"Unacalle."

Translation:A street.

6 months ago

24 Comments


MagesticTigeris

Shouldn't it be "Un" instead of "Una"?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

No, calle is feminine in Spanish

6 months ago

Lokimylove
Lokimylove

No, es femenino

1 week ago

Antrikshkethwas

why "una la calle" will be wrong?

5 months ago

breadlings

Technically that means, "One the street" You don't put el or la if you have una, unas, or any number. You can say "Una calle" or "La calle" but not together.

5 months ago

Queen273581

Help

1 week ago

ErikaAzuli

Why is calle(street) feminine and not masculine in spanish?

3 months ago

GauravDash

What is the pronunciation? Cajje or cayye ?

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    the second one. Like Llama (the animal from Peru)

    4 months ago

SaraGalesa
    SaraGalesa

    Depends on the region. I find forvo very useful: https://es.forvo.com/word/calle/#es

    2 months ago

Ziaheart
    Ziaheart

    I heard her wrong. I thought she said traje. Should have remembered this is travel, not clothes. XD

    4 months ago

MarkCioni2

    Not certain but pronunciation of calle Does not sound right..

    4 months ago

PatricieRy

    !Realmente no escuché nada!

    3 months ago

VoldeChuck

    Are there different words for streets, boulevards, roads, and avenues in Spanish?

    2 months ago

Dianelane2
    Dianelane2

    I put road, and it marked me wrong.

    6 months ago

GSToujou
    GSToujou

    Road means "camino".

    4 months ago

abena554859

    Gud

    3 months ago

NicholasFo874887

    this is much better than rosetta stone to me

    3 months ago

MohamedHam234597

    I siad it right it's not fair

    2 months ago

Queen273581

    Help

    1 week ago

Jadedeng93

    jwhwhwwheueieiweiuuwuwueiiuujejejwjwuwueueueueueueuwueeuuwuwuwuwuuwuwuwuwwwuwwhqhqhwjwjwuquwuwuwwwwuwuwuwuwu

    1 week ago

Jadedeng93

    dagnnjbbbbbbbnhjjbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbhbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbhbbbbbbbbhhhhhhhhhhhhggvvbbhghhbbbbbnnnnnnbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbhhbbhhbbbbhhbbbhhbbbhhhhhhhhhhhbbbnnbbbbhhhhhhhbbbbbbhbhbhbhhhhhhhhh

    1 week ago

Gabriella45974

    JSYK,the answer is the street

    5 months ago

narion_k
    narion_kPlus

    "Una calle" can be translated as either "a street" or "one street". Both of these answers are accepted here by Duolingo.

    "La calle" would be "the street".

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.