"Der Staat bin ich!"

Translation:I am the state.

March 25, 2013

23 Comments


Biomax

That is a translation of a quote from Louis XIV of France who supposedly said "L'Etat, c'est moi".

March 25, 2013

Clara_Elizabeth

That's the beauty of crowdsourcing, no one knows everything but everyone knows something.

April 17, 2014

polomare

Well said, Clara. :-)

October 5, 2014

aayushoe

Nicely put!

December 9, 2017

SpaceDoggi

I recognized that and gave that as an answer, just for kicks, even though it asked for English and not French.

November 4, 2015

theSheepster

was it accepted?

August 10, 2016

SpaceDoggi

Ha! No. I hardly expected it to be.

August 11, 2016

rilianxi

Hm, was the borg queen referencing this when she said "I am the borg"?

September 11, 2015

ph516503

I thought it was something Maggie Thatcher said... sounds like her :-)

September 3, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Die "Eisendame," except that, along with Ronnie Reagan, she did it for the aristocratic, corporate executive class! "Die Staat sind WIR" and not meaning Wir, die Leute....

January 13, 2015

PannasOwen

That's what i was going to say

August 20, 2016

ingolfr7

What about the senate?

March 31, 2016

TheNightracer

Not yet.

December 9, 2017

voidIndigo

It's good to be King!

August 8, 2015

dfwgator

The peasants are revolting.

You're telling me, they stink on ice.

April 3, 2019

RaymondLee10

Der Senat bin ich

March 3, 2018

lesliedawne

Sure sounded like Start to me.. I thought Staat would have a longer a. Actually also sounded like Stadt (a shorter a), but I knew it couldn't be, given the article...

September 23, 2014

Dimitar_Stoykow

Der Staat is pronounced correctly. Stadt would be definitely shorter. Cheers. (But you are right about Start, one could mishear it.)

February 19, 2016

bobafett131

"Der Senat bin ich!" - Palpatine

June 11, 2018

tomerisrael

Louis die Viertenzte

January 10, 2016

Dimitar_Stoykow

Louis der Vierzehnte! or Louis XIV.

February 19, 2016

VanessaJ101

Except that in German he'd be Ludwig. I was very confused the first time I met this in a discussion including König Karl (of England). When it turned to König Heinrich and all his wives, I finally cottoned on!

February 15, 2017

Dimitar_Stoykow

Yes, of course you are right: Ludwig XIV. Ja, Du hast natürlich recht, dass es eigentlich Lugwig XIV. sein müsste. ^^

February 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.