1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't know those doctors."

"I don't know those doctors."

Translation:Yo no conozco a esas médicas.

June 1, 2018

216 Comments


HectorDesa6

Why can't it be medicos.


ektm13

I think .... esos medicos esas medicas


HableEspanol

Normally it's medicos. Medicas is only used when all those medicos are women.


cathy977476

This sentence was to be translated from the group of words available, esas and medícas were only choices that fit, but Duo has taught before that default is to masculine if not able to know if masculine or feminine...


LeilaMcCre

Not true. Esos medicos should be accepted since esos was a suggestion.


John424013

Esos wasn't one of the available words to choose from, only esas and I fell right into the trap


xSaiya

It wasn't a suggestion for me i only had esas, not esos


an___10

why is a used here pls help


VickiCampb8

But medicos was not offered.


JerryVande6

True, but that doesn't mean that 'esas medicas' isn't the only possible answer. It was just the correct answer from the options in the suggested 'word bank'. If you switched to 'keyboard' you could have free formed 'esos medicos' or 'esas doctoras', or several other different, but correct solutions. Note that Duo will give you challenges that don't include the most likely. Frequently it looks for answers like this to teach us that there are other possibilities.


TSG45

It was not in the word bank. That was my problem.


Barbara222771

And I find sometimes too that the group of words available none are right


an___10

why is a used pls help


ElderBird11

It's caller the Personal A. It is used when someone is receiving the verb. So, in this case, the doctors are being known, so you say "yo conozco a esos médicos" (or in this case "a esas médicas"). Another example is throwing the ball TO someone. Say I am throwing the ball to John. So, John is getting a ball thrown to him. He is receiving the verb. So in Spanish it is "Le tiro la pelota A John".


nunya927003

Why is it before esas in this? A esas medicas and not esas a medicas?


JENA..--..--..

Because the only option for "those" is esas which would imply females


mexicanfoodfreak

There is no gender information whatsoever, if you are instructed to write this in Spanish and given the English sentence: "I don't know those doctors."


HableEspanol

No, the sentence is only OK when all those medicos are women. Esas implies nothing it's just the correct form for female gender.


FrankD.

Esas implies they are all feminine, therefore médicas is the only correcto form. It is easy: -as needs -as, -es needs -es.


EllaMcC

unless you're not using the word bank and are typing into a blank box with only the sentence in English as your guide...

But that doesn't matter b/c esos médicos (and esos doctores) are both accepted as of today January 25, 2020.


TSG45

Even though I only saw esas as a choice, now I realize that I can type in the appropriate words or letters needed.


TSG45

I just realized yesterday that we can switch between typing and selecting an answer from the screen. If a capital letter is not offered, then you can type it in, and return to the multiple choice on the screen.


xSaiya

Can you do that on the Android app ? Or only on a computer?


Mateo464573

You can do it on both


mexicanfoodfreak

"Yo no conozco a esos médicos." is perfectly acceptable if you were translating the English sentence to Spanish. It can't be "esas médicos."


LindaChic

Esos medicos was accepted for me, July 9, 2019.


Daziegrl411

Esos medios NOT accepted on October 23, 2019.


accessive

You likely had an error in your sentence then. It's accepted either way.


StephenThe126818

Maybe because you left out the c in médicos?


TSG45

That is because it is correct!


pfcansp

Obviously it's right


xSaiya

Because esas Is feminine


AndrewHopp481725

I typed "yo no conozco a esos médicos" and it accepted it. If both ESOS &MÉDICOS are both masculine , it should accept it


an___10

why is a used here? pls help


Barbara222771

Yes I think so too.


get2djnow

In commercials on tv it's medicas, because they won't show male docs.


Annmarie731310

Why is a in front of many words now? I just don't undersrand when they should and shouldn't be there


DavidH1990

This helped me a lot. That is, if you still need a good answer. Another member shared it to me on another question.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/


OFFICIALREBEL

This link is very helpful. I highly recommend it. Again pasting it here https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/ For personal A


G4B4G00L

Sweet. Here I paste the key message of this article for the others:

The personal a is a preposition that we use when the direct object of a sentence is a person.


TSG45

That is also my problem. I wish Duo would give us a real lesson, not just practice!


AndrewWadd10

Please, can anyone explain why we add the 'A' before esas. I'll donate a Lingot to the first person to help. Many thanks in advance.


marcy65brown

This is the "personal a." We have nothing like it in English, so it takes a lot of getting used to. It's untranslated and indicates that the doctors are the direct object of the sentence.
I suggest studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).


AndrewWadd10

Thanks,​ I'm getting to grips with it slowly


ScubaDi

Thank you and I can print the page for reference. Here are some lingots.


KHKeZl

Ooh exciting! How does one give out lingots please?


JerryVande6

Right below your comment there're sev bttns, whch strt w/ likes (i.e. 0 ^ ) and includes 'give Lingot'.


nunya927003

I don't see anything about "lingot" just like, dislike, post and reply. What is a lingot and what are they used for?


nunya927003

What is a lingot and what are they used for? I only see like, dislike, post and reply.


TSG45

Absolutely correct!


Sindhu257574

Same question, am still baffled by the 'a'


Karol387941

I am very confused on the "a". I understand that it is for a person, persons or pets however I can't figure out WHERE to stick it in, is it always after the verb?


mexicanfoodfreak

"Yo no conozco esas médicas." was accepted. Why did duoLingo accept my translation without the personal A? Is it an error by duoLingo, the personal A is optional due to the presence of "esas" making it possible to interpret those doctors as a nonspecific group of doctors or the personal A is option due to the "no"?


Sara187124

I understand also that the personal a is not used with generalized people/ situations. In this situation, "those doctors" represent any doctor not a particular doctor


Johngt44

Can't agree that they are generic doctors Sara. "Those doctors" - the two over there I am pointing at - are specific doctors.


ontheheap

I was looking for this answer to confirm my understanding. Thanks!


michaelgrose

Can a native speaker tell me why it is incorrect to use " Yo no conozco a aquellas medicas"??


Daniel.Etienne

I'm not native but hope I can help. I have been taught that you use aquellos/aquellas when referring to something which is further away. In English we do not have this, we would just say: "I do not know those doctors "over there"


Connor79151

I put that but without the”a” and it was correct.


DavidH1990

As did I. I actually thought I'd miss it because I totally spaced the "a" when it rang correct I was surprised.


Senorita_Trejo

Me too. I thought I'd got it wrong with "yo no conozco esas médicas" but it let me get away with it...

Is this a false positive?


alicencrouse

Why not esos doctores


EdNed2

Doctors = médicos. But why not esos médicos?


Noodle917451

Thats what I put too.


alan967216

Found the 'a' very confusing but have now found this .- There’s no direct translation for the personal a into English. You simply have to remember that in Spanish, when the direct object of the sentence is a human being, you must insert an a between the verb and the direct object.The personal a is used exactly the same whether you’re talking about one person or multiple people: Yo veo a ellas. (I see them.)


Lizet419928

Marcy65brown, you use "a" with conocer to mean you know someone. You leave out the "a" when you are familiar with something eg a country or place


alsmari

Hi

Can I use ( no sé) here:

No sé a esos médicos

Can't see the difference between no sé & no conozco


JerryVande6

No. To know someone or to say you are familiar with something, then you use the verb Conocer - as in this case. To know, or posses knowledge, or skills about something (e.g. I know Spanish, or I don't know the answer) you use the verb Saber.


alsmari

Thank you, different types of knowledge use different verbs.


skipstavros

Perhaps I see it now...they put esos medicos and esas medicas


Kimberly665163

I'm also curious of the usage rule for aquella vs. esa.


HableEspanol

Use it as you like.


kellyy4ng

Doctores is wrong?


BrentaPoole

What is wrong with esos medicos?


DavidH1990

Can someone tell me why Aquellos was accepted without the personal "A" is it because its less specific?


RichardTho985707

Why is the letter "a" used after the verb conozco, as well as certain other verbs?


TurtleR.

"No conozco a estos doctores" was marked wrong. DL seems to prefer Medico to Doctor, however I believe both to mean "Doctor". Can anyone explain?


EdNed2

Why don't you just say médicos or médicas?

Users often tend to translate a word with a cognate, or tend to retain the original word order, when the cognate or original word order are not the best translation. You might be able to make an argument for the validity of your translation, but IMO the energies would be better spent in learning to make a more Spanish-sounding translation.

One could imagine a reverse situation where a Spanish speaking person is in an English speaking area and asks to see a medico or medic. You might be able to figure out that he wants to see a doctor, but it is obviously not how a native would have said it.


TurtleR.

Thanks for your opinion. I still wonder why DL marked my answer incorrect :). I was taught that the English doctor, is translated in Spanish as either doctor/a or medico/a. Also, medic is an English word and is certainly understandable. Native English speakers use the term medic often.


TSG45

In English, Medic is used for someone less trained than a doctor. For example, a paramedic.


JessicaLL411

No, medic and doctor are synonymous. It's the "para" in paramedic that refers to the fact that they have less training. Like a paralegal has less training than a lawyer.


gtshoe

So médicos/médicas is the native speakers preferred choice? I'm asking because my sentence with ....esas doctores. was rejected. A group of all female doctors. My only flaw seems to be not using médicas.


JerryVande6

What you got wrong was 'doctores'. It should have been spelled 'doctoras' to match 'esas' to indicate a group of women doctors.


TSG45

In English, it does not matter the gender from the noun, for example, if you use the first name and last name, it would be impossible to tell what gender a doctor is.


Dinalagee

Estos = these. You needed to translate to 'those ', which would be esos (without the t) or aquellos


Roberto946209

Why is there a Z in the verb conocer?


Senorita_Trejo

Many yo verb forms are irregular. This is one example.


alsmari

Hi Conocer is an irregular verb that adds z in it is conjugation when using yo conozco, but without irregularities for the rest. Why it is irregular? Because the benchmark for the language is how it sound. Other irregular verb you surely encountered by now, is querer, which have irregularities in yo quiero tu quieres el quiere ellos quieren ( note the extra I it is an irregularity but it is normal when we say nosotros queremos ( no i) . How to deal with this use? Use them until you get used to them. And checking conjugation table is a good idea too. to understand where the irregularities begins and ends.


mike_darnbrough

How the funk am i supposed to know they are females from this question?


JerryVande6

You don't in this example. Both medicas and medicos would be an acceptable answer here.


Gotmilkchick

Would "yo no se a esas medicas" work?


Bobby785610

Can it be esos medicos


Jim8161

No conozco a esos médicos accepted today


dccop58

Before you report an incorrect mark as inaccurate, be very sure your answer was not marked wrong for a reason beside the one you are aware of. Three times now, I have been "unjustly" marked wrong for what I was sure was a mistake. And upon checking a third time, I found the reason. With this translation, I was sure I was marked wrong because I used "esos medicos" instead of "esas medicas." I was all up in arms, how could we possibly know the gender of these doctors? Then, I noticed I left out the "a" and was lucky I hadn't yet posted my indignant complaint. (Jaja.) When the translation appeared again, I still used the masculine but this time with the proper grammar. It was marked correct. (7/7/2020)


Mark267926

Yo no se esos doctores,, no aceptado, por que?


Johngt44

Saber = I know eg information, a language, know how to ... Conocer = I know/am familiar with a person. Google "saber conocer".


Mark267926

Ahh! I see thank you John


jimpet

OK with our without the A personal... No conozco esos doctores


jordan.is.stoked

"No conozco aquellos médicos." fue marcado correcto aunque olvidé el "a" antes de "aquellos." Asi no debe ser, ¿verdad?


Jorge199525

El término "médicas" es repetitivo en este curso y es un error se dice doctoras. médicas se refiere a lo que viene de un médico como receta médica


Connor79151

Yo no conozco aquellos medicos. Marked correct.


ann238089

I was taught to assume male if female was not stated


KatelynPea12

Yet again, there was indication that the doctors were female


mexicanfoodfreak

Not if you had this problem as translate the English sentence to Spanish: "I don't know those doctors."


FarooqAhme17

In this English sentence how one can ascertain about 'doctors' gender.


EdNed2

You can't. Médicos and médicas are both accepted, according to posts here.


GillianBra10

inEnglish i have no idea whether the docs are male or female soil I choose either it should be correct!


Ali.Pants

How were we to know that they were all women doctors, not one man? I feel set up for failure.


Scarocker

Since the sentence in English has no gender either male or female doctors would be correct but you must use the correct Spanish "those" to match the gender of the doctors. "esas medicas", "esos medicos"


Prashant497174

Why not" Yo no aquello medicos conzco"? In simple sentences like "I know you" Conzoco comes before the object. Why is it after the object?


Scarocker

I made the mistake "esas medicos" and I understand why that was wrong but the correct translation was given as: "Yo no conozco esas doctoras" It is the first time I have seen Duo use "doctoras" Has anyone tried using doctoro or doctora in place of medico, medica?


Senorita_Trejo

Probably you got something else wrong in your answer.

DL often panics and offers irrelevant synonyms for nouns when it can't show the real error.

Next time, copy and paste your exact answer when you ask a similar question.


BettyRich3

No gender specificity. I was marked wrong for los medicos.


Senorita_Trejo

It's not that: the sentence wanted those, not the.


AnneHaywar4

Why is "esos medicos" not accepted?


Hol261263

I am not using the word selection option so why can't I say esos medicos?


Senorita_Trejo

You should be able to, as long as you don't make a mistake elsewhere in the sentence (which happens WAY more often than you would think!)


meme668714

Why medicas and not medicos?


Senorita_Trejo

DL would probably accept either, as long as the esas was changed appropriately.

DL should accept either gender when the gender is not explicit or implied in the English sentence.

If it doesn't, report it.


LauraCrisa6

why " esos medicos" it is wrong ?


alan967216

i do not know those doctors


LeilaMcCre

Suggestions also include "esos


PamLeander

I am so frustrated with gender mistakes that It makes me want to tell the powers that be that this is 2020 and Spanish needs an update. These gender rules are archaic


Senorita_Trejo

When I learn a new noun I make sure not to just keep repeating the noun; I handle both the article and the noun as a unit.

So instead of thinking "calle, road, calle road" I think "la calle, road, la calle, road" and the gender and the noun become an inseparable bundle.

It's pretty easy that way. Remembering a noun's gender ceases to be a separate hurdle.


JerryVande6

I'm with you, but as others have often told me, practice, practice, practice to get it right. After all we are not likely to change hundreds of years of Spanish and you want to sound right when you speak to a native Spanish speaker.


Graham651192

how do I know the doctors are female?


JerryVande6

If you know all the doctors are female then use medica's. If they aren't or if you don't know then you would use medicos. Duo seems to be going way overboard in political correctness, but perhaps they are just trying to ensure you understand both medicas and medicos are reasonable answers.


Mayerhofer1

Would not meet 99 comments if you had a hint


Senorita_Trejo

¿Qué? No comprendo.


Jasmin478915

I thought "those" was "aquellos"???!!! Someone please explain?!


Juan531002

Solemos decir doctoras más que médicas


Nuuguy

Please stop grading answers incorrect based on gender when no indication of gender is given in the question.


MarkGerald12

I answered 'No se a aquellos medicos'. Can somebody point out the mistake in my translation? Thank you so much.


Alison991214

What was wrong with 'eses médicos'!?


Bill697673

There is no indication of the gender, so eses médicos should be accepted...


Shelley684066

How do we know if it masc or fem


Jim8161

Either works


Christina945324

Again,in English i can't see the difference between a male or a female. So why is - esos medicos - wrong? This kind of wrong answers costs to many harts and is taking away my fun. English is not my native language so i already have an extra handicap.


Jim8161

médicos are male.
médicas are female.

esos médicos is correct.

If your answer was marked as incorrect, the error was elsewhere. If you copy & paste your FULL answer along with Duo's full response, the user community would be better able to help you.


TSG45

Esos medicos should be accepted.


Darryl277399

I am getting fed up of these petty corrections. How do you know whether the doctors are male or female or both sexes. Explantion please!


Jim8161

What petty correction? (We can't see what is on your screen)
The Duo accepted translations of this sentence includes versions for both genders.


TSG45

Duo did not include esos in the selections given.


JerryVande6

You don't know which sex in this example, but you also don't have to. You just have to have agreement between the pronoun and the noun. It is either "esos medicos" or "esas medicas" You must match both plurality and gender. That is the point of this exercise and is probably what you got wrong. Have patience. You are doing great!


Darryl277399

Just had a message from Duo saying they now accept medicos or medicas. That's funny because they just marked me incorrect on medicos!!! Needs sorting!


Jim8161

Ok - medicos is a correct word and Duo confirmed that this is accepted, so why do you think this was the word that caused your sentence to be marked as incorrect?

Maybe there was an error somewhere else?

'The user community can't see what you wrote, so can only help if you provide your whole answer...


ronaldmj

Can someone explain where to use 'a' in a Spanish sentence? The use of 'a' is so versatile and confusing. Any kind of link will be helpful as well. Let's learn together Que tengas un buen dia


JerryVande6

Generally it is used in two different ways. First, for a translation of 'a' see www.spanishdict.com/translate/a. Second, 'a' in Spanish is also used as a 'personal a'. The 'personal a' is used in Spanish before direct objects. The 'personal a' is generally used when the direct object is a person, or an animal or thing that is thought of as a having personal qualities. Although in other contexts a is the equivalent of the English preposition "to," or "at," the 'personal a' is usually not translated to English. For more, see www.spanishdict.com/answers/116131/personal-a


HeatherEss1

Like everyone else I am confused as to why you put an "a" in front of esas...even with all of your wonderful explainations.

Also.......why do you "esas" and not "aquellas". The doctors seem to be "over there" or not even in the room.


JessieYang755809

what's the difference between conozco and conoce? Duolingo didn't explain it to me...


Eden281267

why not yo no conozco estas medicas?


Jim8161

estas = these


Eden281267

oohhhh, thx have a lingot


ntodosbalnearios

Why was the previous sentence, "Yo conozco Madrid"...and not "conozco a". I then wrongfully assumed perhaps we don't use "a" when speaking for ourselves. So i left it out of this lesson and got it wrong. Lol. So what is the rule?


Jim8161

Read this discussion for information about the personal "a"


OFFICIALREBEL

I was just wondering if I can use Aquellos médicos here. Although It is accepted but is there any rule for using with people.


Jim8161

aquellos is used for masculine plural nouns.


shmain1

There was no indication of the gender spe


PallaviBot2

Why not aquellas medicas


AnvitaNair1

Why and when do we use 'a' before esas medicas, or similar sentences?


ThomasLubl

Doctors can be masculine and feminine


Jim8161

Answers in either gender are accepted.


DeirdreBak

Thank you ektm13. Let this be a lesson me to to pay closer attention to word gender. Have a lingot.


LauraLaban1

I don't understand when to use Estos vs Esos and Estas vs esas. Any tricks?


Jim8161

Here's a handy table:
demonstratives


Pattie205153

There is no indication that these are male or female; the answer "medicos" should be accepted, especially since the suggestion included "esos".


Jim8161

"médicos" is accepted.

It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


TSG45

"I don't know those doctors." How do we know it should be masculine?


Jim8161

Duo only displays one possible answer, but many others are accepted.

In most cases, when there's ambiguity Duo does accept all the various forms, but the rest of the sentence must be correct.

Answers using either gender are accepted here.

If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere. It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


BenAdams847866

it implied male doctors and set me back 30 min


DianneSohi

I forgot to use the personal a but was marked correct. Is it optional here for some reason?


DeloresDav3

My response was Yo no conozco a esas medicos. What makes this wrong? The practice samples used medicos. Why can I not use the masculine as well? Nothing in the sentence indicated that it was feminine.


Jim8161

You would need to use the masculine form throughout, so you need "esos" not "esas"


JerryVande6

Or, you could have responded with femine and said "esas medicas". The problem with your sentence is that you used the feminin "esas" with the masculine "medicos". These two have to match gender as well as plurality.


TSG45

esos was not an option on the question. I saw esas twice.


JerryVande6

You had/have two options in this case. You could have used 'esas' with 'medicas' or 'doctoras'; or you could have turned off the suggestions and free formed your answer with 'esos' and 'medicos'.


EdDavenpor1

Why not "yo no se a esas medicas "


Jim8161

Saber: facts, information, how to do something.
Conocer: people, places, things.


Ehud759499

Why not yo no conozco aquellos maestros?


Ehud759499

Why not " yo no conozco aquellos maestros?" O "yo no conozco a aquellos maestros?"


Jim8161

The *personal 'a' is needed but even your last effort is wrong because maestros = "teachers" not "doctors"


Ehud759499

sorry, ofcourse, i meant doctors my question is: can i use the word "aquellos" medicos? and if so, how will the sentence look like ? thank you


Jim8161

"no conozco a aquellos médicos" should be OK.

Possibly "no conozco aquellos médicos" if the Duo contributors believe this sentence to have been sufficiently depersonified.

The same goes for these sentences when the subject pronoun is included.


dem3_

Why is 'yo no conozco esas a medicas' wrong?


DuaneJacob2

Non gender specific


DexDizznee

Why not "doctores"?


EilaGoss

What was wrong with doctores?


FrancisBre19

How do you add Spanish accents on a smart phone?


Clio_001

Why is the a needed??


stuart506453

Why is a needed before esas in the Spanish translation of this sentence


NYCarter06

I just forgot the "a", what's wrong with that anyway?


SilviaAlvi10

Hay frases en castellano que no son totalmente correctas, por qué usan médicas? me suena tan mal que no me siento con ganas de seguir practicando


StephenBro775386

Marked wrong for "doctores". It was in the suggestions!!


StephenBro775386

Doctores was in the suggestions! Marked wrong!!


TSG45

Once again, it was because, if you used the word bank, only "esos" was given. I did not know we could go back and forth between the word bank and the keyboard. If you use the keyboard, and an answer is not in the word bank, but you believe it is correct, just add the word with the keyboard. Hope this helps.


Alicia586180

Why would (Yo no conozco a esos medicos) be incorrect?


Alicia586180

There were no suggested words for me to choose from so I defaulted to a esos medicos. Why is that incorrect!


imtheblessedone1

Why not, yo no se......


SilviaAlvi10

I don´t want to receive more mails about this. I put unfollow and it takes me to this page, every time I receive one


Tony121600

Medicos should be correct


QueeNia17

Why is the feminine only correct.


TSG45

If you used the word bank, only "esas" was given. If you switch between the keyboard and the word bank, you could have used "esos" with "medicos." I made the same mistake, I didn't know that we could use both means of input.


Chantal539106

explain the difference between aquella and esa


Lindabasse1

There is no hint there that the doctors are female. Medicos is fine.


Phinehas145

It marked me wrong for not using yo, but yo isn't necessary.


Bal443801

Y cant i use ....Doctores, instead of médicos/as


johnboy312059

I dont use the word list to choose from so there is no obvious reason why it is feminine plural

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.