Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una calle."

Translation:A street.

2 months ago

12 Comments


SapphireDi4

Shouldn't it be "Un" instead of "Una"?

2 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

No, calle is feminine in Spanish

2 months ago

Antrikshkethwas

why "una la calle" will be wrong?

1 month ago

breadlings

Technically that means, "One the street" You don't put el or la if you have una, unas, or any number. You can say "Una calle" or "La calle" but not together.

1 month ago

Ziaheart
Ziaheart

I heard her wrong. I thought she said traje. Should have remembered this is travel, not clothes. XD

3 weeks ago

Dianelane2
Dianelane2

I put road, and it marked me wrong.

2 months ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

Road means "camino".

2 weeks ago

GauravDash

What is the pronunciation? Cajje or cayye ?

3 weeks ago

joser_
joser_

the second one. Like Llama (the animal from Peru)

3 weeks ago

MarkCioni2

Not certain but pronunciation of calle Does not sound right..

1 week ago

Gabriella45974

JSYK,the answer is the street

1 month ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Una calle" can be translated as either "a street" or "one street". Both of these answers are accepted here by Duolingo.

"La calle" would be "the street".

1 month ago