"Ne, ty nejsi kluk."

Translation:No, you are not a boy.

6/1/2018, 9:40:16 AM

7 Comments


bota.laszlo

Well maybe my ears are bad, but I hear it as "Ne, te nejse kluk." I do not hear the czech "y" and "i" sounds like in other listening practices.

8/26/2018, 8:47:29 PM

n03l14_l

sounds perfectly ok to me

8/27/2018, 9:53:37 AM

bota.laszlo

Thanks, then the problem is with me and not with the audio. (Because I hear many times "e" instead of "i")

8/27/2018, 10:22:33 AM

richvanleeuwen

me too bota...

10/1/2018, 10:39:01 PM

JDZeithaml

Are "ty nejsi" and "nejsi" equivalent, both meaning "you are not"?

If this gets posted twice, I apologize. My first post didn't seem to get through.

1/13/2019, 3:17:43 PM

JDZeithaml

So, I think, never mind. I think my questions was answered in the thread of another question. The sentences are equivalent, because the pronoun "ty" does not have to be used, and if it is, perhaps it is used for emphasis.

Is that correct?

1/13/2019, 3:32:34 PM

VladaFu
Mod

yes

1/13/2019, 4:31:50 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.