1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero buscar trabajo en una…

"Quiero buscar trabajo en una tienda."

Translation:I want to look for work in a store.

June 1, 2018

73 Comments


Steve79123

Isn't "find" a job similar to "look for" a job?


Beto330368

Buscar = Look/Search/Seek

Encontrar = Find/Locate


Gretchen815635

I kind of understand, but you don't "encounter" work, you search or seek for it.


Beto330368

I suppose, locate would be a better synonym for find. :)


khinsen

Why is "I want to find work in a store" wrong?


burntabs

That's the answer that I gave and was marked as wrong.


House597384

This is the problem with in some cases using more literal translations and in others using translations which contain the meaning but not the words. I think the general rule is they use the best term where it's clear there is one, but it all gets more fuzzy where there isn't. So in this case translating the meaning isn't correct, because they feel like there's a better word that also translates the meaning at least equally well.


Omar330083

"I want to find work in a shop" not accepted.... 6/23/2019


Cruzah

Can is say "un trabajo" or would that sound unnatural?


Andocaminos

"Quiero buscar un trabajo..." Esta bien dicho.


skepticalways

Trust me, looking for a job and finding a job can be VERY different!


WolfgangMakoto

and for that very reason FIND should be accepted. nobody wants to LOOK FOR a job. It would be a silly and unnatural usage of that verb. FIND is the better translation.


AlanJ.Polasky

The verb 'seek' should also be accepted in this context.


LeeGaffari

looking for a job should be accepted, Duo take note, please


SephersonL

What is wrong with: "I want to look for a job at the shop." ? I know we aren't supposed to use Google translate, but I put in the English and the Spanish is "Quiero buscar trabajo en la tienda."


LonzCat

If your answer was marked wrong, it's because you wrote "at the shop" instead of" in a shop." It looks as if your error was actually in transcribing the original Spanish incorrectly --- using ". . . trabajo en la tienda" instead of "en une tienda."


LonzCat

Thanks. Corrected.


AmigomikeyB

Why is un not their before trabajo


MarcelaFibingr

why is tienda sometimes shop and sometimes store?


didinho1520

I want to get a job at the shopa


Bill917195

FIND work is the norm, in England


Mittal76853

Why is job not accepted?


ValentynDo1

"I want to look for a job in a shop"


arktoe

Why not "I want to look for work in a shop?" You must be more consistent with this Duo!


MichaelJon2288

I want to look for work in a shop should've been accepted fam.


christina62015

in a shop ,cannot see why that is wrong in english


ElHombreBu1

I want to look for work in a shop is wrong


GrantBrian1

Just curious as to why Trabajar conjugates this way when using it to say "Job" Like " I am looking for a job" It is using the third person past tense preterite correct? Any reasoning behind this?


EdNed2

Job is a noun in your sentence.


Tracey26962

So weirdly, it gave me the correct answer of "I am fancying looking for a job in a store." Huh? It even underlined fancying and said I missed a word. I reported it after reviewing forum to make sure I hadn't missed something, but thought I'd put it here in case anyone else got that response.


NBp2Xs

What's the difference between a shop and a store? I'm not aware of one.


LonzCat

"Shop" is often used for a small store or one that specializes. However if you are asking about the English translation, Duo usually accepts either for "tienda."


feanorsilmarils

I want to look for work at a shop. Accepted 1/28/2020.


[deactivated user]

    Is it useless in "shop"?


Emy441805

    I want to look for a job in a store


LauraSelev

    I want to look for job in a store, not accepted... 29.04.2020


LonzCat

    In English you need to say "I want to look for work" or "I want to look for a job."


Szuuu2

    "I want to look for job in a shop." Marked as wrong 12-5-2020


LonzCat

    You've missed the first a --- I want to look for a job . . . Those tiny details!


Larry854524

    I wrote: I want to find work in a store. It was marked wrong. I will protest this.


Jim8161

    buscar = "to look for"
    encontrar = "to find"

    You protest in error 🙂


TheBudin

    "I want to search for a job in a store" was not accepted. Why not?


SiddharthS591036

    We not received any proper options like " in "


gil503264

    Work should be accepted as job


Joan916487

    What is wrong for ans "i want to look for job in a shop"?


JovankaHam

    Buscar In many dictionaries means to find or to search so why does do a lingo choose such an elementary translation such as to look for which isn't even good English... I think we have native Spanish speakers but not native English speakers on this site


MaxGachkiv

    "I want to look for job in a store" was marked wrong... Is there any difference between work and job in this case? Or what is wrong in my case?


christina62015

    shop is english!! But this was the wrong translation for tienda. Store is american!


Molly389006

    Why is there no "un" before "trabajo"


Carol604042

    Why isn't "Find" acceptable? Also I'm from England and we wouldn't necessarily use the word store. I use the word shop, so why can't both be accepted?


KeenanMurr7

    How would you translate - "I'm working on a job?" Trabajo en el trabajo?


CeciliaCal675998

    nOw what is the difference between jb and work ?????


Jakub_SK

    "I want to look for job in a store" - wrong?


Klaus256055

    i want to look for a shop in a store. Why is it wrong?


xrysaxrysa6

    "I wanna find a job in a store" not accepted. Don't know why...


Arthy11

    I typed the same thing and it was wrong


LonzCat

    There must have been an error of some kind. Next time this happens, take another look at your answer.


farhahaha

    why is "i want to look for job in a shop" got marked wrong? does it mean the same thing?


OFFICIALREBEL

    Why is "I want to look for job in a shop" wrong? 11 July 2020


JerryVande6

    I am OK with how the sentence was written, but find the idea of looking for work 'in a store' to be very confusing. Looking for a generic job in a 'specific' store, or a specific kind of store (e.g. clothing) is not strange and neither is looking for a specific 'kind of job' in stores generically (e.g. retail sales, mgmt, warehousing, purchasing, etc.), but looking for a 'generic job' in a 'generic store' is so unspecific that it makes no sense. How can you WANT something/anything so ... unspecific. This sentence is truly pointless.


EdNed2

    Lol, you don't have to solve the subject's employment problems. Just translate what is there.


LonzCat

    More pointless than "I like to swim in the pool with my cat"?


Saz619

    I do see where you're coming from though this could be used with context as looking for work in a store/shop or boutique (i.e. implying retail) versus work in an office, restaurant, etc.


adeenah6

    One of the options for trabaja is the word job. But its wrong.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.