"Una calle."

Translation:A street.

June 1, 2018

79 Comments


ErikaAzuli

Why is calle(street) feminine and not masculine in spanish?

September 14, 2018

DroppedBass

The ending vowel is independent of the gender of the word, there is just a strong correlation between both. It is just like you can guess how to pronounce an English word based on its spelling, but there are always exceptions.

April 11, 2019

Annette697187

I don't know

April 20, 2019

Jazzy_Cat_Queen

No, una should be un, that's what's wrong.

May 8, 2019

List397922

Its not wrong if mexicans say it. Im not being rude but you should go ask a mexican sence thats why your learning i practise what i hear yhen i ask my mexican friends they say correct so theres your answer now try just bc it makes sence thT dont mean you dis charge it just ask first thats why people teach you in kindergarten and 1st grade so im asking you to do the por favor. Did you understand that? Was that right?

August 29, 2019

kaieem2

NO YOU

June 9, 2019

NicholasFo874887

this is much better than rosetta stone to me

September 5, 2018

MagesticTigeris

Shouldn't it be "Un" instead of "Una"?

June 1, 2018

AmineHadji1

No, calle is feminine in Spanish

June 1, 2018

emily951552

No. O, e, and consinents in Spanish are masculine. A, tad, dad, cion, and sion are feminine.

January 24, 2019

DessiEriks

But there are always exceptions, like "El sofa" even though Sofa ends with an A.

February 14, 2019

Lokimylove

No, es femenino

December 5, 2018

VoldeChuck

Are there different words for streets, boulevards, roads, and avenues in Spanish?

October 8, 2018

madel.khouri

Yes, for example "la avenida" is avenue, "el camino" means road

December 24, 2018

MarkCioni2

Not certain but pronunciation of calle Does not sound right..

August 7, 2018

rich739183

We are getting recordings by people from different regions. This is to our advantage, so that we can learn different regional pronunciations.

July 15, 2019

Ziaheart

I heard her wrong. I thought she said traje. Should have remembered this is travel, not clothes. XD

July 26, 2018

GauravDash

What is the pronunciation? Cajje or cayye ?

July 24, 2018

SaraGalesa

Depends on the region. I find forvo very useful: https://es.forvo.com/word/calle/#es

October 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    the second one. Like Llama (the animal from Peru)

    July 25, 2018

itsntami

    I also had this question, from what I understand, double ll is always pronounced as y? Is this always true?

    June 14, 2019

rich739183

    No, there are various regional pronunciations.

    July 15, 2019

EllaMcC

    It also depends on whether t he male speaker or the female speaker is talking on Duo - since she uses one pronunciation and he the other.

    August 17, 2019

PatricieRy

    !Realmente no escuché nada!

    August 30, 2018

Antrikshkethwas

    why "una la calle" will be wrong?

    July 11, 2018

breadlings

    Technically that means, "One the street" You don't put el or la if you have una, unas, or any number. You can say "Una calle" or "La calle" but not together.

    July 15, 2018

Queen273581

    Help

    December 3, 2018

P_Azul

    "una" is "a" "la" is "the" "calle" means "street" That makes "una la calle" something like "a the street". In Spanish it makes just as little sense as in English. "The" and "a" are both articles, and you can't normally add more than one article to the noun.

    April 20, 2019

Ashley418905

    Una is A not one. Uno is one

    January 29, 2019

JessieGods2

    Una is one but because the street is calle and ends with a e it is a feminine one

    August 19, 2019

Sam-Robertson

    Una calle = A street La calle = The street Una la calle = A the street

    January 10, 2019

Krystal127213

    It translates to "a the street" (I think) . You could either say "una calle"( a street) or "la calle" ( the street)

    December 28, 2018

MohamedHam234597

    I siad it right it's not fair

    September 19, 2018

U8VU4

    i said it for tqo different pronounciation and it didnt take it as a wrong how is it pronounced? kalye or kal le?

    December 27, 2018

SaraGalesa

    It depends on the region. Listen here: https://forvo.com/word/calle/#es

    December 27, 2018

Mosalf

    Most of the pronounciations of "calle" are good, the one which has more positives is a good one.

    January 25, 2019

Cudipie

    I had did this before, hard to remember

    January 3, 2019

Alicia300408

    I got this wrong, even though it was right?? What?

    August 20, 2019

Dianelane2

    I put road, and it marked me wrong.

    June 6, 2018

GSToujou

    Road means "camino".

    July 29, 2018

Krystal127213

    Yeah I hate when that happens. Usually the first word in the translating sequence is the correct one :)

    December 28, 2018

abena554859

    Gud

    September 5, 2018

Queen273581

    Help

    December 3, 2018

LeyaSummer1

    How do you pronounce calle

    January 20, 2019

SaraGalesa

    It varies by country and region. Listen here. https://forvo.com/word/calle/#es

    January 21, 2019

Christina855903

    St. IS street. That should be accepted

    July 8, 2019

narion_k

    The abbreviation "St." is typically only used when referring to a street by name, such as "Maple St." Germans uses a similar abbreviation: "Ahornstraße" can be shortened to "Ahornstr." Since the phrase here is "a street", it would typically not be abbreviated in either English or German.

    Generally speaking, Duolingo does not accept abbreviations like that, anyway. I don't think any lessons will accept "dept" for "department", "apt" for "apartment", or "bldg" for "building".

    July 10, 2019

NoahBowden15

    I like the word Calle because it reminds me of my late cat Callie

    July 21, 2019

List397922

    Una calle A y esta aqui idk what i said mostly well i do but it dont make sence

    August 29, 2019

AlexeyShah

    I hear kal'ye , does it sound like this anywhere? I thought it can be pronounced in many ways, but without l-sound, which is obsolete. Wrong? I wonder which regions maintain l-sound in ll

    September 8, 2019

SaraGalesa

    Certainly in many parts of Spain, they pronounce it with the "l" sound. https://forvo.com/word/calle/#es

    September 8, 2019

kiki0899

    can't it be the road also?

    March 25, 2019

narion_k

    Nope! The word "una" typically translates to either "a", "an", or "one", but not "the".

    March 25, 2019

HammadS.

    Why is elle pronounce as ejja, while calle is pronounce cayya? I thought all letters sound the same in Spanish (ex. the "a" is pronounced the same in "coma" and "una").

    May 11, 2019

narion_k

    Many letters in Spanish have different pronunciations depending on the context.

    Spanish has several consonant combinations such as "ll", "rr", "ch", and "ng" that change the sounds those letters make. Additionally, a single 'r' at the beginning of a word is typically pronounced like "rr" would anywhere in the word. The pronunciations of several other consonants also change, such as 'g' (gato vs. general) and 'c' (gracias vs. banco).

    Many vowel pairs also have special pronunciations, such as "ui", "ua", and "ei". Those pairs aren't always applicable, either: for example, the "ui" in "quien" is not treated as a pair, but the "ui" in "fuiste" is.

    May 13, 2019

SaraGalesa

    The ll is pronounced differently according to region. I posted this link previously https://forvo.com/word/calle/#es

    May 11, 2019

rich739183

    When we hear the voices of different people, we may be hearing people from different regional backgrounds, which is an opportunity to learn pronunciations that are different but still correct.

    July 15, 2019

Amanda736441

    It literally skips what I say

    July 25, 2019

Mosalf

    A deficient sound. "Una calle" sounds like "una caye". The sounds of "ll" ó "y" are different.

    January 25, 2019

rich739183

    Are you saying that there are no regions or countries in which those two sounds are the same?

    July 15, 2019

SaraGalesa

    They are the same in Peru. I'm sure they are the same in some other countries too, but Peru and Spain are the only Spanish speaking countries I've visited.

    July 16, 2019

rich739183

    Pronouncing them the same is how I learned them many years ago, but we knew that we were not learning different regional styles.

    July 22, 2019

Mateo241255

    I consistently understand the man's voice much better than the woman's.

    February 9, 2019

Ray57967

    the way they pronounce it sounds like Halo

    February 20, 2019

Mr.Kimbo

    i put "A street" and got it wrong

    May 1, 2019

rich739183

    I hope you flagged it and told them that they should have accepted that answer. I gave that answer and got it right. July 15, 2019

    July 15, 2019

Vampiro.vill

    So easy

    August 8, 2019

ilze645329

    what do you do

    January 5, 2019

Mrs.Brewer

    No way! "Una cazze."

    February 1, 2019

PrachiLahe

    It is the best app

    June 6, 2019

nourandrana

    I have no idea

    June 1, 2019

Ana748739

    I SAID IT RIGHT BUT IT KEEPS SAYING I SAID IT WRONG FIX IT

    April 22, 2019

TylorPatto

    Meant una obviously not uno

    May 3, 2019

MiriamHolz

    I will shrugshrugs

    March 5, 2019

MiriamHolz

    hiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

    March 5, 2019

Gabriella45974

    JSYK,the answer is the street

    July 6, 2018

narion_k

    "Una calle" can be translated as either "a street" or "one street". Both of these answers are accepted here by Duolingo.

    "La calle" would be "the street".

    July 15, 2018

Jadedeng93

    jwhwhwwheueieiweiuuwuwueiiuujejejwjwuwueueueueueueuwueeuuwuwuwuwuuwuwuwuwwwuwwhqhqhwjwjwuquwuwuwwwwuwuwuwuwu

    December 7, 2018

Jadedeng93

    dagnnjbbbbbbbnhjjbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbhbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbhbbbbbbbbhhhhhhhhhhhhggvvbbhghhbbbbbnnnnnnbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbhhbbhhbbbbhhbbbhhbbbhhhhhhhhhhhbbbnnbbbbhhhhhhhbbbbbbhbhbhbhhhhhhhhh

    December 7, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.