Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does he need a car?"

Translation:¿Él necesita un carro?

3 months ago

3 Comments


Efrim5

Huh? Why is it necesita? Shouldn't it be necesito as "él" is "he".

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Nope!

Verb conjugations!!

Necisito is not a noun here (which would change gender) it's a verb - necesitar 'to need'. Conjugated as follows:

yo necesito - i need

tú necesitas - you need

él necesita - he needs

ella necesita - she needs

nosotros necesitamos - we need

ellos necesitan - they need

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes

3 months ago

Edd837507

Ty.

2 weeks ago