"Quiero buscar trabajo en una tienda."

Translation:I want to look for work in a store.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Steve79123

Isn't "find" a job similar to "look for" a job?

3 months ago

bart767543

Even the dictionary hint says "find."

1 month ago

Cruzah

Can is say "un trabajo" or would that sound unnatural?

3 months ago

khinsen

Why is "I want to find work in a store" wrong?

1 month ago

Beto330368

I want to seek work in a store... Wrong, according to Duo! It should have been, "I want to find work in a store." Doesn't buscar mean? To look for, seek out, search for, etc. So wouldn't (find) be encontrar?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I want to look for work in a store is correct.

quiero - I want

buscar, in it's infinitive form because it's following a conjugated verb - to look for

trabajo, being used as a noun - work

en una tienda - in a store.

5 months ago

Diane72505

but earlier duo used "trabajo" as "job" and in English we would say a job.

3 months ago

AmigomikeyB

Why is un not their before trabajo

1 month ago

adeenah6

One of the options for trabaja is the word job. But its wrong.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.