1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, no estoy bien."

"Lo siento, no estoy bien."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm not ok.

June 1, 2018

136 Comments


CarlosFabu

Yo soy vs estoy. What's the difference


debusscs

It's not a perfect way to think of it, but generally, soy is for more permanent states or qualities. Like soy would be used if you were saying you were American or British. Estoy would be if you are feeling well or ill. And similar.


luciofher

IN GENERAL RULE estar is for condition/location and ser is for permanence/long duration, but there are more rules. If i say estoy feliz means that i' happy right now, but soy feliz means that i'm a happy person in general. But you can't use this with all adjectives, you can say estoy cansado but not soy cansado


spiceyokooko

One is from the verb 'ser' and the other from the verb 'estar'. Both mean 'to be'.

yo soy - I am

yo estoy - I am.

What's the difference between them and when should they be used?

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/


-Carradine-

That little tidbit was a game changer.


SaraLuna325979

Yo soy es en tiempo presente y estoy es en pasado I am is in the present tense and I am is in the past


KarenDixon9

I got marked incorrect for "I'm sorry, I am unwell" . Which I believe is a correct translation as well


PortAlberni

The meaning is the same, but the parallel translation is the I AM NOT well. Sorry, it looks like I’m shouting, but I believe what Duolingo is having us practice is the negative verb form, as in ‘You aren’t well?’ etc.


Harley588854

In English the un prefix means not.


JohnKing147785

Seems like Duolingo has responded with "i am unwell" as the answer to this question before if I'm not mistaken. I think it should be accepted.


Flara11

I used I'm not well. Marked wrong


jaguarangel

Yes, the tip said "unwell" was an option but it marked me wrong when i used "okay"


Sarah682446

Me too. I'm is a contraction of I am. So either way in English is correct.


Nibora

I'll second that


TheLivingFlame

Not well was correct possibly unwell is translated to "infermidad" instead of "no estoy bien"


MiraJ.

see i thought this would be at the top


Felipe915003

"I'm sorry, I am not well" should be accepted I believe.


KevinM.Mil

the most fitting thing I've ever learned in a foreign language.


Yaniv3011

Disculpe vs lo siento?


PattyLawless

Disculpe is similar to "excuse me" or "sorry to interrupt", and lo siento is more like apologizing by saying "I'm sorry for ___" or "my bad"


skip2lublue

Anyone else off-put by the idea of apologizing to someone for being unwell?


Harley588854

Absolutely, i have several chronic medical conditions, it's not something i would apologise for


Hamilton_Forever

Well, I would apologize if it kept me from doing something with other people.


Sparrow561

The ability to be sick and not apologies for being sick blows my mind. I applaud you and your confidence.


Meaganbrad7

Ok im worried for this person


Chris221176

I got marked incorrect for "I'm sorry, I am not okay"


TheLivingFlame

Always wondered how I'm supposed to know when I'm supposed to use "Lo" and when to use "Yo"


mexicanfoodfreak

Lo is a direct object pronoun meaning it, him or you (formal). Siento is the first person singular conjugation of sentir (to feel). The yo is understood from the 'siento'. Normally, 'yo' would be optional, but I believe it would sound weird because 'lo siento' is a common phrase. The literal translation would be: 'I feel it.' De nada = you're welcome or think nothing of it, would literally translate as 'of nothing'.


kalis_me

Lo is like saying "it" but Yo means "I"


Jacek197309

"Bien" means "good" therefore translating it in to "OK" makes no sense.


luciofher

good is bueno, bien is for a emotional state


SHIANNAHEI

I put i'm sorry and i'm not ok and they counted it wrong because of the and there is a comma


Sparrow561

Commas really only mean 'and' in a list. They are breath marks, with no inherent meaning, used to break up sentences to make them easier to read, as opposed to 'and' which means 'as well as'. And in Spanish is 'y'.


Phatimaluv

Wth is this: I'm sorry, I'm not ok AND I am sorry, I am not ok.. Are all dsame so why am I getting this wrong dúo!?


Ray48158

Im really annoyed that they don't teach verb forms in the beginning. Makes things much harder


CieraHudsp

Why do you write 'no estoy bien', when literally in english that would be 'no im well' but it translates to 'im not ok'? I guess im just confused on why the sentence is structured like that hahaha.


xtinaluvspink

So bien can't mean fine in this case?


_Maria_B._

It can be "fine" when you could also say "okay". You would say "bien" for "I am fine" but not "These sand grains are really fine".


Tania3861

I answered "I'm sorry, I'm not well". That was marked incorrect. The correct answer had "I'm not ok". But the word bien can be translated well, ok, or good. And they all can be used in answering the question, Are you ok/well/good? So why was my answer wrong?


trishka9

Report it so that Duo can add it to the list of acceptable answers.


NTWqBX0y

I translated the last part as "I am not well" and it was marked incorrect. What is the difference between the supposedly correct translation and my "incorrect" translation. Also, if they just wanted ok, the sentence should have been "lo siento, no estoy ok".


wut3v4

Es verdad. Estoy enferma ahora mismo.


Gordon348860

Duolingo is all over the board with this one. No consistency. In the previous exercise for this exact same phrase, I wrote, "Sorry, I am not well.", and it was marked incorrect. Later, when they asked me a second time, I wrote, "Sorry, I am sick ", and it was marked correct. So I wrote the same thing here, and guess what?..it's marked incorrect.


Christophe468270

What's wrong with "Pardon me"? It feels more like an "I apologize" or "pardon me" - situation. ¿Que lo siento? ¡Hay!


OliverZohn

Why is the "no" first and not between estoy and bien????????


PaulHaccur1

Well or ok. What is the difference?


Greg703038

Sorry peeps, just want to know, are we supposed to get to level 5 on each subject before moving on to the next? Or level 1 on every subject before going back to the beginning and starting level 2? I cant remember


Sourav677018

Different form of "estoy" according to person?


CMedema

It´s a pity, I am not well


Matt362836

"lo siento" does not mean "it's a pity"; idiomatically it means "I'm sorry". "siento" is the first-person ("I") conjugation of the verb "sentir" (to feel). So not the third person ("it"), nor is the word "pity" conveyed. So, lo siento, but that answer is wrong.


2200Lucia60

No estoy bien =I am not ok, I am not fine. I will report the "fine" (my translation) We'll see what is going to happen..


skepticalways

2200Lucia and Margarita575756, Many English speakers say they are "fine," "well" or "okay" for the positive feeling, but if someone says, "How are you?" English speakers usually do not say "I am not fine." You are more likely to hear, "I'm not feeling well today," or, "Not too good" (which is INCORRECT English), or some idiomatic phrases, like, "Awful! I caught that cold that's going around!" Using "I am not fine today" would be odd to hear; I don't recommend it.


DianaLawho

Forgive me, was the correct answer. My wrong response was pardon me, I'm not well. I'm really not well, since I am wrong .


Wolf890082

"I apologize, I'm not well" How is that wrong?


Diane749403

It seems that "Im sorry, I am not feeling well" should be accepted? I would never use "I am not good" (unless I was saying I am a bad person) and "I am not well" would imply i have a disease and will not get better any time soon. Even "I am not okay" would only be used in anger or argument towards someone who just hurt me and then trying to tell me I should be fine or okay.


AprylBullo

My answer was I am sorry, no I am not okay. It was consider wrong, why?


trishka9

"No" is not in the Spanish sentence. The rest of your translation is correct.


GabrielBus214439

"I'm sorry, I'm not well" was marked in correct.


JDWhit13

I am not well. I am not OK What is the freaking difference!


abhijeetk90

Instead of 'no estoy bien' can it be 'no soy bien' ?


Harley588854

Soy is the wrong verb, ser for intrinsic and permanent conditions estar for temporary conditions and place


gleamingalaxies

can someone please give me examples of what context you would use this in?


mexicanfoodfreak

You might say this if you needed to break a date or cancel an appointment. You would be trying to let the other party know you weren't just blowing them off.


Pamela66595

Why is ‘ I’m sorry, I’m not well’ incorrect?


trishka9

Duo may simply not have added it to the list of acceptable answers yet.

Did you report it?


GuyJohnson10

My answer was "I'm sorry, I am not good" and it was considered incorrect. The direct translation of bien means good. This should be a correct answer, please explain why it is not.


LevyBarnes

I'm sorry, no I am not fine should be correct.

Why would ok not be the same as fine in this answer


trishka9

It looks like you have an extra "no" in your answer.

"I'm sorry, I am not fine" should be accepted.


Doreen40222

And kind sir or madam or miss, what is wrong with using the non contraction.....I am ?????? Duolingo is very unforgiving in this regard. Never the less I love this program!


cferraro1

Im not well and im not ok are,the same translation


Dora612415

why does Duo allow want us to talk English in abbreviations?


PJNemn

I answered correctly


ShreksLife

Why are they apologising for not feeling well


kazzalenko

I used I'm not good and it was rejected


Dennis948429

There was no "estoy" in the multiple choices


DaveWessne

N' estoy is how it was spoken, but is not an option to sellect. Please make that clearer


NoahSage2003

The woman isnt clear


RameshRao7

There is an issue with 'o' in app, doesnt get accepted


me-llamo-carlos

I am confused with Lo and Yo soy, can somebody please explain? Thank you


me-llamo-carlos

When so we use lo????


MirandaRat

Spanish My chemical romance be like: no estoy bien


dpeterle

I wrote "sorry, I am not well." is that incorrect?


luciofher

this sentece talks about the health, i'm not english native speaker so i don't know how would you say it


kim645036

Yo abulis ingles im saying i speak English but im saying it in Spanish? I don't understand


Yellow.pop

What's the difference between Ok and Okay ??? "Okay" should be marked right also please


jdrumgoole

I am sick was accepted before but not here


Geri57240

Excuse me, I am not well. Why is it incorrect?


luciofher

cause excuse me would be disculpa/disculpe


day6Superband

WHAT I HEAR IS "lo siento, MUYestoy bien"


Singstudent

when do I use "yo soy" and when do I use "yo estoy? Thank you"


luciofher

the verb estar is for temporary things, condition and location. Ser is for permanent or long duration things. So being not ok is a condition, we use estar (estoy)


naquan63

I put, I am sorry, I don't feel well. Can anyone explain how I got that right.


idunnotoo

Did someone also heard "no estoy muy bien"


CaliforniaNorma

My response was accepted, "I don't feel well." But DL suggested "I'm not ok." This seems to challenge the root of this word, bien. It means well or good. Okay means OK. But OK is an Americanism. If I wanted to say I'm not ok in Spanish, I'd say it. No estoy ok. But that's not what this says. :-(


Sloth773315

Bien can be good as well as ok


Sloth773315

Bien:. Good or ok should be accepted


Fistfucker

"bien" The meaning of this keeps changing. I got it wrong before, because it said it meant "fine" - this time I wrote; I'm not fine, but then it said it meant well


luciofher

Bien can't be translated as one word in english, it is just a 'positive' adjective, it could be fine, well, okay, right. But then boyt the difference between bien and bueno/buena i don't know.


DeLena391239

I don't like that they are replacing "good" with "okay", it does not mean the same thing in context.


Carl786817

the word "no" sounds like its incomplete in thr audio


MarcusXyw

no apology needed. <3


naama804297

I am sorry, l am ok- why i got wrong answer?


maryelizab720641

The continue bar disappeared


Adela749296

According to my Spanish friend "bien" means "well". And it can also be used for "OK". This program did not accept "well" as an acceptable answer even though it is correct in English grammar.


NotUrMomlol

how come it's not "estoy no bien" and "no estoy bien"


ishi655129

Before in translation of the same question just in reverse it told me its a mistake...i should have written ok and not good....


corinne875254

I typed out "I'm sorry, I am not okay" and it was marked wrong. Reported.


RaymondLuc5

this is down to dialect i,m from the north of england if we are not feeling good we say{ i,m not very well}


alan967216

The female 'no' on here is hardly discernable, makes a big difference to the sentence !


Adi542956

"I'm sorry, I'm not fine" should be accepted


jmcdhome

"I'm sorry, I'm not ok" is the correct answer. But apparently "I am sorry, I am not OK" is incorrect.


dstarkey

Ok is the American English abbreviation of BrEng okay


Michael599970

I spoke but it didn't register and still dinged me.


woodchuck_jason

I am and I'm is exactly the same. Please correct the answer.


NikolaBB89

I wrote "I am sorry, I am not ok." and it was somehow wrong???


NikolaBB89

I wrote, I am sorry, I am not ok. And it somehow shows wrong answer.


hannah181809

Why is " I'm sorry , i am not good" wrong doesn't bien mean good and okay


GeraldHaes

Ok and well mean the same thing. If you give both as a definition to the word, then either should be accepted. I am not well and i am not ok are the same.


TessMcBrid3

I wrote the write answer but it said wrong ??


oneza_k

I got "I'm not well" wrong - the answer was "I'm not ok". Any reason for this?


hn2MOm

La diferencia de "Soy" es de lo que esa persona es, "Estoy" es estar en un lugar o por ejemplo "Estoy bien"


AnneCox16

I'm sorry, no I'm not well marked wrong


EsfanDiars

I just cannot believe, Duo did not accept I am sorry I am not ok. Does it want only " I'm " ?!!


VpBTsgFP

Why is “I’m not well” not excepted, If “I am not ok” is the answer?


Ite2021

Ok or okei. What is different?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.