"Un gato y un perro."

Translation:A cat and a dog.

4 months ago

16 Comments


megapaw

its said fast. spanish is fast. i gets stringed together

3 months ago

AdrianFran354476

Why i know all this gonna mean nothin for me once i start talking to spanish people. I can read it tho

4 days ago

ShiDharamsattu

Why is the y not pronounced here?

4 months ago

Gigi791931

It is but its really fast

3 months ago

MelissaMas471366

I know right

4 months ago

Andrew117235

Cuban accent?

4 months ago

Celestirr

I think "A cat and dog." should be fine... eh.

4 months ago

Sophie883979

But thats not what it tranlsates to.

3 months ago

Sophie883979

*Translates

3 months ago

ShiDharamsattu

No

4 months ago

Patricia830075

Yo tengo cinco gatos y dos perros...

2 months ago

bridget.bird

why is the y not pronounced?

1 month ago

Lina964620

How should i say "y"?

2 months ago

ShanaShep

You say it like you would say the letter 'E' in English

2 months ago

Juste815687

I still dont get it when you have to use una/un and when el/la

3 weeks ago

Abounding_Grace_

un/una is used for the English article "a"/"an" depending on the gender of the Spanish word that follows it. While el/la is used for the English article "the" again depending on the gender of the Spanish word that follows it. Hope this helps. As in: Él niño ("the" boy) La niña ("the" girl) Un niño ("a" boy) or Una Niña ("a" girl)

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.