1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El taxi está aquí."

"El taxi está aquí."

Translation:The taxi is here.

June 1, 2018

76 Comments


JasmineSan708358

What is the difference between Esta and Es?


Brendan574321

Está is for location or something that is not constant. Eg. El hotel estå cerrado. The hotel is closed but that is not its constant state. The hotel can also be open. Hope that helps


Cloudsdale4ever

What if the hotel is closed for good? :J


Tim407854

"Closed" is a condition. "Está" is also used with "muerto" (dead), which, depending on your outlook, may be permanent.


HaileyBolt6

why is el hotel means hotel?


Gabriela589158

Waits a diferents,the hotel and,el hotel?


kanpathak

I didn't understand! Could you please clarify more?


Lolmander2006

Use "es" For permanent things, Use esta for things that aren't permanent, there are exceptions. Like position, while permanent still uses esta.


ph.t9IZrH

Thanks brother


Tim407854

Using forms of 'estar' for condition and location is a good rule of thumb. "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar."

With forms of 'ser', think DOCTOR. Description/date = Ana es bonita. Hoy es el 5 de mayo. Occupation = Ella es profesora. ¿Eres camarera? Characteristic = La camisa es grande. Tú eres interesante. Time = ¿Qué hora es? Es medianoche. Origin = Soy de España. Ella es americano. Relationship = Ella es mi abuela. Mi padre es el esposo de mi madre.


TerrellCor1

Thank you very much im in school learning Spanish but my teacher confuses me


RenuBaranw

But why do we say el hotel esta aqui. Hotel's location is permanent.. then??


Kris323475

I am by no means an expert but I think I know the differences between ser y estar. Let me know if I made a mistake.

Pronoun Ser Estar

Yo Soy Estoy Tu Eres Estás Él/Ella/Ud Es Está Nosotros Somos Estamos Nosotras Vosotros/as Sois Estáis Ellos/Ellas/Uds Son Están

Differences between Ser and Estar.

Ser - Passive Estar - Active Ser - What something is Estar - What something does Ser - What you are Estar - What you are being/doing Ser - What something is Estar - How something is

List of when to use Ser and when to use Estar.

Ser Estar | | Description Position Occupation Location Characteristic Action Time Condition Origin Emotion Relationship

You can remember these by the first letter of each word. Ser - DOCTOR Estar - PLACE

Hope this helps.


Kris323475

Sorry the thing messed up.

Yo - soy estoy-------------- Tu - eres estás-------------- Él/Ella/Ud - es estás-------- Nosotros/as - somos estamos-------------------- Vosotros/as - sois estáis---- Ellos/Ellas/Uds - son están-

Ser - What something is. What you are. Passive.

Estar - How something is. What you are being/doing. What something does. Active.

Ser - Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship.

Estar - Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.


Cloudsdale4ever

You can think of it like "es" being similar to "exist", and "está" being similar to "just standing here (temporarily)". I use a memory trick: I take the "STA" in "eSTA" as a shorthand for "STAnding", because it reminds me that "estar" is for telling where something is located (where it "stands"), or about temporary STAtes. As for the other one, "eS" is kinda like "iS" or "EkSist", so it reminds me that it is used for describing permanent qualities and existence.


TheVanillaWhale

The verb "Ser" is for something of permanence. "Yo soy* una niña" - "I am a girl." I will, and will always be a girl. The verb "Estar" is for something that is more temporary. "El taxi está aqui." - The taxi IS here (but taxis don't just stay in one place so it won't be there forever) Hope this helps you <3


amu173716

Read tips you will understand


amu173716

Go in the tips it will help you


ph.y7nrbh

Esta is used for non living things and es is used for living thing


asula10

Està is are. Es is is.


asmith630

Both está and es mean (he, she, it) is or (you formal/plural) are, but ser is for identity, description, or permanent quality, while estar is for locations and states of being. They both have auxiliary meanings as well.


DuoFern

es is forever and esta is like: el panaderia ESTA cerrada. it means that its closed but not forever. but it was closed forever it would be: la panaderia es cerrada


Zimoliv

Comon its how they are spelt.


Zimoliv

It's just how they are spelt


ph.TYZfFh

Read tips in travel


Brook903010

The words run together too fast to understand


AndrewNuzz2

Difficult to hear the esta, in that sentence. I can understand why they have it though...


spiceyokooko

It's a very good question and one of the most confusing aspects of spanish verbs. This explains it fairly well:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/


ClarkG.

this is absolutely unintelligible


periodt8

How do you pronounce está aqui is it like esta aki or estaki


LondonMcBe

why don't they put it on slow mo for everyone of them so we can hear correctly.Is it only me having the problem?


BryanT496397

Same issues for me. I've seen other comments argue "that's how they talk in spanish," well, that's great but I'm trying to learn and it's hard to learn when they're saying "el taxesta qui" I wouldn't want to learn English from recordings saying "I'ma go down der inabit" even though some people talk like that. Proper English, proper Spanish. That's how it should be.


XavierTorres17

My mind went straight to Jersey Shore lol


LixQweku

If you want to say "Today is Friday", would you use the verb "ser" or "Estar". Would "Hoy es viernes" be the right choice?


Cloudsdale4ever

Yes, "es" would be the right choice, because you talk about existence.


Ari534123

Taxi is here... Not the right answer?????


ChristinaO211190

I wish i could hear my voice message repeated back to me


TanviTambe2

You should write : The taxi is here


FG-WIZARD-98

The answer is the taxi is here.


ph.CAXx9f

What do we call how are u and i am fine thankyou in Spanish


ph.CAXx9f

What do we call how are u in Spanish


RubenSierr2

Why cant we use estas here rather than esta


ph.7HnQ4P

I couldint understand this sentance


Abdelmalek450937

I want master the spanish language too early.. How can i do it nearly?!


asg987614

Esta works like "it is"


davey-18

not sure if its my hearing or the "robot" voice, i really struggle to tell the difference between when it says Esta or Es


Martin306407

Why are the speaking excercises broken? I said very clearly "the taxi is here" and it rejected the "here"....


mice_eater

People would understand me if I just said "El taxi es donde" right? Because this stuff is vety confusing and I dont know if ai can remember that


ahferroin7

Does Spanish use different words for ‘here’ when talking about location versus direction (like the somewhat archaic here/hither in English, or här/hit in Swedish), or is it always just ‘aquí’?


GustavoSan402796

On recorded exercise, repeated the phrase 10 times for it to only register or "taxi" or "está". Completely broken.


DuoFern

i wrote: the taxi is right here. and it didn't accept!!!


ph.gAGR31

What is the mean of these sentence


waltercole10

How do I use the accents?


Chahak_Gupta28

Your taxi is here


Aditibs

Difference between 'un' and 'una'??


SadhanaMis18

What is different between en or el


cjml7

The words are slurred together so much we cannot understand what is being said.


dufk7

Easy peasy lemon squishy


Gabriela589158

The hotel and el hotel wats? An diferents?


JeanneRedm

One recording said "En" and one said "El" for me

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.