"Ella escribe una carta para el jefe."

Translation:She is writing a letter for the boss.

June 1, 2018

68 Comments


Carol899957

Duo seems to be teaching us differently with these new sections. Originally we were taught that 'ella esbribe una carta' meant she writes a letter. Then we were taught 'ella está escribiendo...., for she is writing a letter. Why have they not checked these new sections. So many have errors.
I have reported, but you never get a reply.

June 2, 2018

marcy65brown

Both are correct. "Ella escribe" can mean "she writes" and "she is writing." "Ella está escribiendo" emphasizes that it is going on at the moment.

June 2, 2018

Shreyas_P.

Bith are bit correct writING is a different tense than just plain write. Plus you need the the estoy, which arent even provided (word bank), nor does it accpet them.

June 16, 2018

Shreyas_P.

Both, and not, sorry for the malo spelling.

June 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Not accurate, Marcy65brown is right. Spanish does not use their present progressive tense as much as we do in English and not for everything that we use it for. So, often the commonly used English present continuous or progressive is translated to the commonly used Spanish simple present tense. Try not to translate word for word. You need to translate expression by expression. For example, we could be in the coffee room talking about how she is writing a letter for the boss, when in fact she is also in the coffee room and she is not doing it right now, but it is on her schedule to do. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-present-progressive-tense-3079347

August 19, 2018

tranquillen

And how are we to know ALL of that info since it isnt given

March 25, 2019

FrankJnlan

Duo seems to be getting lazy. Each update is only bringing more errors and frustrations to the table.

June 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is not an error scroll up for more information.

August 19, 2018

Marco962533

You are right. DL seems to go back and forth on a lot of stuff, but you definitley nailed them on this concept.

December 16, 2018

Rogmaj

"She is writing a letter for the boss." Does this mean that she is writing a letter that will be given to the boss, or that she is writing a letter on behalf of the boss? I think in English it could be either way, but I was wondering if in Spanish there is a distinction?

August 9, 2018

OlofSanner

Exactly my question! Does the Spanish sentence mean 'on behalf of the boss, to someone else' or 'her personal letter to the boss' or possibly both?

August 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

She is doing it for him, so that he doesn’t have to. She might be his secretary after all. If she were writing a letter to the boss, then it would be “al jefe.”

August 21, 2018

erictico

If she is writing a letter "to the boss" I believe the translation should either "al jefe" or "para el jefe." If she is write a letter "for" or "on behalf of" the boss I believe the translation should be "por el jefe."
Or is "para" in this example ambiguous?

March 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Para generally refers to a goal, meaning that the boss is supposed to be the recepient of the letter.

Por here would mean that the boss told her to write it.

March 8, 2019

antoniecmalan

Exactly. The unambiguous English translation here would be 'to the boss.' 'For' is ambiguous.

June 25, 2019

RyagonIV

"Una carta para el jefe" can also be a letter that's going to be received by the boss. It's ambiguous, just like in English.

(In Spanish, a and para are often interchangeable.)

EDIT: A few months later I don't even know what I wanted to say with this comment anymore. Para means that the boss is going to receive that letter, which can be translated as "to the boss" or "for the boss" in English.

September 15, 2018

vascotuga251

Isn't it: She writes a letter for the boss?

June 1, 2018

marcy65brown

Both are correct. If yours wasn't accepted yet, use the Report button to see if they will add it to the database.

June 2, 2018

FrankJnlan

Both are not correct. The point of this program is to learn Spanish, which includes learning how to conjugate verbs, and in this case the conjugation is simply incorrect.

June 3, 2018

Majklo_Blic

vascotuga251 and marcy65brown are indeed correct. Spanish often uses the simple present tense where English would use the present progressive. When Spanish does use the present progressive (está escribiendo) it conveys a sense of "right now" or "at this very moment" which isn't necessarily the case in English. Therefore either conjugation is acceptable here.

July 4, 2018

Sandeepbalan

I wish our comments have date on it

July 18, 2018

tessbee

They do (on the web version), but not on the app versions of Duolingo (on Android, at least).

August 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t have the date, just how long it has been since you commented.

September 23, 2018

Sandeepbalan

and ofcourse a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ notification when a user commented on your comment. Come on Duolingo. Keep UP :D

December 1, 2018

bobjanova

For, or to? Or 'para' means either of those things and we can't tell?

November 30, 2018

RyagonIV

In this case you can use either word. The meaning here is that she writes a letter and the boss will receive it.

If you want to say that she writes a letter "for" the boss, i.e. on behalf of him or because he told her to, you need to use por in the Spanish sentence.

November 30, 2018

AIDENBRINK2

Is she writing a letter FOR the boss, as in addressed to the boss from the secretary, or is she dictating a letter for him?

March 3, 2019

RyagonIV

The use of para indicates that it's a letter that the boss is going to receive. If she were writing that letter on behalf of her boss, you'd use por instead.

  • para - for goals
  • por - for reasons
March 3, 2019

ScottMurra386236

Marked wrong for an exact copy of the correct answer

September 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If they provided more than one possible answer only one should be used, unless you have the multiple choice in which you must choose all correct answers. You could take a screenshot and send a bug report in through the help button below.

September 13, 2018

vegametallara

A resignation letter since the previous sentence informed us the boss had a problem with her.

November 16, 2018

Jr0007

Ella escribe una carta para el jefe = She writes a letter for the boss

Ella está escribiendo una carta para el jefe = She is writing a letter for the boss

December 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, there is not a one-to-one correspondence.
https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

December 4, 2018

latoya983566

There was no the to choose from, just the letter a which is not write

February 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Actually, “una” = “a”, so it is “a letter”. Are you saying that you didn’t have “the” to use with “boss” ? On some screens, you must scroll down to see all the words to choose from.

February 20, 2019

seththegreat

it told me this what does this mean? You used the indefinite "a" here, instead of the definite "the".

February 27, 2019

RyagonIV

Apparently that you mixed up articles. The sentence is talking about an unspecific letter written to a specific boss, so "a letter" and "the boss".

February 27, 2019

pfmaynard

Google translate says "she writes"

March 19, 2019

Jaime328530

HOW IN THE WORLD DOES ELLA SOUND LIKE AJA? THIS WOMAN DRIVES ME NUTS. IT SHOULD BE EY-YA. NO?

I SEE SOMETIMES "YO" IS PRONOUNCED "JO". IF IT'S GOING TO BE THIS WAY IN EVERY "Y" WORD THEY MUST MAKE US HEAR THEM BOTH WAYS BEFORE WE LEARN THEM.

June 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, both ways are always possible depending on region. Try listening to native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/ella%20yo/

June 17, 2019

Huck566512

For the boss baby?

August 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did he hire a secretary then?

August 21, 2018

AnnaBrunner1

its crazy

August 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It’s what secretaries do.

August 21, 2018

chefAllen

I got NO audio at all for this problem, and I couldn't "report" it. What's going on?

August 23, 2018

RyagonIV

You probably lost your connection briefly during the lesson.

September 15, 2018

Margaret532718

My response of she writes a letter was not accepted 9/22

September 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Well hopefully your answer was not that short. “She writes a letter for the boss.” should be added as correct. I am not sure though if it should be. I would say “She writes letters for the boss.”, but if there were just one that would not be a generalization or a habitual action and so I would be more likely to use “She is writing a letter for the boss.” I guess I could come up with a scenario to make it possible. “What does she do if the boss wants her to write a letter? She writes a letter for the boss.” This is kind of reaching, don’t you think?

September 23, 2018

OrangeBooster100

i had it say ina

October 16, 2018

AbhishekRa145287

she writes a letter for boss . whats wrong in it ?

November 26, 2018

RyagonIV

The boss really needs some kind of article.

November 26, 2018

Marco962533

Ok, please dont use that female voice on mine anymore please. That thing's pronunciation is worse than mine.

December 16, 2018

Rohr889319

When you listen to the normal speed it sounds like 'una' but when you listen to the slow version it sounds like 'la'

December 27, 2018

Tony979198

Why is "she writes her boss a letter" wrong??? Doesn't it sound better than what is currently proposed as the correct answer?

January 1, 2019

RyagonIV

No, it doesn't really sound better. But it should be acceptable, too.

January 17, 2019

David485162

If Incan only remember next time.

May 18, 2019

Steve544104

Last time I suggest is writing I was marked WRONG but now its ok -- BE CONSISTENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This is hard to learn when the answer changes randomly...

May 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It depends on context though. What was the other complete sentence? Also, a correct answer can be reported as also correct, which means that if it was not accepted previously, someone could have since reported it and then it could later be accepted as correct.

May 26, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

It's jolly hard to hear the difference between 'ella escribe' and 'él escribe' when they're spoken at speed, and there is no context to be able to tell them apart.

June 5, 2019

EverettWoi1

listen to doulingo song on youtoube!!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vYagKKZPrRI ...CREEPY!!

June 14, 2019

Jaime328530

THE FEMALE VOICE GARBLES AND STICKS TOGETHER SO MUCH I CAN NEVER INTERPRET EXACTLY WHAT SHE SAYS. SHE MAKES RAP MUSIC SOUND LIKE SYMPHONY.

TO BE FAIR, MY SON SPEAKS PRETTY FLUENT SPANISH AND IN HIS JOB, IF SOMEONE IS UPSET HE PUTS ON A NATIVE HISPANIC BECAUSE HE CANNOT FOLLOW IT.

June 17, 2019

Christine546191

Dúo needs to make up its mind about this. If it is ‘she is writing’ then surely we should be using the gerund, escribiendo!

July 1, 2019

RyagonIV

English and Spanish handle their progressive forms very differently. While English requires the present progressive in some situations, in Spanish it's always optional to use the "estar + gerundio" form.

July 1, 2019

conorris

Why do her double "l"s sound like "j"s? I thought they were supposed to sound like a "y".

July 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It does sound like j or y in different regions. https://www.thoughtco.com/pronouncing-the-ll-3079554

July 16, 2019

conorris

gracias

July 16, 2019

sargent2

Over analizing is frustrating

September 8, 2019

sargent2

I pay for DUO!!

September 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.