1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont de vrais enfants !"

"Ce sont de vrais enfants !"

Translation:They are real children!

March 25, 2013

48 Comments


Diantha0

They are real children! - as opposed to the fake ones I have over here...


gduplessis14

Maybe it's a bunch of clones of Pinocchio who have been turned into real boys and a bunch of actual Pinocchios.


TheWiseTurtle

Either it's 2030, or a really good sculptor.


jolynnedougherty

Pinocchio and his siblings when they find out they're no longer puppets.


elfyuwei

what is the usage of de' here


Sitesurf

Put it in singular: c'est UN vrai enfant = he is A real child. Now back to plural, in English, there is no plural form for "a/an", but there is one for "un /une" = "des"


Mcgurker

Ok, but he asked about "de", you act like it should be "des".


Sitesurf

sorry, forgot to mention that "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective and when the sentence is negative:

  • des enfants gentils -> de gentils enfants
  • j'ai des enfants -> je n'ai pas d'enfant(s)

Joel-Iowan

Exceptions make learning languages exceptionally tedious. Losing hearts left and right :P


northernguy

That's why it is called learning.


Ampus_Questor

Joel, you say that exceptions make learning languages exceptionally tedious. (Like your play on words, btw.) But just about all languages have exceptions to rules and that is half the fun in learning them. What's the alternative? A contrived, artificial language like (I believe) Esperanto. How boring!


Drachmas

Sitesurf, what do you do with all the lingots you get?


Sitesurf

I reward smart comments or questions, nice people, grateful learners...


yacico

Can we give lingots on the android Duolingo app?


[deactivated user]

    Thank you for the explanation. ;-) Here's a Lingot.


elfyuwei

    ah, you are right, thanks a lot


SVosloo

    Why isn't it "ces"? Shouldn't it be plural?


Sitesurf

    "ce" is a pronoun in the phrase "ce sont" (or c'est) and it remains invariable.

    "ces" is an adjective, plural of adjectives: ce, cet, cette


SVosloo

    Thanks! I get it now.


Mcgurker

    do you know why "de" isn't des?


SVosloo

    Because enfants is a so-called "modified noun." If a noun is modified by an adjective like "vrai" in this case, or a number such as "un" in "un enfant", then it is said to be modified. When a noun is modified then "de" is always used instead of "des"


yacico

    Then if ce is also a pronoun (like cela, celui, celles, ceux), then is ce also the plural form, since its 'ce sont'?


Sitesurf

    The pronoun "ce" does not have a plural form:

    • c'est --- ce sont

    Yet the adjective "ce" has a plural form:

    • ce chien --- ces chiens

ChayanBanerjee

    Where do I put adjective actually, after a noun or before?


ChayanBanerjee

    Merci beaucoup pour votre information!


KJptO1

    How would you use this phrase? It doesnt make sense in english. Is it saying these people are childish, or these children are honest, or these children aren't robots??


fitzpat3

    Why not "They are truly children."


Sitesurf

    your proposal translates in "ce sont vraiment/véritablement des enfants" (adverb vs adjective)


earthquakebird

    Ce sont les vraises enfants - incorrect?


Sitesurf

    masculine singular = vrai

    masculine plural = vrais

    feminine singular = vraie

    feminine plural = vraies


lolo5lolo

    why not "des" instead of "de" ?


Sitesurf

    Indefinite article "des" is changed to "de" in front of an adjective.


Losbo

    You must get sick of saying this but for those of us reading the whole thread, the repetition helps us learn.


666scav1

    as opposed to mechanical ones


patricia.1214

    I answered They are from real children and was marked wrong. My translater says it is correct.


Sitesurf

    So, your translator is wrong.

    they are from real children = ils proviennent de vrais enfants.


LindyKMH

    Why not 'ce sont 'des' vrais enfants' as they are plural?


Sitesurf

    In front of an adjective, the indefinite article "des" becomes "de".

    If you see "des vrais enfants" in a sentence, it means that "des" is not the indefinite article but the contracted definite article [de+les] = des.

    For instance: il parle des vrais enfants = he is speaking of the real children (parler de = to speak of/about)


yacico

    This is an incredibly educative explanation.

    I didn't know there were "two kinds" of des: - plural of 'de' - 'de' + 'les'

    I am quite surprised, so I'm sure others may find this helpful, too.


Sitesurf

    "des" is not the plural of "de", but the plural of "un" or "une".


    [deactivated user]

      Would "these are truly children!" be closer to the meaning than the answer given?


trooperace75

      when i clicked on the meaning of the word "de" it said from, for, or of.


Gamroth1

      Pinokio souhaite qu'il était un vrai enfant.


Sitesurf

      Pinocchio souhaite/souhaitait être un vrai/véritable enfant.


zmjb1

      """They are truthful children""", can this translation work also?.


tbone6272001

      Why does vrais go before enfants?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.