1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't know those doctors."

"I don't know those doctors."

Translation:Yo no conozco a esas médicas.

June 1, 2018

58 Comments

Sorted by top post

HectorDesa6

Why can't it be medicos.

October 31, 2018

HableEspanol

Normally it's medicos. Medicas is only used when all those medicos are women.

January 14, 2019

ektm13

I think .... esos medicos esas medicas

July 26, 2019

jena473194

Because the only option for "those" is esas which would imply females

January 2, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

There is no gender information whatsoever, if you are instructed to write this in Spanish and given the English sentence: "I don't know those doctors."

August 2, 2019

HableEspanol

No, the sentence is only OK when all those medicos are women. Esas implies nothing it's just the correct form for female gender.

January 14, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

"Yo no conozco a esos médicos." is perfectly acceptable if you were translating the English sentence to Spanish. It can't be "esas médicos."

August 2, 2019

LindaChic

Esos medicos was accepted for me, July 9, 2019.

July 10, 2019

pfcansp

Obviously it's right

December 28, 2018

Annmarie731310

Why is a in front of many words now? I just don't undersrand when they should and shouldn't be there

April 14, 2019

DavidH1990

This helped me a lot. That is, if you still need a good answer. Another member shared it to me on another question.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/

May 3, 2019

Dylan873145

This is very helpful. Thank you!

August 18, 2019

AndrewWadd10

Please, can anyone explain why we add the 'A' before esas. I'll donate a Lingot to the first person to help. Many thanks in advance.

June 1, 2018

marcy65brown

This is the "personal a." We have nothing like it in English, so it takes a lot of getting used to. It's untranslated and indicates that the doctors are the direct object of the sentence.
I suggest studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

June 2, 2018

AndrewWadd10

Thanks,​ I'm getting to grips with it slowly

June 2, 2018

ScubaDi

Thank you and I can print the page for reference. Here are some lingots.

May 26, 2019

Karol387941

I am very confused on the "a". I understand that it is for a person, persons or pets however I can't figure out WHERE to stick it in, is it always after the verb?

June 23, 2019

michaelgrose

Can a native speaker tell me why it is incorrect to use " Yo no conozco a aquellas medicas"??

June 4, 2018

Daniel.Etienne

I'm not native but hope I can help. I have been taught that you use aquellos/aquellas when referring to something which is further away. In English we do not have this, we would just say: "I do not know those doctors "over there"

August 4, 2018

dannsd

Daniel is right but using Aquellos should still be an alternative correct answer IMO..

August 22, 2018

Connor79151

I put that but without the”a” and it was correct.

May 1, 2019

DavidH1990

As did I. I actually thought I'd miss it because I totally spaced the "a" when it rang correct I was surprised.

May 3, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

Me too. I thought I'd got it wrong with "yo no conozco esas médicas" but it let me get away with it...

Is this a false positive?

September 16, 2019

alicencrouse

Why not esos doctores

September 2, 2018

EdNed2

Doctors = médicos. But why not esos médicos?

November 28, 2018

Noodle917451

Thats what I put too.

April 18, 2019

Sara187124

I understand also that the personal a is not used with generalized people/ situations. In this situation, "those doctors" represent any doctor not a particular doctor

September 6, 2018

Johngt44

Can't agree that they are generic doctors Sara. "Those doctors" - the two over there I am pointing at - are specific doctors.

September 27, 2018

ontheheap

I was looking for this answer to confirm my understanding. Thanks!

August 16, 2019

Kimberly665163

I'm also curious of the usage rule for aquella vs. esa.

July 24, 2018

HableEspanol

Use it as you like.

January 14, 2019

BrentaPoole

What is wrong with esos medicos?

March 30, 2019

diplomatic12

Remember to give her the lingot!

August 5, 2018

jimpet

OK with our without the A personal... No conozco esos doctores

December 4, 2018

DavidH1990

Can someone tell me why Aquellos was accepted without the personal "A" is it because its less specific?

May 3, 2019

RichardTho985707

Why is the letter "a" used after the verb conozco, as well as certain other verbs?

May 22, 2019

FarooqAhme17

In this English sentence how one can ascertain about 'doctors' gender.

June 2, 2019

EdNed2

You can't. Médicos and médicas are both accepted, according to posts here.

June 2, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

"Yo no conozco esas médicas." was accepted. Why did duoLingo accept my translation without the personal A? Is it an error by duoLingo, the personal A is optional due to the presence of "esas" making it possible to interpret those doctors as a nonspecific group of doctors or the personal A is option due to the "no"?

August 2, 2019

Mark267926

Yo no se esos doctores,, no aceptado, por que?

September 20, 2018

Johngt44

Saber = I know eg information, a language, know how to ... Conocer = I know/am familiar with a person. Google "saber conocer".

September 27, 2018

Mark267926

Ahh! I see thank you John

September 27, 2018

jordan.is.stoked

"No conozco aquellos médicos." fue marcado correcto aunque olvidé el "a" antes de "aquellos." Asi no debe ser, ¿verdad?

December 9, 2018

Jorge199525

El término "médicas" es repetitivo en este curso y es un error se dice doctoras. médicas se refiere a lo que viene de un médico como receta médica

March 18, 2019

KellyYang640884

Doctores is wrong?

March 25, 2019

Connor79151

Yo no conozco aquellos medicos. Marked correct.

May 1, 2019

ann238089

I was taught to assume male if female was not stated

May 3, 2019

KatelynPea12

Yet again, there was indication that the doctors were female

May 24, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Not if you had this problem as translate the English sentence to Spanish: "I don't know those doctors."

August 2, 2019

TurtleR.

"No conozco a estos doctores" was marked wrong. DL seems to prefer Medico to Doctor, however I believe both to mean "Doctor". Can anyone explain?

May 29, 2019

DinalaS

Estos = these. You needed to translate to 'those ', which would be esos (without the t) or aquellos

July 11, 2019

EdNed2

Why don't you just say médicos or médicas?

Users often tend to translate a word with a cognate, or tend to retain the original word order, when the cognate or original word order are not the best translation. You might be able to make an argument for the validity of your translation, but IMO the energies would be better spent in learning to make a more Spanish-sounding translation.

One could imagine a reverse situation where a Spanish speaking person is in an English speaking area and asks to see a medico or medic. You might be able to figure out that he wants to see a doctor, but it is obviously not how a native would have said it.

May 29, 2019

TurtleR.

Thanks for your opinion. I still wonder why DL marked my answer incorrect :). I was taught that the English doctor, is translated in Spanish as either doctor/a or medico/a. Also, medic is an English word and is certainly understandable. Native English speakers use the term medic often.

May 29, 2019

gtshoe

So médicos/médicas is the native speakers preferred choice? I'm asking because my sentence with ....esas doctores. was rejected. A group of all female doctors. My only flaw seems to be not using médicas.

July 18, 2019

LindaChic

Looks like I made a mistake that Duo didn't catch. (I'm not complaining!) I wrote No conozco esos medicos. Left out the personal "a." Don't worry, I won't make a habit of it.

June 12, 2019

Lizet419928

Marcy65brown, you use "a" with conocer to mean you know someone. You leave out the "a" when you are familiar with something eg a country or place

July 28, 2019

MickeyAtkinson

why medicas and not medicos

August 14, 2019

GillianBra10

inEnglish i have no idea whether the docs are male or female soil I choose either it should be correct!

August 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.