"Ne, ty nejsi kluk."

Translation:No, you are not a boy.

June 1, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JakubCajthaml

Are "ty nejsi" and "nejsi" equivalent, both meaning "you are not"?

If this gets posted twice, I apologize. My first post didn't seem to get through.


JakubCajthaml

So, I think, never mind. I think my questions was answered in the thread of another question. The sentences are equivalent, because the pronoun "ty" does not have to be used, and if it is, perhaps it is used for emphasis.

Is that correct?


Peter1980-

You do not have to put the "ty" in unless very formal


VladaFu

Sorry, I do not think that is the correct explanation. It has little to do with formality. It is about stressing the pronoun. It can happen at any level of formality.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.