1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos interesa practicar depor…

"Nos interesa practicar deportes."

Translation:We are interested in practicing sports.

June 1, 2018

26 Comments


QuinnNelso11

Why is it interesa rather that interesamos if it's saying that we are interested


spoonpilot

As previously mentioned, it is because the verb interesar is similar to gustar in the way it is formed. So it is 'playing sports interests us' rather than 'we are interested in playing sports'. The us is in the nos, rather than the we=nosotros in a standard verb formation.


EdNed2

"We are interested in playing sports" accepted.


Danielconcasco

Yes, both playing and practicing are valid translations here.


jbohdan

It was not accepted for me.


tellislv

Why not "interesan", deportes is plural?


RyagonIV

The subject in this sentence is not desportes, but praticar, and that's singular.

You can compare in English:

  • Sports interest us.
  • Playing sports interests us.

Arthur_Melo1

"We're interested in practing sports" was not accepted. Why only making a contraction made it wrong? It doesn't make any sense to me.


DaithMac

If you wrote practing in your answer then it's likely that's the cause.


_22S22_

It is supposed to be practicing not practing


SandyKeller1

Why use Nos interesa and not estamos interesados? Since the category is "Interests", I feel like I'm missing something critical.


spoonpilot

The verb is similar to gustar in its use, so you have to think of it as 'playing sport interests us' rather than 'we are interested in sport'.


RyagonIV

"Estámos interesados en practicar deportes" is also okay, but it's awfully long.


TorstenGer3

¿Por qué no los deportes?


PeterHould3

Software owners please note: “practice” - with a “c” - is a noun; “practise” - with an “s” - is a verb.....


Danielconcasco
  1. This is a user forum, so the course contributors aren't reading your post.

  2. Practise is the British English spelling. In American English, both forms are practice.


des0lation-row

In the UK the verb is practise and the noun is practice


Danielconcasco

If a British English answer isn't accepted you can suggest it with the Report Button.


des0lation-row

It is accepted - I'm just making a small point about subtle difference in spelling between American and British English. Nerdish I know!


Creator13

For french/spanish speakers: does "pratiquer des sports" (fr) mean the same as "practicar deportes" (es)? Is the usage and meaning the same? I personally wouldn't translate "pratiquer" as literally and only meaning "practicing" from French to English as its usages are slightly different, so I wondered if Spanish follows the same rules.


tumblingit

I answered "It interests us to practice sports". Any thoughts why that is wrong?


GinetteCar14

Sounded like "no se interesa practicar deportes" ... To me...


Derek962459

In the U. S. you normally would not see this kind of sentence. At least "practice sports" would not be used. Football practice, baseball practice would be common usage I think.


ArvellaTho618

The recording missed recording "deportes" in my answer. I got it right, but other recordings have issues, such, as if you recite slow or too fast it will ake you move on as wrong and you lose hearts y/o points.


Archie464473

One letter misplaced and it,s wrong. ???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.