"Does he need a car?"

Translation:¿Él necesita un carro?

7 months ago

9 Comments


Efrim5

Huh? Why is it necesita? Shouldn't it be necesito as "él" is "he".

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Nope!

Verb conjugations!!

Necisito is not a noun here (which would change gender) it's a verb - necesitar 'to need'. Conjugated as follows:

yo necesito - i need

tú necesitas - you need

él necesita - he needs

ella necesita - she needs

nosotros necesitamos - we need

ellos necesitan - they need

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes

7 months ago

Edd837507

Ty.

4 months ago

Hilary475670

Just when you think you got it figured out...there's this.

3 months ago

Anna187390

Right☺

1 month ago

80D7LTSY

On the keyboard there was no capital E with an accent. Needed that to do the translation correctly.

3 weeks ago

pg9753

I wrote "Necesita el un carro" and was marked incorect.....any idea why?

1 week ago

AshleyCumm6

Is there a question word like "does" in spanish?

3 days ago

Mummadragon

TYVM @spiceyokooko your response was very helpful!

8 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.