1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl helps her brother."

"The girl helps her brother."

Translation:La niña ayuda a su hermano.

June 1, 2018

13 Comments


AndrewWadd10

Can anyone offer me some help; I'm confused, when should I add the 'a'. Google Translate tells me La niña ayuda su hermano translates as The girl helps her brother. So I'm just confused about the purpose of the 'a'.


spiceyokooko

Caught by the 'personal a' join the club!

This is one of the things I've really struggled to get to grips with and I still get caught out with it even now.

This explains it:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/

It drives me batty!


RuthannPi

Thanks for the links. This personal "a" stuff...lack of an explanation within Duolingo...shows that it can't be one's only way to learn Spanish.


crabilld

First, there might be an explanation on the desktop version. Second, although I agree that Duolingo shouldn't be the only way someone learns a language (nor should any non-immersive tool, for that matter), I will say that after doing Duolingo every day for over 4 years, I have developed an intuitive sense for the "personal a". I don't know how to explain it... I just kind of know it should be there. And I accept that there are weird things like this in any language (especially English) that need time and practice to master.


josephkorv

This is exactly how Duolingo works.


sugarshree1

When the direct object (thing receiving the action) of the sentence is a person, the preposoition "a" is used. For example, in English: "David helps Jimmy." In Spanish: "David ayuda a Jimmy." Jimmy is the direct object in the sentence because he is receiving help and is a person. Therefore, we used "a" in our sentence. I hope this helps someone. I know it took me a while to figure it out.


RChandrasekar

Why cant we use chica instead of niña ?


BarbaraMon385640

Perfectly good answer. Report it.


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "La niña LE ayuda a su hermano"?


Andrew694267

Great links! Really helpful.


steveg53

Im liking the english queztion translating to spanish ..im learning somethjng finally....sp question to english i get 95% + correct....eng to sp i get maybe 60% correct...nog that i lkke being wrong ....but im learning more in ghis format...duo ling take note please


Mayerhofer1

How do you know when to put in a


Gillygate

Surely chica is acceptable as a substitute for nina?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.