"Quiero buscar trabajo en una tienda."

Translation:I want to look for work in a store.

June 1, 2018

23 Comments


Steve79123

Isn't "find" a job similar to "look for" a job?

August 18, 2018

Beto330368

Buscar = Look/Search/Seek

Encontrar = Find/Encounter

March 29, 2019

EdNed2

No.

March 29, 2019

Cruzah

Can is say "un trabajo" or would that sound unnatural?

July 27, 2018

khinsen

Why is "I want to find work in a store" wrong?

September 29, 2018

burntabs

That's the answer that I gave and was marked as wrong.

January 13, 2019

House597384

This is the problem with in some cases using more literal translations and in others using translations which contain the meaning but not the words. I think the general rule is they use the best term where it's clear there is one, but it all gets more fuzzy where there isn't. So in this case translating the meaning isn't correct, because they feel like there's a better word that also translates the meaning at least equally well.

July 27, 2019

skepticalways

Trust me, looking for a job and finding a job can be VERY different!

June 22, 2019

AlanJ.Polasky

The verb 'seek' should also be accepted in this context.

April 2, 2019

GrantBrian1

Just curious as to why Trabajar conjugates this way when using it to say "Job" Like " I am looking for a job" It is using the third person past tense preterite correct? Any reasoning behind this?

April 18, 2019

EdNed2

Job is a noun in your sentence.

April 18, 2019

AmigomikeyB

Why is un not their before trabajo

September 27, 2018

Omar330083

"I want to find work in a shop" not accepted.... 6/23/2019

June 23, 2019

MarcelaFibingr

why is tienda sometimes shop and sometimes store?

August 21, 2019

JerryVande6

I am OK with how the sentence was written, but find the idea of looking for work 'in a store' to be very confusing. Looking for a generic job in a 'specific' store, or a specific kind of store (e.g. clothing) is not strange and neither is looking for a specific 'kind of job' in stores generically (e.g. retail sales, mgmt, warehousing, purchasing, etc.), but looking for a 'generic job' in a 'generic store' is so unspecific that it makes no sense. How can you WANT something/anything so ... unspecific. This sentence is truly pointless.

December 18, 2018

EdNed2

Lol, you don't have to solve the subject's employment problems. Just translate what is there.

March 29, 2019

LonzCat

More pointless than "I like to swim in the pool with my cat"?

August 22, 2019

adeenah6

One of the options for trabaja is the word job. But its wrong.

August 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.