Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The café is on the third floor."

Translation:El café está en el tercer piso.

3 months ago

9 Comments


AndersonEp4

Why tercer but not tercero?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it's before a singular masculine noun (piso in this instance), it drops the 'o' and becomes 'tercer'.

I know, it used to catch me out all the time as well and it drove me batty!

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tercero

3 months ago

AndersonEp4

Thx bud!

3 weeks ago

Evi_Anguelova

If "piso" was first, it would be "el piso tercero".

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

My question is: Why isn't it "cafetería" instead of "café" in español?

1 month ago

iPrash
iPrash

Sounds pretty permanent to me. Why not "es"?

1 month ago

katiebdenver

Although location of something may be permanent, location always uses "estar" not "ser". For more about the rules of when to use "ser" vs "estar": https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

3 weeks ago

de1dre

if the second floor was 'el piso dos', why isn't the third floor 'el piso tres'?

6 days ago

stefani775122

That's what it corrected me to when I put el piso tercero, so I'm confused

2 days ago