1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo llamas a tu hermano?"

"¿Cuándo llamas a tu hermano?"

Translation:When are you calling your brother?

June 1, 2018

34 Comments


tazmarky

It really sounds like hermana


JeffEckles

Yes, it does. Only upon the slow audio play can you discern the "o" and even then, it is not pronounced clearly by the female voice.


JamesVicke5

Fast or slow, she's saying "hermana." I've noticed that several times, that she drops "s's" and she blurs the "a's" and "o's" at the ends of words. If I knew she was referring to "my brother" it might be easy to overlook. But I don't. Or maybe I get it from "Cuándo?" Not sure.


petehemenway

I agree she says hermana, both at regular or slow speed.


KungFuChef

The audio is still very clearly "hermana".


BuneliaCar

Yup, still "hermana"


EdNed2

I would say unclearly "hermana". After several plays I could tell it was hermano, but only barely.


ChrisPreston76

Yep me too. Hermana - more clearly in the slow speed


Senorita_Trejo

Agree. It's a very murky pronunciation and needs to be repaired.


MacKinzieRob

There's a button for that


johnmoran0

Replayed this several times and agree with previous comment sounds like hermana not hermano


smparent

I've seen a few instances on Duo where what I thought would be present tense is actually present progressive when translated. In conversation, does the tense all come down to context?


smparent

To give more explanation as to what I mean, I thought it would translate to "When do you call your brother?"


marcy65brown

"When do you call your brother?" was accepted (11/June/18).
The present tense (cuándo llamas) can be translated do you call or are you calling.


Jesse475786

From what I understand, the present tense in Spanish can be used for both translations and it comes down to context. In Spanish you'd use the present progressive for something you're literally doing at that very moment, which doesn't make much sense in this context, but might if you were saying "I am studying Spanish".


Jaca235821

My answer, "When do you call your brother?". was counted wrong. It was stated that "When areyou going to ring your brother?" was correct.


JeremyKim615441

"When do you call your brother?" Still marked wrong (11/July/20)


850161A

I am glad to see all the comments. Hermano-hermana, I've listened to it over and over and it can go either way in my imagination. If there were other clues in the sentence I would see a point to the lesson.


wise_and_normal

+1 she still says hermana


BaloghTams19

First I wrote hermano, but for the sake of safety, I replayed five times slowly and quickly, and it was clear that she said hermana.


Ben792948

Should it be future here, like "cuando vas a llamar a tu hermano" to indicate intention to do so in the future?


Lex329817

Do I understand correctly that llamar can de used when "shouting from a distance", as well as by telephone? Can we please talk about language and stop fuzzing about "what you seem to hear"?


TerrinaBeana

The fact that she says 'hermana' is obvious and not news. What IS new is that we are now attempting an excercise with zero mistakes in order to get points.


[deactivated user]

    Trying to get a jump on the a change. Seems we should have been using it long before now. So is it actually required or not? When were were talking about parents walking on the beach or sister's or wives riding horses no a. So what's up with that?


Dan404053

    How would you know the difference between this and "when do you call your brother?" ?


Karl173994

    Can you say: "When do you call your brother", instead of: "When are you calling your brother?"


Creature24

    I accidently said 'when are you caling your brother?' and it marked it as wrong


Jim8161
    Mod

    It is wrong.
    "caling" should be "calling"


alan967216

    At both speeds the female voice is saying 'hermana' .Reported it if anyone ever reads them.


CyGhqt

    The word endings are not always clearly spoken, especially the "a" and the "o"


SusanChase0

    I realize that many native speakers don't enunciate their own language with clarity and we should be cognizant of that. However, we are still learning and it makes it so difficult to understand when phrases are taken out of context. What are we really proving here? Are we learning the proper way to speak a language or are we determining that we MUST interpret ambiguous phrases EXACTLY as they were originally written? First and foremost, learn the language. Does it really matter so far into the lesson if the gender is misheard?


BCaruso1

    I heard "hermana" too, and it was accepted 12.4.2020


JanetMermaid

    Reported for "audio problem". I listened to it 4 times, including two in turtle mode, and I heard "hermana" every time.


SteveKenne11

    ¡Sure sounded like hermana to me!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.