"¿Dónde quieres vivir?"

Translation:Where do you want to live?

June 1, 2018

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

SaltyBrittles

I heard beber i was like wtf

January 15, 2019

bklyn.stwrt

Totally heard "donde quieres beber" too and i was like finally some questions I'll actually use!

February 3, 2019

Karissa703683

Heck yes! My exact thoughts!

March 31, 2019

KathleenGr190487

I heard what sounded like Bebeesh...I thought, Beber ish? lol! I turned my volume all the way up and thought I'd better wear my headphones from now on.

April 3, 2019

lmulrich

That is exactly what I heard too! I thought it was introducing a new word

April 7, 2019

TracyS221

In Spanish, the v is pronounced like a b, so you should have heard something like bibir, but that is correctly pronounced.

January 24, 2019

magicstrategist

Please re-record this audio. I replayed it about twenty times, and could not understand what that last work was, even though I heard "Donde quieres" clearly (so I don't think it was my speakers). The last word just sounded like "bzshbzsh" and seemed significantly quieter than the previous two words.

January 24, 2019

amyhall23

Played a dozen times and "vivir" definitely sounds like "bee-beesh". I get the bee-bee part, but whats with the "ish" a the end?

February 8, 2019

-AkiaSim-

What is the audio about!!! "Onde qvievez BIBISH" Is what I heard XD

March 4, 2019

NancyMitch5

Again, is vivir pronounced as vives. Thats what it sounds like.

July 7, 2018

SGuthrie0

sounded to me like "vivier". I heard no "s"

July 16, 2018

NancyMitch5

Vivir was pronounced as vives...or diffucult to decipher

July 7, 2018

Thomas40575

I thought it said beber. I was like "heck ya! Look at duolingo tryna promote bad habits" Then i realized it said vivir when i got it wrong lol..

January 28, 2019

FrankFox0

México lindo y querido.

July 10, 2018

Deon475600

"Where would you like to live?" is wrong? Humm

September 19, 2018

MissMunch

I think that would be "donde te gustaria vivir" instead.

November 6, 2018

NancyMitch5

Im still hearing VIVES.

September 26, 2018

leneeerDD

Vivir=to live Vives=you live

November 18, 2018

moreamore

Hawaii

October 16, 2018

NancyMitch5

Maybe "vives" is the way vivir is supposed to sound, but I still HEAR "VIVES". Get it wrong every time.

November 3, 2018

Majklo_Blic

This question appeared immediately after "¿Dónde vives?". Duo, please tell us you're not getting involved in data mining!

November 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I wish i could see how many I got wrong when skipping lessons like before.

    January 20, 2019

AbdFarra

    Is 'where do you want to live in' worng?

    June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

    Yes, no 'in' here anywhere.

    dónde - where, and it's a question, so that's where the 'do' comes from.

    quieres - tú form of querer - to want, meaning 'you want'.

    vivir - infinitive verb form, because it follows a conjugated verb. vivir - to live.

    June 1, 2018

garmo52

    Where do you wish to live.....is unacceptable????

    September 3, 2018

TracyS221

    That would be more like Dónde deseas vivir?

    September 4, 2018

LandonLee10

    I said wanna and it was wrong ;(

    January 7, 2019

-Mica13

    bora bora

    January 15, 2019

ElizabethC210

    I heard bibir so i thought it would at least sound beber but it did not. So i just guessed. Perhaps you could make it sound right?

    January 24, 2019

TracyS221

    It may help you to know that in Spanish they pronounce the v like a b, so Duo isn't wrong, that's just how it should be pronounced. It took me a long time to get used to it, but it is possible to get it right once you know that.

    January 24, 2019

camilleseb

    I also heard "donde quieres beber"

    February 7, 2019

jane.l.zenia

    Yo quiero vivir en mexico

    March 29, 2019

Chris225489

    she said bibish-plain and simple!

    April 16, 2019

ChrisBarnh6

    viveesh????

    August 7, 2019

l9DYQAXL

    Shes definitely not saying vivir....

    August 22, 2019

Patricia687595

    0h how i wish i could hear what she is saying, sounds like she is speaking with mouth full of food!!!!

    August 29, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.