1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito las cartas para …

"Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes."

Translation:I need the letters for Monday.

June 1, 2018

110 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lepetka

Why not "I need the letters BY Monday"?

June 12, 2018

sguthrie1

Good question. In English, "by Monday" and "for Monday "can be taken differently, "By Monday" could be any time on Monday.
"For Monday" might be seen as "for a meeting, or a specific time on Monday." Or it might mean "before midnight on Sunday."

The boss needs to be more specific, or she may be disappointed/upset..

July 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Really, I always thought of "by Monday" as it having to be ready as soon as the teacher wanted it on Monday which would be first thing in the morning. I assumed that if a boss wanted something by Monday, that it better be ready as soon as that boss comes in on Monday. Same thing if a boss said they want something for Monday. Then it needs to be ready first thing on Monday morning. Now if a meeting is mentioned that might give you a bit more time. If no time is mentioned, then it is whenever the boss shows up at your office, so it better be ready.

The problem is that this could also mean that "I need the letters that will be used on Monday. I may need to look at them now, and maybe it is only Thursday or Friday. In that case, you could not use "by Monday" which can only be used as a time when you will need them, but "for" can mean "to be used on" as well as "by". So, "para" can be used for time or purpose. There are more uses, so scroll down as someone has provided a link for all its definitions.

August 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Your comment makes it clear that "for Monday" leaves the sentence in an ambiguous state. If the letters are "for Monday", the sentence does not state when the letters "for Monday" are actually needed - right now, tomorrow, the end of the week?

By Monday is clear that they need to be ready by the time the office opens on Monday.

September 5, 2018

Nadya222

Your reasoning is adequate, but it is much simpler than that:

When there is a "deadline" to be met, then it is obvious that something must be on the boss's desk "by Monday".

In MOST other cases that I have seen, where the phrase "para el lunes" is used (including other days of the week and even specific dates), it is translated "FOR Monday".

If the phrasing were just "el lunes" (for example), the translation into English would be "ON Monday".


I, too, saw the context of a "deadline" , in that sentence: nothing more and nothing less.

Here is a link: (sentence #12, on the page, has the needed English translation.)

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/para+el+lunes.html

Here is that sentence (from the link):

"Para mencionar un ejemplo perfecto, solicitamos dos estudios un día viernes y 'para el lunes' teníamos 500 resultados completos de cinco países."

("To quote a perfect example, we called in two studies on a Friday, and had 500 completes across five countries by Monday.")

or... (my own translation of the above):

"To cite a perfect example: we solicited (i.e., requested) two studies on a Friday, and 'by Monday' we had 500 completed surveys from five countries."

September 10, 2018

bajaca

"By" should be accepted. Found this in spanishdict.com under the different uses of para. "We have to hand the work in by the end of the month." "Tenemos que entregar el trabajo para fin de mes."

October 2, 2018

JohnsonNing

"..by Monday" still not accepted. (Jan 2019) Also, if "para" only means "for" in this case, what is the Spanish expression for "by Monday"?

January 6, 2019

sguthrie1

Elsewhere, DL said "Para manana" was to be translated as "by tomorrow." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/557771 good example here.

July 18, 2018

Nadya222

Good point!
I think...and I hope...they will take notice.)

September 10, 2018

joe84440

The difference is in the context. If you perceive monday as an object, like in office work. Having to do monday's thing, rather than monday being a deadline or timeframe

June 23, 2018

MattPotter4

Exactly. You do need Monday´s letters by Monday and if you are a stricter boss you may want the letters for Tuesday done by Monday also.

August 14, 2018

Nadya222

Interesting play on words...

September 10, 2018

joe84440

That would be another way of looking at it, but your way is just fine.

June 23, 2018

ZiggyGong

"I need the letters by Monday" is accepted.

July 28, 2018

GarethViejoLento

But now 7 months later it is not ?

March 2, 2019

loubbles

On Monday / By Monday still not accepted!

March 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You cannot put both.

March 14, 2019

loubbles

¡Por supuesto que no!

March 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Write your entire sentence, since there could be a different error.

March 4, 2019

AVAX3M

"By Monday" implies that no matter what, something has to be done or available on Monday. He doesn't need it now or on Sunday, he needs it only on Monday.

"For Monday", on the other hand, feels like he needs it on OR before Monday. He's like requesting for the letters to be given or done before Monday, while being okay with it on Monday.

tl;dr:

"By Monday" requires it only on Monday. "For Monday" also requires it on Monday, but implies preference for an earlier time.

December 6, 2018

aguacate21

I disagree. There doesn't seem to be much of a difference between the two--either word could be taken to mean "before/up til Monday" or "at some point on Monday." Ex: "I need the letters for Monday, because I have a meeting at 4pm."

If anything it's "by" that feels like a harder deadline to me, and "for" that feels more casual. But it would really depend on the context.

February 11, 2019

Khyraen

Maybe "por" is a preferred word over "para" for "by"? I know it's another way of saying "for", but they are used in different instances I'm still trying to understand. However, I also noticed that when "by" is translated by my phone, it translates it to "por" and while "para" can also mean "by", of all the English words it can translate to, "by" is pretty far down the list whereas it's the second option after "for" for "por".

Just wondering...

February 17, 2019

Donald798622

I wrote that and it was accepted.

July 18, 2018

StephenSho20

"I need the letters by Monday" is accepted now.

July 30, 2018

KenStewart6

It rejected mine (by Monday).

August 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence? We cannot see if the error lies elsewhere if you don’t put the whole thing. Also, the original answer is “for Monday”, people reported “by” as the same but it is not actually and could be added per request and then removed for that reason.

August 29, 2018

Nadya222

Mine was rejected, too!

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/para+el+lunes.html

"To quote a perfect example, we called in two studies on a Friday, and had 500 completes across five countries by Monday."

(The Spanish sentence, in the left column-- number 12, halfway down the page-- used "para el lunes", for that.)

September 10, 2018

sguthrie1

By the way, this dictionary reference agrees: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/para

August 11, 2018

BlakeLove2

Because maybe the boss needs them now.

May 29, 2019

MattPotter4

You do need Monday´s letter by Monday and if you are a stricter boss you may want the letters for Tuesday done by Monday also

August 14, 2018

queenpaula15

Why do you need "el"?

June 28, 2018

Majklo_Blic

That's just how Spanish does days of the week. Instead of saying "Monday" or "on Monday", they say el lunes ("the Monday"):

  • Recibo mi sueldo el viernes. = I get paid on Friday. (this Friday, but not necessarily every Friday)

And instead of saying "Mondays" or "every Monday", Spanish says los lunes ("the Mondays"):

  • Los domingos estamos cerrados. = We're closed on Sundays.
July 4, 2018

OlofSanner

Maybe: I need the letters on Monday. ?

June 5, 2018

Craig877964

Hello OlofSanner: That would be "Necesito las cartas el lunes".

July 15, 2018

ArmorCroc

In the same exercise they both deny and accept "note" and "letter" as a translation for "carta" variably - I've lost all three hearts now due to errors and needless to say it's pretty frustrating.

August 6, 2018

EugeneTiffany

You could greatly simplify your life by giving up your agenda to whip Duolingo into doing things the way you like by translating "cartas" as "letters". And is that so hard to do? Duolingo likes to keep things simple, and so should you.

August 10, 2018

Julie143204

I try different words sometimes in order to find out what is and is not correct. It would be nice to know Duolingo can be trusted to give accurate feedback, but I also understand how unrealistic it would be to think they would have thought of everything. So when I am unsure as to why something was counted wrong, I check out the comments in order to, hopefully, gain more understanding. If it is simply that Duolingo hasn't included some correct translations, great! Now I know. If my translation was actually in error, this is also good to know! I greatly appreciate what I have learned so far through Duolingo, and I love that it is free. If I were in charge of Duolingo, I think I'd appreciate any assistance with making useful corrections. I am guessing this is the attitude they take rather than assuming students are attempting to whip them into shape.

May 11, 2019

sguthrie1

Yes. Have a lingot.

September 1, 2018

Donald798622

This is a small point - I wrote "by" and see no reason why this would not be good. When I re-do it I will use "for" and move on.

July 16, 2018

sguthrie1

See my comment above. -- (Elsewhere, DL translated as "by X".

July 18, 2018

Sudha209478

why"para el lunes" instead of just "para lunes"

August 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In Spanish the expression requires it. They use “el” with days of the week except for “Today is Monday.” or tomorrow or yesterday. Since Today = Monday, we are talking about the same day and just giving its identity.

August 30, 2018

Nadya222

The days of the week (in Spanish) require the definite article (namely, the word "the") when referring specifically to the days, themselves:

El lunes = Monday
El martes = Tuesday
El miércoles = Wednesday
El jueves = Thursday
El viernes = Friday
El sábado = Saturday
El domingo = Sunday

Note, too, (as an aside), that the days of the week are not "capitalized" in the Spanish language...

September 10, 2018

MilesMu

Would it be 'the' letters or 'these' letters? Aren't either of them familiar?

September 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“las cartas” = “the letters”

“estas cartas” = “these letters”

September 28, 2018

Khyraen

The and these don't mean the same thing at all!

February 17, 2019

greenleogo

If "para" means "for" and "by", is the following sentence correct? "Yo necesito las cartas para el viernes para el lunes." (If it is correct I think it would be re-worded to avoid confusion). "I need the letters by Friday for Monday." (Because there's no work on the weekend, and the boss has an early meeting on Monday). ... And if "by" means "before" in English, would the following sentence make sense? "I need the letters by Saturday for Monday" (Letters to be handed in before or on Friday)

October 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“by Friday” does mean that the letters would be ready as soon as the boss walks in that morning. So “I need the letters for Monday done by Friday, so I can look at them before they go out.” becomes: “Necesito las cartas para el lunes hecho antes del viernes, entonces puedo mirarlas antes que ellas salgan.”, I think.

October 19, 2018

natemerk25

'Para' el lunes = for Monday. 'Por' el lunes = by Monday.

December 9, 2018

Halina403143

why does it have el? that would be: I need the letters for the Monday

January 5, 2019

DoubleLingot

Monday is el lunes.

January 30, 2019

outcastthought

The English statement is ambiguous. Meaning, these could be letters which are needed for use on Monday, -or- it could be implying a deadline. What if, for example, she is working at some sort of mail distribution center and needs the letters which are to be sent out on Monday? In english, if there was a deadline, we would not say “for. “

March 11, 2019

mrswaltz

When you click on "para" it gives the translation options as ON or FOR. I put ON Monday and it counted it as incorrect. If it is wrong to say on Monday, then it should not be an option when you are given the hint.

March 19, 2019

AVAX3M

The options shown are the possible translations of that specific word into the other language, but in usage, translations don't go word for word. One counterpart in another language may be valid, and another doesn't.

Let me cite you an example:

If a given sentence is "I like you.", and you hover over the word "you" and you see options like "tú", "te", "ti", "usted", and "ustedes", you would answer with "Me gustas tú.", "Me gustan ustedes", "Me gusta usted", but not "ti" and "te".

March 19, 2019

LawrenceHolder

If i need the letters by Monday is not accepted, then how would one say the English " ...letters by Monday, if not ....para el lunes?

March 25, 2019

MartindeIo

I can't type in the missing word, and don't see it as a choice among other words.

April 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What were your choices? And what was the sentence? Take a screenshot please.

April 10, 2019

AaronEaton5

Watch the you tube channel the spanish dude and look at para vs por it will shed some light on this for you why para is used.

April 29, 2019

DeKomP

I feel cheated by this ! I answered for THE Monday , in a past exercise I was marked wrong for not using THE .

July 25, 2018

EugeneTiffany

The main thing you need to be doing here is not feeling whatever way you like to translate is automatically correct so as to be learning Spanish instead. How Spanish works. You need to understand WHY the "el" does not translate to "the" here. This has been talked about many times in the Comments.

August 10, 2018

sguthrie1

YES. Have a lingot.

September 1, 2018

FrankFox0

"I need the letters by Monday" is correct, but Duo marked it wrong.

August 11, 2018

tlokken

On Monday was not accepted

October 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“On Monday” = “el lunes”;

“para el lunes” = “for Monday”

October 15, 2018

Patryk166689

When u need to translate "el" and when not to i keep having wrong answers all the time. Same with "yo"

December 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

For days of the week you will need “el” except when identifying what day it is, like “Today is Friday.” or “Hoy es viernes.”

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100

You don’t have to put “yo” except in the beginning lessons where they are teaching the subject pronouns and if you want to emphasize that it is I and not someone else. https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375

December 12, 2018

Craig877964

Hello Patryk166689: Please read the excellent post by Majklo_Blic above.

December 13, 2018

Catherine462572

By Monday still not accepted..

January 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it?

January 31, 2019

jujubear193

yay

February 1, 2019

Sebastian896616

Same answer wrong?

April 30, 2019

ParrisYoung

How's about "by Monday"?

May 6, 2019

ParrisYoung

I prefer "by Monday", indicating that Monday is a deadline.

May 6, 2019

JonAbbott1

Those instead of the letters, those is plural the is singular

May 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In English “the” is used for all words singular or plural alike. “Those” would have been “esas” or “aquellas” and “these” would have been “estas”.

“el”, “la”, “lo”, “las” and “los” all translate to “the”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/definite-article-definition-spanish-3078154

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092

May 7, 2019

win841537

A native speaker of English would almost invariably say "by Monday."

May 21, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That depends. “By Monday” would usually be used for the deadline, but this can also mean that this is something needed “for Monday” even if the boss wants it done by Friday.

May 21, 2019

JoanneBrown1

Can you put the 'lunes' in the options, please? It is a bit tiresome, there are a lot of mistakes like this at the moment.

June 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The tiles were designed for portrait mode so switch to that mode to see all three rows or zoom out. On my computer, I had to zoom out to 80%.

October 13, 2019

arno962572

I don't hear the S in laS cartaS

October 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The feminine voice clearly says the s in all the words with an s. Scroll to the top of this page and try listening again.

October 13, 2019

HuibRenes

Mister Lunes will be so pleased. I prefer 'before' Monday, pleasing myself.

June 1, 2018

Aelise_627

Isn't cartas also translated as cards? Why can't they be cards in this case?

July 21, 2018

Craig877964

Hello Aelise_627: I do see carta translated as card but I think this relates to a playing card. So cards would normally be tarjeta for a bithday or credit card. Context however is King here. In this sentence letters would fit. This is not to say someone could not come up with a scenario where someone would need the playing cards for Monday, but this would be a real stretch and seem like someone was more interested in justifying themselves than learning.

July 23, 2018

Aelise_627

Thank you so much for your response Craig!

July 23, 2018

Craig877964

Estoy feliz de ayudar.

July 25, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Right. And Duolingo likes to keep things simple.

August 10, 2018

Ducky947603

Wouldn't the correct solution be, "I need the letters ON monday" Or "...by Monday"?

August 12, 2018

Craig877964

Hello Ducky947603: Please read the thread. I have already answered this question.

August 19, 2018

Nelda224766

When I clicked on "el" it showed it translated only as "the"," on", or "his." Yet the translation expected was "for."

August 25, 2018

Aelise_627

I don't know that el is actually translated into English since we don't use it in this type of sentence. I think if you look up information about speaking of days of the week in Spanish, you'll see more about using el in conjunction with them. Para should be the word in this sentence that means "for"

August 25, 2018

Craig877964

Sí.

September 11, 2018

therabbit86ed

BY MONDAY.

Please fix.

October 8, 2018

LaAbuelaLagos

What is wrong with I need the letters on Monday?

October 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That would have been “Yo necesito las cartas el lunes.” “Para el lunes” specifically means “for Monday.”

October 9, 2018

LaAbuelaLagos

Thank you. That makes since to me.

October 10, 2018

Rahwscoe

At this level by Monday and for Monday are equivalent.

May 27, 2019

Nyagret

Yo necesito las cartes pantalones.

July 15, 2019

ChrisGueva8

Wrong! It is BY Monday. If not, it should read "Yo necesito las cartas del lunes" or "... que son para el lunes". Monday's letters. Go get them.

August 8, 2018

MattPotter4

You do need Monday´s letter by Monday and if you are a stricter boss you may want the letters for Tuesday done by Monday also.

The secretary also needs the letters for Monday (that is the rough copies of the letters belonging to the Monday working time frame that she now has to type and finish to be ready to to tackle the letters, memos and tasks for tomorrow)

August 14, 2018

Nadya222

I like what you said:

"[Yo] necesito las cartas que son para el lunes."
(I need the letters that are for Monday.)
(I need Monday's letters.)


"[Yo] necesito las cartas para el lunes."
(I need the letters by Monday.)

    • . - - . - - . -- - or - --. -- . -- . -- . --

"Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes."
(I need Monday's letters.)


"Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes el sábado."
(I need Monday's letters on Saturday.)

"Las cartas para el lunes las necesito el sábado."
(The letters for Monday I need on Saturday.)
(I need Monday's letters on Saturday.)

September 10, 2018

ChrisGueva8

You could also say that you need them for Monday's post. That would make sense.

August 8, 2018

EugeneTiffany

You could also say, "Those darned letters, I need those sons-of-a-guns done and did with, fully worked up, and in the mail at the beginning of the week, and I am talking about being in the Post Office, here, by Monday, and I'm telling you, I mean it!"

Right?

August 10, 2018

sguthrie1

Good point. Funny.

There are lots of things one "might" or "could" say. But those are not necessarily good translations.

August 11, 2018

nasus06880

This is really ludicrous. "by Monday or fo Monday" is the same thing in English.

August 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, actually those are not the same thing in English. I need something done by Monday. I need the paperwork for Monday to be done by Friday. That will give me a chance to look over it and be prepared to present it to my boss on Monday. “For Monday” can mean “for the purpose of being used on Monday”, while “by Monday” is simply a time constraint.

August 29, 2018

sguthrie1

No.

"By Monday" means "before Monday or on Monday."

"For Monday, means "on Monday.-- but can be earlier if you have time to get to it earlier. However, I will use the information on Monday, and probably not before."

September 1, 2018

Nadya222

The sentence can be a representation of a "deadline".

Therefore, "by Monday" is what is needed in such a case.

See https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/para+el+lunes.html

(Look at sentence #12 in the left-hand column, in that link.)

September 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Seriously, you took one sentence and decided that you would ignore all the other sentences. It can be a deadline, “for Monday” can also, but “for” fits the other sentences also.

October 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.