1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella vivió aquí en el año mi…

"Ella vivió aquí en el año mil ochocientos noventa."

Translation:She lived here in the year eighteen ninety.

June 1, 2018

19 Comments


suecd48

I wrote "1890" using numbers instead of words, but it wasn't accepted. I think numbers should be accepted, since no one would write the words for years.


stph

1890 still unacceptable apparently - and unreportable! No one goes around writing the year in words instead of numbers...


phelicks

she lived here in 1890 - apparently not correct. I certainly would not say 'in the year' as 1890 is self-evidently a year and it would therefore be tautology


Mariza117439

Using "the year" should also be accepted though, as it is normal in older texts and literature.


elizadeux

It's now accepted June 2018.


[deactivated user]

    Indeed. I got pinged for it, too. Seems a bit fussy.


puffinwoman

    I wrote 1890 instead of spelling it out...to save my arthritic fingers....so now I have used the extra effort to report it.


mitaine56

    2019-12-06- accepted for me today


Mokurai

    This should say in the year eighteen ninety.

    One thousand eight hundred ninety should be accepted with the words given. I was taught in elementary school not to use the word and in numbers.


marcy65brown

    I was taught that as well.


Lets_learn_team.

    'She lived here in the year 1890' was denied


sousquark

    It was accepted when I tried today (2018-07-30)


Mariza117439

    It should be accepted, as a different question forces us to use "the year." Also, "the year" is used in English in older texts and literature.


DailyGrace

    1) Would "el año dieciocho noventa" also work? 2) Is "el año" necessary if you want to simply say " in 1890"?I 3) Is "mil" necessary to say "in 1890" ?


VeronicaGo748782

    Deberia de aceptar los numeros


Mariza117439

    In a question in the same lesson today, DUO said I had to put "the year" into the "correct" answer. How about a little consistency?


skepticalways

    Mariza11..., that is what the correct answer says.

    It is in the Spanish for me to translate to English, though, so IMO all who have the same task should be allowed to write the numerals after saying "the year," as many have said.


KeriLynnSi

    I need more explanation. If ochentociento is eight hundred, then how is mil ochentociento nuvienta, eighteen hundred ninety? It does not make sense to me?


Felicity359602

    Mil = 1000, ochocientos = 800, noventa = 90.
    All together, that's 1000 + 800 + 90 = 1890 (aka eighteen hundred and ninety).

    Hope that makes it more clear.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.