"No, yo no necesito usar el carro."

Translation:No, I don't need to use the car.

8 months ago

32 Comments


Eliza61beth

why is Duolingo using el carro for the word "car" now when for some time it has been el coche?

8 months ago

Chilotin

"Carro" is the most common word in Spanish. "Auto" is known in many countries but the normal word only in Argentina and Chile (and Uruguay?). "Coche" is used in Spain, Equatorial Guinea and another country (Uruguay?), in other places it means "cart" (moved by horses) or special types of carts, like baby-carts.

8 months ago

FerEtayoRguez

Also note that in those places where coche is the word for car, carro in turn becomes "cart" or baby-cart...

8 months ago

mm3C5

Is 'el carro' a south american thing? I have been going to Spain a very long time and have never seen or heard it there, always 'el coche'?

8 months ago

Chilotin

It is the standard word, except for Spain and Equatorial Guinea (coche) and the three countries in the Southern Cone (auto).

8 months ago

cc2014es

Well, you might have used a carrot everytime you to the supermarket. So, Duo should be clear and not confuse anyone. We all need to know where to use the correct, understand let words. Or the car rental company at the airport in Spain directs you to the trolly stand for your luggage or they wonder why you speak such a mixed up Spanish with the odd South American word (phrase) thrown in. So, I am completely with you and wonder now, whether Duolingo is a good thing now. Or will we end up with a brown source of all the colour of all the regional differences thrown into one pot called Duolingo? Even the spell checkers and the installation of a lot of software programs give you the option to choose different regional ways of using EN or ES, etc.

6 months ago

TiaraLaub1

I just said: "no I do not need the car". I was wrong! Its actually:"I do not need to use the car". Uh. Whats the difference,!

7 months ago

Patrick236372

You need the verb (usar)

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    It has 'usar' which mean 'to use'

    2 months ago

MaryGlover

    needing an object is different from needing to use it

    1 month ago

StephanieBQ

    Why is it "usar" here and not "uso"?

    8 months ago

spiceyokooko

    Because 'usar' is being used in its infinitive form following a conjugated verb. You can't have two conjugated verb sitting next to each other. So usar is being used here in its pure meaning form - 'to use'.

    No, Yo no necesito - No, I do not need

    usar - to use

    el carro - the car.

    8 months ago

DuncanJenn1

    thanks for the explain! cheers

    7 months ago

MalaQiu

    Thank you! I wish there were more instruction on the verbs, because it helps me to know why I'm doing something.

    5 months ago

Patrick236372

    Usar = to use...uso = I use....I do not need "to use" the car

    6 months ago

Eliza61beth

    Thanks Chilotin.

    8 months ago

Jen932107

    I put do not but it was marked as a wrong answer I should have used don't????

    4 months ago

ThomasRyla

    "Do not" should be allowable. It only accepts "don't"

    3 months ago

janice332661

    Tapped the wrong button

    6 months ago

Cord0bes

    En Argentina se dice auto, no decimos carro ni coche. Saludos!

    6 months ago

Margaret10366

    Why doesn't DL use el coche for car?

    4 months ago

Larry854524

    Why is it incorrect to say No, no necesito el carro?

    3 months ago

Tommysenf1971

    No, yo no necesito usar el carro. "No, no necesito usar el coche." is this false?

    2 months ago

SabastienP1

    I don't think so. In the end, it means the same thing, but I did the same thing and it was also counted wrong, so can someone explain why this is incorrect please?

    2 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Its because 'Carro' is more widely used in spanish countries while in the few other countries 'Carro' means a cart.

      2 months ago

RachPatch321

      I translated this as 'No, I don't need to use the shopping cart' and it marked me as wrong. In European Spanish, where coche is car, cart or trolley is a valid translation for carro.

      1 month ago

John563310

      I English No I don't is a double negitive. They cancel each other out meaning I would need to use the car.

      1 month ago

RachPatch321

      I may be wrong but I don't think this is a double negative as 'No' and 'I don't need to use the car' are two separate clauses. They emphasise and expand upon each other rather than cancelling each other out.

      A double negative would be: 'I don't need no car.' Here, 'I don't need' and 'no car' would cancel each other out to mean that you do, indeed, need a car.

      1 month ago

CatHokage

      I put "No, no necesito usar el carro" and it marked me wrong because I didn't put the "yo". I really thought "yo" isn't necessary. Can someone tell me if I am wrong?

      1 month ago

Fazetto

      You aren't wrong. It you put is right

      1 day ago

HenryLucas519750

      lit fam dab squad

      4 weeks ago

rosemarie638621

      Why did they mark no I do not need to use the car wrong?

      1 week ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.