Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fish drink water."

Translation:De vissen drinken water.

3 months ago

4 Comments


MosesMc

Why does vis become vissen instead of vizen? Glas becomes glazen not glassen. They both end with a consonant and are preceded by a vowel, so what have I missed?

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Following logical patterns it would be

  • Vis - vissen
  • Glas - glassen

However, language often doesn't follow logical patterns so the plural of glas is glazen.

3 months ago

iLheaweJr
iLheaweJr

How do i know if it is singular or plural.

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • The fish drink = plural
  • The fish drinks = singular
2 months ago