1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In his dream, the penguin fl…

"In his dream, the penguin flies to Africa."

Translation:Im Traum fliegt der Pinguin nach Afrika.

June 1, 2018

7 Comments


quis_lib_duo

You could say In seinem Traum..., but it is not really necessary here in German to use the possessive pronoun.


Martin715150

I agree, "seinem" should probably be required


f0xG3_PatG

I guess "seinem" here refers to the Penguin (because "der" Pinguin). I thought it's somebody else's dream :D


Chu878833

Where is the possessive for his?


wlugo1

in seinen traum: in his dream; please review the answers, stop being confusing


SirCol13

Does this mean that "im" can also be a contraction of "in seinem" or is this an error? We normally get our wrists slapped for using something like "in the" when it should be "in his".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.