1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo llamas a tu hermano?"

"¿Cuándo llamas a tu hermano?"

Translation:When are you calling your brother?

June 1, 2018

23 Comments


tazmarky

It really sounds like hermana


JeffEckles

Yes, it does. Only upon the slow audio play can you discern the "o" and even then, it is not pronounced clearly by the female voice.


JamesVicke5

Fast or slow, she's saying "hermana." I've noticed that several times, that she drops "s's" and she blurs the "a's" and "o's" at the ends of words. If I knew she was referring to "my brother" it might be easy to overlook. But I don't. Or maybe I get it from "Cuándo?" Not sure.


petehemenway

I agree she says hermana, both at regular or slow speed.


KungFuChef

The audio is still very clearly "hermana".


BuneliaCar

Yup, still "hermana"


EdNed2

I would say unclearly "hermana". After several plays I could tell it was hermano, but only barely.


ChrisPreston76

Yep me too. Hermana - more clearly in the slow speed


Senorita_Trejo

Agree. It's a very murky pronunciation and needs to be repaired.


smparent

I've seen a few instances on Duo where what I thought would be present tense is actually present progressive when translated. In conversation, does the tense all come down to context?


smparent

To give more explanation as to what I mean, I thought it would translate to "When do you call your brother?"


marcy65brown

"When do you call your brother?" was accepted (11/June/18).
The present tense (cuándo llamas) can be translated do you call or are you calling.


Jesse475786

From what I understand, the present tense in Spanish can be used for both translations and it comes down to context. In Spanish you'd use the present progressive for something you're literally doing at that very moment, which doesn't make much sense in this context, but might if you were saying "I am studying Spanish".


johnmoran0

Replayed this several times and agree with previous comment sounds like hermana not hermano


Jaca235821

My answer, "When do you call your brother?". was counted wrong. It was stated that "When areyou going to ring your brother?" was correct.


Lex329817

Do I understand correctly that llamar can de used when "shouting from a distance", as well as by telephone? Can we please talk about language and stop fuzzing about "what you seem to hear"?


TerrinaBeana

The fact that she says 'hermana' is obvious and not news. What IS new is that we are now attempting an excercise with zero mistakes in order to get points.


850161A

I am glad to see all the comments. Hermano-hermana, I've listened to it over and over and it can go either way in my imagination. If there were other clues in the sentence I would see a point to the lesson.


M45qAC1m

Trying to get a jump on the a change. Seems we should have been using it long before now. So is it actually required or not? When were were talking about parents walking on the beach or sister's or wives riding horses no a. So what's up with that?


Dan404053

How would you know the difference between this and "when do you call your brother?" ?


Karl173994

Can you say: "When do you call your brother", instead of: "When are you calling your brother?"


wise_and_normal

+1 she still says hermana


BaloghTams19

First I wrote hermano, but for the sake of safety, I replayed five times slowly and quickly, and it was clear that she said hermana.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started