1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I want two pens, please…

"Yes, I want two pens, please."

Translation:Sí, yo quiero dos bolígrafos, por favor.

June 1, 2018

17 Comments


SantiagoHablando

Are there times when 'yo quiero' vs 'quiero' (for example) is more or less appropriate? Or is 'yo' only used in formal or emphatic speech, perhaps? Personally, I would just drop 'yo' from most statements except where emphasis or formality is required, but would that be correct?


spiceyokooko

You should try and avoid using 'yo' as much as possible because it starts to make you sound a bit self important! I, I, I, I etc. Usually it's only ever used for clarification as to who is doing the action where confusion might arise.

This is a really useful guide to personal pronoun use:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-pronouns-spanish/


llibllens

A question for Spanish speaking natives. Is the word "pluma" commonly used in Spanish for pen or is it more commonly "bolígrafo"?


Alex__urbina

I am a Spanish native speaker.

It depeans of the Spanish that you would like to learn. In Spanish from Spain (I am from Spain) we use bolígrafos. Pluma is correct but it doesn't sound natural (in Spanish from Spain).

Pluma is common in some Latinoamerican Spanish speaking countries thought


bkdwindsong

My understanding is that "pluma" can be used for the word pen....correct?


Jim8161

yes, "pluma" is a word for "pen" (and Duo accepts it)


DpMNq

Isn't pens plumas


Jim8161

"plumas" is accepted.


PruthaBhal

I dont understand where i have made a mistake in above sentence .even the corrected answer is same as answer given by me


Jim8161

Look more closely for the difference in your answer. If you can't spot it and you still believe you have typed a sentence that is in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise get a screenshot to share with the user forum.

[GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.