"Ce sont de vrais enfants !"

Translation:They are real children!

March 25, 2013

48 Comments


Diantha0

They are real children! - as opposed to the fake ones I have over here...

April 1, 2014

gduplessis14

Maybe it's a bunch of clones of Pinocchio who have been turned into real boys and a bunch of actual Pinocchios.

May 12, 2014

TheWiseTurtle

Either it's 2030, or a really good sculptor.

May 30, 2015

jolynnedougherty

Pinocchio and his siblings when they find out they're no longer puppets.

November 29, 2017

elfyuwei

what is the usage of de' here

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Put it in singular: c'est UN vrai enfant = he is A real child. Now back to plural, in English, there is no plural form for "a/an", but there is one for "un /une" = "des"

March 25, 2013

Mcgurker

Ok, but he asked about "de", you act like it should be "des".

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

sorry, forgot to mention that "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective and when the sentence is negative:

  • des enfants gentils -> de gentils enfants
  • j'ai des enfants -> je n'ai pas d'enfant(s)
March 27, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Exceptions make learning languages exceptionally tedious. Losing hearts left and right :P

March 30, 2013

northernguy

That's why it is called learning.

April 16, 2013

Ampus_Questor

Joel, you say that exceptions make learning languages exceptionally tedious. (Like your play on words, btw.) But just about all languages have exceptions to rules and that is half the fun in learning them. What's the alternative? A contrived, artificial language like (I believe) Esperanto. How boring!

March 26, 2016

Drachmas

Sitesurf, what do you do with all the lingots you get?

April 6, 2015

Sitesurf

I reward smart comments or questions, nice people, grateful learners...

April 6, 2015

yacico

Can we give lingots on the android Duolingo app?

August 19, 2017

Ne7erwinter

Thank you for the explanation. ;-) Here's a Lingot.

August 6, 2014

LawrenceBarker

oh my god why

July 11, 2013

elfyuwei

ah, you are right, thanks a lot

March 25, 2013

SVosloo

Why isn't it "ces"? Shouldn't it be plural?

June 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"ce" is a pronoun in the phrase "ce sont" (or c'est) and it remains invariable.

"ces" is an adjective, plural of adjectives: ce, cet, cette

June 4, 2013

SVosloo

Thanks! I get it now.

June 4, 2013

Mcgurker

do you know why "de" isn't des?

June 4, 2013

SVosloo

Because enfants is a so-called "modified noun." If a noun is modified by an adjective like "vrai" in this case, or a number such as "un" in "un enfant", then it is said to be modified. When a noun is modified then "de" is always used instead of "des"

June 4, 2013

yacico

Then if ce is also a pronoun (like cela, celui, celles, ceux), then is ce also the plural form, since its 'ce sont'?

August 19, 2017

Sitesurf

The pronoun "ce" does not have a plural form:

  • c'est --- ce sont

Yet the adjective "ce" has a plural form:

  • ce chien --- ces chiens
August 19, 2017

ChayanBanerjee

Where do I put adjective actually, after a noun or before?

February 18, 2014

ChayanBanerjee

Merci beaucoup pour votre information!

February 18, 2014

KJptO1

How would you use this phrase? It doesnt make sense in english. Is it saying these people are childish, or these children are honest, or these children aren't robots??

January 8, 2017

fitzpat3

Why not "They are truly children."

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf

your proposal translates in "ce sont vraiment/véritablement des enfants" (adverb vs adjective)

July 8, 2013

earthquakebird

Ce sont les vraises enfants - incorrect?

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf

masculine singular = vrai

masculine plural = vrais

feminine singular = vraie

feminine plural = vraies

February 27, 2014

lolo5lolo

why not "des" instead of "de" ?

May 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Indefinite article "des" is changed to "de" in front of an adjective.

May 24, 2014

Losbo

You must get sick of saying this but for those of us reading the whole thread, the repetition helps us learn.

June 21, 2015

666scav1

as opposed to mechanical ones

March 11, 2015

patricia.1214

I answered They are from real children and was marked wrong. My translater says it is correct.

September 7, 2015

Sitesurf

So, your translator is wrong.

they are from real children = ils proviennent de vrais enfants.

September 7, 2015

LindyKMH

Why not 'ce sont 'des' vrais enfants' as they are plural?

March 10, 2016

Sitesurf

In front of an adjective, the indefinite article "des" becomes "de".

If you see "des vrais enfants" in a sentence, it means that "des" is not the indefinite article but the contracted definite article [de+les] = des.

For instance: il parle des vrais enfants = he is speaking of the real children (parler de = to speak of/about)

March 10, 2016

yacico

This is an incredibly educative explanation.

I didn't know there were "two kinds" of des: - plural of 'de' - 'de' + 'les'

I am quite surprised, so I'm sure others may find this helpful, too.

August 19, 2017

Sitesurf

"des" is not the plural of "de", but the plural of "un" or "une".

August 19, 2017

Selva_es_Enorme

Would "these are truly children!" be closer to the meaning than the answer given?

March 15, 2016

trooperace75

when i clicked on the meaning of the word "de" it said from, for, or of.

April 4, 2016

Gamroth1

Pinokio souhaite qu'il était un vrai enfant.

August 19, 2016

Sitesurf

Pinocchio souhaite/souhaitait être un vrai/véritable enfant.

August 21, 2016

zmjb1

"""They are truthful children""", can this translation work also?.

November 11, 2016

tbone6272001

Why does vrais go before enfants?

November 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.