"¿Dónde quieres vivir?"

Translation:Where do you want to live?

5 months ago

18 Comments


Deon475600

"Where would you like to live?" is wrong? Humm

1 month ago

MissMunch

I think that would be "donde te gustaria vivir" instead.

1 week ago

FrankFox0

México lindo y querido.

4 months ago

garmo52

Where do you wish to live.....is unacceptable????

2 months ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

That would be more like Dónde deseas vivir?

2 months ago

AbdFarra

Is 'where do you want to live in' worng?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, no 'in' here anywhere.

dónde - where, and it's a question, so that's where the 'do' comes from.

quieres - tú form of querer - to want, meaning 'you want'.

vivir - infinitive verb form, because it follows a conjugated verb. vivir - to live.

5 months ago

NancyMitch5

Vivir was pronounced as vives...or diffucult to decipher

4 months ago

NancyMitch5

Again, is vivir pronounced as vives. Thats what it sounds like.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

sounded to me like "vivier". I heard no "s"

4 months ago

RosFrancisco

Down ol' México way...

4 months ago

_LilM_

Boston, MA

2 months ago

Zoom102

SAME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:D:):D:):D:):D

1 month ago

NancyMitch5

Im still hearing VIVES.

1 month ago

moreamore
moreamore

Hawaii

1 month ago

Solar_
Solar_

"Vivir" sounds like somthing like "viviLIr"

2 weeks ago

NancyMitch5

Maybe "vives" is the way vivir is supposed to sound, but I still HEAR "VIVES". Get it wrong every time.

1 week ago

NancyMitch5

It still sounds like Vives...very confusing.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.