Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es camarero."

Translation:He is a waiter.

2 months ago

19 Comments


joe84440

Why is there no "un." Is this a mistake, or is thia the first case of not needing un/una?

2 months ago

ShottaDine1

That's no mistake

2 months ago

alan967216

Up to now "waiter" has been "mesero" .What happened ?

2 months ago

ColeP19

For me its always been camarero

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

It is a blantant attempt to expand our vocabulary. That is what is going on here. Horrors!

4 weeks ago

Tim294818

I prefer mesero(a). When I see camarero, i think bed.

2 months ago

DebbieJust
DebbieJust

Me too. Like houskeeping in a hotel

1 month ago

Rhody
Rhody

Me too. I think of a cameraman

1 month ago

ShottaDine1

Timmy Timmy Timmy Turner

2 months ago

Vera798169

Is this a synonym of "mesero" or is there a difference between tge two?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Location, location, location!

4 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, different countries use different words.

2 weeks ago

alexandrializ

Shoudn't there be an "un"?

2 months ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

Spanish doesn't usually use an article in front of jobs, unlike English. So saying 'soy un maestro' sounds wrong. Think of it as a count. There is only one of you, so why say I am one teacher. English could be considered a bit redundant.

2 months ago

ShottaDine1

Alexandria the Third

2 months ago

Hannah480749

El es un mesero.

3 weeks ago

NuclearAto
NuclearAto

What about the un? Reported

1 month ago

HarryRober515252

This site is very poor. Exact pronunciation is counted as wrong. Very poor. Are we your beta testers. If so, this sucks! Go back to the drawing board.

2 months ago

JeffgoDai
  1. Stop criticizing a website for language learning, when you can't even use the correct punctuation mark at the end of a sentence.
  2. Your other comments say they mark your answers wrong. Have you thought that maybe you were answering wrong? Not only did you say that there were no instructions when they were right above the sentence, but also blaming them for misjudging your pronounciation? How are you supposed to tell professionals that they are wrong, if you're not a native speaker? It's like White people telling Asians that their home cooking isn't authentic like a place that has freaking sesame chicken and beef with broccoli. Please stop blaming Duolingo if you can't accept your own mistakes.
1 month ago