"Ella escribe una carta para el jefe."

Translation:She is writing a letter for the boss.

6 months ago

39 Comments


Carol899957

Duo seems to be teaching us differently with these new sections. Originally we were taught that 'ella esbribe una carta' meant she writes a letter. Then we were taught 'ella está escribiendo...., for she is writing a letter. Why have they not checked these new sections. So many have errors.
I have reported, but you never get a reply.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both are correct. "Ella escribe" can mean "she writes" and "she is writing." "Ella está escribiendo" emphasizes that it is going on at the moment.

6 months ago

Shreyas_P.
Shreyas_P.

Bith are bit correct writING is a different tense than just plain write. Plus you need the the estoy, which arent even provided (word bank), nor does it accpet them.

6 months ago

Shreyas_P.
Shreyas_P.

Both, and not, sorry for the malo spelling.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not accurate, Marcy65brown is right. Spanish does not use their present progressive tense as much as we do in English and not for everything that we use it for. So, often the commonly used English present continuous or progressive is translated to the commonly used Spanish simple present tense. Try not to translate word for word. You need to translate expression by expression. For example, we could be in the coffee room talking about how she is writing a letter for the boss, when in fact she is also in the coffee room and she is not doing it right now, but it is on her schedule to do. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-present-progressive-tense-3079347

3 months ago

FrankJnlan

Duo seems to be getting lazy. Each update is only bringing more errors and frustrations to the table.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This is not an error scroll up for more information.

3 months ago

Marco962533

You are right. DL seems to go back and forth on a lot of stuff, but you definitley nailed them on this concept.

2 days ago

vascotuga251

Isn't it: She writes a letter for the boss?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both are correct. If yours wasn't accepted yet, use the Report button to see if they will add it to the database.

6 months ago

FrankJnlan

Both are not correct. The point of this program is to learn Spanish, which includes learning how to conjugate verbs, and in this case the conjugation is simply incorrect.

6 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

vascotuga251 and marcy65brown are indeed correct. Spanish often uses the simple present tense where English would use the present progressive. When Spanish does use the present progressive (está escribiendo) it conveys a sense of "right now" or "at this very moment" which isn't necessarily the case in English. Therefore either conjugation is acceptable here.

5 months ago

Rogmaj
Rogmaj

"She is writing a letter for the boss." Does this mean that she is writing a letter that will be given to the boss, or that she is writing a letter on behalf of the boss? I think in English it could be either way, but I was wondering if in Spanish there is a distinction?

4 months ago

OlofSanner

Exactly my question! Does the Spanish sentence mean 'on behalf of the boss, to someone else' or 'her personal letter to the boss' or possibly both?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

She is doing it for him, so that he doesn’t have to. She might be his secretary after all. If she were writing a letter to the boss, then it would be “al jefe.”

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Una carta para el jefe" can also be a letter that's going to be received by the boss. It's ambiguous, just like in English.

(In Spanish, a and para are often interchangeable.)

3 months ago

Sandeepbalan
Sandeepbalan

I wish our comments have date on it

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

They do (on the web version), but not on the app versions of Duolingo (on Android, at least).

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t have the date, just how long it has been since you commented.

2 months ago

Sandeepbalan
Sandeepbalan

and ofcourse a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ notification when a user commented on your comment. Come on Duolingo. Keep UP :D

2 weeks ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

Ella escribe una carta para el jefe = She writes a letter for the boss

Ella está escribiendo una carta para el jefe = She is writing a letter for the boss

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, there is not a one-to-one correspondence.
https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

1 week ago

Huck566512

For the boss baby?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did he hire a secretary then?

3 months ago

AnnaBrunner1

its crazy

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It’s what secretaries do.

3 months ago

chefAllen

I got NO audio at all for this problem, and I couldn't "report" it. What's going on?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You probably lost your connection briefly during the lesson.

3 months ago

ScottMurra386236

Marked wrong for an exact copy of the correct answer

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If they provided more than one possible answer only one should be used, unless you have the multiple choice in which you must choose all correct answers. You could take a screenshot and send a bug report in through the help button below.

3 months ago

Margaret532718

My response of she writes a letter was not accepted 9/22

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well hopefully your answer was not that short. “She writes a letter for the boss.” should be added as correct. I am not sure though if it should be. I would say “She writes letters for the boss.”, but if there were just one that would not be a generalization or a habitual action and so I would be more likely to use “She is writing a letter for the boss.” I guess I could come up with a scenario to make it possible. “What does she do if the boss wants her to write a letter? She writes a letter for the boss.” This is kind of reaching, don’t you think?

2 months ago

OrangeBooster100

i had it say ina

2 months ago

Folkmetallara

A resignation letter since the previous sentence informed us the boss had a problem with her.

1 month ago

AbhishekRa145287

she writes a letter for boss . whats wrong in it ?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The boss really needs some kind of article.

3 weeks ago

bobjanova
bobjanova

For, or to? Or 'para' means either of those things and we can't tell?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In this case you can use either word. The meaning here is that she writes a letter and the boss will receive it.

If you want to say that she writes a letter "for" the boss, i.e. on behalf of him or because he told her to, you need to use por in the Spanish sentence.

2 weeks ago

Marco962533

Ok, please dont use that female voice on mine anymore please. That thing's pronunciation is worse than mine.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.