"I go to sleep at twelve A.M."

Translation:午前零時に寝ます。

June 1, 2018

57 Comments


Liz842967

Whoa, I just finished the time lessons and just started this next lesson. All of a sudden I am getting words I never heard of or have seen and sentences. Did I skip something?

August 17, 2018

Meetmewithin

Right?? And they don't give the overview "lightbulb". There isn't any context.

March 5, 2019

hazrinahan

Hahahahha same

September 24, 2018

AlexFromAus

Ah sometimes that happens. Gotta just accept you can't always get the 5 point combos and sometimes you'll need the comments to help you understand

June 19, 2019

Simon409635

What is the れ's role in the sentense I don't really get it...

August 6, 2018

Ruslan168496

Actually, rei means "zero". 0 AM

August 7, 2018

Raphal131248

ねます means something like "to sleep" from what I understand, so the ね is just a part of a word ˊ▽ˋ

August 8, 2018

Raphal131248

Oh boi I misread the kana in your questuon, my bad ^^'

August 8, 2018

thesilent3327

Do Japanese actually use am/pm format for telling time?

June 1, 2018

ayamedori

Both. The 24-hour format is commonly used on electronics, train schedules etc, while the 12-hour format is often used in spoken Japanese.

June 1, 2018

awelottta

It seems people in Germany do the same, i.e. they'll use 12-hour format in casual speech sometimes, but primarily use 24-hour.

August 9, 2018

AnasBombat

If you arw using 24hr can you leave out 午後 and 午前

September 21, 2018

Amyaosakura

Often times they'll use the 24 hour clock. So its 1300 (1pm) I've seen signs that actually say "closes at 2700" meaning 3am but if you're writing the time out like this to learn the proper uses you'd use am/pm. Its like English, I can't remember the last time I wrote out one o clock instead of 1pm but it is the proper way.

June 3, 2018

ParvindarB

From the comments in other threads, Japanese prefer the 24 hour format in day to day use.

June 2, 2018

Chloe697958

Would using 午前十二時 instead of 午前れい時 be wrong?

July 12, 2018

MarkSmith148943

Not the same thing. 午後十二時 is the same as 午前れい時

July 12, 2018

x-yuri

So, in English-speaking world noon is generally 12 pm, midnight 12 am. In Japan noon is 12 am or 0 pm, and midnight 12 pm or 0 am. Is that so? Judging from the following article it is https://www.thejapanesepage.com/culture/gogo_gozen_am_pm/

January 29, 2019

Adeleke5140

Everyone's talking about format, I'm not even getting the answers

December 6, 2018

wyqtor

Can you drop the に here? I did it and the sentence was marked as wrong.

August 11, 2018

VeraLarsson

に is used as a particle when telling time, so it cannot be dropped.

November 8, 2018

Taylor966348

I really feel like I skipped something. The last two lessons seemed to flow decently smooth and it was easy to grasp the context of certain characters and phrases.

Now there's a whole new vocabulary set that wasn't introduced anywhere before. I feel like I've kinda been guessing my way around on some of these phrases. As soon as I think I got it, I'll get like 3 wrong in a row.

May 8, 2019

Taylor966348

What's the difference between Gogo and Gozen? What exactly is the purpose of ね in the sentence, and the placement of に seems inconsistent to me.

May 8, 2019

x-yuri

午後 (gogo) - pm https://jisho.org/word/%E5%8D%88%E5%BE%8C 午前 (gozen) - am https://jisho.org/word/%E5%8D%88%E5%89%8D for the rest of the questions I need more information, example sentences or something

May 8, 2019

x-yuri

They rarely introduce anything. But that has never been a problem for me. You can guess, in a while you'll know. Or you can google, ask around.

May 8, 2019

Paulius871379

This is so annoying. The first two words keep changing places and I cant tell why

November 27, 2018

anamagni

Sorry but I cant understand where is the "12/twelve" there. In romaji, I am reading it like "Gozen reiji ni nemasu". What is reiji?

February 12, 2019

MyriaMorni

午前 (ごぜん) means AM 零 (れい) means "zero" 時 (じ) means "hour"

In military time 00:00 is midnight.

午前零時 (ごぜんれいじ) Gozenreiji is midnight.

Duolingo at times does a lousy job of elaborating what it means and instead tends to just give a generalization. When converting japanese to english this can be frustrating like how "this" and "that" have three different words in japanese あれ, それ, and これ to denote relative distance based on the speaker's position.

February 12, 2019

x-yuri

零時 (reiji) is 12 am. Or literally 0 o'clock. https://jisho.org/word/零時 See also my comment above.

Update. 零時 (reiji) literally is 0 o'clock. 午前零時 (ごぜんれいじ) is literally 0 am. But that's how they call midnight in Japan. So, say, in America that would be 12 am.

February 12, 2019

x-yuri

Oh, indeed, it's 午前零時 (ごぜんれいじ) that is 12 am, not just 零時 (れいじ).

February 12, 2019

ThunderCle

Okay, I technically have it incorrect. Japan uses the 24hr time system, so 12:00a is 0:00a.

June 2, 2018

Nato839629

Incorrect options

October 2, 2018

AmulGarg

Shouldn't '午前12時にねます' be correct as well?

October 30, 2018

jordan_sama_

Kinda just drop you in the deep end on this lesson, you go from telling time to explaining what you do during different time.

February 24, 2019

KilluaZaol5

is it an error when it counts 霊 wrong here? because in my previous question i got asked to write "i eat at 12pm" and i wrote れい which was correct but he said also that 霊 would be correct. but here it said its wrong.

March 11, 2019

x-yuri

Doesn't seem like it could be used with "I eat at 12 pm" either: https://jisho.org/word/霊

March 11, 2019

ollie841990

Can someone break this down please?

May 20, 2019

x-yuri

午前 (ごぜん) - am https://jisho.org/word/%E5%8D%88%E5%89%8D

零 (れい) - 0 (zero) https://jisho.org/word/%E9%9B%B6

時 (じ) - o'clock https://jisho.org/word/%E6%99%82-1

に - a particle that in this case indicates a specific point in time (what precedes is a point in time), can be translated as "at" here

寝ます (ねます) - a polite version of 寝る (ねる, to go to sleep) https://jisho.org/word/%E5%AF%9D%E3%82%8B

12 am (USA) = 0 am (Japan) - midnight

12 pm (USA) = 0 pm (Japan) - noon

May 21, 2019

Eter998139

It won't even tell me which word means sleep, how am I supposed to know, this sucks

May 25, 2019

Eter998139

... thanks. none of those words were used, but thanks. I'mma just... go have a mental breakdown by myself now.

May 25, 2019

69wQcO

Hey so do people actually use the zero kanji because it looks very scary

June 3, 2019

x-yuri

I believe if Duolingo wants us to learn the kanji, it's used.

As for "scary", how about this one? 龜 Or you can visit https://kanji.sljfaq.org/radicals.html And check out the kanji made from radicals from the last couple of lines (click on radicals).

June 3, 2019

69wQcO

Thanks, I hate it

June 28, 2019

SebCarey

What's with the pronounciation of the kanji that replaces "ne"? I'm hearing "ato"?

June 7, 2019

Nekot3

Why wasn't 寝 part of the answer choices, only ね

June 14, 2019

Zueilen

In the previous question instead of using にねます, they used ごれにねます( I might have misspelled). Any idea why?

December 2, 2018

MyriaMorni

Are you sure it's ごれ and not ごろ?

ごろ means "around".

For example: 午前零時ごろにねます means "I sleep around midnight" instead of "I sleep at midnight". At least if I'm translating correctly.

February 12, 2019

JeneeGreene

れい?

April 17, 2019

x-yuri

https://jisho.org/word/%E9%9B%B6 if that's what the question was about.

April 17, 2019

Dhivyasree

Thanks for explaining well everyone . Its helpful :)

May 24, 2019

kelvinelove

Why was i marked wrong when i used "ni"?

June 3, 2019

KateFahr

Mousing over the sentence, the 'れい' is completely missing. I have no idea what in Hades it means.

What the frick, man?

June 16, 2019

Carlettosk

「午前」= AM, 「零」= 12, 「時」= indicate hour, 「に」= at, 「寝ます」= to sleep.

June 26, 2019

x-yuri

To be precise, 零 is zero, but 0 am (Japan) = 12 am, 0 pm (Japan) = 12 pm. And actually the convention in Japan makes much more sense to me. It took me a while to understand that they use 12 am/pm in the US and some other countries because that is what you see on an analog watch (no 0, only 12).

June 26, 2019

LaylaAnder4

Doulingo didn't teach me this how was I suppost to know

July 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.