Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde quieres vivir?"

Translation:Where do you want to live?

3 months ago

12 Comments


FrankFox0

México lindo y querido.

2 months ago

garmo52

Where do you wish to live.....is unacceptable????

2 weeks ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

That would be more like Dónde deseas vivir?

2 weeks ago

Deon475600

"Where would you like to live?" is wrong? Humm

4 days ago

AbdFarra

Is 'where do you want to live in' worng?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, no 'in' here anywhere.

dónde - where, and it's a question, so that's where the 'do' comes from.

quieres - tú form of querer - to want, meaning 'you want'.

vivir - infinitive verb form, because it follows a conjugated verb. vivir - to live.

3 months ago

NancyMitch5

Vivir was pronounced as vives...or diffucult to decipher

2 months ago

NancyMitch5

Again, is vivir pronounced as vives. Thats what it sounds like.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

sounded to me like "vivier". I heard no "s"

2 months ago

RosFrancisco

Down ol' México way...

2 months ago

_LilM_

Boston, MA

4 weeks ago

Zoom102

SAME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:D:):D:):D:):D

8 hours ago