"Does he need a car?"

Translation:¿Él necesita un carro?

June 1, 2018

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

Efrim5

Huh? Why is it necesita? Shouldn't it be necesito as "él" is "he".

June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

Nope!

Verb conjugations!!

Necisito is not a noun here (which would change gender) it's a verb - necesitar 'to need'. Conjugated as follows:

yo necesito - i need

tú necesitas - you need

él necesita - he needs

ella necesita - she needs

nosotros necesitamos - we need

ellos necesitan - they need

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes

June 1, 2018

Edd837507

Ty.

August 31, 2018

Shann777

i could cry at this response!!!

July 29, 2019

AlyanaRana

This is what im confused about.. their verb forms in different tenses and subject..

June 13, 2019

ZazaJenkin

That really helped! Por favor!

August 30, 2019

lailah274704

Verry helpful

September 1, 2019

Hilary475670

Just when you think you got it figured out...there's this.

October 19, 2018

Anna187390

Right☺

November 25, 2018

Hannah2006.R

Why is it sometimes necesita and sometimes necesito? I'm confused.

June 12, 2019

duolingobirdddd

In this case it is "necesita" because of present tense verb conjugations. For example: Yo: Necesito Tu: Necesitas El/ella/Ud: Necesita Nosotros: Necesitamos Ellos/Ellas/Ud: Necesitan In this instance, the man needs a car. Therefore, you would use "Necesita" because "el" correlates with the 3rd person singular (el/ella/ud) --->"necesita" conjugation. Hope this helps!

August 9, 2019

Arv13b

If you're still confused, I'd recommend using some other materials for learning Spanish as well. The verbs in particular are complicated, and imo duolingo doesn't do the best job of conveying how they work

August 12, 2019

pg9753

I wrote "Necesita el un carro" and was marked incorect.....any idea why?

January 11, 2019

estebandirks

Non-expert opinion. I believe native Spanish speakers use inflections in their voice to imply a question. Your suggestion may be technically correct, but it is not the normal way you would hear it. But report it as an error and maybe Duo will agree.

March 20, 2019

Shawn896631

That should be correct since that is the proper way to ask a yes/no question. Although it should be "él."

June 24, 2019

GEL1967

There really needs to be lessons that concentrate on conjugation alone....this is a real stumbling block for me. I love this program, find it better than most too....but find it weak on conjugation lessons. Yes, I know where I can go to find things NOW...but when new haf no idea. After participating for awhile I still believe separate lessons yhat concentrate on learning conjugation would be extremely helpful.

July 6, 2019

AshleyCumm6

Is there a question word like "does" in spanish?

January 16, 2019

estebandirks

In English "need" is the same as "does need". Necesita can be a translation for either. In English, we normally would start a question like this with "does". This not an option in Spanish. Use inflections in your voice to allow listeners to know your are asking a question. To be honest, when translating a single vocal sentence, I don't always notice the inflection. It is much easier to notice in context when the question is just part of what is being said.

March 20, 2019

RussellChi7

I thought the same thing for the same reason....that it should be necesito rather than necesita. English/grammer wasn't my favorite subjects in school. Thanks for the clarification....it may take a while for me to get a hold of this??? Lol

June 14, 2019

QlrF6

How do we know is that a question or not? If I say to someone: El necesita un carro. That's not a question. How that makes difference in communication?

May 26, 2019

Arv13b

Intonation and punctuation are the only differences, you just say it like a question

August 12, 2019

baran925029

Everything is ok

March 29, 2019

80D7LTSY

On the keyboard there was no capital E with an accent. Needed that to do the translation correctly.

December 23, 2018

Hannah2006.R

On my phone just make your letters capital's. Then hold down on the E. Above the E there should be a E with the right axcent

June 12, 2019

Steve25_

The hints say that "Does" translates to "Hace" in spanish, but when I entered "Hace él necesita un carro" it told me it was wrong, how does "Hace" work in spanish?

July 29, 2019

fehrerdef

"hacer" literally translates to "to do/to make". But no other language in the world besides English does use this weird construction with "to do" for constructing questions and negations. So you can't translate this word by word. In Spanish, you can simply say something like "Needs he a car?" or "He needs a car?".

August 19, 2019

Arv13b

The verb hacer is to do or make, that form being he/she/it does. In Spanish, forming a question is done through intonation

August 12, 2019

Ezra276180

Why necesita?

September 5, 2019

fehrerdef

What do yout mean? "necesita" = "(he/she/it) needs". It is part of the sentence.

September 5, 2019

Hannah_Forever77

So confused why is it necesita??

September 20, 2019

fehrerdef

What is the problem with that? "he" is 3rd person singular, so you need the 3rd person singular form of the verb, which is "necesita".

September 20, 2019

Mummadragon

TYVM @spiceyokooko your response was very helpful!

January 19, 2019

micahmom

I wrote Necesita el un carro and it wasn't accepted. I believe that changing the order is still correct.

March 27, 2019

Shawn896631

That is the correct way to ask a does/do question.

June 24, 2019

Steam_Machina

What is the difference between "carro" and "coche"?

June 13, 2019

RussellChi7

Thanks....all I have to do now is remember them all.

June 25, 2019

GEL1967

This doesn't make sense...this should be necisito not necisita....we are talkimg about a male and the noun ends in "o".

July 6, 2019

Arv13b

This isn't a noun, the -o verb ending is for 'yo'

August 12, 2019

Ezra276180

Why neceseauta

September 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.