"Bitte essen Sie etwas."

Translation:Please eat something.

6/1/2018, 11:26:17 AM

6 Comments


Dullest

Why's the Sie needed?

6/1/2018, 11:26:17 AM

stepintime

Because that's how the imperative with the formal "Sie" (singular and plural) is formed: "Essen Sie! Gehen Sie! Stehen Sie auf!"

With the informal "du", it's "Iss! Geh! Steh auf!", and in plural ("ihr") it's "Esst! Geht! Steht auf!" - you don't add the actual pronoun here, but with "Sie" it's necessary.

6/1/2018, 12:48:14 PM

Rashmi217102

Thanks for the explanation! Why isn’t it “Bitte, Sie essen etwas.”?

1/27/2019, 7:56:36 AM

Robert249189

Why is would you please eat something wrong? It would seem to be the more English translation

1/18/2019, 3:35:35 AM

paeonia001

"would you please eat something?" is a question/entreaty, but "please eat something" is a command. While they might be interchangeable in everyday talk, grammatically they are not, which means you can't translate them interchangeably.

1/19/2019, 1:16:57 AM

Renata862598

The way I read it, it was a question... Like, "please, do you want to eat something?" How can I tell if it is a question or not in this case?

3/2/2019, 4:22:25 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.