1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, yo no necesito usar el c…

"No, yo no necesito usar el carro."

Translation:No, I don't need to use the car.

June 1, 2018

66 Comments


Eliza61beth

why is Duolingo using el carro for the word "car" now when for some time it has been el coche?


Chilotin

"Carro" is the most common word in Spanish. "Auto" is known in many countries but the normal word only in Argentina and Chile (and Uruguay?). "Coche" is used in Spain, Equatorial Guinea and another country (Uruguay?), in other places it means "cart" (moved by horses) or special types of carts, like baby-carts.


FerEtayoRguez

Also note that in those places where coche is the word for car, carro in turn becomes "cart" or baby-cart...


StephanieBQ

Why is it "usar" here and not "uso"?


spiceyokooko

Because 'usar' is being used in its infinitive form following a conjugated verb. You can't have two conjugated verb sitting next to each other. So usar is being used here in its pure meaning form - 'to use'.

No, Yo no necesito - No, I do not need

usar - to use

el carro - the car.


DuncanJenn1

thanks for the explain! cheers


ChicaLocaMarla

Thank you! I wish there were more instruction on the verbs, because it helps me to know why I'm doing something.


RylanMelen

I was wondering this too! Thanks!


Patrick236372

Usar = to use...uso = I use....I do not need "to use" the car


mm3C5

Is 'el carro' a south american thing? I have been going to Spain a very long time and have never seen or heard it there, always 'el coche'?


Chilotin

It is the standard word, except for Spain and Equatorial Guinea (coche) and the three countries in the Southern Cone (auto).


cc2014es

Well, you might have used a carrot everytime you to the supermarket. So, Duo should be clear and not confuse anyone. We all need to know where to use the correct, understand let words. Or the car rental company at the airport in Spain directs you to the trolly stand for your luggage or they wonder why you speak such a mixed up Spanish with the odd South American word (phrase) thrown in. So, I am completely with you and wonder now, whether Duolingo is a good thing now. Or will we end up with a brown source of all the colour of all the regional differences thrown into one pot called Duolingo? Even the spell checkers and the installation of a lot of software programs give you the option to choose different regional ways of using EN or ES, etc.


TiaraLaub1

I just said: "no I do not need the car". I was wrong! Its actually:"I do not need to use the car". Uh. Whats the difference,!


ValerieJoh467088

I did the same but on second try it accepted 'do not'


Patrick236372

You need the verb (usar)


[deactivated user]

    It has 'usar' which mean 'to use'


MaryGlover

    needing an object is different from needing to use it


Jen932107

    I put do not but it was marked as a wrong answer I should have used don't????


ThomasRyla

    "Do not" should be allowable. It only accepts "don't"


Margaret10366

    Why doesn't DL use el coche for car?


CatHokage

    I put "No, no necesito usar el carro" and it marked me wrong because I didn't put the "yo". I really thought "yo" isn't necessary. Can someone tell me if I am wrong?


AzulyPlomo

    You aren't wrong. It you put is right


Mike86206

    I can't understand this man


NDFopyl

    this is wrong


BobLindber

    I put "No, no necesito usar el carro." Why wouldn't that be correct? You don't have to use 'yo'.


Claudia954040

    No, yo no necesito usar el auto. Es lo correcto. NO es correcto carro.


LeeFoster17

    do you speak spanish?


janice332661

    Tapped the wrong button


Cord0bes

    En Argentina se dice auto, no decimos carro ni coche. Saludos!


LiluMa2

    I did the translation "No, I don't need to drive the car." and it didn't accept. But it makes sense, right? Using the car is basically the same as driving it. 10/17/18


    [deactivated user]

      Usar only mean 'to use' it doesnt mean 'to drive'


rosemarie638621

      Why did they mark no I do not need to use the car wrong?


Rick637435

      this whole section is messed up.Makes a statement in spanish and askes for the answer in spanish.Them says your wrong and restates both question and answer in english.WHAT?!!!


Margaret10366

      Why can't I unfollow this discussion?


Q6FtoXaS

      i had a hard time hearing the end. like, it did not sound like "use the car" at all lol


suzi.davie

      I totally agree. I had to play it on slow to get it. Im sure there was something wrong with the one on normal speed.


RossHardin2

      I cant understand this woman. I swear she says Joe instead of Yo.


suzi.davie

      Its just the way its pronounced a lot of the time.


karen235191

      Why does the correct answer have a double negative?


ajay-india

      Why not " I don't need to use my car"


hu131385

      Again do not don't comflict


StephenBro775386

      At slow speed she CLEARLY said "usas" -- CLEARLY!! and i got marked wrong. How are we expected to get these correct if the speakers say the wrong words???


Melvin634946

      Why do i have to put "no, i don't." Instead of just "i don't"


NadjaMetel

      I don't is equal to i do not. I do not need to use the car.


Michelle405647

      I do not understand if you use do not or don't.


JuditaDovi

      Why when l translate "no, yo no necesito usar el carro", which is correct appears incorrect to me? I checked word to word and l wrote down exactly the same, but still says incorrect


LeeFoster17

      i got it wrong by putting no, i don't need to use THAT car


sharvari639985

      My answer is allready correct accept this answer


Eliza61beth

      Thanks Chilotin.


Larry854524

      Why is it incorrect to say No, no necesito el carro?


Tommysenf1971

      No, yo no necesito usar el carro. "No, no necesito usar el coche." is this false?


SabastienP2

      I don't think so. In the end, it means the same thing, but I did the same thing and it was also counted wrong, so can someone explain why this is incorrect please?


      [deactivated user]

        Its because 'Carro' is more widely used in spanish countries while in the few other countries 'Carro' means a cart.


RachPatch321

        I translated this as 'No, I don't need to use the shopping cart' and it marked me as wrong. In European Spanish, where coche is car, cart or trolley is a valid translation for carro.


Gurshish9

        When to use uso and Usar what's the difference???????


Margaret10366

        I click on unfollow every time I receive and email - no joy yet


ScottWilki748061

        I typed the correct sentence and was marked wrong


TylerVance7

        MY MICROPHONE WONT WORK


Margaret10366

        Please remove me from this discussion - the unfollow does not work


lucsimons

        the answer I gave was correct


AlyseWells

        Why is it "my car" and not "the car"


John563310

        I English No I don't is a double negitive. They cancel each other out meaning I would need to use the car.


RachPatch321

        I may be wrong but I don't think this is a double negative as 'No' and 'I don't need to use the car' are two separate clauses. They emphasise and expand upon each other rather than cancelling each other out.

        A double negative would be: 'I don't need no car.' Here, 'I don't need' and 'no car' would cancel each other out to mean that you do, indeed, need a car.


John563310

        No, I don't need to use the car isn't proper English. I should be "I don't need to use the car"

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.