1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Este banco no tiene dinero!"

"¡Este banco no tiene dinero!"

Translation:This bank has no money!

June 1, 2018

70 Comments


MercyEhm

This is good to know in case, as a tourist, you wish to express your miscontent after robbing a bank

June 15, 2018

nadine226

This is the best comment ever

August 3, 2018

HappyMeme1

lmao haha

June 10, 2019

Lou661450

Yeah, you are hilarious. It is fun when Duo makes us laugh!

September 19, 2019

mprdo

O puede ser un banco de sangre. .Which would mske it a food bank for vampires...

July 18, 2018

Mia567057

I feel like the more advanced you get in the language the weirder the sentences get

August 22, 2018

Estevan447850

I gave up on trying to get a literal translation on some things and learn the phrases meanings. E G. Al cerca de and tengo que. Cerca google translates to near. So, "to the near of" makes cero sense. When i have time I scan the net for literal translations. I understand cerca is literally "side". Al cerca de works with this translation.

March 28, 2019

ekihoo

Banco de comida, HUH?

June 18, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

We say banco de alimentos in Spanish. Alimento is another word for food.

July 6, 2018

evelyn264159

Did I miss something? How did you go from banking to eating?

August 8, 2018

Nick_Pr

A food bank is a place where people who cannot afford food can go to get food.

August 9, 2018

Soepkip5

This bank doenst have money was incorrect... why?

November 13, 2018

Glendq0

this bank doesnt have money - that is what I wrote too.

December 10, 2018

sguthrie1

Because you misspelled "doesn't".

"Doenst" is not an English word. (Perhaps it's a German word?)

June 12, 2019

GraceOM

....said Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.

July 11, 2018

ArrigoC

...y Señor Willie Sutton.

July 17, 2018

EmmaMoreno883496

No money you say. Hmmmm. I wonder why. kicks bag of money further under bed

September 30, 2018

Duff645436

Oh no, Tio Billy? Que tu haces?!

July 13, 2018

Ichheisewilhelm

Its 2008 all over again!

September 28, 2018

LobstaJohnson

Sadly, my cousin lives in Venezuela and has actually used this sentence in her daily life.

November 10, 2018

YonderGome1

Eso es correcto, los bancos en Venezuela no tienen dinero.

July 24, 2019

red_rook

Don't use this bank

September 10, 2018

akirkley468

I was marked incorrect for replying "This bank does not have money" which is a literal translation

November 13, 2018

sguthrie1

But not the best English. It's wordy; not succinct.

March 12, 2019

Yellowstoned

If money doesn’t grow on trees, then why do banks have branches? So a bank must be a tree. If a bank’s a tree then are we squirrels?

February 17, 2019

Alex856915

Sure, but some of us deal with more nuts than others.

April 10, 2019

Tim460873

Es WaMu?

June 1, 2018

Estevan447850

Jajajahahaja mi Tex-Mex risa

March 28, 2019

KyleFenorme

@Tim460873 ROTFLMAO!!

July 7, 2018

KyleFenorme

No es ese tipo de banco.

July 7, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

¿por qué no es 'este bano no tiene ningún dinero'?

July 19, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

How did we go from banks to bathrooms?

September 5, 2018

JeanDeux

All it takes is a single letter and the bank goes to the toilet.

November 28, 2018

Lou661450

Clever!!

September 19, 2019

AnnSummer37

It's subtly different. "...no tiene dinero" = "...has no money/doesn't have money;" "...no tiene ningún dinero" = "...doesn't have any money."

December 11, 2018

SGuthrie0

Good question.

Any answers from those who know?

August 2, 2018

sguthrie1

Instead of stupidly giving down votes, why not answer the question?

¿por qué no es 'este bano no tiene ningún dinero'?

March 12, 2019

BarbaraMon385640

Buena pregunta!

August 2, 2018

themonkifier

That might be a problem

September 23, 2018

Cowboy16078

Not what you want your bank to have...

October 9, 2018

raphahelloo

= Bankrun

March 6, 2019

Igor543877

IMHO sounds good but non-specific :) Could be better "¡Este banco no tiene dinero para ti!" Polite answer to the loan/mortgage application :)

March 16, 2019

Isabel303668

Que Lobo!!!

June 24, 2018

James489350

Robar bancos?

July 23, 2018

WodgerWabbit

¡Pobre pocito banco!

August 4, 2018

DavidJames554997

Was it robbed?

October 11, 2018

VictoryStar527

Alright, who took the money? >:(

November 15, 2018

ElloboCher

Well then its not a bank then is it?

December 14, 2018

AnitaLiElManika

The bank doesn't have cash. I wrote. I guess Duolingo isn't accepting informally written answers?

December 29, 2018

sguthrie1

Not really correct. It's not an issue of "formality."

"Cash" is a different word from "money". They (Duo) use "efectivo" for "cash.

March 29, 2019

Bigbrave007

says a thief

January 16, 2019

MmeErzulie

the collapse of capitalism is imminent

January 22, 2019

laci94

Hasn't got should be accepted as well..

February 20, 2019

sguthrie1

Not really. It's not very good English, nor translation.

"To get" is "conseguir"

March 29, 2019

Beto330368

Los bancos tienen solamente moneda fiduciaria.

March 28, 2019

JamesBlack406425

Is the gender neutral esto inapropriate here?

May 25, 2019

AnnSummer37

It would be, yes, because we know the object (banco), and we know that it's masculine.

"Esto" is for ideas/abstract concepts or when referring to an unspecified object.

May 25, 2019

Cindythequilter

Why does it have to be este instead of esta

June 30, 2019

ArrashNick

Britain after Brexit

August 6, 2019

Tim294818

?No puedo typo 'bench'?

August 25, 2018

Beto330368

Due to the reference to "money" Banco means a banking facility. Bank can also mean a place to sit (banco/a, banquillo ) or a river bank (orilla).

March 28, 2019

Seattlebrojoe
September 19, 2018

thesummerdancer

uh-oh. That's not good-might be a problem! XD

October 19, 2018

Charlie971429

no sound!

March 17, 2019

dmethvin

Tenías un trabajo...

August 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.