1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does he need a car?"

"Does he need a car?"

Translation:¿Él necesita un carro?

June 1, 2018

53 Comments


Efrim5

Huh? Why is it necesita? Shouldn't it be necesito as "él" is "he".


spiceyokooko

Nope!

Verb conjugations!!

Necisito is not a noun here (which would change gender) it's a verb - necesitar 'to need'. Conjugated as follows:

yo necesito - i need

tú necesitas - you need

él necesita - he needs

ella necesita - she needs

nosotros necesitamos - we need

ellos necesitan - they need

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes


Shann777

i could cry at this response!!!


Shamus62

This hurts my head.


firsthippy

What does that mean, in English :)


fehrerdef

ehm, that has been a quite straightforward explanation (in English).


firsthippy

I'm kind of joking - as a native English speaker I have no idea what "verb conjugation" means so it's as clear as the Spanish to me. :)


fehrerdef

Well, even in English you have some relics of conjugation, most notably the "s" in 3rd person singular present tense.
But the joke was noted. I only wanted to clarify this because these comments are read by very different people.


AllisonDaw3

This is still about as confusing as it gets but I appreciate the explanation none the less. I will look with fresh eyes in the morning. ❤️


Jen753449

Yes!! It is the same as bebo, bebes, & bebe. Now I got it!


Nancy849745

I wish all answers and tips were this clear


PaulBannon1

Thanks for that. Big help :)


Antoinette692184

I agree, received the same error


Hannah2006.R

Why is it sometimes necesita and sometimes necesito? I'm confused.


duolingobirdddd

In this case it is "necesita" because of present tense verb conjugations. For example: Yo: Necesito Tu: Necesitas El/ella/Ud: Necesita Nosotros: Necesitamos Ellos/Ellas/Ud: Necesitan In this instance, the man needs a car. Therefore, you would use "Necesita" because "el" correlates with the 3rd person singular (el/ella/ud) --->"necesita" conjugation. Hope this helps!


Arv13b

If you're still confused, I'd recommend using some other materials for learning Spanish as well. The verbs in particular are complicated, and imo duolingo doesn't do the best job of conveying how they work


Bonzer7

Just when I think I've got the rules for gender figured out, along come the conjugations and they don't correspond. Sigh.. Memorization is the hardest part because it doesn't make any sense - it just IS... :(


Andreaja69

Language usually makes sense when someone explains it in a way that works for you.


GEL1967

There really needs to be lessons that concentrate on conjugation alone....this is a real stumbling block for me. I love this program, find it better than most too....but find it weak on conjugation lessons. Yes, I know where I can go to find things NOW...but when new haf no idea. After participating for awhile I still believe separate lessons yhat concentrate on learning conjugation would be extremely helpful.


pg9753

I wrote "Necesita el un carro" and was marked incorect.....any idea why?


estebandirks

Non-expert opinion. I believe native Spanish speakers use inflections in their voice to imply a question. Your suggestion may be technically correct, but it is not the normal way you would hear it. But report it as an error and maybe Duo will agree.


Shawn896631

That should be correct since that is the proper way to ask a yes/no question. Although it should be "él."


AshleyCumm6

Is there a question word like "does" in spanish?


estebandirks

In English "need" is the same as "does need". Necesita can be a translation for either. In English, we normally would start a question like this with "does". This not an option in Spanish. Use inflections in your voice to allow listeners to know your are asking a question. To be honest, when translating a single vocal sentence, I don't always notice the inflection. It is much easier to notice in context when the question is just part of what is being said.


QlrF6

How do we know is that a question or not? If I say to someone: El necesita un carro. That's not a question. How that makes difference in communication?


Arv13b

Intonation and punctuation are the only differences, you just say it like a question


RussellChi7

I thought the same thing for the same reason....that it should be necesito rather than necesita. English/grammer wasn't my favorite subjects in school. Thanks for the clarification....it may take a while for me to get a hold of this??? Lol


James145645

The rules for spanish are even more confusing than for English


fehrerdef

What do yout mean? "necesita" = "(he/she/it) needs". It is part of the sentence.


AVACADO1304

¿Él necesita un carro?

Could this also mean "He needs a car?" depending on the tone used? Not necessarily on Duo as a correct answer but in conversation.


Jaylon_20091

Necesito = I need. Necesita = he, she, it needs, you (formal) need. 1st per. sing. = necesito (I) 2nd per. sing. = necesitas (you familiar) 3rd per. sing. = necesita (he, she, it, you formal) 1st per. pl. = necesitamos (we) 3rd per. pl. = necesitan (they, you plural)


Oleh273428

Can we just say "Necesita un carro?" (without "El")


justinpoul12

I wrote "necesita un carro" and got it wrong. Is the él manditory infront of necesita? I thought the conjugation automatically reflected "he".


Andreaja69

'Necesita' indicates that it's 3rd person singular, but that could be 'he/she/it' or the formal 'you', so it's best to include 'él' on this occasion for clarity.


Carolee891868

I just put down the correct awnsere ex ept for the upside down question mark. I cant do that symbol on my phone. The answere was correct and I lost a heart for that?


fehrerdef

Certainly not. Duolingo (unfortunately) ignores punctuation. So there must have been another error in your answer.


jet283556

Why did they say verdad then mark me wrong


Ray56217

were told that in Spain, Carro is actually Coche


ray160649

It's weird how there's nothing in word form that indicates a question. For ex: Do you need...? In Spanish it's a statement: he needs a taxi, but it's still a question?


fehrerdef

It's not "weird", different languages use different means to construct questions.

In Spanish you usually don't do it by word order. You can see/hear that it is a question from the questio mark and from the rising tone on the last syllable.

You can use inversion (i.e. say "necesita él" instead of "él necesita"), but it is not used frequently.

Btw.: lots of speakers of other languages consider circumscription with "to do" to be rather weird.


Valerie805649

When I type in English, I can't leave accent marks.


Andreaja69

The system only points missing accents out to you, it doesn't penalise you.


Manohita

Someone please tell me how to say "He needs a car" in Spanish. Is it "El necesita un carro"? If yes then how to say "Does he need a car?" ? Thank you


fehrerdef

"He needs a car" = "Él necesita un carro".
"Does he need a car?" = "Él necesita un carro?".

The difference is the question mark resp. intonation (sentence melody).


KempNorth1

"El" is masculine and means"He". Wouldn't the answer be El necesito un carro instead of necesita?


fehrerdef

No. Verbs have nothing to do with gender. Instead the different endings denote different persons.
"necesito" is "(I) need", whereas "necesita" is "(he/she/it) needs".


KempNorth1

Thanks for the clairification!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.