Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, yo no necesito usar el carro."

Translation:No, I don't need to use the car.

3 months ago

18 Comments


Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

why is Duolingo using el carro for the word "car" now when for some time it has been el coche?

3 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

"Carro" is the most common word in Spanish. "Auto" is known in many countries but the normal word only in Argentina and Chile (and Uruguay?). "Coche" is used in Spain, Equatorial Guinea and another country (Uruguay?), in other places it means "cart" (moved by horses) or special types of carts, like baby-carts.

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Also note that in those places where coche is the word for car, carro in turn becomes "cart" or baby-cart...

3 months ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

Is 'el carro' a south american thing? I have been going to Spain a very long time and have never seen or heard it there, always 'el coche'?

3 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

It is the standard word, except for Spain and Equatorial Guinea (coche) and the three countries in the Southern Cone (auto).

3 months ago

vAMKdg4G

Shouldn't Spain be the standard. After all it originated from there. I will be seeing the "vosotros" form used here won't I?

3 weeks ago

cc2014es

Well, you might have used a carrot everytime you to the supermarket. So, Duo should be clear and not confuse anyone. We all need to know where to use the correct, understand let words. Or the car rental company at the airport in Spain directs you to the trolly stand for your luggage or they wonder why you speak such a mixed up Spanish with the odd South American word (phrase) thrown in. So, I am completely with you and wonder now, whether Duolingo is a good thing now. Or will we end up with a brown source of all the colour of all the regional differences thrown into one pot called Duolingo? Even the spell checkers and the installation of a lot of software programs give you the option to choose different regional ways of using EN or ES, etc.

1 month ago

Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

Thanks Chilotin.

3 months ago

TiaraLaub1

I just said: "no I do not need the car". I was wrong! Its actually:"I do not need to use the car". Uh. Whats the difference,!

2 months ago

Patrick236372

You need the verb (usar)

1 month ago

StephanieBQ

Why is it "usar" here and not "uso"?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because 'usar' is being used in its infinitive form following a conjugated verb. You can't have two conjugated verb sitting next to each other. So usar is being used here in its pure meaning form - 'to use'.

No, Yo no necesito - No, I do not need

usar - to use

el carro - the car.

3 months ago

DuncanJenn1

thanks for the explain! cheers

2 months ago

MalaQiu

Thank you! I wish there were more instruction on the verbs, because it helps me to know why I'm doing something.

6 days ago

Patrick236372

Usar = to use...uso = I use....I do not need "to use" the car

1 month ago

janice332661

Tapped the wrong button

1 month ago

Cord0bes

En Argentina se dice auto, no decimos carro ni coche. Saludos!

1 month ago

janice332661

I dont understand why i lost my 6 day streak n i have not missed the day. I only started late as my internet was down.

1 month ago