"Eltaxiestáaquí."

Translation:The taxi is here.

6 months ago

19 Comments


JasmineSan708358

What is the difference between Esta and Es?

6 months ago

Brendan574321

Está is for location or something that is not constant. Eg. El hotel estå cerrado. The hotel is closed but that is not its constant state. The hotel can also be open. Hope that helps

5 months ago

dudadoes

thanks

4 months ago

Kris323475

I am by no means an expert but I think I know the differences between ser y estar. Let me know if I made a mistake.

Pronoun Ser Estar

Yo Soy Estoy Tu Eres Estás Él/Ella/Ud Es Está Nosotros Somos Estamos Nosotras Vosotros/as Sois Estáis Ellos/Ellas/Uds Son Están

Differences between Ser and Estar.

Ser - Passive Estar - Active Ser - What something is Estar - What something does Ser - What you are Estar - What you are being/doing Ser - What something is Estar - How something is

List of when to use Ser and when to use Estar.

Ser Estar | | Description Position Occupation Location Characteristic Action Time Condition Origin Emotion Relationship

You can remember these by the first letter of each word. Ser - DOCTOR Estar - PLACE

Hope this helps.

5 months ago

Kris323475

Sorry the thing messed up.

Yo - soy estoy-------------- Tu - eres estás-------------- Él/Ella/Ud - es estás-------- Nosotros/as - somos estamos-------------------- Vosotros/as - sois estáis---- Ellos/Ellas/Uds - son están-

Ser - What something is. What you are. Passive.

Estar - How something is. What you are being/doing. What something does. Active.

Ser - Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship.

Estar - Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.

5 months ago

Something_Q

THX!

2 weeks ago

MugundhanG1
MugundhanG1

Very helpful

4 months ago

TheVanillaWhale

The verb "Ser" is for something of permanence. "Yo soy* una niña" - "I am a girl." I will, and will always be a girl. The verb "Estar" is for something that is more temporary. "El taxi está aqui." - The taxi IS here (but taxis don't just stay in one place so it won't be there forever) Hope this helps you <3

4 months ago

ColeGodown

I don't know yet but i think you will figer it out

1 month ago

AmanthePaeck

I'm not sure if the exact meaning but está is for location.

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's a very good question and one of the most confusing aspects of spanish verbs. This explains it fairly well:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

6 months ago

relladams

Hola mi amigo Gabriel

1 week ago

relladams

Hola mi amigo mi gabreille mi ocho for im nine years old

1 week ago

relladams

I think Spanish is cool who is with me any way i have Spanish class in

1 week ago

Jode539789

Cabs are here!

2 months ago

XavierTorr15

My mind went straight to Jersey Shore lol

1 month ago

LixQwekuPo

If you want to say "Today is Friday", would you use the verb "ser" or "Estar". Would "Hoy es viernes" be the right choice?

1 month ago

AvantikaRa9

Why dont we use es instead of esta ?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.