"Der Staat bin ich!"

Translation:I am the state.

March 25, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Biomax

That is a translation of a quote from Louis XIV of France who supposedly said "L'Etat, c'est moi".


Clara_Elizabeth

That's the beauty of crowdsourcing, no one knows everything but everyone knows something.


polomare

Well said, Clara. :-)


giovanniwu1213

dankt Ihnen für die klugen Gedanken


SpaceDoggi

I recognized that and gave that as an answer, just for kicks, even though it asked for English and not French.


SpaceDoggi

Ha! No. I hardly expected it to be.


rilianxi

Hm, was the borg queen referencing this when she said "I am the borg"?


ph516503

I thought it was something Maggie Thatcher said... sounds like her :-)


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Die "Eisendame," except that, along with Ronnie Reagan, she did it for the aristocratic, corporate executive class! "Die Staat sind WIR" and not meaning Wir, die Leute....


ingolfr7

What about the senate?


AsherBegley

It's treason, then.


PaceNalbone

Hello there


Morgoth810232

*Screeching while executing a 720° twist flip attack


RaymondLee10

Der Senat bin ich


AdamMcKenn3

Nein... nein... du wirst sterben!


davidb122574

"Der Senat bin ich!" - Palpatine


voidIndigo

It's good to be King!


dfwgator

The peasants are revolting.

You're telling me, they stink on ice.


lesliedawne

Sure sounded like Start to me.. I thought Staat would have a longer a. Actually also sounded like Stadt (a shorter a), but I knew it couldn't be, given the article...


Dimitar_Stoykow

Der Staat is pronounced correctly. Stadt would be definitely shorter. Cheers. (But you are right about Start, one could mishear it.)


tomerisrael

Louis die Viertenzte


Dimitar_Stoykow

Louis der Vierzehnte! or Louis XIV.


VanessaJ101

Except that in German he'd be Ludwig. I was very confused the first time I met this in a discussion including König Karl (of England). When it turned to König Heinrich and all his wives, I finally cottoned on!


Dimitar_Stoykow

Yes, of course you are right: Ludwig XIV. Ja, Du hast natürlich recht, dass es eigentlich Lugwig XIV. sein müsste. ^^


Pur__0_0__

"Der Staat wird dein Zukunft entschieden." "Dummköpfe. Der Staat bin ich." "Yoda! Das ist meine Linie!"


Jrgen792736

Ich glaube diesen Satz früher mal in der Schule gehört zu haben und zwar in Bezug auf Frankreich. But it's over fifty years ago.


volker855196

Why not "the state am i!" Wo ist im englischen der Unterschied zwischen "Der Staat bin ich" Und "Ich bin der Staat" Thanks for your respons. :-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.