1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Many letters were written to…

"Many letters were written to him."

Translation:Es wurden ihm viele Briefe geschrieben.

June 1, 2018

39 Comments


KayvonX

Why not "Viele Briefe wurden ihm geschrieben"?


quis_lib_duo

That works, too.


az_p
Mod

    It's now in the database. Thanks to those who submitted reports!

    That said, mizinamo points out here that the sentence order in Viele Briefe wurden ihm geschrieben, while grammatically correct, sounds a bit unusual due to the emphasis given to viele Briefe at the head of the sentence, which contrasts somewhat with the otherwise flat, matter-of-fact tone that the passive sentence would otherwise have.

    Word order is something you can read further on if you want to improve your feeling for it. The important thing to learn here is that passive constructions with Es… at the beginning are entirely common and often the most natural way to phrase something.


PaulMcCann6

    That was my construction as well: sounds prettier to my non-native ears, as well, or at least more in tune with the other examples in this topic. (Reported again...)


az_p
    Mod

      There's nothing better about this translation compared to Duo's. It in fact emphasises viele Briefe a little more than usual. The passive voice in German just allows for a fairly flexible way of ordering the sentence to achieve the desired emphasis and rhythm.


PaulMcCann6

      Fair enough: 'twas only "to my non-native ears", which (evidently) lack some teutonic fine tuning ;-)

      Thanks for adding the alternative, and for all the helpful pointers about how the word order changes the emphasis.


simopr1

      Today: Viele Briefen wurden ihm geschrieben. it was not accepted

      I guess It Briefe not Briefen


az_p
      Mod

        Correct, the plural of Brief is Briefe. Only in dative case would you add an -n to the plural, but here viele Briefe is in nominative case.


EmmaRidge

        Can anyone explain how the 'es' works in this sentence please. I think of 'es' as 'it' and singular but the sentence seems to cry out for a plural of some sort. Can 'es' be used as a plural thing (pronoun?) here? Thank you.


artischocke

        Yes, it's a placeholder for the subject so that the verb can be in the second position. And it does work in the plural, which was also a huge surprise to me as it seemed like a clear subject-verb error. There's also es geben and es sind, so long as the complement is plural.


Agonisti

        ... "It" can be plural? Why not just use the actual third person plural? Groans in pain

        (It's unclear enough for me why the sentence isn't just "Viele Briefe wurden ihm geschrieben" in the first place [or "Ihm wurden Viele Briefe geschrieben"], the "es" does not really seem to do anything here.)


artischocke

        A more productive way to think about it might be to equate it to the "there is/there are" construction in English. Asking why "es" can be plural in that specific construction would be like asking why is "there" in "there are" plural... Neither add any meaning to the sentence (where exactly is the "there" in "there are"?) It's just weird because it's unusual to our eyes, but functionally the construction is no different than the English counterpart. On the bright side, the weirdness does fade once you're exposed to it enough :) AttilatheBrit explains the rest of your question pretty well in another comment on this thread.


AdamSmithyGirl

        That doesn't quite work as an analogy. In "there are" contructions, "there" is an adverb, and the noun that follows is the subject. "There are three books" could be reordered as, "Three books are there" (although that changes the meaning, it clarifies the grammar).


amir2121

        Maybe the 'es' is a scenario? There is an event in which letters were written to him... it's still awkward and I wonder if a native would ever say it this way (with the es)


ArtoriosRex

        619 day streak? Have a lingot.


Tzolkin2

        Same doubt here, why is the verb in plural?


AttilatheBrit

        The verb is in the plural because "Briefe" is the real subject here. "Es" is only a dummy subject to bring "wurden" to the front for style or change of emphasis. Its a bit like saying "There were a lot of letters written to him" rather than "Many letters were written to him": a style change with little meaning change.


Araucoforever

        AttilatheBrit, thank you for clarifying that "Briefe" is the subject here and that "Es" is just a dummy thing in this sentence.


Hollyleaf___

        it depends on what you want to place emphasis on

        check out this website!

        http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/basics/sentence-structure/

        it explains it really well (good)


gSY55q97

        "Ihm wurden viele Briefe geschrieben" was not accepted.


simopr1

        It looks ok for me. where was the problem?


gSY55q97

        Duo has not yet taken over it.


az_p
        Mod

          Added now! It's also grammatically possible.

          But be aware that Duo's example sounds the most neutrally-emphasised. Wording it with Ihm wurden… changes the emphasis around a bit. If that's not intended, it's best to stick to Duo's example.


gSY55q97

          Thank you very much for the adding. : )


Bekir978479

          ''Viele Briefe wurden ihm geschrieben'' Warum denn ist das abgelehnt?


AttilatheBrit

          Es ist einfach nicht in der Datenbank! Und es gibt nicht genug Personal, um es hineinzulegen!


Achimkrick

          viele briefe wurden an ihn geschrieben


MightyBlomman

          That unfortunately doesn't really make sense in German. You need to drop the preposition "an" and use the dative form of "er" ("ihm") in order to imply "to him" in this case.

          "Viele Briefe wurden ihm geschrieben"


MaheshMarg

          Is it really so?

          I have here that the structure "etwas (z. B. einen Brief) an jemanden schreiben" also exists, besides "jemandem etwas schreiben".

          Not sure, but possibly the following example is from Duo:

          Sie schreibt eine E-mail an den Entwickler.


RosettaY

          DL does not like my translation: "Viele Briefe wurden an ihn geschrieben" (copy and paste) and I do not know, why not? The Duden gives the example (copy): "jemandem, an jemanden eine Karte schreiben". )-:


_JohnLee_

          Viele Briefe wurden an ihn geschrieben still doesnt work :-/


Bekir978479

          Ihm wurden viele Briefe geschrieben wird noch nicht akzeptiert. Aergerlich!


AttilatheBrit

          Seems OK to me, Bekir. Report it!


Doctor-John

          The only problem with your answer is the emphasis on the person. There is no such emphasis in the English sentence.


Annette0T4EvTJn

          Why not: „Ihm wurde viele Briefe geschrieben“.


PaulMcCann6

          It should be “wurden”, as others have mentioned above: the subject here is “Briefe”. (But I’m guessing it still won’t get a tick: the list of correct answers seems to be missing a few relatively straightforward ones.)


fred631602

          What is the function of "Es" here? It obviously is not the subject because the verbs are plural. One could say, "There are many books written to him" but one would have to give the "Es" a verb like "Es gibt"? But how would you translate that to German? "Es gibt viele Briefe was ihm geschrieben wurden"?


Paolo93008

          I'm not sure what you mean by having a book "written to him". Do you mean "dedicated to him", "written for him", or "written about him"?


AmanShakil

          Es wurde ist richtig...

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.