1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una calle."

"Una calle."

Translation:A street.

June 1, 2018

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikaAzuli

Why is calle(street) feminine and not masculine in spanish?


DroppedBass

The ending vowel is independent of the gender of the word, there is just a strong correlation between both. It is just like you can guess how to pronounce an English word based on its spelling, but there are always exceptions.


EdwardDov

Does this mean calle is a greek loanword or something?


NicholasFo874887

this is much better than rosetta stone to me


Wheatley123

One time i was able to have Spanish really well. Then i lost it. Now i am here.


VoldeChuck

Are there different words for streets, boulevards, roads, and avenues in Spanish?


madel.rose

Yes, for example "la avenida" is avenue, "el camino" means road


mahaaudy

can i say "el avenido" and "la camina"?


Andreaja69

No, you can't change the gender of a word, or the word itself. 'Avenida' means 'avenue' and is a feminine word, so it is 'la avenida'. In the same way, 'camino' means 'road/path' and is a masculine word, so it is 'el camino.


MagesticTigeris

Shouldn't it be "Un" instead of "Una"?


AmineHadji1

No, calle is feminine in Spanish


MarkCioni2

Not certain but pronunciation of calle Does not sound right..


rich739183

We are getting recordings by people from different regions. This is to our advantage, so that we can learn different regional pronunciations.


MePerson4

Just helping double L or Ll makes the y sound


GauravDash

What is the pronunciation? Cajje or cayye ?


SaraGalesa

Depends on the region. I find forvo very useful: https://es.forvo.com/word/calle/#es


Roscoe888

Wow! This is a great website for spanish, thanks!


LuciaRinus

Wow, the different humans from different countries,


[deactivated user]

    the second one. Like Llama (the animal from Peru)


EllaMcC

    It also depends on whether t he male speaker or the female speaker is talking on Duo - since she uses one pronunciation and he the other.


itsntami

    I also had this question, from what I understand, double ll is always pronounced as y? Is this always true?


rich739183

    No, there are various regional pronunciations.


kevinralfi

    why "calle" use "Una" not "Un", it doesn't end in a so how can you tell is feminine?. or is this just an exception.


Andreaja69

    You just have to learn by heart the gender of words that do not end in 'o' or 'a'. They are not exceptions. 'Calle' happens to be feminine, so it is 'una calle'.


U8VU4

    i said it for tqo different pronounciation and it didnt take it as a wrong how is it pronounced? kalye or kal le?


Mosalf

    Most of the pronounciations of "calle" are good, the one which has more positives is a good one.


Savsrisam

    I am really confused in this sentence


Andreaja69

    It's not a sentence, it's just a noun 'calle', which is 'street', with the indefinite article 'una', which in English is 'a'. 'Calle' is a feminine word, so that it why 'una' is used. 'Una calle' = a street


ph.eOzrd7

    Good evening meaning in Spanish a


Andreaja69

    'A/an' in Spanish is 'un' if the word it is used with is masculine, or 'una' if it is feminine. 'Una calle' = a street.


Andreaja69

    You use 'una' because the noun 'calle' is feminine.


ArunaGhosh

    Calle what is the best way to call it


Andreaja69

    'Calle' = street


Zonique7

    How do I know when to use Una and when to use Un


Antrikshkethwas

    why "una la calle" will be wrong?


breadlings

    Technically that means, "One the street" You don't put el or la if you have una, unas, or any number. You can say "Una calle" or "La calle" but not together.


P_Azul

    "una" is "a" "la" is "the" "calle" means "street" That makes "una la calle" something like "a the street". In Spanish it makes just as little sense as in English. "The" and "a" are both articles, and you can't normally add more than one article to the noun.


Dianelane2

    I put road, and it marked me wrong.


GSToujou

    Road means "camino".


AlexiaOgoke

    Yeah I hate when that happens. Usually the first word in the translating sequence is the correct one :)


Christina855903

    St. IS street. That should be accepted


narion_k

    The abbreviation "St." is typically only used when referring to a street by name, such as "Maple St." Germans uses a similar abbreviation: "Ahornstraße" can be shortened to "Ahornstr." Since the phrase here is "a street", it would typically not be abbreviated in either English or German.

    Generally speaking, Duolingo does not accept abbreviations like that, anyway. I don't think any lessons will accept "dept" for "department", "apt" for "apartment", or "bldg" for "building".


PierceLandry

    You never use "St." in a sentence, unless it precedes a street name. "Timmy lives on a St." Is wronge. "Timmy lives on Main St." Is correct.


AlexeyShah

    I hear kal'ye , does it sound like this anywhere? I thought it can be pronounced in many ways, but without l-sound, which is obsolete. Wrong? I wonder which regions maintain l-sound in ll


SaraGalesa

    Certainly in many parts of Spain, they pronounce it with the "l" sound. https://forvo.com/word/calle/#es


RashikaJun1

    Why is street a feminine


Andreaja69

    There is no reason. You just have to learn that it is.


HammadS.

    Why is elle pronounce as ejja, while calle is pronounce cayya? I thought all letters sound the same in Spanish (ex. the "a" is pronounced the same in "coma" and "una").


narion_k

    Many letters in Spanish have different pronunciations depending on the context.

    Spanish has several consonant combinations such as "ll", "rr", "ch", and "ng" that change the sounds those letters make. Additionally, a single 'r' at the beginning of a word is typically pronounced like "rr" would anywhere in the word. The pronunciations of several other consonants also change, such as 'g' (gato vs. general) and 'c' (gracias vs. banco).

    Many vowel pairs also have special pronunciations, such as "ui", "ua", and "ei". Those pairs aren't always applicable, either: for example, the "ui" in "quien" is not treated as a pair, but the "ui" in "fuiste" is.


SaraGalesa

    The ll is pronounced differently according to region. I posted this link previously https://forvo.com/word/calle/#es


rich739183

    When we hear the voices of different people, we may be hearing people from different regional backgrounds, which is an opportunity to learn pronunciations that are different but still correct.


Mosalf

    A deficient sound. "Una calle" sounds like "una caye". The sounds of "ll" ó "y" are different.


rich739183

    Are you saying that there are no regions or countries in which those two sounds are the same?


SaraGalesa

    They are the same in Peru. I'm sure they are the same in some other countries too, but Peru and Spain are the only Spanish speaking countries I've visited.


rich739183

    Pronouncing them the same is how I learned them many years ago, but we knew that we were not learning different regional styles.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.