1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es camarero."

"Él es camarero."

Translation:He is a waiter.

June 1, 2018

15 Comments


joe84440

Why is there no "un." Is this a mistake, or is thia the first case of not needing un/una?


bklyn.stwrt

If you click the lightbulb icon on this lesson it explains!


alan967216

Up to now "waiter" has been "mesero" .What happened ?


EugeneTiffany

It is a blantant attempt to expand our vocabulary. That is what is going on here. Horrors!


ColeP19

For me its always been camarero


alexandrializ

Shoudn't there be an "un"?


marshcmb

Spanish doesn't usually use an article in front of jobs, unlike English. So saying 'soy un maestro' sounds wrong. Think of it as a count. There is only one of you, so why say I am one teacher. English could be considered a bit redundant.


Vera798169

Is this a synonym of "mesero" or is there a difference between tge two?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, different countries use different words. “Mesero” is used in Mexico.


MLNw2S

I cant tell the difference between eres and el es only by sound


Tim294818

I prefer mesero(a). When I see camarero, i think bed.


Ruchit153381

Why "He is waiter" wouldn't work?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, they don’t put an article, but in English we have to, so it must be “He is a waiter.”


Kid_Zero_4B6E54

I also tried "steward" for "camarero" as defined by SpanishDict.com but Duo seems to accept only "waiter" or "bellboy".


nandolsr1

It's missing "un"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.