"¿Dóndequieresvivir?"

Translation:Where do you want to live?

7 months ago

24 Comments


Deon475600

"Where would you like to live?" is wrong? Humm

3 months ago

MissMunch

I think that would be "donde te gustaria vivir" instead.

2 months ago

Ootapac
Ootapac

Yeah I got it wrong and the translation was 'Where do you want to live?' I think.

1 week ago

FrankFox0

México lindo y querido.

6 months ago

garmo52

Where do you wish to live.....is unacceptable????

4 months ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

That would be more like Dónde deseas vivir?

4 months ago

Anya_Dubinkina
Anya_Dubinkina

"Vivir" sounds like somthing like "viviLIr"

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

This question appeared immediately after "¿Dónde vives?". Duo, please tell us you're not getting involved in data mining!

1 month ago

AbdFarra

Is 'where do you want to live in' worng?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, no 'in' here anywhere.

dónde - where, and it's a question, so that's where the 'do' comes from.

quieres - tú form of querer - to want, meaning 'you want'.

vivir - infinitive verb form, because it follows a conjugated verb. vivir - to live.

7 months ago

NancyMitch5

Vivir was pronounced as vives...or diffucult to decipher

6 months ago

NancyMitch5

Again, is vivir pronounced as vives. Thats what it sounds like.

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

sounded to me like "vivier". I heard no "s"

6 months ago

RosFrancisco

Down ol' México way...

6 months ago

_LilM_

Boston, MA

4 months ago

Zoom102

SAME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:D:):D:):D:):D

3 months ago

lyndon2023

Houston, TEXAS

13 hours ago

NancyMitch5

Im still hearing VIVES.

3 months ago

lyndon2023

Vivir=to live Vives=you live

1 month ago

moreamore
moreamore

Hawaii

3 months ago

NancyMitch5

Maybe "vives" is the way vivir is supposed to sound, but I still HEAR "VIVES". Get it wrong every time.

2 months ago

Ootapac
Ootapac

Stalker. XD

1 week ago

LandonLee10

I said wanna and it was wrong ;(

1 week ago

SaltyBrittles

I heard beber i was like wtf

17 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.