1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde quieres vivir?"

"¿Dónde quieres vivir?"

Translation:Where do you want to live?

June 1, 2018

73 Comments


SaltyBrittles

I heard beber i was like wtf


bklyn.stwrt

Totally heard "donde quieres beber" too and i was like finally some questions I'll actually use!


Karissa703683

Heck yes! My exact thoughts!


KathleenGr190487

I heard what sounded like Bebeesh...I thought, Beber ish? lol! I turned my volume all the way up and thought I'd better wear my headphones from now on.


lmulrich

That is exactly what I heard too! I thought it was introducing a new word


HolyKiss

That is what I also heard.


TracyS221

In Spanish, the v is pronounced like a b, so you should have heard something like bibir, but that is correctly pronounced.


DonjuanAntoine

I swear my ear was inside of my headphones and i heard beber.


Samson363239

Hey! This is family friendly! No cursing!


magicstrategist

Please re-record this audio. I replayed it about twenty times, and could not understand what that last work was, even though I heard "Donde quieres" clearly (so I don't think it was my speakers). The last word just sounded like "bzshbzsh" and seemed significantly quieter than the previous two words.


amyhall23

Played a dozen times and "vivir" definitely sounds like "bee-beesh". I get the bee-bee part, but whats with the "ish" a the end?


-AkiaSim-

What is the audio about!!! "Onde qvievez BIBISH" Is what I heard XD


IanHarrell1

The audio for this question is terrible.


Chris225489

she said bibish-plain and simple!


PixelDoc71

Speakers, headphones, or my Bose noise-canceling headphones: The speaker says "vee veersh". This chick needs to be let go; or someone needs to check the audio on so many of these statements -- or BOTH!


Bruce717649

She needs to speak clearly!!! This happens too many times with the female speaker. She is trying to say vivir, but it sounds like vivish or bebish.


Jim46

Why does vivir sound like bibish?


Andrea890887

Donde quieres BEBISH????


what12what

I heard bebeesh too


Patricia687595

0h how i wish i could hear what she is saying, sounds like she is speaking with mouth full of food!!!!


Deon475600

"Where would you like to live?" is wrong? Humm


MissMunch

I think that would be "donde te gustaria vivir" instead.


JeffWillia2

Or keeping the same verb: "Dónde quisieras vivir"? "Where would you want to live". Is that correct?


Barbara611275

My comment as well. "Where do you want to live" sounds pushy.


VoiceTalent

Oh my goodness, what a difference it makes doing this on a desktop. The enunciation is terrible. I too heard beber - or something like - bebish. I had no idea what to put. Beber doesn't make any sense when combined with Dónde, but when you can't understand a word, it throws your brain out of whack. It is sometimes hard to hear on my tablet, but even worse here on the desktop.


David597830

I don't know whether it was my computer, but this sounded decidedly Russian. I heard (forgive the absence of accents) "Donde quiere vivirsh?"


NancyMitch5

Vivir was pronounced as vives...or diffucult to decipher


NancyMitch5

Again, is vivir pronounced as vives. Thats what it sounds like.


SGuthrie0

sounded to me like "vivier". I heard no "s"


Thomas40575

I thought it said beber. I was like "heck ya! Look at duolingo tryna promote bad habits" Then i realized it said vivir when i got it wrong lol..


Ang376603

I heard beber!!!


Lisa724381

Even on slo-mo it sounds like "beber".


PATRICK938996

Pronunciation is for shit!!!!


toconnor999

Could NOT understand her even at turtle speed.


VirginiaHo531212

I listened numerous times and could not hear the 's" on the end of "quieres."


hablatabla

I figured it out but heard "Dónde quieres vivísh" at both speeds. That female speaker uses the strangest accent at times.


maycharara

I heard bibish!!


Jacqueline561318

Ok, apparently I'm not the only one who heard Donde Quieres bebir? (What do you want ti drink? Right?)


marie993483

Pronunciation of Viver was incomprehensible and sounded nothing like it should have.


DAVIDJOHNS143419

Souns like beebeesh


FrankFox0

México lindo y querido.


NancyMitch5

Im still hearing VIVES.


leneeerDD

Vivir=to live Vives=you live


Anya_Dubinkina

"Vivir" sounds like somthing like "viviLIr"


NancyMitch5

Maybe "vives" is the way vivir is supposed to sound, but I still HEAR "VIVES". Get it wrong every time.


Majklo_Blic

This question appeared immediately after "¿Dónde vives?". Duo, please tell us you're not getting involved in data mining!


LandonLee10

I said wanna and it was wrong ;(


[deactivated user]

    I wish i could see how many I got wrong when skipping lessons like before.


ElizabethC210

    I heard bibir so i thought it would at least sound beber but it did not. So i just guessed. Perhaps you could make it sound right?


TracyS221

    It may help you to know that in Spanish they pronounce the v like a b, so Duo isn't wrong, that's just how it should be pronounced. It took me a long time to get used to it, but it is possible to get it right once you know that.


camilleseb

    I also heard "donde quieres beber"


jane.l.zenia

    Yo quiero vivir en mexico


l9DYQAXL

    Shes definitely not saying vivir....


Andy859635

    Does not sound anything like vivir


Velmeran

    Pronunciation is off.


Liz928806

    What I listen for is the vowel "e" or "i" rather than the consonent "b"or "v" to distinguish between the two verbs. But context helps a lot, too. If it's a place it's vivir. If it's a liquid it's beber.


Collin865154

    Many times coming back to this and I STILL hear 'beber.'


AslB110

    I tried listening a dozen times before guessing beber


AbdFarra

    Is 'where do you want to live in' worng?


spiceyokooko

    Yes, no 'in' here anywhere.

    dónde - where, and it's a question, so that's where the 'do' comes from.

    quieres - tú form of querer - to want, meaning 'you want'.

    vivir - infinitive verb form, because it follows a conjugated verb. vivir - to live.


RosFrancisco

    Down ol' México way...


Zoom102

    SAME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:D:):D:):D:):D


garmo52

    Where do you wish to live.....is unacceptable????


TracyS221

    That would be more like Dónde deseas vivir?


AustinWade10

    why cant i say wanna to replace want to

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.