Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella escribe una carta para el jefe."

Translation:She is writing a letter for the boss.

2 months ago

14 Comments


Carol899957

Duo seems to be teaching us differently with these new sections. Originally we were taught that 'ella esbribe una carta' meant she writes a letter. Then we were taught 'ella está escribiendo...., for she is writing a letter. Why have they not checked these new sections. So many have errors.
I have reported, but you never get a reply.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both are correct. "Ella escribe" can mean "she writes" and "she is writing." "Ella está escribiendo" emphasizes that it is going on at the moment.

2 months ago

Shreyas_P.
Shreyas_P.

Bith are bit correct writING is a different tense than just plain write. Plus you need the the estoy, which arent even provided (word bank), nor does it accpet them.

1 month ago

Shreyas_P.
Shreyas_P.

Both, and not, sorry for the malo spelling.

1 month ago

FrankJnlan

Duo seems to be getting lazy. Each update is only bringing more errors and frustrations to the table.

2 months ago

vascotuga251

Isn't it: She writes a letter for the boss?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both are correct. If yours wasn't accepted yet, use the Report button to see if they will add it to the database.

2 months ago

FrankJnlan

Both are not correct. The point of this program is to learn Spanish, which includes learning how to conjugate verbs, and in this case the conjugation is simply incorrect.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

vascotuga251 and marcy65brown are indeed correct. Spanish often uses the simple present tense where English would use the present progressive. When Spanish does use the present progressive (está escribiendo) it conveys a sense of "right now" or "at this very moment" which isn't necessarily the case in English. Therefore either conjugation is acceptable here.

1 month ago

Rogmaj
Rogmaj

"She is writing a letter for the boss." Does this mean that she is writing a letter that will be given to the boss, or that she is writing a letter on behalf of the boss? I think in English it could be either way, but I was wondering if in Spanish there is a distinction?

6 days ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Exactly my question! Does the Spanish sentence mean 'on behalf of the boss, to someone else' or 'her personal letter to the boss' or possibly both?

21 hours ago

Sandeepbalan
Sandeepbalan

I wish our comments have date on it

4 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

They do (on the web version), but not on the app versions of Duolingo (on Android, at least).

1 week ago

Huck566512

For the boss baby?

1 week ago