"Lo siento, no estoy bien."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm not ok.

5 months ago

30 Comments


CarlosFabu

Yo soy vs estoy. What's the difference

5 months ago

debusscs

It's not a perfect way to think of it, but generally, soy is for more permanent states or qualities. Like soy would be used if you were saying you were American or British. Estoy would be if you are feeling well or ill. And similar.

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

One is from the verb 'ser' and the other from the verb 'estar'. Both mean 'to be'.

yo soy - I am

yo estoy - I am.

What's the difference between them and when should they be used?

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

5 months ago

VigneshMan

Very useful!

5 months ago

-Carradine-

That little tidbit was a game changer.

4 months ago

sethvin

are you a Buddhist I am(and I'm the real ninja)

5 months ago

KarenDixon9

I got marked incorrect for "I'm sorry, I am unwell" . Which I believe is a correct translation as well

4 months ago

PortAlberni

The meaning is the same, but the parallel translation is the I AM NOT well. Sorry, it looks like I’m shouting, but I believe what Duolingo is having us practice is the negative verb form, as in ‘You aren’t well?’ etc.

4 months ago

TheLivingFlame

Not well was correct possibly unwell is translated to "infermidad" instead of "no estoy bien"

4 months ago

TheLivingFlame

I was wrong unwell is translated to "mal"

4 months ago

JohnKing147785

Seems like Duolingo has responded with "i am unwell" as the answer to this question before if I'm not mistaken. I think it should be accepted.

3 months ago

xtinaluvspink

So bien can't mean fine in this case?

4 months ago

_Maria_B._

It can be "fine" when you could also say "okay". You would say "bien" for "I am fine" but not "These sand grains are really fine".

3 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

No estoy bien =I am not ok, I am not fine. I will report the "fine" (my translation) We'll see what is going to happen..

4 months ago

skepticalways

2200Lucia and Margarita575756, Many English speakers say they are "fine," "well" or "okay" for the positive feeling, but if someone says, "How are you?" English speakers usually do not say "I am not fine." You are more likely to hear, "I'm not feeling well today," or, "Not too good" (which is INCORRECT English), or some idiomatic phrases, like, "Awful! I caught that cold that's going around!" Using "I am not fine today" would be odd to hear; I don't recommend it.

4 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Oh thank you so much, you are kind to tell this "screptical (but not so much)" :-) I'll go for I'm not okay then!

4 months ago

Margarita575756

Yo tambien

4 months ago

TheLivingFlame

Always wondered how I'm supposed to know when I'm supposed to use "Lo" and when to use "Yo"

4 months ago

Gordon348860

Duolingo is all over the board with this one. No consistency. In the previous exercise for this exact same phrase, I wrote, "Sorry, I am not well.", and it was marked incorrect. Later, when they asked me a second time, I wrote, "Sorry, I am sick ", and it was marked correct. So I wrote the same thing here, and guess what?..it's marked incorrect.

4 months ago

bone3011
bone3011

Disculpe vs lo siento?

1 month ago

DianaLawho

Forgive me, was the correct answer. My wrong response was pardon me, I'm not well. I'm really not well, since I am wrong .

3 months ago

jdabell
jdabell

"Sorry, I am not well", is a much better translation. OK is far too vague a meaning when personally directed.

2 months ago

BuzzTwister

I'll use this a lot, huh?

2 months ago

SavNoel

mood

2 months ago

Felipe915003

"I'm sorry, I am not well" should be accepted I believe.

1 month ago

Wolf890082

"I apologize, I'm not well" How is that wrong?

1 month ago

Diane749403

It seems that "Im sorry, I am not feeling well" should be accepted? I would never use "I am not good" (unless I was saying I am a bad person) and "I am not well" would imply i have a disease and will not get better any time soon. Even "I am not okay" would only be used in anger or argument towards someone who just hurt me and then trying to tell me I should be fine or okay.

3 weeks ago

AprylBullo

My answer was I am sorry, no I am not okay. It was consider wrong, why?

1 week ago

Eternity990091

WHAT HAPPENED BECKY!...........

6 days ago

Dodge76

Damn auto correct!!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.