"Una calle."

Translation:A street.

4 months ago

19 Comments


MagesticTigeris

Shouldn't it be "Un" instead of "Una"?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

No, calle is feminine in Spanish

4 months ago

Antrikshkethwas

why "una la calle" will be wrong?

3 months ago

breadlings

Technically that means, "One the street" You don't put el or la if you have una, unas, or any number. You can say "Una calle" or "La calle" but not together.

3 months ago

ErikaAzuli

Why is calle(street) feminine and not masculine in spanish?

1 month ago

VoldeChuck

Are there different words for streets, boulevards, roads, and avenues in Spanish?

1 week ago

Dianelane2
Dianelane2

I put road, and it marked me wrong.

4 months ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

Road means "camino".

2 months ago

GauravDash

What is the pronunciation? Cajje or cayye ?

2 months ago

joser_
joser_

the second one. Like Llama (the animal from Peru)

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Depends on the region. I find forvo very useful: https://es.forvo.com/word/calle/#es

5 days ago

Ziaheart
Ziaheart

I heard her wrong. I thought she said traje. Should have remembered this is travel, not clothes. XD

2 months ago

MarkCioni2

Not certain but pronunciation of calle Does not sound right..

2 months ago

PatricieRy

!Realmente no escuché nada!

1 month ago

abena554859

Gud

1 month ago

NicholasFo874887

this is much better than rosetta stone to me

1 month ago

MohamedHam234597

I siad it right it's not fair

4 weeks ago

Gabriella45974

JSYK,the answer is the street

3 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Una calle" can be translated as either "a street" or "one street". Both of these answers are accepted here by Duolingo.

"La calle" would be "the street".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.