1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Este banco no tiene dinero!"

"¡Este banco no tiene dinero!"

Translation:This bank has no money!

June 1, 2018

64 Comments


MercyEhm

This is good to know in case, as a tourist, you wish to express your miscontent after robbing a bank


nadine226

This is the best comment ever


ReeceRJD

Or when entering a sperm bank by mistake.


Lou661450

Yeah, you are hilarious. It is fun when Duo makes us laugh!


Mia567057

I feel like the more advanced you get in the language the weirder the sentences get


Estevan447850

I gave up on trying to get a literal translation on some things and learn the phrases meanings. E G. Al cerca de and tengo que. Cerca google translates to near. So, "to the near of" makes cero sense. When i have time I scan the net for literal translations. I understand cerca is literally "side". Al cerca de works with this translation.


JulianTing1

Perhaps consider "cerca" as "close" and "cerca de" as "close to"?


mprdo

O puede ser un banco de sangre. .Which would mske it a food bank for vampires...


Soepkip5

This bank doenst have money was incorrect... why?


Glendq0

this bank doesnt have money - that is what I wrote too.


sguthrie1

Because you misspelled "doesn't".

"Doenst" is not an English word. (Perhaps it's a German word?)


Wendy373222

Nope, but "Dunst" is! :-)


Shannon759649

I spelled doesn't correctly and was still wrong


Sara313958

I had the same i don't understand


Ichheisewilhelm

Its 2008 all over again!


LobstaJohnson

Sadly, my cousin lives in Venezuela and has actually used this sentence in her daily life.


YonderGome1

Eso es correcto, los bancos en Venezuela no tienen dinero.


ekihoo

Banco de comida, HUH?


FerEtayoRguez

We say banco de alimentos in Spanish. Alimento is another word for food.


evelyn264159

Did I miss something? How did you go from banking to eating?


Nick_Pr

A food bank is a place where people who cannot afford food can go to get food.


GraceOM

....said Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.


ArrigoDelaRoca

...y Señor Willie Sutton.


EmmaMoreno883496

No money you say. Hmmmm. I wonder why. kicks bag of money further under bed


Yellowstoned

If money doesn’t grow on trees, then why do banks have branches? So a bank must be a tree. If a bank’s a tree then are we squirrels?


Alex856915

Sure, but some of us deal with more nuts than others.


Duff645436

Oh no, Tio Billy? Que tu haces?!


akirkley468

I was marked incorrect for replying "This bank does not have money" which is a literal translation


red_rook

Don't use this bank


KyleFenorme

No es ese tipo de banco.


Lets_learn_team.

¿por qué no es 'este bano no tiene ningún dinero'?


TheOneTheYoshi

How did we go from banks to bathrooms?


JeanDeux

All it takes is a single letter and the bank goes to the toilet.


AnnSummer37

It's subtly different. "...no tiene dinero" = "...has no money/doesn't have money;" "...no tiene ningún dinero" = "...doesn't have any money."


SGuthrie0

Good question.

Any answers from those who know?


sguthrie1

Instead of stupidly giving down votes, why not answer the question?

¿por qué no es 'este bano no tiene ningún dinero'?


Cindythequilter

Why does it have to be este instead of esta


Jason564099

First the hospital without a doctor and now a bank with no money. I suppose the one horse is also missing.


Duo_0wl

I said exactly that, but it was marked wrong!


kuato1

Would this more apply to ones bank account having no money? Like in english you can drop certain nouns like bank to refer to " my account has no money" and it still makes sense. Albiet a depressing moment of reality setting in as I decline the "pro version" offers for a reason

I know duolingo has awesome lingoisms. But I dont want to mistake something like the noun dropping spanish rule option by assuming it's like "the bear drinks beer" lingoism level.


FerEtayoRguez

If there's no money in my bank account, I'd say «No tengo dinero en la cuenta/en el banco». Literally, "I don't have money in the account/in the bank". So while the name dropping exists, it's not what is at play here.

This sentence would be useful to say that the bank, as an institution, is bankrupted. It doesn't have to mean no money at all, just not enough to stay afloat and credit its customers. On top of that, you have the alternative scenarios played with on this page: Western-style robbery, different kind of bank, etc.


AnitaLiElManika

The bank doesn't have cash. I wrote. I guess Duolingo isn't accepting informally written answers?


sguthrie1

Not really correct. It's not an issue of "formality."

"Cash" is a different word from "money". They (Duo) use "efectivo" for "cash.


laci94

Hasn't got should be accepted as well..


sguthrie1

Not really. It's not very good English, nor translation.

"To get" is "conseguir"


Beto330368

Los bancos tienen solamente moneda fiduciaria.


JamesBlack406425

Is the gender neutral esto inapropriate here?


AnnSummer37

It would be, yes, because we know the object (banco), and we know that it's masculine.

"Esto" is for ideas/abstract concepts or when referring to an unspecified object.


In.Quarantine

I put the bank does not have money and it made me wrong. Why Duolingo


LouiseSinger

omg HELP ive forgotten....why this este....and not esta please remind me


AlanWasiak

This bank does not have money. I do not speak american english


ChristineL53455

I speak american english.I'd say it the same as you do. Actually, I'd say," This bank does not have any money! What's the deal with that??"


GunnerDhaa

I have a doubt...esta and este both are same meaning of this....where should we use these?


codythibault91G

I see Duolingo understands the importance of the glass stiegel act.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.