1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Teacher Li is not happy toda…

"Teacher Li is not happy today."

Translation:李老师今天不高兴。

June 1, 2018

26 Comments


harrison.i

I tried putting 李老师今天不很高兴, but it was incorrect. How come we can omit 很 in this case? I thought it preceded adjectives.


HQOJ

It's omitted when using 不


Evgeny.spb

Why then in another case: "We are not Chinese."(Translation:我们不是中国人。) my answer like 我们不中国人(without 是) was incorrect?


Kal-in

中國人 is not an adjective.

不 is for verbs and adjectives.

不 + 是 + 中國人 No + verb + noun

不 + 好 No + adjectice


mariamelawady

Is this the traditional character for 国?


Alan946894

2020.5 17 The traditional character for 国 is 國。Obviously one has more strokes than the other


BobMason2

You can find that in the tips


NelsonColin

I don't understand how you determine the word order. The literal translation in the way it's asked for is "Teacher Li today is not happy." What are the rules?!


Megan345911

The basic order is Subject - Verb - Object. Time can go either before the subject or after.


NelsonColin

Thanks, that's very helpful. I wish they'd have introduced the grammatical rules of word order before this question is asked.


skj17

It took my a while to realize Names go before Titles.


GunJonko

subject - time - place - verb - direct object ----> most common order of words


VincentWeb7

今天李老师不高兴 was marked wrong, so I guess they are being particular on word order


weirditaliandish

The subject is first, followed by the time word. The time word goes from biggest to smallest unlike in English, smallest to biggest. i.e. 王老师昨天早上不很好。 teacher wang wasn't well yesterday morning.

subj. + time (biggest) + time (smallest) + adj. 王老师 + 昨天 + 早上 + 不好


Jo-AnnHan

李 老师 今天 不是 高兴 Why is this not correct? I don't understand why the verb "is" is sometimes used and sometimes omitted.


Megan345911

You only need to use 是 when you are describing a noun as another noun. When you are using the structure Noun is Adjective, do not use 是. I’m this case, the adjective is sort of a verb itself. So think of 高兴 as “to be happy” instead of just “happy” in sentences like this.


piguy3

Here's what the course Tips and Notes have to say on the matter:

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective.

skill/zs/Greeting-2/tips-and-notes

(I'm guessing maybe they're talking about a certain level of formality when they say "we have to put something else before an adjective" and colloquially it's ok to just not put anything?)

Another thing to note about 不 is that when we want to say “I am not happy” or “I am not tall”, we don’t need the 很 anymore. 我很高兴 -> 我不高兴 (not 我不很高兴)

skill/zs/Food-1/tips-and-notes

I think, then, that the reason there's no 很 here is because it's a negative sentence.


Megan345911

The way my teachers have told me, it’s not technically incorrect to leave out 很, but it’s more correct to just say it. I don’t think it necessarily makes the sentence more formal.


weirditaliandish

Why can't it be 李老师今天不很高兴 ? is it to do with the 很 ?

I get that in a lot of situations it replaces the 是 and expresses [very; a lot] in addition to [is; are; am].

So why can't it have 很 as it does in previous sentences? does it make more sense or is this another problem?

if it's gotta do with the 很 can I not just express that as 真 if it really wants to express the sentence as [very; a lot]


Vern572928

李老师今天不高兴。This is what I had - I cannot see the error.


TobyBumfac

Report it, it probably is a bug.


Sophiekoala17

I had that and it was correct 24.6.2020


GavinRees5

Why was 今天老师李不高兴 can the day/time not come first?


Kuei-Ti

It can be. There are many ways to Romanize 李.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.