1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos interesa practicar depor…

"Nos interesa practicar deportes."

Translation:We are interested in practicing sports.

June 1, 2018

19 Comments


Nadia719550

Would it be Jugar (jugando)?

June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

'practicar deportes' is a phrase - 'to play sports'.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar%20deporte

June 1, 2018

mojavejeeper

Then how do you say "practice sports" since practicing IS a thing. Just because it is one does not mean it is not the other also.

June 28, 2018

RyagonIV

"Practicar deportes" mainly means "to exercise sports" or "to practice sports".

December 8, 2018

ekihoo

And besides, how do you 'play' swimming/ shot put / fencing ... ?

July 9, 2018

SandyKeller1

Why use Nos interesa and not estamos interesados? Since the category is "Interests", I feel like I'm missing something critical.

July 11, 2018

spoonpilot

The verb is similar to gustar in its use, so you have to think of it as 'playing sport interests us' rather than 'we are interested in sport'.

July 18, 2018

RyagonIV

"Estámos interesados en practicar deportes" is also okay, but it's awfully long.

December 8, 2018

lbKnJ1

Also sounds like "No es interesa practicar deportes."

December 24, 2018

QuinnNelso11

Why is it interesa rather that interesamos if it's saying that we are interested

February 25, 2019

spoonpilot

As previously mentioned, it is because the verb interesar is similar to gustar in the way it is formed. So it is 'playing sports interests us' rather than 'we are interested in playing sports'. The us is in the nos, rather than the we=nosotros in a standard verb formation.

February 26, 2019

EdNed2

"We are interested in playing sports" accepted.

May 5, 2019

tellislv

Why not "interesan", deportes is plural?

July 17, 2019

RyagonIV

The subject in this sentence is not desportes, but praticar, and that's singular.

You can compare in English:

  • Sports interest us.
  • Playing sports interests us.
July 17, 2019

Myriam340212

Practicar is translated by yourselves as playing, practicing. When I wrote playing it’s wrong. Strange

August 28, 2019

DebraOK

I wrote "It interests us to practice sports" and was marked wrong. Why?

September 9, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a bit convoluted, but it's an appropriate translation.

September 9, 2019

Robin615381

Incorrect spelling of practicing. Should be practising

September 27, 2019

RyagonIV

"To practice" is correct in American English.

September 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.