Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi carro."

Translation:My car.

3 months ago

34 Comments


Samantha618794

I thought car was coche

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Carro - car

Coche - car

Auto - car

3 months ago

Gabriella45974

Thanks :)

2 months ago

Sophie363401

Coche does meant car but it's direct translation is 'cart', a Spanish friend suggests not using coche.

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

I have always used 'coche' for car. It is what I learned at school and again when I studied (and later worked) in Spain. I have never heard anyone use the word 'carro'.

3 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

A Spanish friend? No, all of Spain used "coche" unless they are talking slang...

2 months ago

Lionel639080

It is just another name for it. Like when you talk about your car you might say 1) my car 2) my vehicle 3) my ride 4) my sedan 5) my coup

3 weeks ago

nativelimbo

In latin america, carro or auto is used. Coche in many parts of latin america means cart. Coche seems to only be used primarily in spain

1 month ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Yes, where Spanish came from.

1 month ago

KristinaBa504801

Yeah, but not as useful in Texas as Latin American Spanish

1 month ago

Total_Badass

You mad that its no longer the primary dialect? Yeah you are.

1 month ago

Parker_Hosier

They are all synonyms of each other.

Carro

Coche

Auto

2 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I heard it as "mi caro"--my dear.

3 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

Me too!

1 month ago

susistocky

A carro is a supermarket trolley in AndalucĂ­a! It certainly is NOT a car! Coche is a car! This should be removed or corrected, it's not helpful

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's not helpful unless you want to travel to any of the numerous Spanish-speaking countries in North and South America.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=car

Coche should be accepted also and always has been every time I've used it here on Duolingo. However, carro is not incorrect and should not be removed. It should come as no surprise that difference words are used for the same thing in various parts of the world.

2 months ago

KristinaBa504801

Yeah. Lots of jobs where I live want you to be able to speak both American English and Latin American Spanish which is why I'm studying Spanish through duolingo. I'm not a fan of people wanting only Spain Spanish and only British English used because that won't help me get a job at all

1 month ago

Paula_03680
Paula_03680

Exactly elizadeux. Just as there are numerous differences between British English and American English. Apart from spelling differences, its easy to get completely misunderstood when talking about fanny packs, faucets and pants, just to name a few! But you learn them and then you know!

1 month ago

The_Noob_Eternal
The_Noob_Eternal

Removing certain definitions would make sense if Duolingo decides to offer dialect-specific forms of languages. Presumably, the present focus is to allow learners to understand people from anywhere, and that requires being at least passingly familiar a variety of expressions.

1 month ago

Paolo137987

I did DUOLINGO for over a thousand days,coche was always used,after a break and a new start, suddenly its carro,muy wierd

2 months ago

Sofia275272
Sofia275272

Same. Very confusing

1 month ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

I'm a bit confused about why this is in "family"

1 month ago

The_Noob_Eternal
The_Noob_Eternal

Have you ever seen how some people spend all their free time tinkering with their cars? ;-)

1 month ago

Becca721835

Um. No. Im in Spanish in college; they teach coche

3 months ago

Total_Badass

So? I took spanish in college and another student from argentina got a D for using proper argentine spanish while the teacher was teaching castillian. Dialects are different, yo.

1 month ago

yydelilah

I've never heard any Spanish people refer to a car as carro in mainland Spain!

2 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Unless they were joking... Or using slang...

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QYEFzD9OoOM It's about a cart though, not a car.

1 month ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Leave the slang for last. Learn it right first.

1 month ago

suzyanneski

Coche!!!!

2 weeks ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Mi carro? Jolines... how old fashioned... In the modern Spanish world I believe that the word is "coche"

2 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Vaya paletez

1 month ago

maryAmp4

Car is not carro... its coche

2 months ago

Gabriella45974

Look above you.

2 months ago