1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl helps her brother."

"The girl helps her brother."

Translation:La niña ayuda a su hermano.

June 1, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

AndrewWadd10

Can anyone offer me some help; I'm confused, when should I add the 'a'. Google Translate tells me La niña ayuda su hermano translates as The girl helps her brother. So I'm just confused about the purpose of the 'a'.

June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

Caught by the 'personal a' join the club!

This is one of the things I've really struggled to get to grips with and I still get caught out with it even now.

This explains it:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/

It drives me batty!

June 1, 2018

RuthannPi

Thanks for the links. This personal "a" stuff...lack of an explanation within Duolingo...shows that it can't be one's only way to learn Spanish.

July 31, 2018

crabilld

First, there might be an explanation on the desktop version. Second, although I agree that Duolingo shouldn't be the only way someone learns a language (nor should any non-immersive tool, for that matter), I will say that after doing Duolingo every day for over 4 years, I have developed an intuitive sense for the "personal a". I don't know how to explain it... I just kind of know it should be there. And I accept that there are weird things like this in any language (especially English) that need time and practice to master.

September 16, 2018

josephkorv

This is exactly how Duolingo works.

September 17, 2018

RChandrasekar

Why cant we use chica instead of niña ?

August 23, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Perfectly good answer. Report it.

November 16, 2018

Andrew694267

Great links! Really helpful.

September 9, 2018

steveg53

Im liking the english queztion translating to spanish ..im learning somethjng finally....sp question to english i get 95% + correct....eng to sp i get maybe 60% correct...nog that i lkke being wrong ....but im learning more in ghis format...duo ling take note please

September 12, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you also say, "La niña LE ayuda a su hermano"?

November 18, 2018

Mayerhofer1

How do you know when to put in a

November 28, 2018

Gillygate

Surely chica is acceptable as a substitute for nina?

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.