1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sin leche, por favor."

"Sin leche, por favor."

Translation:Without milk, please.

June 1, 2018

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CerebralThinker

How common is it to use "sin" rather than "no" when ordering something in normal, common Spanish conversation?


alezzzix

What exactly do you mean? No native speaker would actually say "no leche" instead of "sin leche" if that is what you're asking.


Ziaheart

I guess they were thinking because in English it'd be more common to say "no milk, please" instead of "without milk, please" in casual conversation.


DroppedBass

They would sometimes say "No leche, por favor", but it is a stronger sentence.

"Sin leche, por favor" is close in tone to "I'd prefer if you gave it to me without milk". Whereas "No leche, por favor" is more like "Please don't give me milk" (for example, if you are lactose intolerant, allergic to casein, or just despise milk.)


AkayaHyuga

Exactly, i am actually a native speaker and only doing duolingo for my spanish class since we are graded on how much we complete.


CatNefE

Oh that's interesting! I took spanish classes all throughout grade school and middle school before Duolingo existed! That sounds like fun, actually. I barely had one or two classes in high school that used Khan Academy and I thought that was weird but okay.


domas118

I usually drink my coffee without milk, so definitely a useful phrase, which I could use, when I'll be buying coffee, when I will visit Spain, hopefully in the near future :)


CatNefE

Yeah, me too. I like my coffee black. Unless im at Starbucks or something then ill get it all sugared and sprinkled up.


Noemi184328

I drink coffee with milk and sugar. I love it


Tony122614

con leche y azucar


The_Dutch_Girl

I know the word "sin" from the song El Perdón, by Enrique Iglesias and Nicky Jam (Es que yo sin ti Y tú sin mi ...)!


Dalingo8

It seems strange for me that the word for "sin" in English is "without". In my language (Croatian) the word is "bez", so it's more-less a short word, but "with-out" is such a long word, that doesn't really fit in my logic. So anyone, is there any other (shorter) word in English for without?


Rebecca126402

In English you could also use the word "sans", but don't be surprised if there are a lot of people who aren't familiar with that word.


FavianTapi

Why is it not,"With out milk. please and thanks you cause i dont like milk im lactoce shrek and its very noice so plaese and thansk".


ALLintolearning3

Well, “without” is one word. The rest after “please” is just not part of it. It is either “thanks” or “thank you”. So, I would say “Without milk, please. Thank you, but no thank you, because I don’t like milk. I’m lactose intolerant. It’s very nice, but no thank you.” We say “No thank you” when we don’t want something. If you say “please and thank you”, the person will probably give you the milk thinking you do want it.


ColorBombx

i got that right, but i said pls instead of please, but dont that still count?


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, Duolingo does not accept texting shortcuts.


Fishy39

How is Sin pronounced? It sounds like its missing the N. So it sounds like Si


ALLintolearning3

I clearly hear the woman say the ‘n’ in “sin”, but when people talk quickly the following “l” in “leche” may have the stronger sound. Here you can listen to native speakers: https://forvo.com/word/sin/ Scroll down to the section for pronunciation in Spanish. Actually listening to the English section first does make you notice that we put more emphasis on the ‘n’ then they do in Spanish.


MaiyaMarti4

I misspelled without "wirhout" I didn't realize until I hit the check button. I got the question wrong. Does anybody agree with me that Duo should accept those small errors?


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo does allow one spelling error if it does not make a word, but we don’t know if there was another error or if you followed the instructions for your particular exercise. Were you perhaps supposed to write what you hear instead of translate? Many people get caught by those.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.