"Sin leche, por favor."

Translation:Without milk, please.

5 months ago

40 Comments


Celestirr

Por favor was highlighted here but the new word was sin.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

They must have fixed it. "Sin" was the one highlighted for me and not "por favor".

5 months ago

CerebralThinker

How common is it to use "sin" rather than "no" when ordering something in normal, common Spanish conversation?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

What exactly do you mean? No native speaker would actually say "no leche" instead of "sin leche" if that is what you're asking.

4 months ago

Ziaheart
Ziaheart

I guess they were thinking because in English it'd be more common to say "no milk, please" instead of "without milk, please" in casual conversation.

2 months ago

domas118

I usually drink my coffee without milk, so definitely a useful phrase, which I could use, when I'll be buying coffee, when I will visit Spain, hopefully in the near future :)

3 months ago

Noemi184328

I drink coffee with milk and sugar. I love it

2 months ago

HuiChanPar

Yes, Por favor was always highlighted.

5 months ago

jjeonmint

Why's everyone saying that the por favor was highlighted? Sin was highlighted for me :')

4 months ago

therese684961

YEs por favor was highlighted for me

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Sin leche, por favor” is “Without milk, please” so I can see why “Yes” would be highlighted.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

For me also, but it can depend on the exercise or the app version or even which app.

4 months ago

Ricky269122

Umm,think they are missing the point of highlighting the words,I know what por favor means.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

They highlight new words and they also highlight errors. Though for errors, they sometimes highlight the wrong word, often later than the error.

2 months ago

LeviJenkin1

yeet

1 month ago

FuzzBuzz6

Amazing

2 days ago

therealMarine101

When i got this it used a new feature where you have to type what you hear

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This feature existed, but it was random before and now you start with easy features and later get more difficult features.

2 months ago

ColorBombx

i got that right, but i said pls instead of please, but dont that still count?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sorry, Duolingo does not accept texting shortcuts.

1 month ago

Fishy39

How is Sin pronounced? It sounds like its missing the N. So it sounds like Si

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I clearly hear the woman say the ‘n’ in “sin”, but when people talk quickly the following “l” in “leche” may have the stronger sound. Here you can listen to native speakers: https://forvo.com/word/sin/ Scroll down to the section for pronunciation in Spanish. Actually listening to the English section first does make you notice that we put more emphasis on the ‘n’ then they do in Spanish.

1 month ago

Maria407617

The e at the end of please was not typed as I thought so it came up wrong not as a typo

1 month ago

avachenelle

cool

4 days ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I know the word "sin" from the song El Perdón, by Enrique Iglesias and Nicky Jam (Es que yo sin ti Y tú sin mi ...)!

4 months ago

Hannah297345

Por favor was hilighted for me to

4 months ago

BrooklynSe9

i hate it

2 months ago

Nixolbor

I eat cookies with malk

2 months ago

isabella702760

I love school

4 months ago

BeastModeD4

Me too

4 months ago

marisa174576

duolingo is vegan

4 months ago

LuciaRinus
LuciaRinus

No, duolingo is not vegan.

3 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

The Version app is the app

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

3 apps: android, iOS, and windows phone apps; there are also version numbers.

3 months ago

flancojones

App fail

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Explain, please.

4 months ago

taungmizel

Hi this is Taun M. I do not have a computer on line. This phone is all i have. I do not have a television so you are my source for fun. Please don't white me out.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“white me out?” What do you mean?

4 months ago

elmagnificbro

said no one ever

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I guess you don’t know anyone who is lactose intolerant?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.