Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want those shirts?"

Translation:¿Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas?

4 months ago

67 Comments


Emily472128

Why is "quieres esas camisas" wrong?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Quieres esas camisas

Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas

Usted quiere esas camisas

Vosotros queréis aquellas camisas

Should all be marked correct as there's no indication here of what 'you' form they want.

4 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Report, report, report. Otherwise there will be no change.

4 weeks ago

JennessyBaby

Quieres aquellas camisas? Es otro que creo que deberia ser correcto, pero no lo fue , en 8-13-18

1 month ago

debegw
debegw

It was marked correct on 6/1/18 : )

4 months ago

laszlopanaflex

"quieres aquellas camias" was marked incorrect for me on 5 sept 2018 :(

1 month ago

cielunltd
cielunltd

Likewise, 18.9.2018. Have reported it.

3 weeks ago

leoneilp
leoneilp

Still incorrect. 19 Sept 2018

3 weeks ago

Judy890507

It was marked incorrect on Sep 8, 18 again.

1 month ago

ChrisConra10

Also marked incorrect on Sept 14. They said it should be esas camisa..makes no sense

4 weeks ago

Judy890507

Not on Sep. 6, 2018.

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

What means "it"?

4 weeks ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

I want to know this too.

4 months ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

Sorry, I did not see the answer first and it doesn't seem like I can remove my comment.

4 months ago

SamGibson-

Should be accepted, did you flag it?

4 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

Yeah, that's what I said. And the correct answer it gave was "¿Quieres esas blusas?"

2 weeks ago

aedward5

Mine was marked wrong for using "camisas" plural instead of singular????

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Report, report, report. Otherwise there will be no change.

4 weeks ago

Irene-Anne

I typed "¿Quieres aquellas camisas? and I was marked wrong.

1 month ago

AnalieDuol

Why didn't it accept Quieres aquellos camisas?

2 months ago

JennessyBaby

I said similar, only i think u need aqulleAs to match feminine form camisa(s), either which way, i said same, with A, and it was still wrong, but when i type this in google translate, "quieres aquellas camisas" it = "you want those shirts" ??! What's up Duo

1 month ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

Me too...

1 month ago

MsTerytwo

I was told that i should have written the singular of shirts ie camisa not camisas, omg

1 month ago

jfaulkner2473

I wrote "quieres esas camisas" and was marked wrong:

You used the plural "camisas" here, instead of the singular "camisa". ¿Quieres esas camisa?

ummm..... REPORTED!

1 month ago

JuanCarlos117153

Sorry, I wrote: "tú quieres esas camisas?" What is wrong in this? How can I think about You singular= tú, or You plural= Ustedes Thank you

1 month ago

Carlos215204
Carlos215204

This just said it is wrong when talking plural!!!?!?!?! It said that the correct solution is QUIERES ESAS CAMISA which would mean do you want those shirt....

1 month ago

PhenWoolle

"Quieres aquellas camisas" marked wrong, reported 9/13/2018.

4 weeks ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also put quieres aquellas camisas. Should be marked ok

4 weeks ago

pasfaz
pasfaz

This is just plain wrong... "shirts" is plural. You can't say it should be translated as "camisa" & mark me wrong when I give the right answer.

3 weeks ago

santiago781318

Same as Emily, anyone?

4 months ago

Kosmokrator

It isn't wrong anymore. I type exactly that and it was accepted.

Perhaps you had a typo. When duo notices your sentence is wrong, it seems it will give you its expected answer, not the closest correct answer. If you had some small typo (e.g. "¿Quieres esas camisa?") it will often tell you it wanted "¿Ustedes quieren aquellas camisas?" and say you used the wrong words, even though the real error was something else entirely (e.g. "camisa" vs. "camisas").

3 months ago

Nancy783127

Not this time. I'm looking at my "you got it wrong" screen right now, and my answer says

Quieres esas camisas?

I'm told it is wrong because I used the plural, and suggests "Quieres esas camisa?" Which ... no.

I reported this as a case of the "correct" response being wrong.

1 month ago

123Grady

Srill wrong today... 9/24/18!

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

This answer makes absolutely no sense to me

1 month ago

kchang172

I don't see why Quieres aquellas camisas was incorrect as the question did not indicate if the question was for the formal usted or informal tú.

1 month ago

evig.jarl
evig.jarl

Single form should be accepted as well as plural. :(

1 month ago

mvigars
mvigars

It's confusing that the "correct" answer I'm given - Quieres aquellas camisa - wants me to match a plural adjective with a singular noun...c'mon Duolingo, get it together.

1 month ago

junkod
junkod

My answer was ¿Quieres aquellas camisas? Duo said that I used the plural "camisas" here, instead of the singular "camisa". But isn't this supposed to be plural?? "Aquellas" was not marked wrong even though it's plural. Duo suggests that I should have "aquellas camisa." WHY??? I've reported.

1 month ago

TheMightyFro

The question indicates the plural, but marked it wrong.

1 month ago

TinaJCassese

What's the difference between aquellas and esas? When do you use either?

1 month ago

TheMightyFro

“Esas” is the demonstrative, so imagine pointing at a plural object. “Aquellas” would be used with either the abstract, or in some countries, to denote a further distance. At least that’s how I was taught...

1 month ago

5002330

Thank you for your clarification. It was much appreciated.

1 month ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

'Esas', meaning 'those', are things remote from the speaker but near the person spoken to. 'Aquellas' are for things remote from both speaker and spoken to. Some subjectivity here, perhaps.

3 weeks ago

Dixie0
Dixie0

My answer should be accepted. The english phrase to be translated doesn't specify whether plural or singular, or formal.

1 month ago

TheMightyFro

The English phrase does indicate the plural. “Those” would indicate plural, while “that” would be singular.

1 month ago

Rob687361

"shirts" is plural. "Camisas" is plural, yet it's marked as wrong because it said I should have used the singular "camisa". Think I'll ignore it.

1 month ago

RobertBRipley

Don't ignore it. Report it. That's the only way simple errors like this can be fixed.

4 weeks ago

sambandic

Duolingo has a problem, so please just fix it. It is a minor issue, accept it, and move on!

1 month ago

Limeywestlake

I wrote in the plural and it cam back as incorrect.

1 month ago

msw51.
msw51.

My answer is correct

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

It actually said "shirt" and not "shirts" when "camisas" is plural! What's wrong here??

4 weeks ago

LolaDoodna

Doesn't indicate if 'you' is singular or plural. So I wrote 'quiere esas camisas' and was marked incorrect

4 weeks ago

sharky857
sharky857

I translated this as "¿Quieres aquellas camisas?" Yet the system flagged the sentence as wrong, showing as correct answer "¿Quieres aquellas camisa?"

4 weeks ago

Sharpshark07
Sharpshark07

Reported 9/13/2018

4 weeks ago

ChuckPeabody

Quieres aquellas camisas was marked wrong on 13 Sep 18???

4 weeks ago

sethrose27

Yo, Duolingo, you're messing with my stats.

3 weeks ago

Blane781931

I also used quieres esas camisas and do not understand why it was wrong?

3 weeks ago

Trudie19

Quieres esas camisas is correct too!!!

3 weeks ago

Jane920541

How am i supposed to know you want you plural? Without context, 'quieres esas camisas' is correct.

2 weeks ago

123Grady

¿Quieres aquellas camisas? should be correct.

2 weeks ago

april216595

Markef wrong 9/26/18! Please DL correct this

2 weeks ago

Xela854268

Quieres aquellas camisas was marked wrong

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Probably because there's more then one way to say "those". Why's there more then one way to say it.... EL IF I KNOW!!!! Lol

2 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Why is there more than one way? It's because Spanish has different words for:

a) Talking about something that is near both of us ("this thing" in English, "esta cosa" in Spanish)

b) Talking about something that is away from me but near you ("that thing" in English and "esa cosa" in Spanish), and

c) Talking about something that is away from both of us (also "that thing" in English, but "aquella cosa" in Spanish).

Not sure why "aquellas camisas" would be wrong.

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

I've seen " aquellas" mean "those" before in other lessons though. And now in this lesson it's wrong. I use to think the consistency was bad with this language, it's not, i just don't know the ins and outs to it yet

2 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

I completely agree that it should be correct. I was only responding to your asking why there's more than one way to say it. :)

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Alright gotcha

2 weeks ago