1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want those shirts?"

"Do you want those shirts?"

Translation:¿Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas?

June 1, 2018

141 Comments


Emily472128

Why is "quieres esas camisas" wrong?

June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

Quieres esas camisas

Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas

Usted quiere esas camisas

Vosotros queréis aquellas camisas

Should all be marked correct as there's no indication here of what 'you' form they want.

June 1, 2018

acf-jrp

Report, report, report. Otherwise there will be no change.

September 13, 2018

scooter413837

Totally agree

September 14, 2019

Tani2207

Quieres is you singular Usted is you singular ends in es Ustedes is you plural and ends in eís Vosotros is you plural ends in eís You can tell the difference between them all

November 4, 2018

JennessyBaby

Quieres aquellas camisas? Es otro que creo que deberia ser correcto, pero no lo fue , en 8-13-18

August 13, 2018

debegw

It was marked correct on 6/1/18 : )

June 2, 2018

laszlopanaflex

"quieres aquellas camias" was marked incorrect for me on 5 sept 2018 :(

September 5, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Unless you've a typo in your question and really did write 'camias' then you were probably marked wrong because the word for shirts is 'camisas' .

December 7, 2018

cielunltd

Likewise, 18.9.2018. Have reported it.

September 18, 2018

leoneilp

Still incorrect. 19 Sept 2018

September 19, 2018

Robert801302

Marked wrong for me 6/26/19

June 26, 2019

Judy890507

It was marked incorrect on Sep 8, 18 again.

September 9, 2018

chrisfaced

Also marked incorrect on Sept 14. They said it should be esas camisa..makes no sense

September 14, 2018

Judy890507

Not on Sep. 6, 2018.

September 9, 2018

acf-jrp

What means "it"?

September 13, 2018

MariaM70

I want to know this too.

June 2, 2018

MariaM70

Sorry, I did not see the answer first and it doesn't seem like I can remove my comment.

June 2, 2018

SamGibson-

Should be accepted, did you flag it?

June 5, 2018

willpw22

Yeah, that's what I said. And the correct answer it gave was "¿Quieres esas blusas?"

September 22, 2018

Fisayo

I would like to know too

January 19, 2019

Tris....

Accepted 10 August 2019

August 9, 2019

Irene-Anne

I typed "¿Quieres aquellas camisas? and I was marked wrong.

September 1, 2018

aedward5

Mine was marked wrong for using "camisas" plural instead of singular????

September 2, 2018

acf-jrp

Report, report, report. Otherwise there will be no change.

September 13, 2018

kchang172

I don't see why Quieres aquellas camisas was incorrect as the question did not indicate if the question was for the formal usted or informal tú.

September 2, 2018

AnalieDuol

Why didn't it accept Quieres aquellos camisas?

August 9, 2018

JennessyBaby

I said similar, only i think u need aqulleAs to match feminine form camisa(s), either which way, i said same, with A, and it was still wrong, but when i type this in google translate, "quieres aquellas camisas" it = "you want those shirts" ??! What's up Duo

August 13, 2018

lo1j5U

Me too...

August 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between aquellas and esas? When do you use either?

    September 7, 2018

TheMightyFro

    “Esas” is the demonstrative, so imagine pointing at a plural object. “Aquellas” would be used with either the abstract, or in some countries, to denote a further distance. At least that’s how I was taught...

    September 7, 2018

Tcclimber

    Thank you for your clarification. It was much appreciated.

    September 8, 2018

Ampus_Questor

    'Esas', meaning 'those', are things remote from the speaker but near the person spoken to. 'Aquellas' are for things remote from both speaker and spoken to. Some subjectivity here, perhaps.

    September 21, 2018

MsTerytwo

    I was told that i should have written the singular of shirts ie camisa not camisas, omg

    August 31, 2018

jfaulkner2473

    I wrote "quieres esas camisas" and was marked wrong:

    You used the plural "camisas" here, instead of the singular "camisa". ¿Quieres esas camisa?

    ummm..... REPORTED!

    September 8, 2018

Kathy979841

    I also put quieres aquellas camisas. Should be marked ok

    September 13, 2018

junkod

    My answer was ¿Quieres aquellas camisas? Duo said that I used the plural "camisas" here, instead of the singular "camisa". But isn't this supposed to be plural?? "Aquellas" was not marked wrong even though it's plural. Duo suggests that I should have "aquellas camisa." WHY??? I've reported.

    September 5, 2018

JuanCarlos117153

    Sorry, I wrote: "tú quieres esas camisas?" What is wrong in this? How can I think about You singular= tú, or You plural= Ustedes Thank you

    September 10, 2018

CarlosYabrudy

    This just said it is wrong when talking plural!!!?!?!?! It said that the correct solution is QUIERES ESAS CAMISA which would mean do you want those shirt....

    September 11, 2018

PhenWG

    "Quieres aquellas camisas" marked wrong, reported 9/13/2018.

    September 13, 2018

pasfaz

    This is just plain wrong... "shirts" is plural. You can't say it should be translated as "camisa" & mark me wrong when I give the right answer.

    September 15, 2018

Cher16140

    My one complaint in this course is that the form "Appears" to be singular. No clue that it's plural - and you're marked wrong for not making it plural. VERY Discouraging!

    April 7, 2019

Bishop6

    If they are asking you to translate "you" into Spanish, I generally find Duo accepts both singular and plural unless there's some context otherwise. If you were marked wrong you should report it.

    April 8, 2019

santiago781318

    Same as Emily, anyone?

    June 8, 2018

Kosmokrator

    It isn't wrong anymore. I type exactly that and it was accepted.

    Perhaps you had a typo. When duo notices your sentence is wrong, it seems it will give you its expected answer, not the closest correct answer. If you had some small typo (e.g. "¿Quieres esas camisa?") it will often tell you it wanted "¿Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas?" and say you used the wrong words, even though the real error was something else entirely (e.g. "camisa" vs. "camisas").

    June 23, 2018

Nancy783127

    Not this time. I'm looking at my "you got it wrong" screen right now, and my answer says

    Quieres esas camisas?

    I'm told it is wrong because I used the plural, and suggests "Quieres esas camisa?" Which ... no.

    I reported this as a case of the "correct" response being wrong.

    September 9, 2018

123Grady

    Srill wrong today... 9/24/18!

    September 24, 2018

Trumaine7

    This answer makes absolutely no sense to me

    August 30, 2018

evig.jarl

    Single form should be accepted as well as plural. :(

    September 2, 2018

mvigars

    It's confusing that the "correct" answer I'm given - Quieres aquellas camisa - wants me to match a plural adjective with a singular noun...c'mon Duolingo, get it together.

    September 5, 2018

TheMightyFro

    The question indicates the plural, but marked it wrong.

    September 7, 2018

Dixie0

    My answer should be accepted. The english phrase to be translated doesn't specify whether plural or singular, or formal.

    September 8, 2018

TheMightyFro

    The English phrase does indicate the plural. “Those” would indicate plural, while “that” would be singular.

    September 8, 2018

Rob687361

    "shirts" is plural. "Camisas" is plural, yet it's marked as wrong because it said I should have used the singular "camisa". Think I'll ignore it.

    September 10, 2018

RobertBRipley

    Don't ignore it. Report it. That's the only way simple errors like this can be fixed.

    September 13, 2018

sambandic

    Duolingo has a problem, so please just fix it. It is a minor issue, accept it, and move on!

    September 11, 2018

Limeywestlake

    I wrote in the plural and it cam back as incorrect.

    September 12, 2018

Bishop6

    It actually said "shirt" and not "shirts" when "camisas" is plural! What's wrong here??

    September 13, 2018

LolaDoodna

    Doesn't indicate if 'you' is singular or plural. So I wrote 'quiere esas camisas' and was marked incorrect

    September 13, 2018

sharky857

    I translated this as "¿Quieres aquellas camisas?" Yet the system flagged the sentence as wrong, showing as correct answer "¿Quieres aquellas camisa?"

    September 13, 2018

Sharpshark07

    Reported 9/13/2018

    September 13, 2018

ChuckPeabody

    Quieres aquellas camisas was marked wrong on 13 Sep 18???

    September 14, 2018

sethrose27

    Yo, Duolingo, you're messing with my stats.

    September 16, 2018

Blane781931

    I also used quieres esas camisas and do not understand why it was wrong?

    September 16, 2018

Trudie19

    Quieres esas camisas is correct too!!!

    September 18, 2018

Jane920541

    How am i supposed to know you want you plural? Without context, 'quieres esas camisas' is correct.

    September 22, 2018

123Grady

    ¿Quieres aquellas camisas? should be correct.

    September 24, 2018

RodBryan1

    quieres aquellas camisas - marked correct 21 Jan 19.

    January 21, 2019

april216595

    Markef wrong 9/26/18! Please DL correct this

    September 26, 2018

Xela854268

    Quieres aquellas camisas was marked wrong

    September 27, 2018

Trumaine7

    Probably because there's more then one way to say "those". Why's there more then one way to say it.... EL IF I KNOW!!!! Lol

    September 27, 2018

Bishop6

    Why is there more than one way? It's because Spanish has different words for:

    a) Talking about something that is near both of us ("this thing" in English, "esta cosa" in Spanish)

    b) Talking about something that is away from me but near you ("that thing" in English and "esa cosa" in Spanish), and

    c) Talking about something that is away from both of us (also "that thing" in English, but "aquella cosa" in Spanish).

    Not sure why "aquellas camisas" would be wrong.

    September 27, 2018

Trumaine7

    I've seen " aquellas" mean "those" before in other lessons though. And now in this lesson it's wrong. I use to think the consistency was bad with this language, it's not, i just don't know the ins and outs to it yet

    September 27, 2018

Bishop6

    I completely agree that it should be correct. I was only responding to your asking why there's more than one way to say it. :)

    September 27, 2018

Trumaine7

    Alright gotcha

    September 27, 2018

bweera

    I think here, "Ustedes" is plural, therefore "quieren". Am I correct? In English, there is no plural for "You" except to say "you all". This is where learning a different language is so difficult for adults. I wish I had started to learn Spanish when I was 5 years old.

    December 6, 2018

llibllens

    Bweera ... you commented, ... "In English, there is no plural for "You" except to say "you all".

    "Y'all" is common speach in the U.S. southern states and perfectly translates "you" (plural).

    DL accepts "Y'all" as a legitimate translation of the ambiguous "you" (plural) and rightly so being that the southern U.S. states are larger in size and population than most countries.

    The rest of the English speaking world should learn to use this wonderful word.

    Best wishes in your Spanish studies.

    December 15, 2018

Elizabeth356628

    Love it!

    April 15, 2019

Bishop6

    Yes, you are correct that it's "Ustedes quieren".

    As you allude to, we don't know which "you" it is in the sentence, so other correct translations would be "Usted quiere" (singular formal "you") and "Tú quieres" (singular informal "you").

    December 7, 2018

Rachid470583

    Quires aquellos camisas Wrong 14/12/2018

    December 14, 2018

Kathy979841

    Just to tell you you left out an e. Should be quieres. Try again and have a lingot for luck.

    December 14, 2018

Bishop6

    And with camisas you need aquellas and not aquellos. So yes, it was wrong.

    December 15, 2018

AngusMcLel

    On dec 29/18 masked quieres aquellas camisas incorrect maybe not what they expected but NOT WRONG

    December 29, 2018

Charlie6361

    Tu quieres estas camisas? Not correct?

    January 9, 2019

Bishop6

    "Estas" means "these", and the sentence says "those".

    January 9, 2019

Trumaine7

    I get that wrong also. So often that i can swear it switches lol

    January 10, 2019

Bishop6

    Yes, they're pretty close and it can take a while to get it solidly in your brain. :)

    January 10, 2019

Rinalaroja

    There is no indication for the use of ustedes or aquellas. Spiceyyokooko comentarios should be enacted by the programmers please

    January 12, 2019

Vikram880885

    Why " Quieres aquellas camisas" is incorrect

    January 14, 2019

Bishop6

    It looks like it should be correct to me.

    January 15, 2019

Kaitlin54

    Ustedes is you guys and usted us for you. Why does it say ustedes is you?

    March 1, 2019

Bishop6

    Grammatically, "you" is both singular and plural in English. Duolingo sometimes uses "you guys" to explicitly refer to the plural "you", but "you" by itself can also be plural.

    March 3, 2019

Kendra255689

    I would think this would be quieres unless we are referring to the shirts as the "them" to make it "quieren".

    March 2, 2019

Bishop6

    It would be quieres if "you" refers to the singular (tu). It is quieren if "you" refers to the plural (Ustedes). The singular or plural of the shirt/shirts is not relevant to the verb.

    March 2, 2019

E.C.fromD.

    I def reported this answer

    March 4, 2019

Bishop6

    Unfortunately we can't see what answer it is that you reported...

    March 4, 2019

electra1315

    "quieres esas camisitas" accepted

    March 10, 2019

LetLeslie

    Why is, "Quieres aquellas las camisas," wrong?

    March 24, 2019

Bishop6

    You are already using aquellas to identify those shirts; you don't put in the article las as well. Just as in English you would not put "Do you want those the shirts."

    March 24, 2019

boodlegirl

    OK, so I made a typo: "aquellos" instead of "aquellas," and Duolingo chose to regard it as an error because "camisa" is feminine. Where do they get off marking it wrong when you use familiar instead of polite?

    March 29, 2019

Bishop6

    I'm not sure where you are getting "familiar/polite" out of this...

    March 29, 2019

boodlegirl

    I am referring to "tu" as informal or familiar. "Ustedes" is what I regarded as formal or polite. I see now that "ustedes" can be singular or plural and formal or informal (unlike in German, where "Sie" is formal).

    March 29, 2019

Bishop6

    Yes, you've got that correct, but I'm not seeing the connection to your typo between aquellos/aquellas.

    Typically when the English sentence says "you", I have seen Duolingo accept either formal or familiar, except in cases where they give you a hint such as "Ma'am" or "Sir" to indicate that they want the formal usage.

    March 29, 2019

boodlegirl

    I typed "aquellos" instead of "aquellas" and it was a typo. However, because "aquellos" was also the wrong word, Duolingo marked my response incorrect rather than simply tell me I had a typo.

    March 29, 2019

Bishop6

    Yes, if your "typo" is an actual real word, Duo has no way of knowing if you just made a typing error, or if you actually used the wrong word because you didn't know the correct answer!

    March 29, 2019

CharlotteB979537

    Why not quieres?

    April 8, 2019

Bishop6

    quieres should be fine as long as the subject agrees with it ().

    If you said something like Usted quieres that would be wrong obviously.

    April 8, 2019

startrek14

    Quieres is right because it says you so why is it marked wrong

    June 3, 2019

Oregondeb

    How do you know that it is not single you or usted

    June 6, 2019

Bishop6

    Given the English sentence, we don't know. It could be or usted or ustedes.

    June 6, 2019

Peter5440

    Why is this one not accepted: "a ti tu quieres aquellas camisas"?

    July 3, 2019

Bishop6

    There's no reason to put "a ti" in the sentence. Doesn't belong.

    July 3, 2019

Kosmokrator

    To expand a bit, "A ti" indicates that the English "you" is an object of the sentence, but it's actually the subject here, while "aquellas camisas" is the object of the sentence.

    July 3, 2019

Bishop6

    More specifically, the "a ti" would indicate that the English "you" is the indirect object of the sentence, when this sentence doesn't even have an indirect object.

    July 4, 2019

angieper51

    why are they using the plural you ?

    July 4, 2019

angieper51

    Why are they using the plural you?

    July 4, 2019

Bishop6

    If the English sentence doesn't specify, then it could be the singular you (), the plural you (ustedes) or the formal you (usted).

    July 4, 2019

LyXXd1

    Duo tells me "quieres esas niqui" what is "niqui"? I have never seen this word before. This is wrong please fix.

    July 30, 2019

Bishop6

    That's not a Spanish word that I recognize.

    July 30, 2019

tennislawyer

    "Quieres esas camisas" still wrong on 8-8-19

    August 9, 2019

MaryShelley14

    Why no personal A in this sentance?

    September 2, 2019

Bishop6

    Why would there need to be? The "personal a" is only used when a person or pet is the object of a sentence. That is not the case here.

    September 2, 2019

NeelaLahir

    Again I don't know when to use a.

    September 4, 2019

Bishop6

    Again I don't know any reason why you would use "a" in this sentence. Why do you suspect it might be necessary?

    September 4, 2019

NeelaLahir

    Yes I am

    September 4, 2019

kays832150

    Aquellos camisas should be correct. I believe aquellas is the pronoun and should only be used, when it's at the beginning of the sentence. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. Thanks

    September 5, 2019

Bishop6

    Okay, I'll correct you. :) Both aquellos and aquellas can be used as pronouns as well as demonstrative adjectives. Which one you use in either case depends on the noun being referenced. Technically the difference is that in the pronoun you must put an accent over the "e". For example:

    • Quiero aquellos carros. I want those cars.
    • Quiero aquellas camisas. I want those shirts.
    • Quiero este carro y aquél. I want this car and that one.
    • Quiero esta camisa y aquéllas. I want this shirt and those.

    Aquéllo is the one that is only used as a pronoun, and is the equivalent of eso in that we use it as a neuter pronoun if we don't know specifically what's being referred to. For example, ¿Qué es aquéllo? What is that?

    September 5, 2019

Hannah29724

    Quieres aquellas camisetas? incorrect, when will it ever indicate usted?

    September 7, 2019

Le0HYl

    Why do we use "quieren" even though it's just one person (you)? Can someone explain that to me?

    September 20, 2019

Bishop6

    "You" can also be plural. In this case the suggested translation is "Ustedes quieren...", where Ustedes is the plural "you"; therefore the verb has to be third-person plural.

    Other acceptable translations of "Do you want..." would be "Usted quiere..." or "Tú quieres...".

    September 20, 2019

KJLVGM

    I typed: Tu quieres aquellas camisas It was accepted

    September 21, 2019

candice962778

    Why does it have to be usted quiere? Why not tu quieres

    September 27, 2019

candice962778

    There should be multiple correct answers!!!!

    September 27, 2019

Bishop6

    Without any other context, there are multiple correct Spanish translations of "Do you want...":

    • Tú quieres
    • Usted quiere
    • Ustedes quieren

    Any of these should be accepted by Duo; if you used one and it was marked wrong (but was otherwise correct) you should report that to Duo.

    September 27, 2019

JoelBrandh

    Reported. Singular vs plural.

    October 3, 2019

kiaunna

    How am I supposed to know whether to translate as you plural or you singular?

    October 4, 2019

NINJAXKILLERz

    Why is ut femenine

    October 10, 2019

Bishop6

    The only feminine item in this sentence is aquellas camisas. The word camisas is always feminine because that's just how Spanish is.

    October 10, 2019

msw51.

    My answer is correct

    September 12, 2018

jacksprat12

    I agree with the last comment.The people who run this app clearly are not expert in Spanish as they constantly make such mistakes.

    October 20, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.