"Yes,Iwanttwopens,please."

Translation:Sí, yo quiero dos bolígrafos, por favor.

5 months ago

6 Comments


SantiagoHablando

Are there times when 'yo quiero' vs 'quiero' (for example) is more or less appropriate? Or is 'yo' only used in formal or emphatic speech, perhaps? Personally, I would just drop 'yo' from most statements except where emphasis or formality is required, but would that be correct?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You should try and avoid using 'yo' as much as possible because it starts to make you sound a bit self important! I, I, I, I etc. Usually it's only ever used for clarification as to who is doing the action where confusion might arise.

This is a really useful guide to personal pronoun use:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-pronouns-spanish/

5 months ago

SantiagoHablando

That's how it felt to me too. Thanks for the confirmation! ...and the link.

5 months ago

studencio

I wrote, "Sí, quiero dos bolis please" XD

5 months ago

llibllens

A question for Spanish speaking natives. Is the word "pluma" commonly used in Spanish for pen or is it more commonly "bolígrafo"?

3 months ago

EilaGoss

It gave me bolis, as well.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.