"Necesito hablar español."

Translation:I need to speak Spanish.

June 1, 2018

19 Comments


rotimi_babalola

Sí Duo!!!

June 1, 2018

Kaytlin850270

Siiiiiiiiiiiiii

August 16, 2018

OlaZawieru1

Kpk9

October 7, 2018

Gabriel109634

That's...why I'm here...

September 12, 2018

Abigail998098

Facts

August 16, 2018

tattmoney

Me too

August 18, 2018

PeterTheFox

Yo tambien, yo tambien...

May 11, 2019

ElijahwanT

Wouldn't it be hablo???

October 18, 2018

memetologist

No, if you said "Necesito hablo español" you would be saying "I need I speak Spanish" which doesn't make sense in either language. Instead, you would say "hablar" which means to perform the action of speaking. "Necesito" is referring to who needs, and "hablar" refers to what exactly they need.

By using "hablo" you are changing the subject of the sentence from what you need to what you speak.

December 12, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Elijah, the way it works is that the NECESITO translates as I NEED. And that is the main verb in the sentence. What follow is the secondary verb (in my terms) TO SPEAK, which is the infinitive, HABLAR. Hablar means, " to speak."

So you have, Necesito (I need ) hablar (to speak).

December 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "I need to speak Spanish" and "I need to speak in Spanish"?

    May 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    “I need to speak Spanish.” Is what we woukd say and it focuses on using the language. “I need to talk in Spanish” focuses on the conversation which just happens to be in Spanish. If you said “I need to speak in Spanish.” I might think thst you are going to give a speech which happens to be in Spanish.

    May 19, 2019

Dancer.13

    I put nessecito instead of necesito. I still know what it means!

    August 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Sorry, Duolingo allows one or two but not three letters off for a typo.

    December 23, 2018

SunnyRai7

    I need to speak spanish right now.....just like a junkie needs a dose

    December 27, 2018

MonteiroIgor

    I wrote it in the right way, but they said it was wrong. They should review better this app, in order to avoid these mistakes

    March 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    What exactly did you put? “Necesito hablar español.” = “I need to speak Spanish.” You cannot use “talk” for this particular sentence in English.

    March 30, 2019

Pskindle

    If Duo is going to keep telling us to pay attention to the accents why don't they provide accented letters whenever an answer in Spanish is required?

    July 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Most phones, tablets, macs provide a pop-up menu if you hold down the letter with various accented versions, but it is recommended that you add a keyboard (software through settings, control panel) that you can switch back and forth to. I recommend the English International keyboard for Windows computers.

    July 13, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.