"Un gato y un perro."

Translation:A cat and a dog.

June 1, 2018

50 Comments


megapaw

its said fast. spanish is fast. i gets stringed together

June 18, 2018

AdrianFran354476

Why i know all this gonna mean nothin for me once i start talking to spanish people. I can read it tho

October 10, 2018

ShiDharamsattu

Why is the y not pronounced here?

June 6, 2018

Gigi791931

It is but its really fast

June 17, 2018

MelissaMas471366

I know right

June 10, 2018

Andrew117235

Cuban accent?

June 14, 2018

Anastannabanana

For me, the audio says "un gato jun perro". The "j" is clear as day. But the "y" is pronounced like "ee" so I'm not sure why he says "jun"

January 10, 2019

RandomDude567994

Same doubt

August 12, 2019

bridget.bird

why is the y not pronounced?

August 31, 2018

Patricia830075

Yo tengo cinco gatos y dos perros...

July 17, 2018

connie252898

Damn thats a lot of pets bro

April 9, 2019

RandomDude567994

What's cinco?

August 12, 2019

Sunshine228626

5

August 20, 2019

Nick507126

5

August 20, 2019

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Panch

August 30, 2019

Celestirr

I think "A cat and dog." should be fine... eh.

June 1, 2018

Sophie883979

But thats not what it tranlsates to.

June 22, 2018

Sophie883979

*Translates

June 22, 2018

ShiDharamsattu

No

June 6, 2018

Sanjeet13

Can 'y' be used as 'or' and 'and' both?

March 18, 2019

mskycc3

No, "y" only means "and". The Spanish word for "or" is "o".

March 27, 2019

Juste815687

I still dont get it when you have to use una/un and when el/la

September 16, 2018

Abounding_Grace_

un/una is used for the English article "a"/"an" depending on the gender of the Spanish word that follows it. While el/la is used for the English article "the" again depending on the gender of the Spanish word that follows it. Hope this helps. As in: Él niño ("the" boy) La niña ("the" girl) Un niño ("a" boy) or Una Niña ("a" girl)

October 1, 2018

Selina332

La /el

February 15, 2019

Jenn964300

Listened multiple times to hear "y" but nope, fast or not, still can't hear it.

April 17, 2019

shaked378391

I wrote un gato y un pero , with one r . It should have said correct , and just correct my spelling

July 5, 2019

Delylah401439

How could I try to identify the "y" in the audio if it says it too fast?

July 28, 2019

MichaelJon465377

Why does this program not listen well. I keep having the same issue. I distinctly say the sentence correctly and the program just stalls like it didn't hear me and then it flashes red like I am actually speaking Spanish to fast for it to keep up.

August 8, 2019

JoshBaker15

It would not accept, "A

August 23, 2019

Lina964620

How should i say "y"?

July 27, 2018

ShanaShep

You say it like you would say the letter 'E' in English

August 1, 2018

lizettepandas5

Thanks.I didn't know that before

July 26, 2019

HarveyDela1

It glitched when I got it right

February 24, 2019

EdgarFrair2

LOL

March 1, 2019

HolaIris2442

Yeeeee

March 10, 2019

Nitish777964

why ''un gato''? Since cat is female ...shouldn't it be una gato ?

March 22, 2019

mskycc3

The word "gato" can be masculine or feminine.

If the cat is male, then you say "un gato".
If the cat is female, then you say "una gata".

If you don't know if the cat is male or female, the default is the masculine from "un gato".

March 27, 2019

Zorra940657

I hear he not say y so is it just said so fast you can't here it?

April 14, 2019

Egiptianmau

I relpied what it said I should. The glitch lowered my score!

May 12, 2019

rojitobro

un gato yun perro!

June 7, 2019

Jakub682277

I answered the question right but it count as wrong

June 28, 2019

Nathan608479

I said "a cat in a dog" but it was wrong

June 29, 2019

Monica284695

I missed an r in perro that's a typo, I am still learning

September 5, 2019

LukeJohnso896195

Bruh i got it wrong

November 9, 2018

Justin626343

Me too. I new what it said but switched the dog and cat

December 29, 2018

Helen53043

I dont get the difference between un and una. Could someone explain please?

April 27, 2019

Kenxniper

I dont know why but i put exactly what the answer was and it doesn't work

June 17, 2019

EthanZerni

I dont want a dog tho my cat is fine

July 9, 2019

TWPXzem4

it is irritating when they put word choices that look similar. For example, this question has the choices of cat and car. They shouldn't be tricking people into making mistakes. How is that helpful?

July 13, 2019

Anthonyc935219

Its not a sentence

June 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.