1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un gato y un perro."

"Un gato y un perro."

Translation:A cat and a dog.

June 1, 2018

90 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Why is the y not pronounced here?


itsntami

Glad, I'm not the only one who thought this. It all sounds blended in together.


muk37572

It sounds more like he is saying 'yun' pronounced 'jun'. Is this normal?


TiggaRai

Yes.. exactatly


Gigi791931

It is but its really fast


Gideon12345

Yeah I wonder, because I also don't hear the 'y' sound


Bill590303

sounds more like yun perro. Maybe he is from Pittsburgh because that's the way I would say it.


Anastannabanana

For me, the audio says "un gato jun perro". The "j" is clear as day. But the "y" is pronounced like "ee" so I'm not sure why he says "jun"


Ruba370282

Also in other audios it says "jo" instead of "yo" and i don't know if the audio is glitched or that i need to do some research..


Rosa852173

Some dialects of spanish pronounce "y" as a "j"


bridget.bird

why is the y not pronounced?


Jenn964300

Listened multiple times to hear "y" but nope, fast or not, still can't hear it.


Bayley736398

He says "y un" really fast, so it almost sounds like "yun perro" but its not uncommon for Spanish speakers to lead words into each other


alfonsoaquinoa

Try to tap the turtle icon next time.


Wingkitty

The turtle is helpful but it's completely unrealistic. A native Spanish-speaker who knows I'm not fluent would slow to half-speed, not that ridiculous turtle!


DaBarberof713

I read in previous comments that if "y" is follwed by a noun it's pronounced "yoon". It sounds right to me.


Bayley736398

Its specifically when y is followed by un. Not a definite rule just how the language gets sooken when ita spoken fast


RosmiRicks1

Thanks for the info


Sparrow561

For those complaining they can't hear 'y' as a seperate sound, or letters being pronounced differently. Welcome to learning new languages that don't follow the same pronunciation rules as your current language. That's why it's a different language. ;D Also, who actually leaves a big ass break between words? I speak english and half the time three words merge into one...


Bill590303

That may be but the thing to remember is that we are learning a language. When you speak to a child that is learning to speak, you speak slower, enunciate clearly, and you don't run all your words together. Something that Duolingo has forgotten.


Wingkitty

A very diplomatic reply! It seems illogical and counterintuitive that Duolingo has (a) full speed and (b) no speed. Why doesn't DL have a moderate and balanced option instead of two unhelpful extremes? If I am trying to understand a native Spanish-speaker, that person is likeliest to accommodate me with a kind of half-speed.


Obz192482

To me it seems like it said un gato yun perro


Hanna.guy

I thought it might've had "y" in between because of how odd un sounded, I'm glad i checked the slow version tho to be sure


Sanjeet13

Can 'y' be used as 'or' and 'and' both?


mskycc3

No, "y" only means "and". The Spanish word for "or" is "o".


Un_ajo

y is a +, o is an option


Pat551133

Do you use the gender of the creature itself, or the article assigned to the noun?


BootaBear321

y means and if you look at "Tips" you should be able to find it.


heather168506

Thats exactly what i typed and was scored wrong!


Vonnie819573

The pronunciation of "y un" is not clear.


knipfing

This is not a sentence. It's a fragment...no verb. Trying to be helpful not nitpicky.


RominaRahimi

I think "gato" prounounce is wrong here. I think it is /khato/


RominaRahimi

I think "gato" prounounce is wrong here it is /khato/


WayneWestl1

and here I was hoping the first comment was going to be, "walk into a bar.."


nancy947867

Does not ask for translation


LawrenceSe20

The "y un" seems to be blended as a "yoon" sound. It happens with "y una" as well. This sounds confusing.


Valda584153

Twice it's asked what did you hear, but the answer the english translation! Glitch!


FubbiKenan

Interestingly; the word cat comes from the Old English word catte from earlier Germanic language and several languages have a similar sounding word, at least the initial sounds.

Some notable versions of this word are:

gato (for male cat) and gata (for female cat (in Spanish and Portuguese)

gatto (in Italian)

γάτα (in Greek)

قَط (in Arabic) (transliterated as qat)

Katze (in German)

кот (mostly for tomcat in Russian)

Kat (in Dutch)

FMI: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat


Lina964620

How should i say "y"?


ShanaShep

You say it like you would say the letter 'E' in English


lizettepandas5

Thanks.I didn't know that before


Helen53043

I dont get the difference between un and una. Could someone explain please?


Obz192482

Un is for men una is for women


Delylah401439

How could I try to identify the "y" in the audio if it says it too fast?


lingoboy301

the 'y' isn't pronounced


yashThakka11

"Y" (and) isn't spoken properly in the sentance.


ADISH_2002

Translation is a cat and a dog , it can also be one cat and one dog


StanEnhypen

How could i know it have y when i dont even know spanish


George18335

Try as I may, I cannot hear the "y" in this sentence.


SketchpadS1

I typed in a milk and a dog why did they not accept it


FubbiKenan

Um gato e um cachorro. (in Portuguese)

Un chat et un chien. (in French)


Juste815687

I still dont get it when you have to use una/un and when el/la


Abounding_Grace_

un/una is used for the English article "a"/"an" depending on the gender of the Spanish word that follows it. While el/la is used for the English article "the" again depending on the gender of the Spanish word that follows it. Hope this helps. As in: Él niño ("the" boy) La niña ("the" girl) Un niño ("a" boy) or Una Niña ("a" girl)


Andrew41241

Apparently you need the period on the end of the sentence for the translation to be correct. Its plain dumb!


TylerWiley3

Pretty poor that you have to listen to the slow version to actually hear all words said.


Paris158625

The do need to alow down the regular speed version a bit. It sounded like 'Un gato y perro.' Thank God I hit the slower speech button!


NekuSakura1

It sounded like he said un perro. I didn't hear "Y"


1amGroot

Why is "a dog and a cat" not accepted


Nitish777964

why ''un gato''? Since cat is female ...shouldn't it be una gato ?


mskycc3

The word "gato" can be masculine or feminine.

If the cat is male, then you say "un gato".
If the cat is female, then you say "una gata".

If you don't know if the cat is male or female, the default is the masculine from "un gato".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.