"The café is on the third floor."

Translation:El café está en el tercer piso.

7 months ago

12 Comments


AndersonEp4

Why tercer but not tercero?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it's before a singular masculine noun (piso in this instance), it drops the 'o' and becomes 'tercer'.

I know, it used to catch me out all the time as well and it drove me batty!

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tercero

7 months ago

AndersonEp4

Thx bud!

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

If "piso" was first, it would be "el piso tercero".

5 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

My question is: Why isn't it "cafetería" instead of "café" in español?

5 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

Because I Cafe and a cafeteria or two different things

1 month ago

iPrash
iPrash

Sounds pretty permanent to me. Why not "es"?

5 months ago

katiebdenver

Although location of something may be permanent, location always uses "estar" not "ser". For more about the rules of when to use "ser" vs "estar": https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

4 months ago

iPrash
iPrash

Thank you!

1 day ago

de1dre

if the second floor was 'el piso dos', why isn't the third floor 'el piso tres'?

4 months ago

stefani775122

That's what it corrected me to when I put el piso tercero, so I'm confused

4 months ago

hjh414399

Today the "hint" gave "del tercer piso" as correct and the correct answer as "and "en el tercer piso" as incorrect! Check this discussion page and !!!!! the correct answer is "en el tercer piso"! I reported it.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.