1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi carro."

"Mi carro."

Translation:My car.

June 1, 2018

33 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Samantha618794

I thought car was coche

June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

Carro - car

Coche - car

Auto - car


Maia_Francis19

Thank you, is carro originated from another Spanish-speaking country


Lionel639080

It is just another name for it. Like when you talk about your car you might say 1) my car 2) my vehicle 3) my ride 4) my sedan 5) my coup


Maia_Francis19

I thought the same thing


Deanzg

My girlfriend from Madrid says that some words on duolingo are from Latin America


Grant212901

Po I iloo Lok f FDI I will send it oo look pop Olde kmol illumine lo pool ok out ff


nativelimbo

In latin america, carro or auto is used. Coche in many parts of latin america means cart. Coche seems to only be used primarily in spain


yydelilah

I've never heard any Spanish people refer to a car as carro in mainland Spain!


Becca721835

Um. No. Im in Spanish in college; they teach coche


Total_Badass

So? I took spanish in college and another student from argentina got a D for using proper argentine spanish while the teacher was teaching castillian. Dialects are different, yo.


MariaBrennan

Carro is not mainland spanish, it's coche


marcus_parcus

Coche in argentina


marcus_parcus

In the south at least


Parker_Hosier

They are all synonyms of each other.

Carro

Coche

Auto


Paolo137987

I did DUOLINGO for over a thousand days,coche was always used,after a break and a new start, suddenly its carro,muy wierd


Sofia275272

Same. Very confusing


Daniel_B

I'm a bit confused about why this is in "family"


The_Noob_Eternal

Have you ever seen how some people spend all their free time tinkering with their cars? ;-)


jay48295

thank u so much for the typo feature


Gehayi

I heard it as "mi caro"--my dear.


Andrew557600

My microphone isnt on to answer verbal questions. Help!


rcunningha3

I got confused with this sentence and i always see people who spwnd their free time tinkering with their car☺


itsroseagain

Tips on rolling Rs?


EmmaLees1

I thought car was el coche


knelson0008

Welp. I failed miserably from a typo.


iObYP8Oa

I wrote "My cart". and it was marked wrong. Is this course teaching Spanish or Latin American ?


Danielconcasco

The course teaches Spanish. It's Latin American Spanish, but it's Spanish nonetheless.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.