1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta vesnice odsud není daleko…

"Ta vesnice odsud není daleko."

Translation:That village is not far from here.

June 1, 2018

2 Comments


ChristophS49077

What is the difference between odtud and odsud?


VladaFu

They mean the same but odsud can also mean away from here in:

Chci už být odsud. I want to be away from here.

There is also the bookish meaning of odtud as a cause as in English "From this follows that they had to..." "Odtud plyne, že museli..."

This is a small detail found in the dictionary, don't think too much about it. I am not even sure the difference is strict.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.