Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es camarero."

Translation:He is a waiter.

4 months ago

17 Comments


joe84440

Why is there no "un." Is this a mistake, or is thia the first case of not needing un/una?

4 months ago

ShottaDine1

That's no mistake

4 months ago

alan967216

Up to now "waiter" has been "mesero" .What happened ?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It is a blantant attempt to expand our vocabulary. That is what is going on here. Horrors!

3 months ago

ColeP19

For me its always been camarero

3 months ago

Vera798169

Is this a synonym of "mesero" or is there a difference between tge two?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, different countries use different words. “Mesero” is used in Mexico.

2 months ago

Tim294818

I prefer mesero(a). When I see camarero, i think bed.

4 months ago

alexandrializ

Shoudn't there be an "un"?

4 months ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

Spanish doesn't usually use an article in front of jobs, unlike English. So saying 'soy un maestro' sounds wrong. Think of it as a count. There is only one of you, so why say I am one teacher. English could be considered a bit redundant.

4 months ago

Manolo452782

Thank you. This is helpful.

1 month ago

Hannah480749

El es un mesero.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Your answer is not correct, because Spanish would not use “un” with an identity item such as a job title (He = waiter) and you must put the accent on “él” to mean “he”, because “el” without the accent means “the”.

If you are translating from English to Spanish, then you could report “mesero” as another correct alternative (used in Mexico) next time if you have fixed the other two issues.

1 month ago

LucasMacke5

weird how they did not put "un" in the spanish sentence+

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Scroll down, I just answered this.

1 week ago

Ruchit153381

Why "He is waiter" wouldn't work?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, they don’t put an article, but in English we have to, so it must be “He is a waiter.”

1 week ago