1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella vivió aquí en el año mi…

"Ella vivió aquí en el año mil ochocientos noventa."

Translation:She lived here in the year eighteen ninety.

June 1, 2018

37 Comments


suecd48

I wrote "1890" using numbers instead of words, but it wasn't accepted. I think numbers should be accepted, since no one would write the words for years.


stph

1890 still unacceptable apparently - and unreportable! No one goes around writing the year in words instead of numbers...


ashley.skow

It takes numbers in other exercises so I was caught off guard that it didn't work for this one.


Shoshi1971

ashley.skow

Duo doesn't take numbers when you're translating to Spanish.

If you're translating to English it will take numbers.

This exercise translates to English so, if you got it wrong, there must have been some other error in your response.

Did you include the words the year? That may be the issue.

It's not necessary in English but that might be how the algorithm is set up.


phelicks

she lived here in 1890 - apparently not correct. I certainly would not say 'in the year' as 1890 is self-evidently a year and it would therefore be tautology


Mariza117439

Using "the year" should also be accepted though, as it is normal in older texts and literature.


elizadeux

It's now accepted June 2018.


[deactivated user]

    Indeed. I got pinged for it, too. Seems a bit fussy.


puffinwoman

    I wrote 1890 instead of spelling it out...to save my arthritic fingers....so now I have used the extra effort to report it.


mitaine56

    2019-12-06- accepted for me today


Mokurai

    This should say in the year eighteen ninety.

    One thousand eight hundred ninety should be accepted with the words given. I was taught in elementary school not to use the word and in numbers.


marcy65brown

    I was taught that as well.


Lets_learn_team.

    'She lived here in the year 1890' was denied


sousquark

    It was accepted when I tried today (2018-07-30)


Mariza117439

    It should be accepted, as a different question forces us to use "the year." Also, "the year" is used in English in older texts and literature.


DailyGrace

    1) Would "el año dieciocho noventa" also work? 2) Is "el año" necessary if you want to simply say " in 1890"?I 3) Is "mil" necessary to say "in 1890" ?


confidenti960980

    I think with respect to your first question, mil ochocientos noventa might be the "standard way of saying it" and they're wanting us to learn that. I was originally taught that dieciocho cientos noventa would work in situations like this, but that was years ago (hence my presence here and need for review / relearning) so expressing numbers that way may've fallen out of favor/ acceptance.


VeronicaGo748782

    Deberia de aceptar los numeros


Mariza117439

    In a question in the same lesson today, DUO said I had to put "the year" into the "correct" answer. How about a little consistency?


RossGraham13

    I wrote eighteen hundred and ninety - perhaps a bit archaic but hardly incorrect surely


Shoshi1971

    Ross

    I'm not sure it's considered all that archaic; however, I I think the inclusion of and may be the problem.

    Unfortunately, I can't be sure because you only posted part of your response.


skepticalways

    Mariza11..., that is what the correct answer says.

    It is in the Spanish for me to translate to English, though, so IMO all who have the same task should be allowed to write the numerals after saying "the year," as many have said.


KeriLynnSi

    I need more explanation. If ochentociento is eight hundred, then how is mil ochentociento nuvienta, eighteen hundred ninety? It does not make sense to me?


Felicity359602

    Mil = 1000, ochocientos = 800, noventa = 90.
    All together, that's 1000 + 800 + 90 = 1890 (aka eighteen hundred and ninety).

    Hope that makes it more clear.


Shoshi1971

    I wrote 1890 and numbers for my English translation but I'm finding you have to actually write "the year 1890". Not just 1890.


Sterling87

    I could have sworn she said "Él ya vivió aquí en el año mil ochocientos noventa."


EvanEdinger

    I really wish she'd pronounce the s at the end of ochocientos


coldowens

    Same as everyone else. Please update so that answers will accept numbers, as this is standard practice.


Shoshi1971

    Travs

    You are not speaking to Duo directly, you are speaking to other users that are trying to help each other.

    You can use the numbers in English but since we are learning Spanish we need to write them out.

    How else will Duo know we have learned them?


DeanThurlo

    1890 , nonsense not to accept it !!


Shoshi1971

    Dean

    Duo usually accepts numbers for the English translation.

    They want you to spell it out in the Spanish translations.

    Are you sure there were no other errors in your response?


Canadansk1

    The whole "v" is often pronounced like "b" thing ... I heard "Ella bibió aqui ..."


kingclutch

    Somtimes Duo accepts numbers, sometimes you're required to spell it out. Is this intentional or a bug?


Felicity359602

    The pattern I've noticed is that if you're answering in English it'll let you use the numerals, but if you're answering in Spanish it wants you to spell it out. I believe it's intentional because they want us to get practice spelling Spanish numbers (which also makes you remember the pronunciation), but the assumption is that we speak English already, so they don't need to make us practice spelling out the English numbers.
    If you do find them rejecting numerals in an English answer in some sentences, I think it's fair to report it.


llibllens

    kingclutch ... You are required to spell out numbers when translating English to Spanish. (and rightfully so as we want to learn how to spell Spanish words) DL takes for granted you know how to spell in English and does not require numbers to be spelled out when translating Spanish to English


DuchsMuchs

    1890 was not accepted in 2020. That doesn't seem right.


mitaine56

    duchs- I see that you didn't read the comment over yours

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.