"Ella escribe una carta para el jefe."

Translation:She is writing a letter for the boss.

4 months ago

29 Comments


Carol899957

Duo seems to be teaching us differently with these new sections. Originally we were taught that 'ella esbribe una carta' meant she writes a letter. Then we were taught 'ella está escribiendo...., for she is writing a letter. Why have they not checked these new sections. So many have errors.
I have reported, but you never get a reply.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both are correct. "Ella escribe" can mean "she writes" and "she is writing." "Ella está escribiendo" emphasizes that it is going on at the moment.

4 months ago

Shreyas_P.
Shreyas_P.

Bith are bit correct writING is a different tense than just plain write. Plus you need the the estoy, which arent even provided (word bank), nor does it accpet them.

4 months ago

Shreyas_P.
Shreyas_P.

Both, and not, sorry for the malo spelling.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not accurate, Marcy65brown is right. Spanish does not use their present progressive tense as much as we do in English and not for everything that we use it for. So, often the commonly used English present continuous or progressive is translated to the commonly used Spanish simple present tense. Try not to translate word for word. You need to translate expression by expression. For example, we could be in the coffee room talking about how she is writing a letter for the boss, when in fact she is also in the coffee room and she is not doing it right now, but it is on her schedule to do. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-present-progressive-tense-3079347

1 month ago

FrankJnlan

Duo seems to be getting lazy. Each update is only bringing more errors and frustrations to the table.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This is not an error scroll up for more information.

1 month ago

vascotuga251

Isn't it: She writes a letter for the boss?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both are correct. If yours wasn't accepted yet, use the Report button to see if they will add it to the database.

4 months ago

FrankJnlan

Both are not correct. The point of this program is to learn Spanish, which includes learning how to conjugate verbs, and in this case the conjugation is simply incorrect.

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

vascotuga251 and marcy65brown are indeed correct. Spanish often uses the simple present tense where English would use the present progressive. When Spanish does use the present progressive (está escribiendo) it conveys a sense of "right now" or "at this very moment" which isn't necessarily the case in English. Therefore either conjugation is acceptable here.

3 months ago

Rogmaj
Rogmaj

"She is writing a letter for the boss." Does this mean that she is writing a letter that will be given to the boss, or that she is writing a letter on behalf of the boss? I think in English it could be either way, but I was wondering if in Spanish there is a distinction?

2 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Exactly my question! Does the Spanish sentence mean 'on behalf of the boss, to someone else' or 'her personal letter to the boss' or possibly both?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

She is doing it for him, so that he doesn’t have to. She might be his secretary after all. If she were writing a letter to the boss, then it would be “al jefe.”

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Una carta para el jefe" can also be a letter that's going to be received by the boss. It's ambiguous, just like in English.

(In Spanish, a and para are often interchangeable.)

1 month ago

Sandeepbalan
Sandeepbalan

I wish our comments have date on it

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

They do (on the web version), but not on the app versions of Duolingo (on Android, at least).

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t have the date, just how long it has been since you commented.

3 weeks ago

Huck566512

For the boss baby?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did he hire a secretary then?

1 month ago

AnnaBrunner1

its crazy

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It’s what secretaries do.

1 month ago

chefAllen

I got NO audio at all for this problem, and I couldn't "report" it. What's going on?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You probably lost your connection briefly during the lesson.

1 month ago

ScottMurra386236

Marked wrong for an exact copy of the correct answer

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If they provided more than one possible answer only one should be used, unless you have the multiple choice in which you must choose all correct answers. You could take a screenshot and send a bug report in through the help button below.

1 month ago

Margaret532718

My response of she writes a letter was not accepted 9/22

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well hopefully your answer was not that short. “She writes a letter for the boss.” should be added as correct. I am not sure though if it should be. I would say “She writes letters for the boss.”, but if there were just one that would not be a generalization or a habitual action and so I would be more likely to use “She is writing a letter for the boss.” I guess I could come up with a scenario to make it possible. “What does she do if the boss wants her to write a letter? She writes a letter for the boss.” This is kind of reaching, don’t you think?

3 weeks ago

OrangeBooster100

i had it say ina

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.