"I don't know those doctors."

Translation:Yo no conozco a esas médicas.

5 months ago

15 Comments


michaelgrose

Can a native speaker tell me why it is incorrect to use " Yo no conozco a aquellas medicas"??

5 months ago

Daniel.Etienne

I'm not native but hope I can help. I have been taught that you use aquellos/aquellas when referring to something which is further away. In English we do not have this, we would just say: "I do not know those doctors "over there"

3 months ago

dannsd

Daniel is right but using Aquellos should still be an alternative correct answer IMO..

2 months ago

Kimberly665163

I'm also curious of the usage rule for aquella vs. esa.

3 months ago

diplomatic12

Remember to give her the lingot!

3 months ago

alicencrouse

Why not esos doctores

2 months ago

AndrewWadd10

Please, can anyone explain why we add the 'A' before esas. I'll donate a Lingot to the first person to help. Many thanks in advance.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This is the "personal a." We have nothing like it in English, so it takes a lot of getting used to. It's untranslated and indicates that the doctors are the direct object of the sentence.
I suggest studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

5 months ago

AndrewWadd10

Thanks,​ I'm getting to grips with it slowly

5 months ago

Sara187124

I understand also that the personal a is not used with generalized people/ situations. In this situation, "those doctors" represent any doctor not a particular doctor

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Can't agree that they are generic doctors Sara. "Those doctors" - the two over there I am pointing at - are specific doctors.

1 month ago

Mark267926

Yo no se esos doctores,, no aceptado, por que?

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Saber = I know eg information, a language, know how to ... Conocer = I know/am familiar with a person. Google "saber conocer".

1 month ago

Mark267926

Ahh! I see thank you John

1 month ago

HectorDesa6

Why can't it be medicos.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.