"Do you want those shirts?"

Translation:¿Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas?

6 months ago

76 Comments


Emily472128

Why is "quieres esas camisas" wrong?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Quieres esas camisas

Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas

Usted quiere esas camisas

Vosotros queréis aquellas camisas

Should all be marked correct as there's no indication here of what 'you' form they want.

6 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Report, report, report. Otherwise there will be no change.

3 months ago

Tani2207

Quieres is you singular Usted is you singular ends in es Ustedes is you plural and ends in eís Vosotros is you plural ends in eís You can tell the difference between them all

1 month ago

JennessyBaby

Quieres aquellas camisas? Es otro que creo que deberia ser correcto, pero no lo fue , en 8-13-18

4 months ago

debegw
debegw

It was marked correct on 6/1/18 : )

6 months ago

laszlopanaflex

"quieres aquellas camias" was marked incorrect for me on 5 sept 2018 :(

3 months ago

cielunltd
cielunltd

Likewise, 18.9.2018. Have reported it.

2 months ago

leoneilp
leoneilp

Still incorrect. 19 Sept 2018

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Unless you've a typo in your question and really did write 'camias' then you were probably marked wrong because the word for shirts is 'camisas' .

1 week ago

Judy890507

It was marked incorrect on Sep 8, 18 again.

3 months ago

ChrisConra10

Also marked incorrect on Sept 14. They said it should be esas camisa..makes no sense

3 months ago

Judy890507

Not on Sep. 6, 2018.

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

What means "it"?

3 months ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

I want to know this too.

6 months ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

Sorry, I did not see the answer first and it doesn't seem like I can remove my comment.

6 months ago

SamGibson-

Should be accepted, did you flag it?

6 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

Yeah, that's what I said. And the correct answer it gave was "¿Quieres esas blusas?"

2 months ago

Irene-Anne

I typed "¿Quieres aquellas camisas? and I was marked wrong.

3 months ago

aedward5

Mine was marked wrong for using "camisas" plural instead of singular????

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Report, report, report. Otherwise there will be no change.

3 months ago

AnalieDuol

Why didn't it accept Quieres aquellos camisas?

4 months ago

JennessyBaby

I said similar, only i think u need aqulleAs to match feminine form camisa(s), either which way, i said same, with A, and it was still wrong, but when i type this in google translate, "quieres aquellas camisas" it = "you want those shirts" ??! What's up Duo

4 months ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

Me too...

3 months ago

MsTerytwo

I was told that i should have written the singular of shirts ie camisa not camisas, omg

3 months ago

jfaulkner2473

I wrote "quieres esas camisas" and was marked wrong:

You used the plural "camisas" here, instead of the singular "camisa". ¿Quieres esas camisa?

ummm..... REPORTED!

3 months ago

JuanCarlos117153
JuanCarlos117153

Sorry, I wrote: "tú quieres esas camisas?" What is wrong in this? How can I think about You singular= tú, or You plural= Ustedes Thank you

3 months ago

Carlos215204
Carlos215204

This just said it is wrong when talking plural!!!?!?!?! It said that the correct solution is QUIERES ESAS CAMISA which would mean do you want those shirt....

3 months ago

PhenWoolle

"Quieres aquellas camisas" marked wrong, reported 9/13/2018.

3 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also put quieres aquellas camisas. Should be marked ok

3 months ago

pasfaz

This is just plain wrong... "shirts" is plural. You can't say it should be translated as "camisa" & mark me wrong when I give the right answer.

3 months ago

santiago781318

Same as Emily, anyone?

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

It isn't wrong anymore. I type exactly that and it was accepted.

Perhaps you had a typo. When duo notices your sentence is wrong, it seems it will give you its expected answer, not the closest correct answer. If you had some small typo (e.g. "¿Quieres esas camisa?") it will often tell you it wanted "¿Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas?" and say you used the wrong words, even though the real error was something else entirely (e.g. "camisa" vs. "camisas").

5 months ago

Nancy783127

Not this time. I'm looking at my "you got it wrong" screen right now, and my answer says

Quieres esas camisas?

I'm told it is wrong because I used the plural, and suggests "Quieres esas camisa?" Which ... no.

I reported this as a case of the "correct" response being wrong.

3 months ago

123Grady

Srill wrong today... 9/24/18!

2 months ago

Trumaine7

This answer makes absolutely no sense to me

3 months ago

kchang172

I don't see why Quieres aquellas camisas was incorrect as the question did not indicate if the question was for the formal usted or informal tú.

3 months ago

evig.jarl
evig.jarl

Single form should be accepted as well as plural. :(

3 months ago

mvigars
mvigars

It's confusing that the "correct" answer I'm given - Quieres aquellas camisa - wants me to match a plural adjective with a singular noun...c'mon Duolingo, get it together.

3 months ago

junkod
junkod

My answer was ¿Quieres aquellas camisas? Duo said that I used the plural "camisas" here, instead of the singular "camisa". But isn't this supposed to be plural?? "Aquellas" was not marked wrong even though it's plural. Duo suggests that I should have "aquellas camisa." WHY??? I've reported.

3 months ago

TheMightyFro

The question indicates the plural, but marked it wrong.

3 months ago

TinaJCassese

What's the difference between aquellas and esas? When do you use either?

3 months ago

TheMightyFro

“Esas” is the demonstrative, so imagine pointing at a plural object. “Aquellas” would be used with either the abstract, or in some countries, to denote a further distance. At least that’s how I was taught...

3 months ago

5002330

Thank you for your clarification. It was much appreciated.

3 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

'Esas', meaning 'those', are things remote from the speaker but near the person spoken to. 'Aquellas' are for things remote from both speaker and spoken to. Some subjectivity here, perhaps.

2 months ago

Dixie0

My answer should be accepted. The english phrase to be translated doesn't specify whether plural or singular, or formal.

3 months ago

TheMightyFro

The English phrase does indicate the plural. “Those” would indicate plural, while “that” would be singular.

3 months ago

Rob687361

"shirts" is plural. "Camisas" is plural, yet it's marked as wrong because it said I should have used the singular "camisa". Think I'll ignore it.

3 months ago

RobertBRipley

Don't ignore it. Report it. That's the only way simple errors like this can be fixed.

3 months ago

sambandic

Duolingo has a problem, so please just fix it. It is a minor issue, accept it, and move on!

3 months ago

Limeywestlake

I wrote in the plural and it cam back as incorrect.

3 months ago

msw51.

My answer is correct

3 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

It actually said "shirt" and not "shirts" when "camisas" is plural! What's wrong here??

3 months ago

LolaDoodna

Doesn't indicate if 'you' is singular or plural. So I wrote 'quiere esas camisas' and was marked incorrect

3 months ago

sharky857
sharky857

I translated this as "¿Quieres aquellas camisas?" Yet the system flagged the sentence as wrong, showing as correct answer "¿Quieres aquellas camisa?"

3 months ago

Sharpshark07
Sharpshark07

Reported 9/13/2018

3 months ago

ChuckPeabody

Quieres aquellas camisas was marked wrong on 13 Sep 18???

3 months ago

sethrose27

Yo, Duolingo, you're messing with my stats.

3 months ago

Blane781931

I also used quieres esas camisas and do not understand why it was wrong?

3 months ago

Trudie19

Quieres esas camisas is correct too!!!

2 months ago

Jane920541

How am i supposed to know you want you plural? Without context, 'quieres esas camisas' is correct.

2 months ago

123Grady

¿Quieres aquellas camisas? should be correct.

2 months ago

april216595

Markef wrong 9/26/18! Please DL correct this

2 months ago

Xela854268

Quieres aquellas camisas was marked wrong

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Probably because there's more then one way to say "those". Why's there more then one way to say it.... EL IF I KNOW!!!! Lol

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Why is there more than one way? It's because Spanish has different words for:

a) Talking about something that is near both of us ("this thing" in English, "esta cosa" in Spanish)

b) Talking about something that is away from me but near you ("that thing" in English and "esa cosa" in Spanish), and

c) Talking about something that is away from both of us (also "that thing" in English, but "aquella cosa" in Spanish).

Not sure why "aquellas camisas" would be wrong.

2 months ago

Trumaine7

I've seen " aquellas" mean "those" before in other lessons though. And now in this lesson it's wrong. I use to think the consistency was bad with this language, it's not, i just don't know the ins and outs to it yet

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

I completely agree that it should be correct. I was only responding to your asking why there's more than one way to say it. :)

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Alright gotcha

2 months ago

jacksprat12

I agree with the last comment.The people who run this app clearly are not expert in Spanish as they constantly make such mistakes.

1 month ago

bweera
bweera

I think here, "Ustedes" is plural, therefore "quieren". Am I correct? In English, there is no plural for "You" except to say "you all". This is where learning a different language is so difficult for adults. I wish I had started to learn Spanish when I was 5 years old.

1 week ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Yes, you are correct that it's "Ustedes quieren".

As you allude to, we don't know which "you" it is in the sentence, so other correct translations would be "Usted quiere" (singular formal "you") and "Tú quieres" (singular informal "you").

1 week ago

llibllens

Bweera ... you commented, ... "In English, there is no plural for "You" except to say "you all".

"Y'all" is common speach in the U.S. southern states and perfectly translates "you" (plural).

DL accepts "Y'all" as a legitimate translation of the ambiguous "you" (plural) and rightly so being that the southern U.S. states are larger in size and population than most countries.

The rest of the English speaking world should learn to use this wonderful word.

Best wishes in your Spanish studies.

2 days ago

Rachid470583

Quires aquellos camisas Wrong 14/12/2018

3 days ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Just to tell you you left out an e. Should be quieres. Try again and have a lingot for luck.

2 days ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

And with camisas you need aquellas and not aquellos. So yes, it was wrong.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.