1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es camarero."

"Él es camarero."

Translation:He is a waiter.

June 1, 2018

74 Comments


joe84440

Why is there no "un." Is this a mistake, or is thia the first case of not needing un/una?


bklyn.stwrt

If you click the lightbulb icon on this lesson it explains!


rainsky3

What lightbulb


ALLintolearning3

First click on the lesson on the main Duolingo website. That icon was not as obvious as they thought, so now they replaced it with the word TIPS. This is avalable on the website version of Duolingo that you can access through your web browser.


Jazmine933991

So infair duolingo. Clearly you didn't put un and yet expect us to put a....


ALLintolearning3

It is required in English and you are learning that it is not used with a profession in the other language.


Peppermynt

Oh that is just spanish


ShottaDine1

That's no mistake


alexandrializ

Shoudn't there be an "un"?


marshcmb

Spanish doesn't usually use an article in front of jobs, unlike English. So saying 'soy un maestro' sounds wrong. Think of it as a count. There is only one of you, so why say I am one teacher. English could be considered a bit redundant.


JeremyC6

People like you that explain this stuff really make learning possible. Thanks again


IzzyBergad

thats not really true. I live in Argentina so my first language is spanish (im just here because im bored) and we always use it. but in argentina the spanish is very different so it could be just here. idk


Manolo452782

Thank you. This is helpful.


ShottaDine1

Alexandria the Third


alan967216

Up to now "waiter" has been "mesero" .What happened ?


EugeneTiffany

It is a blantant attempt to expand our vocabulary. That is what is going on here. Horrors!


ColeP19

For me its always been camarero


MLNw2S

I cant tell the difference between eres and el es only by sound


VeraKr

Is this a synonym of "mesero" or is there a difference between tge two?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, different countries use different words. “Mesero” is used in Mexico.


EugeneTiffany

Location, location, location!


Tim294818

I prefer mesero(a). When I see camarero, i think bed.


DebbieJust

Me too. Like houskeeping in a hotel


Rhody

Me too. I think of a cameraman


ShottaDine1

Timmy Timmy Timmy Turner


Ruchit153381

Why "He is waiter" wouldn't work?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, they don’t put an article, but in English we have to, so it must be “He is a waiter.”


._MarShmELlo828C

Ya, cause there is nit even the 'un'!!


ALLintolearning3

In English an article is required there.


LucasMacke5

weird how they did not put "un" in the spanish sentence+


ALLintolearning3

Scroll down, I just answered this.


Kid_Zero_4B6E54

I also tried "steward" for "camarero" as defined by SpanishDict.com but Duo seems to accept only "waiter" or "bellboy".


nandolsr1

It's missing "un"


ALLintolearning3

It is correct without it in Spanish though the indefnite article is required in English,


ananthblr

Isn't being a waiter a temporary thing? Shouldn't it be "Él está camarero"?


ALLintolearning3

Temporary vs. permanent is a misleading way to look at these verbs. Characteristics use the verb "ser", not "estar", including job, race, nationality, religion. Where you are and how you are, use "estar." Some adjectives change meaning depending on which verb you used. Use estar to say "I am bored.", but use ser to say "I am boring."

https://www.thoughtco.com/user-the-verb-ser-3079778

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-estar-properly-3079738


ananthblr

So, 'ser' is for more innate qualities and not 'permanent'. And, profession is part of one's self. That makes much more sense. Thanks much! I guess this and the gender of inanimate nouns is something that can be acquired only with time and practice. Sigh, long road ahead. :)


iihI18

Cuando dices el es camarero, la traduccion he is waiter. Y no es he is a waiter por que no estas a gregando un


ALLintolearning3

"He is waiter." no es ingles.


MaliciaC

Yeah, I understood none of that on regular speed.


AnnDuBois1

My answer was right


ALLintolearning3

What did you put? Copy and paste your answer to here and verify which instructions Duolingo gave you this time.


HakemAltam

الله لا يوفقكم


Kathy497671

Everytime i pronounce it as the voice says i keep getting the error message!! Damn frustrating!!!.


BenderRules

If "un" is not necessary could this also mean, He is THE waiter? Or would "él" be required in that case?


ALLintolearning3

This statement is giving his profession. It is not about which waiter is your waiter. That would be worded differently. You cannot use any article in this sentence, not “un” and not “el”. This cannot mean "He is the waiter." This means "He is a waiter." Careful, "él" = "he" and "el" = "the"


thegrinchD

But how fo u find if this is abg which is your waiter or just pointing the profession...in the former case you use 'the'....??


ALLintolearning3

Yes, you could say "This is your waiter." = "Este es tu camarero." Yes, "the" would be "el".


AngeloMend554987

its so EASY!!!!!!!!!!!!! ¨Camarero¨ and ¨camerea¨ are identcal. They´re like TWINS!!!!!!!!!!


WolfsonOmer

Damn mannn that's exactly what I was saying!!


AngeloMend554987

i now do spanish lessons quick


A.Trance

Shouldnt ello be more appropriate than el? The other question had used ella. If so then is "la es camarera" appropriate?


ALLintolearning3

No, “ello” only means “it” for something abstract and “él” is used for “he” or “it” for words that happen to be masculine in Spanish. No, “ella” means “she” or “it” for words that happen to be feminine in Spanish and “la” is "the".. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Ello https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374


ALLintolearning3

No, “el” = “the”

“él” = “he”


Enceladun

He is waiter should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

No, in English "a" is required with the profession, though "un" is nor used with a profession in Spanish.


LAikol

He is waiter . why wrong?


ALLintolearning3

In English "a" is required with the profession, though "un" is nor used with a profession in Spanish.


Hamouti2

Why is this not correct?!!!!!


ALLintolearning3

Why is what not correct? "Él es camarero." = "He is a waiter." The article "a" is required in English, but "un" is not used with a profession in Spanish.


Hannah480749

El es un mesero.


ALLintolearning3

Your answer is not correct, because Spanish would not use “un” with an identity item such as a job title (He = waiter) and you must put the accent on “él” to mean “he”, because “el” without the accent means “the”.

If you are translating from English to Spanish, then you could report “mesero” as another correct alternative (used in Mexico) next time if you have fixed the other two issues.


VaporSun

What about the un? Reported


ALLintolearning3

Wrong, The Spanish sentence is not supposed to have “un” after the verb “es” when it is used like an equal sign He = waiter This is the same person. In English we have to put the indefinite article, but in Spanish it is not allowed here.


marshcmb

I like this explanation. I will need to see if that works in other languages I am studying that don't use articles.


HarryRober515252

This site is very poor. Exact pronunciation is counted as wrong. Very poor. Are we your beta testers. If so, this sucks! Go back to the drawing board.


JeffgoDai
  1. Stop criticizing a website for language learning, when you can't even use the correct punctuation mark at the end of a sentence.
  2. Your other comments say they mark your answers wrong. Have you thought that maybe you were answering wrong? Not only did you say that there were no instructions when they were right above the sentence, but also blaming them for misjudging your pronounciation? How are you supposed to tell professionals that they are wrong, if you're not a native speaker? It's like White people telling Asians that their home cooking isn't authentic like a place that has freaking sesame chicken and beef with broccoli. Please stop blaming Duolingo if you can't accept your own mistakes.

AngeloMend554987

Yeah, HarryRober515252!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.