Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero buscar trabajo en una tienda."

Translation:I want to look for work in a store.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Cruzah

Can is say "un trabajo" or would that sound unnatural?

1 month ago

Steve79123

Isn't "find" a job similar to "look for" a job?

1 month ago

Beto330368

I want to seek work in a store... Wrong, according to Duo! It should have been, "I want to find work in a store." Doesn't buscar mean? To look for, seek out, search for, etc. So wouldn't (find) be encontrar?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I want to look for work in a store is correct.

quiero - I want

buscar, in it's infinitive form because it's following a conjugated verb - to look for

trabajo, being used as a noun - work

en una tienda - in a store.

3 months ago

Diane72505

but earlier duo used "trabajo" as "job" and in English we would say a job.

1 month ago

adeenah6

One of the options for trabaja is the word job. But its wrong.

1 month ago