1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, yo no necesito usar el c…

"No, yo no necesito usar el carro."

Translation:No, I don't need to use the car.

June 1, 2018

101 Comments


Eliza61beth

why is Duolingo using el carro for the word "car" now when for some time it has been el coche?


Chilotin

"Carro" is the most common word in Spanish. "Auto" is known in many countries but the normal word only in Argentina and Chile (and Uruguay?). "Coche" is used in Spain, Equatorial Guinea and another country (Uruguay?), in other places it means "cart" (moved by horses) or special types of carts, like baby-carts.


FerEtayoRguez

Also note that in those places where coche is the word for car, carro in turn becomes "cart" or baby-cart...


Cececantik

Si. Si. Si. He.......!


mm3C5

Is 'el carro' a south american thing? I have been going to Spain a very long time and have never seen or heard it there, always 'el coche'?


Chilotin

It is the standard word, except for Spain and Equatorial Guinea (coche) and the three countries in the Southern Cone (auto).


ThomasRyla

"Do not" should be allowable. It only accepts "don't"


BobLindber

I put "No, no necesito usar el carro." Why wouldn't that be correct? You don't have to use 'yo'.


[deactivated user]

    I just said: "no I do not need the car". I was wrong! Its actually:"I do not need to use the car". Uh. Whats the difference,!


    [deactivated user]

      It has 'usar' which mean 'to use'


ValerieJoh467088

      I did the same but on second try it accepted 'do not'


Patrick236372

      You need the verb (usar)


CatHokage

      I put "No, no necesito usar el carro" and it marked me wrong because I didn't put the "yo". I really thought "yo" isn't necessary. Can someone tell me if I am wrong?


AzuLyPlomo

      You aren't wrong. It you put is right


DjSt3rling

      i had a hard time hearing the end. like, it did not sound like "use the car" at all lol


suzi.davie

      I totally agree. I had to play it on slow to get it. Im sure there was something wrong with the one on normal speed.


janice332661

      Tapped the wrong button


Margaret10366

      Why doesn't DL use el coche for car?


rosemarie638621

      Why did they mark no I do not need to use the car wrong?


Claudia954040

      No, yo no necesito usar el auto. Es lo correcto. NO es correcto carro.


LeeFoster17

      do you speak spanish?


David108113

      Love that female voice, not.


AtanicaGor

      Why does the Duolingo use no for no in Spanish


FlawyerLawyer

      Simply because the word "no/not" in Spanish is "no". It's like asking why Duolingo uses "No" for "No" in English.


Eliza61beth

      Thanks Chilotin.


Cord0bes

      En Argentina se dice auto, no decimos carro ni coche. Saludos!


Jen932107

      I put do not but it was marked as a wrong answer I should have used don't????


LiluMa2

      I did the translation "No, I don't need to drive the car." and it didn't accept. But it makes sense, right? Using the car is basically the same as driving it. 10/17/18


      [deactivated user]

        Usar only mean 'to use' it doesnt mean 'to drive'


Larry854524

        Why is it incorrect to say No, no necesito el carro?


ThomasDreyer1971

        No, yo no necesito usar el carro. "No, no necesito usar el coche." is this false?


SabastienP2

        I don't think so. In the end, it means the same thing, but I did the same thing and it was also counted wrong, so can someone explain why this is incorrect please?


        [deactivated user]

          Its because 'Carro' is more widely used in spanish countries while in the few other countries 'Carro' means a cart.


RachPatch321

          I translated this as 'No, I don't need to use the shopping cart' and it marked me as wrong. In European Spanish, where coche is car, cart or trolley is a valid translation for carro.


Mike86206

          I can't understand this man


Rick637435

          this whole section is messed up.Makes a statement in spanish and askes for the answer in spanish.Them says your wrong and restates both question and answer in english.WHAT?!!!


Margaret10366

          Why can't I unfollow this discussion?


NDFopyl

          this is wrong


ScottWilki748061

          I typed the correct sentence and was marked wrong


TylerVance7

          MY MICROPHONE WONT WORK


RossHardin2

          I cant understand this woman. I swear she says Joe instead of Yo.


suzi.davie

          Its just the way its pronounced a lot of the time.


karen235191

          Why does the correct answer have a double negative?


ajay-india

          Why not " I don't need to use my car"


hu131385

          Again do not don't comflict


StephenBro775386

          At slow speed she CLEARLY said "usas" -- CLEARLY!! and i got marked wrong. How are we expected to get these correct if the speakers say the wrong words???


Melvin634946

          Why do i have to put "no, i don't." Instead of just "i don't"


NadjaMetel

          I don't is equal to i do not. I do not need to use the car.


Michelle29788

          I do not understand if you use do not or don't.


JuditaDovi

          Why when l translate "no, yo no necesito usar el carro", which is correct appears incorrect to me? I checked word to word and l wrote down exactly the same, but still says incorrect


LeeFoster17

          i got it wrong by putting no, i don't need to use THAT car


sharvari639985

          My answer is allready correct accept this answer


DidemHosge

          I am giving the correct answer but it says l am wrong!!!!! I took a screan shoot


apsapienza

          Why usar and not uso?


JuOyz

          Because it's "I don't need to use the car", not I don't use the car.


SheetalSah8

          "El" is used for "his" sometimes and also for article THE How can we understand when to use what?


tony601580

          I do not, means the same as ,I dont,.


TomSter2

          I did not use the contraction "Don't" instead I used "do not". Why am I wrong? Kinda BS


PeggieSche

          I got the sentence right.... Same as compared w/answer


Nawangha

          I failed this question because l used "do not need" instead of don't. Why?


Hugh231007

          why does this require "yo" ?


JuneBirley

          I have put the correct answer in twice and it's telling me it's wrong !!!!!!!! Any idea why


Itz_Cadence

          I wrote 'el' instead of 'mi' and it's still right, why?


GoodKarmaXlB

          what does No, yo no necesito usar el carro. Mean and how i can pronouse


GoodKarmaXlB

          what does "No, yo no necesito usar el carro." mean and pronouse in spanish


N887275

          Yes, that makes sense. Thank you.


69KpVi

          You don't need to use the car because you are a bear!


DSIPLf

          Usually when I don't include the comma it's OK but this time it gave me an error


Muddycheer

          If doulingo can read is, MAKE OPTINAL TO HAVE LIMITED HEARTS YOU #####ES


Cececantik

          Kalian dapat nama nova gak sih soalnya....! Aku lagi cari dimana-mana


vishnusaini784

          I don't understand when to use USAR and when to use USO... PLEASE HELP


AtanicaGor

          Why dose Duolingo use no no in span


Teddy1941

          This was deemed incorrect


Tyguy_760

          This new voice it terrible


MichaelBla77378

          The voice used sounds like usas not usar. I typed what I heard.


Aryanrsh

          I don't need to use the car. But it didn't accept my answer


FrederickShiffer

          Am i the only student that finds it difficult to understand yhst woman?


Brewerpablo

          Is the "yo" really necessary? I typed "No, no necesito usar el carro" and was marked wrong


FlawyerLawyer

          No, It's optional. Don't forget the comma, "No, yo no necesito usar el carro".


Brewerpablo

          That's what I thought,but I got marked wrong with out the "yo". Honestly, I don't worry much about punctuation on Duolingo, and as far as I can see it doesn't affect whether or not an answer is marked right or wrong. I understand English punctuation very well, and I just don't concentrate on it while I'm doing my Spanish lessons.


FlawyerLawyer

          Right, it doesn't affect the answer. It definitely needs a report. Unfortunately that's the only solution to the problem. You're not the only one who's complained about it.


JudySimmon3

          Besides the word coche what is wrong with my ans?


Anneke269326

          No I don,tneed to use the car


lucsimons

          the answer I gave was correct


Gurshish9

          When to use uso and Usar what's the difference???????


victoria828375

          Uso to use for yourself and usar to ask questions


Margaret10366

          I click on unfollow every time I receive and email - no joy yet


Margaret10366

          Please remove me from this discussion - the unfollow does not work


Sue377267

          Erm l got this correct and it is saying it is not correct. Is that because l missed the comma?


AlyseWells

          Why is it "my car" and not "the car"


John563310

          I English No I don't is a double negitive. They cancel each other out meaning I would need to use the car.


RachPatch321

          I may be wrong but I don't think this is a double negative as 'No' and 'I don't need to use the car' are two separate clauses. They emphasise and expand upon each other rather than cancelling each other out.

          A double negative would be: 'I don't need no car.' Here, 'I don't need' and 'no car' would cancel each other out to mean that you do, indeed, need a car.


John563310

          No, I don't need to use the car isn't proper English. I should be "I don't need to use the car"

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.