"Nos interesa practicar deportes."

Translation:We are interested in playing sports.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Nadia719550

Would it be Jugar (jugando)?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

'practicar deportes' is a phrase - 'to play sports'.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar%20deporte

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

Then how do you say "practice sports" since practicing IS a thing. Just because it is one does not mean it is not the other also.

3 months ago

ekihoo

And besides, how do you 'play' swimming/ shot put / fencing ... ?

3 months ago

SandyKeller1

Why use Nos interesa and not estamos interesados? Since the category is "Interests", I feel like I'm missing something critical.

3 months ago

spoonpilot

The verb is similar to gustar in its use, so you have to think of it as 'playing sport interests us' rather than 'we are interested in sport'.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.