Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes."

Translation:I need the letters for Monday.

3 months ago

56 Comments


Lepetka
Lepetka

Why not "I need the letters BY Monday"?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Good question. In English, "by Monday" and "for Monday "can be taken differently, "By Monday" could be any time on Monday.
"For Monday" might be seen as "for a meeting, or a specific time on Monday." Or it might mean "before midnight on Sunday."

The boss needs to be more specific, or she may be disappointed/upset..

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Really, I always thought of "by Monday" as it having to be ready as soon as the teacher wanted it on Monday which would be first thing in the morning. I assumed that if a boss wanted something by Monday, that it better be ready as soon as that boss comes in on Monday. Same thing if a boss said they want something for Monday. Then it needs to be ready first thing on Monday morning. Now if a meeting is mentioned that might give you a bit more time. If no time is mentioned, then it is whenever the boss shows up at your office, so it better be ready.

The problem is that this could also mean that "I need the letters that will be used on Monday. I may need to look at them now, and maybe it is only Thursday or Friday. In that case, you could not use "by Monday" which can only be used as a time when you will need them, but "for" can mean "to be used on" as well as "by". So, "para" can be used for time or purpose. There are more uses, so scroll down as someone has provided a link for all its definitions.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Your comment makes it clear that "for Monday" leaves the sentence in an ambiguous state. If the letters are "for Monday", the sentence does not state when the letters "for Monday" are actually needed - right now, tomorrow, the end of the week?

By Monday is clear that they need to be ready by the time the office opens on Monday.

2 weeks ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Your reasoning is adequate, but it is much simpler than that:

When there is a "deadline" to be met, then it is obvious that something must be on the boss's desk "by Monday".

In MOST other cases that I have seen, where the phrase "para el lunes" is used (including other days of the week and even specific dates), it is translated "FOR Monday".

If the phrasing were just "el lunes" (for example), the translation into English would be "ON Monday".


I, too, saw the context of a "deadline" , in that sentence: nothing more and nothing less.

Here is a link: (sentence #12, on the page, has the needed English translation.)

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/para+el+lunes.html

Here is that sentence (from the link):

"Para mencionar un ejemplo perfecto, solicitamos dos estudios un día viernes y 'para el lunes' teníamos 500 resultados completos de cinco países."

("To quote a perfect example, we called in two studies on a Friday, and had 500 completes across five countries by Monday.")

or... (my own translation of the above):

"To cite a perfect example: we solicited (i.e., requested) two studies on a Friday, and 'by Monday' we had 500 completed surveys from five countries."

1 week ago

sguthrie1

Elsewhere, DL said "Para manana" was to be translated as "by tomorrow." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/557771 good example here.

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Good point!
I think...and I hope...they will take notice.)

1 week ago

joe84440

The difference is in the context. If you perceive monday as an object, like in office work. Having to do monday's thing, rather than monday being a deadline or timeframe

2 months ago

MattPotter4

Exactly. You do need Monday´s letters by Monday and if you are a stricter boss you may want the letters for Tuesday done by Monday also.

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Interesting play on words...

1 week ago

joe84440

That would be another way of looking at it, but your way is just fine.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

By the way, this dictionary reference agrees: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/para

1 month ago

Donald798622

I wrote that and it was accepted.

2 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"I need the letters by Monday" is accepted.

1 month ago

StephenSho20

"I need the letters by Monday" is accepted now.

1 month ago

KenStewart6

It rejected mine (by Monday).

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence? We cannot see if the error lies elsewhere if you don’t put the whole thing. Also, the original answer is “for Monday”, people reported “by” as the same but it is not actually and could be added per request and then removed for that reason.

3 weeks ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Mine was rejected, too!

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/para+el+lunes.html

"To quote a perfect example, we called in two studies on a Friday, and had 500 completes across five countries by Monday."

(The Spanish sentence, in the left column-- number 12, halfway down the page-- used "para el lunes", for that.)

1 week ago

MattPotter4

You do need Monday´s letter by Monday and if you are a stricter boss you may want the letters for Tuesday done by Monday also

1 month ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Maybe: I need the letters on Monday. ?

3 months ago

Craig877964

Hello OlofSanner: That would be "Necesito las cartas el lunes".

2 months ago

queenpaula15

Why do you need "el"?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That's just how Spanish does days of the week. Instead of saying "Monday" or "on Monday", they say el lunes ("the Monday"):

  • Recibo mi sueldo el viernes. = I get paid on Friday. (this Friday, but not necessarily every Friday)

And instead of saying "Mondays" or "every Monday", Spanish says los lunes ("the Mondays"):

  • Los domingos estamos cerrados. = We're closed on Sundays.
2 months ago

Donald798622

This is a small point - I wrote "by" and see no reason why this would not be good. When I re-do it I will use "for" and move on.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

See my comment above. -- (Elsewhere, DL translated as "by X".

2 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Mister Lunes will be so pleased. I prefer 'before' Monday, pleasing myself.

3 months ago

DeKomP
DeKomP

I feel cheated by this ! I answered for THE Monday , in a past exercise I was marked wrong for not using THE .

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

The main thing you need to be doing here is not feeling whatever way you like to translate is automatically correct so as to be learning Spanish instead. How Spanish works. You need to understand WHY the "el" does not translate to "the" here. This has been talked about many times in the Comments.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

YES. Have a lingot.

2 weeks ago

ArmorCroc

In the same exercise they both deny and accept "note" and "letter" as a translation for "carta" variably - I've lost all three hearts now due to errors and needless to say it's pretty frustrating.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

You could greatly simplify your life by giving up your agenda to whip Duolingo into doing things the way you like by translating "cartas" as "letters". And is that so hard to do? Duolingo likes to keep things simple, and so should you.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Yes. Have a lingot.

2 weeks ago

ChrisGueva8

Wrong! It is BY Monday. If not, it should read "Yo necesito las cartas del lunes" or "... que son para el lunes". Monday's letters. Go get them.

1 month ago

MattPotter4

You do need Monday´s letter by Monday and if you are a stricter boss you may want the letters for Tuesday done by Monday also.

The secretary also needs the letters for Monday (that is the rough copies of the letters belonging to the Monday working time frame that she now has to type and finish to be ready to to tackle the letters, memos and tasks for tomorrow)

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I like what you said:

"[Yo] necesito las cartas que son para el lunes."
(I need the letters that are for Monday.)
(I need Monday's letters.)


"[Yo] necesito las cartas para el lunes."
(I need the letters by Monday.)

    • . - - . - - . -- - or - --. -- . -- . -- . --

"Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes."
(I need Monday's letters.)


"Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes el sábado."
(I need Monday's letters on Saturday.)

"Las cartas para el lunes las necesito el sábado."
(The letters for Monday I need on Saturday.)
(I need Monday's letters on Saturday.)

1 week ago

ChrisGueva8

You could also say that you need them for Monday's post. That would make sense.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

You could also say, "Those darned letters, I need those sons-of-a-guns done and did with, fully worked up, and in the mail at the beginning of the week, and I am talking about being in the Post Office, here, by Monday, and I'm telling you, I mean it!"

Right?

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Good point. Funny.

There are lots of things one "might" or "could" say. But those are not necessarily good translations.

1 month ago

FrankFox0

"I need the letters by Monday" is correct, but Duo marked it wrong.

1 month ago

Ducky947603

Wouldn't the correct solution be, "I need the letters ON monday" Or "...by Monday"?

1 month ago

Craig877964

Hello Ducky947603: Please read the thread. I have already answered this question.

1 month ago

Nelda224766

When I clicked on "el" it showed it translated only as "the"," on", or "his." Yet the translation expected was "for."

3 weeks ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

I don't know that el is actually translated into English since we don't use it in this type of sentence. I think if you look up information about speaking of days of the week in Spanish, you'll see more about using el in conjunction with them. Para should be the word in this sentence that means "for"

3 weeks ago

Craig877964

Sí.

1 week ago

Sudha209478
Sudha209478

why"para el lunes" instead of just "para lunes"

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spanish the expression requires it. They use “el” with days of the week except for “Today is Monday.” or tomorrow or yesterday. Since Today = Monday, we are talking about the same day and just giving its identity.

3 weeks ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The days of the week (in Spanish) require the definite article (namely, the word "the") when referring specifically to the days, themselves:

El lunes = Monday
El martes = Tuesday
El miércoles = Wednesday
El jueves = Thursday
El viernes = Friday
El sábado = Saturday
El domingo = Sunday

Note, too, (as an aside), that the days of the week are not "capitalized" in the Spanish language...

1 week ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Isn't cartas also translated as cards? Why can't they be cards in this case?

2 months ago

Craig877964

Hello Aelise_627: I do see carta translated as card but I think this relates to a playing card. So cards would normally be tarjeta for a bithday or credit card. Context however is King here. In this sentence letters would fit. This is not to say someone could not come up with a scenario where someone would need the playing cards for Monday, but this would be a real stretch and seem like someone was more interested in justifying themselves than learning.

2 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Thank you so much for your response Craig!

2 months ago

Craig877964

Estoy feliz de ayudar.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. And Duolingo likes to keep things simple.

1 month ago

nasus06880

This is really ludicrous. "by Monday or fo Monday" is the same thing in English.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, actually those are not the same thing in English. I need something done by Monday. I need the paperwork for Monday to be done by Friday. That will give me a chance to look over it and be prepared to present it to my boss on Monday. “For Monday” can mean “for the purpose of being used on Monday”, while “by Monday” is simply a time constraint.

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

No.

"By Monday" means "before Monday or on Monday."

"For Monday, means "on Monday.-- but can be earlier if you have time to get to it earlier. However, I will use the information on Monday, and probably not before."

2 weeks ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The sentence can be a representation of a "deadline".

Therefore, "by Monday" is what is needed in such a case.

See https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/para+el+lunes.html

(Look at sentence #12 in the left-hand column, in that link.)

1 week ago