1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schreibe."

"Ich schreibe."

Translation:I am writing.

April 25, 2014

17 Comments


namembal

Derived from scribe?


Harbingerofsorow

Yes, from the Greek/Latin root "scribe"- to write


JuanPastore

Similar to spanish: Yo escribo


BakinToast

I think that it comes from the Latin scribere, if not the German, then definitely the Spanish.


JuanPastore

I totally agree, in spanish it has come from latin, and probably in german too


-Sapphira-

Maybe English "scribe" probably comes from German "schreibe". In fact, many English words come from German (i.e. Kindergarten, kinder + garten).


greeny.hd

I think it comes from anchient times. The only people who could write were scribes. Who wrote laws


Alex_HM93

It's also similar to Portuguese: Eu escrevo.


Sallar47

Will "schriebe" be pronounced with a "sh" sound or "kh" sound?


AdamRichar772921

Why is it sometimes "ich bin..." and other times just "ich (then the verb)" ?


Sinfieldd

If it's a verb, then you don't say "bin".

You would say "ich bin alt" for I am old, but "ich schreibe" for I am writing/I write.


UniquelyEllie

Difference bewteen Schreibt and Schreibe?


az_p
Mod

    They are different forms of the same verb, called conjugations. Verbs conjugate to match the person doing them. For example, I can say "I am" but not 'you am' - I need to change the verb to match, i.e. "you are". It's like that in German too, but with a few more forms.

    er/sie/es schreibt = "he/she/it writes"
    ich schreibe = "I write"

    Note also that it's not necessary to capitalise German verbs - only nouns always need a capital letter.


Bar302452

    Is there a difference between "ich schreibe" and "ich bin schreibe"?


az_p
    Mod

      The first one means "I write" or "I am writing" and the second one is nonsense :)


AlexandraE87607

      In Romanian is: eu scriu. And the verb to write is a scrie.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.