"I don't know those doctors."

Translation:Yo no conozco a esas médicas.

7 months ago

23 Comments


HectorDesa6

Why can't it be medicos.

2 months ago

pfcansp
pfcansp

Obviously it's right

2 weeks ago

jena473194

Because the only option for "those" is esas which would imply females

1 week ago

HableEspanol
HableEspanol

No, the sentence is only OK when all those medicos are women. Esas implies nothing it's just the correct form for female gender.

1 day ago

HableEspanol
HableEspanol

Normally it's medicos. Medicas is only used when all those medicos are women.

1 day ago

michaelgrose

Can a native speaker tell me why it is incorrect to use " Yo no conozco a aquellas medicas"??

7 months ago

Daniel.Etienne

I'm not native but hope I can help. I have been taught that you use aquellos/aquellas when referring to something which is further away. In English we do not have this, we would just say: "I do not know those doctors "over there"

5 months ago

dannsd

Daniel is right but using Aquellos should still be an alternative correct answer IMO..

4 months ago

Sara187124

I understand also that the personal a is not used with generalized people/ situations. In this situation, "those doctors" represent any doctor not a particular doctor

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Can't agree that they are generic doctors Sara. "Those doctors" - the two over there I am pointing at - are specific doctors.

3 months ago

alicencrouse

Why not esos doctores

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Doctors = médicos. But why not esos médicos?

1 month ago

Kimberly665163

I'm also curious of the usage rule for aquella vs. esa.

5 months ago

HableEspanol
HableEspanol

Use it as you like.

1 day ago

diplomatic12

Remember to give her the lingot!

5 months ago

AndrewWadd10

Please, can anyone explain why we add the 'A' before esas. I'll donate a Lingot to the first person to help. Many thanks in advance.

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This is the "personal a." We have nothing like it in English, so it takes a lot of getting used to. It's untranslated and indicates that the doctors are the direct object of the sentence.
I suggest studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

7 months ago

AndrewWadd10

Thanks,​ I'm getting to grips with it slowly

7 months ago

Mark267926

Yo no se esos doctores,, no aceptado, por que?

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Saber = I know eg information, a language, know how to ... Conocer = I know/am familiar with a person. Google "saber conocer".

3 months ago

Mark267926

Ahh! I see thank you John

3 months ago

jimpet
jimpet

OK with our without the A personal... No conozco esos doctores

1 month ago

jordan.is.stoked

"No conozco aquellos médicos." fue marcado correcto aunque olvidé el "a" antes de "aquellos." Asi no debe ser, ¿verdad?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.