1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, ty nejsi kluk."

"Ne, ty nejsi kluk."

Translation:No, you are not a boy.

June 1, 2018

6 Comments


JakubCajthaml

Are "ty nejsi" and "nejsi" equivalent, both meaning "you are not"?

If this gets posted twice, I apologize. My first post didn't seem to get through.


JakubCajthaml

So, I think, never mind. I think my questions was answered in the thread of another question. The sentences are equivalent, because the pronoun "ty" does not have to be used, and if it is, perhaps it is used for emphasis.

Is that correct?

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.