1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bitte essen Sie etwas."

"Bitte essen Sie etwas."

Translation:Please eat something.

June 1, 2018

10 Comments


Dullest

Why's the Sie needed?


stepintime

Because that's how the imperative with the formal "Sie" (singular and plural) is formed: "Essen Sie! Gehen Sie! Stehen Sie auf!"

With the informal "du", it's "Iss! Geh! Steh auf!", and in plural ("ihr") it's "Esst! Geht! Steht auf!" - you don't add the actual pronoun here, but with "Sie" it's necessary.


Rashmi217102

Thanks for the explanation! Why isn’t it “Bitte, Sie essen etwas.”?


QED-hamza-QED

Because the verb SHOULD BE IN THE 2nd POSSITION.....


dheeraj.gosala

Is it that, or is it because "Bitte, Sie essen etwas" becomes "please, you are eating something", which is not imperative?

Does verb come in second place for imperative also? Wouldn't bitte be the zeroth place, and essen be the first place?

Please clarify, and thanks!


Ron697223

Imperative verbs come in the first position. The actual command or instructions could have been "Essen Sie etwas", but bitte is added to be polite. Iss etwas and Esst etwas ( or Bitte iss etwas and Bitte esst etwas) are also possible translations for Eat someting (Please eat something)


Durple_Purple

Do people often confuse it with the interrogative form because of that?


ricky528429

How do you tell the difference between "please, eat something." And "please, are you eating something?"? Even though the latter does sound a bit odd in english


Ron697223

Probably with punctuation, the same way you asked the question. If spoken, there would be a different emphasis on the words.


Confused.Sloth

I like how it is an indirect sentence in English (I mean a sentence that can be inferred to be 'you'), but a direct sentence in German

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.