1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El taxi está aquí."

"El taxi está aquí."

Translation:The taxi is here.

June 1, 2018

62 Comments


JasmineSan708358

What is the difference between Esta and Es?


Brendan574321

Está is for location or something that is not constant. Eg. El hotel estå cerrado. The hotel is closed but that is not its constant state. The hotel can also be open. Hope that helps


kanpathak

I didn't understand! Could you please clarify more?


Lolmander2006

Use "es" For permanent things, Use esta for things that aren't permanent, there are exceptions. Like position, while permanent still uses esta.


Cloudsdale4ever

What if the hotel is closed for good? :J


Kris323475

I am by no means an expert but I think I know the differences between ser y estar. Let me know if I made a mistake.

Pronoun Ser Estar

Yo Soy Estoy Tu Eres Estás Él/Ella/Ud Es Está Nosotros Somos Estamos Nosotras Vosotros/as Sois Estáis Ellos/Ellas/Uds Son Están

Differences between Ser and Estar.

Ser - Passive Estar - Active Ser - What something is Estar - What something does Ser - What you are Estar - What you are being/doing Ser - What something is Estar - How something is

List of when to use Ser and when to use Estar.

Ser Estar | | Description Position Occupation Location Characteristic Action Time Condition Origin Emotion Relationship

You can remember these by the first letter of each word. Ser - DOCTOR Estar - PLACE

Hope this helps.


Kris323475

Sorry the thing messed up.

Yo - soy estoy-------------- Tu - eres estás-------------- Él/Ella/Ud - es estás-------- Nosotros/as - somos estamos-------------------- Vosotros/as - sois estáis---- Ellos/Ellas/Uds - son están-

Ser - What something is. What you are. Passive.

Estar - How something is. What you are being/doing. What something does. Active.

Ser - Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship.

Estar - Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.


TheVanillaWhale

The verb "Ser" is for something of permanence. "Yo soy* una niña" - "I am a girl." I will, and will always be a girl. The verb "Estar" is for something that is more temporary. "El taxi está aqui." - The taxi IS here (but taxis don't just stay in one place so it won't be there forever) Hope this helps you <3


Cloudsdale4ever

Until you grow up :)
Then you will no longer be a "girl" – you will be a woman ;)
So not really "always" :J


Cloudsdale4ever

You can think of it like "es" being similar to "exist", and "está" being similar to "just standing here (temporarily)". I use a memory trick: I take the "STA" in "eSTA" as a shorthand for "STAnding", because it reminds me that "estar" is for telling where something is located (where it "stands"), or about temporary STAtes. As for the other one, "eS" is kinda like "iS" or "EkSist", so it reminds me that it is used for describing permanent qualities and existence.


amu173716

Read tips you will understand


amu173716

Go in the tips it will help you


ColeGodown

I don't know yet but i think you will figer it out


TravisNesb

Esta is it is and es is just is


asmith63084

No. They both mean "he, she, or it is." However, ser is predominantly for permanent qualities, and estar is predominantly for locations or temporary states.


XavierTorres17

My mind went straight to Jersey Shore lol


spiceyokooko

It's a very good question and one of the most confusing aspects of spanish verbs. This explains it fairly well:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/


AndrewNuzz2

Difficult to hear the esta, in that sentence. I can understand why they have it though...


periodt8

How do you pronounce está aqui is it like esta aki or estaki


Martin306407

Why are the speaking excercises broken? I said very clearly "the taxi is here" and it rejected the "here"....


AvantikaRa9

Why dont we use es instead of esta ?


Cloudsdale4ever

Because we're not speaking about what the taxi is like or that it exists, but about where it is located (or where it STAnds → eSTA).


EricCharle13

Can somebody please follow me? I'm trying to unlock all achievements. I promise I'll follow back.


davey-18

not sure if its my hearing or the "robot" voice, i really struggle to tell the difference between when it says Esta or Es


ClarkG.

this is absolutely unintelligible


AmanthePaeck

I'm not sure if the exact meaning but está is for location.


LixQweku

If you want to say "Today is Friday", would you use the verb "ser" or "Estar". Would "Hoy es viernes" be the right choice?


Cloudsdale4ever

Yes, "es" would be the right choice, because you talk about existence.


emily79789

What does aquí mean?


Cindy737087

I am confused, why isn't is es for the word 'is' here instead of esta . I am confused when to use one verses the other


Cloudsdale4ever

There are two verbs for "to be" in Spanish: one for existence or character (ser), and another for being somewhere or in a particular state (estar).


DestinyAle20

Can't belive i got it wrong


Clairann2

What is the difference between el and la


asmith63084

"El" is the masculine singular definite article (el libro, the book); "la" is the feminine singular definite article (la puerta, the door); "los" is the masculine plural definite article (los libros, the books); and "las" is the feminine plural definite article (las puertas, the doors).


Cake55555

Lol i forgot space between el and taxi and it still it said its right!


Sarah676759

Can you help me for spanish please i


Sarah676759

I need help i love spanish i want to learn how to speak spanish pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


Cloudsdale4ever

Then stop spamming and start actually learning. Works much better.


CarCat49

I swear sometimes she says things as fast as possible.


HziN11

I understand that this sentence is describing "where" the taxi is, but does sentence also describe that the taxi has arrived? The English sentence is often used for the latter purpose as well.


PotatoBossYT21

The taxi us here shoupd be a type right? I got autocorrecyed that and fot the answer wrong


PrestonRR

For ser a good acronynm is DOTS D.Description O.Orgin T.Time S.Ser and estar is ELF E.Estar L.Location F.Felling. I just use those to remember when to use them.


Cloudsdale4ever

Then I would have not only to remember the verb, but also the acronym (more stuff to remember), and I would have to go through that list every time I want to make a decision about which verb to use in speech. Too much resources wasted. I'd rather learn the proper usage in practice, using some template examples to let my brain get accustomed with it and bring it back automatically whenever I need to say something.


Hannah300249

I put The taxi it is here and that was considered incorrect. Why?


Karina808757

Because you were supposed to type what you hear.


MarisolV47497

I did the word and a emoji and i got it wrong a little emoji never hurt


relladams

Hola mi amigo Gabriel


marceladra4

faltan palabras para completar la oracion


relladams

I think Spanish is cool who is with me any way i have Spanish class in


MarisolV47497

Im with ya but my brother doesnt like spaniah


Nicolas253024

The taxi is this way should work


relladams

Hola mi amigo mi gabreille mi ocho for im nine years old

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.