"Nevím, kterými nástroji je vyrábějí."

Translation:I do not know which tools they make it with.

June 1, 2018

9 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I got this right with "I don't know which tools they make THEM with," but I'm wondering why the translation shown here uses "make IT with"...?

June 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Je is the accusative (one of more forms) of ono http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ono&dotaz=je&ascii=0

June 1, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yep, I just recalled that when I got his one again... thanks!

June 2, 2018

Renardo11

Thanks a lot for that link! The table perfectly explains why I never could find a system in those forms… Are all those alternative forms used interchangeably, or only in certain situations?

September 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Not at all. The "n..." forms are used with prepositions. Then out of "ho, je, jej" the by far most common is "ho". The other ones are bookish and that's why I would, as BoneheadBass did, normally first think that it is in plural (them). The possibility of neuter singular comes to my only after thinking more about it.

September 9, 2018

eglot

The textbook "New Czech Step by Step" p.227 differentiates 3 types of pronoun here. What do you think of this? (1) weak/short (can only be in 2nd position): ho (2) strong/long (can be in any position, emphasizes the meaning of the pronoun): je (and "jej" I guess) (3) prepositional (follows prepositions): ně, něj

November 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, that's the same I wrote. But I add that the je/jej is quite bookish and not used in common speech.

November 6, 2018

LaynePierc1

je could also mean they here, and not it.

January 24, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

them is accepted

January 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.