1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi carro."

"Mi carro."

Translation:My car.

June 1, 2018

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samantha618794

I thought car was coche


spiceyokooko

Carro - car

Coche - car

Auto - car


Lionel639080

It is just another name for it. Like when you talk about your car you might say 1) my car 2) my vehicle 3) my ride 4) my sedan 5) my coup


Maia_Francis19

I thought the same thing


jan197897

It is in Spain


yydelilah

I've never heard any Spanish people refer to a car as carro in mainland Spain!


InevitableB

In some parts of spain they say "carro" instead of "coche" but both of them are correct on spain anyways


nativelimbo

In latin america, carro or auto is used. Coche in many parts of latin america means cart. Coche seems to only be used primarily in spain


marcus_parcus

Coche in argentina


marcus_parcus

In the south at least


Paolo137987

I did DUOLINGO for over a thousand days,coche was always used,after a break and a new start, suddenly its carro,muy wierd


Sofia275272

Same. Very confusing


susistocky

A carro is a supermarket trolley in Andalucía! It certainly is NOT a car! Coche is a car! This should be removed or corrected, it's not helpful


elizadeux

It's not helpful unless you want to travel to any of the numerous Spanish-speaking countries in North and South America.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=car

Coche should be accepted also and always has been every time I've used it here on Duolingo. However, carro is not incorrect and should not be removed. It should come as no surprise that difference words are used for the same thing in various parts of the world.


Paula_03680

Exactly elizadeux. Just as there are numerous differences between British English and American English. Apart from spelling differences, its easy to get completely misunderstood when talking about fanny packs, faucets and pants, just to name a few! But you learn them and then you know!


KristinaBa504801

Yeah. Lots of jobs where I live want you to be able to speak both American English and Latin American Spanish which is why I'm studying Spanish through duolingo. I'm not a fan of people wanting only Spain Spanish and only British English used because that won't help me get a job at all


Andrew557600

My microphone isnt on to answer verbal questions. Help!


spark_doodles

Tips on rolling Rs?


rcunningha3

I got confused with this sentence and i always see people who spwnd their free time tinkering with their car☺


EmmaLees1

I thought car was el coche


jay48295

thank u so much for the typo feature


ejnelson0008

Welp. I failed miserably from a typo.


Parker_Hosier

They are all synonyms of each other.

Carro

Coche

Auto


Andrew692660

Carro is shopping trolley


Danielconcasco

Carro is a shopping trolley only in Spain. For the over 400 million Spanish speakers on this side of the Atlantic it means car.


jan197897

I seem to be learning South American Spanish which is different from that of Spain


Danielconcasco

The course teaches Latin American Spanish (Latin America is not the same as South America). However, European Spanish answers should be accepted.


maryanne410583

I ❤️Doulingo.


hugh841818

In Spain the word for car is coche


Danielconcasco

Coche should be accepted. If not, use the Report Button. Just keep in mind carro is correct.


Gehayi

I heard it as "mi caro"--my dear.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.