1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito las cartas para …

"Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes."

Translation:I need the letters for Monday.

June 1, 2018

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lepetka

Why not "I need the letters BY Monday"?


sguthrie1

Good question. In English, "by Monday" and "for Monday "can be taken differently, "By Monday" could be any time on Monday.
"For Monday" might be seen as "for a meeting, or a specific time on Monday." Or it might mean "before midnight on Sunday."

The boss needs to be more specific, or she may be disappointed/upset..


ALLintolearning3

Really, I always thought of "by Monday" as it having to be ready as soon as the teacher wanted it on Monday which would be first thing in the morning. I assumed that if a boss wanted something by Monday, that it better be ready as soon as that boss comes in on Monday. Same thing if a boss said they want something for Monday. Then it needs to be ready first thing on Monday morning. Now if a meeting is mentioned that might give you a bit more time. If no time is mentioned, then it is whenever the boss shows up at your office, so it better be ready.

The problem is that this could also mean that "I need the letters that will be used on Monday. I may need to look at them now, and maybe it is only Thursday or Friday. In that case, you could not use "by Monday" which can only be used as a time when you will need them, but "for" can mean "to be used on" as well as "by". So, "para" can be used for time or purpose. There are more uses, so scroll down as someone has provided a link for all its definitions.


Jeffrey855877

Your comment makes it clear that "for Monday" leaves the sentence in an ambiguous state. If the letters are "for Monday", the sentence does not state when the letters "for Monday" are actually needed - right now, tomorrow, the end of the week?

By Monday is clear that they need to be ready by the time the office opens on Monday.


Taunya1272

The english translation does not communicate the intent of the spanish sentence. The english sounds to me like someone needs to review the letters that need to be sent out on monday. Or that someone is requesting the letters that came in on monday. Or that the mailperson is here and needs the letters that are to go out on Monday. Or that the letters need to be ready by monday. Perhaps the spanish is equally vague?


bajaca

"By" should be accepted. Found this in spanishdict.com under the different uses of para. "We have to hand the work in by the end of the month." "Tenemos que entregar el trabajo para fin de mes."


JohnsonNing

"..by Monday" still not accepted. (Jan 2019) Also, if "para" only means "for" in this case, what is the Spanish expression for "by Monday"?


joe84440

The difference is in the context. If you perceive monday as an object, like in office work. Having to do monday's thing, rather than monday being a deadline or timeframe


MattPotter4

Exactly. You do need Monday´s letters by Monday and if you are a stricter boss you may want the letters for Tuesday done by Monday also.


joe84440

That would be another way of looking at it, but your way is just fine.


sguthrie1

Elsewhere, DL said "Para manana" was to be translated as "by tomorrow." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/557771 good example here.


Khyraen

Maybe "por" is a preferred word over "para" for "by"? I know it's another way of saying "for", but they are used in different instances I'm still trying to understand. However, I also noticed that when "by" is translated by my phone, it translates it to "por" and while "para" can also mean "by", of all the English words it can translate to, "by" is pretty far down the list whereas it's the second option after "for" for "por".

Just wondering...


ZiggyGong

"I need the letters by Monday" is accepted.


GarethViejoLento

But now 7 months later it is not ?


loubbles

On Monday / By Monday still not accepted!


ALLintolearning3

You cannot put both.


loubbles

¡Por supuesto que no!


ALLintolearning3

Write your entire sentence, since there could be a different error.


AVAX3M

"By Monday" implies that no matter what, something has to be done or available on Monday. He doesn't need it now or on Sunday, he needs it only on Monday.

"For Monday", on the other hand, feels like he needs it on OR before Monday. He's like requesting for the letters to be given or done before Monday, while being okay with it on Monday.

tl;dr:

"By Monday" requires it only on Monday. "For Monday" also requires it on Monday, but implies preference for an earlier time.


aguacate21

I disagree. There doesn't seem to be much of a difference between the two--either word could be taken to mean "before/up til Monday" or "at some point on Monday." Ex: "I need the letters for Monday, because I have a meeting at 4pm."

If anything it's "by" that feels like a harder deadline to me, and "for" that feels more casual. But it would really depend on the context.


Donald798622

I wrote that and it was accepted.


StephenSho20

"I need the letters by Monday" is accepted now.


MattPotter4

You do need Monday´s letter by Monday and if you are a stricter boss you may want the letters for Tuesday done by Monday also


sguthrie1

By the way, this dictionary reference agrees: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/para


BlakeLove2

Because maybe the boss needs them now.


queenpaula15

Why do you need "el"?


Majklo_Blic

That's just how Spanish does days of the week. Instead of saying "Monday" or "on Monday", they say el lunes ("the Monday"):

  • Recibo mi sueldo el viernes. = I get paid on Friday. (this Friday, but not necessarily every Friday)

And instead of saying "Mondays" or "every Monday", Spanish says los lunes ("the Mondays"):

  • Los domingos estamos cerrados. = We're closed on Sundays.

Michellita272727

Awesome reminder. Thank you! ¡Gracias, Blic!


OlofSanner

Maybe: I need the letters on Monday. ?


Craig877964

Hello OlofSanner: That would be "Necesito las cartas el lunes".


natemerk25

'Para' el lunes = for Monday. 'Por' el lunes = by Monday.


Halina403143

why does it have el? that would be: I need the letters for the Monday


doublelingot

Monday is el lunes.


ArmorCroc

In the same exercise they both deny and accept "note" and "letter" as a translation for "carta" variably - I've lost all three hearts now due to errors and needless to say it's pretty frustrating.


Jim46

Why use "el" at all?


ALLintolearning3

It is just the way that Spanish handles its days of the week and it allows you to know it is singular here.

"el lunes" = Monday

"los lunes" = Mondays


ALLintolearning3

Spanish always uses the definite article to handle days of the week except when the day of the week is in an identity statement, such as "Today is Monday." which is "Hoy es lunes." where Today = Monday.


Donald798622

This is a small point - I wrote "by" and see no reason why this would not be good. When I re-do it I will use "for" and move on.


sguthrie1

See my comment above. -- (Elsewhere, DL translated as "by X".


DeKomP

I feel cheated by this ! I answered for THE Monday , in a past exercise I was marked wrong for not using THE .


EugeneTiffany

The main thing you need to be doing here is not feeling whatever way you like to translate is automatically correct so as to be learning Spanish instead. How Spanish works. You need to understand WHY the "el" does not translate to "the" here. This has been talked about many times in the Comments.


sguthrie1

YES. Have a lingot.


Sudha209478

why"para el lunes" instead of just "para lunes"


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish the expression requires it. They use “el” with days of the week except for “Today is Monday.” or tomorrow or yesterday. Since Today = Monday, we are talking about the same day and just giving its identity.


MilesMu

Would it be 'the' letters or 'these' letters? Aren't either of them familiar?


ALLintolearning3

“las cartas” = “the letters”

“estas cartas” = “these letters”


Khyraen

The and these don't mean the same thing at all!


greenleogo

If "para" means "for" and "by", is the following sentence correct? "Yo necesito las cartas para el viernes para el lunes." (If it is correct I think it would be re-worded to avoid confusion). "I need the letters by Friday for Monday." (Because there's no work on the weekend, and the boss has an early meeting on Monday). ... And if "by" means "before" in English, would the following sentence make sense? "I need the letters by Saturday for Monday" (Letters to be handed in before or on Friday)


ALLintolearning3

“by Friday” does mean that the letters would be ready as soon as the boss walks in that morning. So “I need the letters for Monday done by Friday, so I can look at them before they go out.” becomes: “Necesito las cartas para el lunes hecho antes del viernes, entonces puedo mirarlas antes que ellas salgan.”, I think.


outcastthought

The English statement is ambiguous. Meaning, these could be letters which are needed for use on Monday, -or- it could be implying a deadline. What if, for example, she is working at some sort of mail distribution center and needs the letters which are to be sent out on Monday? In english, if there was a deadline, we would not say “for. “


mrswaltz

When you click on "para" it gives the translation options as ON or FOR. I put ON Monday and it counted it as incorrect. If it is wrong to say on Monday, then it should not be an option when you are given the hint.


AVAX3M

The options shown are the possible translations of that specific word into the other language, but in usage, translations don't go word for word. One counterpart in another language may be valid, and another doesn't.

Let me cite you an example:

If a given sentence is "I like you.", and you hover over the word "you" and you see options like "tú", "te", "ti", "usted", and "ustedes", you would answer with "Me gustas tú.", "Me gustan ustedes", "Me gusta usted", but not "ti" and "te".


LawrenceHolder

If i need the letters by Monday is not accepted, then how would one say the English " ...letters by Monday, if not ....para el lunes?


AaronEaton5

Watch the you tube channel the spanish dude and look at para vs por it will shed some light on this for you why para is used.


ryansumo

Is the El before lunes necessary for conversation? Could one say "para lunes"?


loubbles

This is from a comment above. For days of the week you will need “el” except when identifying what day it is, like “Today is Friday.” or “Hoy es viernes.”


Aelise_627

Isn't cartas also translated as cards? Why can't they be cards in this case?


Craig877964

Hello Aelise_627: I do see carta translated as card but I think this relates to a playing card. So cards would normally be tarjeta for a bithday or credit card. Context however is King here. In this sentence letters would fit. This is not to say someone could not come up with a scenario where someone would need the playing cards for Monday, but this would be a real stretch and seem like someone was more interested in justifying themselves than learning.


Aelise_627

Thank you so much for your response Craig!


Craig877964

Estoy feliz de ayudar.


Patryk166689

When u need to translate "el" and when not to i keep having wrong answers all the time. Same with "yo"


ALLintolearning3

For days of the week you will need “el” except when identifying what day it is, like “Today is Friday.” or “Hoy es viernes.”

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100

You don’t have to put “yo” except in the beginning lessons where they are teaching the subject pronouns and if you want to emphasize that it is I and not someone else. https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375


Craig877964

Hello Patryk166689: Please read the excellent post by Majklo_Blic above.


JoanneBrown1

Can you put the 'lunes' in the options, please? It is a bit tiresome, there are a lot of mistakes like this at the moment.


ALLintolearning3

The tiles were designed for portrait mode so switch to that mode to see all three rows or zoom out. On my computer, I had to zoom out to 80%.


JonathanKi526745

Is 'El' needed before a day of week always? Because I thought the 'El' meant 'On' as in 'El lunes' is 'On Monday'.


AVAX3M

Probably not always, but most of the time.


ian610323

i left the yo out and i got marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

Put your entire answer as the error could be elsewhere. If everything else is exactly the same and you were supposed to put in in Spanish, then report it as also correct.


Bill590303

What they really need for all of these lessons is a slide bar to adjust the speed of the speaker


ALLintolearning3

This kind of suggestion should be put in the man Duolingo forum as that would apply to all sentences rather than just the one being discussed in this sentence discussion. Keep in mind that Duolingo uses a third party company for this sound.


Barb125

Why para “el” lunes not para lunes?


ALLintolearning3

Spanish uses the deinite article to handle the day of the week always, except in identity statements: "Hoy es lunes." in which Today = Monday.


Sisi-Lois

Doesn't "Lunes" translates as "Mondays" again?


ALLintolearning3

Again, no, lunes is the singular form as well as plural.

el lunes = Monday

los lunes = Mondays


BilingualTony

I wrote the sentence without using "Yo" at the beginning and it was marked wrong. I thought the use of subject pronouns were optional.


ALLintolearning3

It is also correct when translating from English, did you verify for errors elsewhere? Copy and paste your answer and Duolingo's instructions to you. The Listen and write what you hear exercise would require you to include it since they do say it. Please delete the two copies of your comment below. If everything else is exactly correct, then please take a screenshot if you were supposed to translate from English and include it in your report.


dethrian

Can't even hear the lady saying el. So stupid. If they insist on using el they outta actually say it when speaking


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, they handle days of the week with their definite article which is always used except in an identity statement, such as "Today is Friday." = "Hoy es viernes." in which Today = Friday. Otherwise, we treat days of the week as names in English, but they use definite articles with them..


Annya-

why is it not "yo necessito las cartas para lunes"


Craig877964

Hello Annya: Search this thread for the excellent answer by Majklo_Blic.


esha397382

I matched my written sentence with their corrected one and it is same


ALLintolearning3

They don't correct your answer. They show you the translation, but double check the instructions that Duolingo gave you, because sometimes the answer is the original sentence.


Nelda224766

When I clicked on "el" it showed it translated only as "the"," on", or "his." Yet the translation expected was "for."


Aelise_627

I don't know that el is actually translated into English since we don't use it in this type of sentence. I think if you look up information about speaking of days of the week in Spanish, you'll see more about using el in conjunction with them. Para should be the word in this sentence that means "for"


LaAbuelaLagos

What is wrong with I need the letters on Monday?


ALLintolearning3

That would have been “Yo necesito las cartas el lunes.” “Para el lunes” specifically means “for Monday.”


JonAbbott1

Those instead of the letters, those is plural the is singular


ALLintolearning3

In English “the” is used for all words singular or plural alike. “Those” would have been “esas” or “aquellas” and “these” would have been “estas”.

“el”, “la”, “lo”, “las” and “los” all translate to “the”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/definite-article-definition-spanish-3078154

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092


Tyler617793

You can't hear "el" before lunes "pAra elLunEs..."


ALLintolearning3

Yes, words blend together in sentences.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.