1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, no estoy bien."

"Lo siento, no estoy bien."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm not ok.

June 1, 2018

72 Comments


CarlosFabu

Yo soy vs estoy. What's the difference


debusscs

It's not a perfect way to think of it, but generally, soy is for more permanent states or qualities. Like soy would be used if you were saying you were American or British. Estoy would be if you are feeling well or ill. And similar.


spiceyokooko

One is from the verb 'ser' and the other from the verb 'estar'. Both mean 'to be'.

yo soy - I am

yo estoy - I am.

What's the difference between them and when should they be used?

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/


-Carradine-

That little tidbit was a game changer.


KarenDixon9

I got marked incorrect for "I'm sorry, I am unwell" . Which I believe is a correct translation as well


PortAlberni

The meaning is the same, but the parallel translation is the I AM NOT well. Sorry, it looks like I’m shouting, but I believe what Duolingo is having us practice is the negative verb form, as in ‘You aren’t well?’ etc.


Harley588854

In English the un prefix means not.


JohnKing147785

Seems like Duolingo has responded with "i am unwell" as the answer to this question before if I'm not mistaken. I think it should be accepted.


Flara11

I used I'm not well. Marked wrong


Sarah682446

Me too. I'm is a contraction of I am. So either way in English is correct.


MiraJ.

see i thought this would be at the top


Felipe915003

"I'm sorry, I am not well" should be accepted I believe.


bone3011

Disculpe vs lo siento?


PattyLawless

Disculpe is similar to "excuse me" or "sorry to interrupt", and lo siento is more like apologizing by saying "I'm sorry for ___" or "my bad"


skip2lublue

Anyone else off-put by the idea of apologizing to someone for being unwell?


Harley588854

Absolutely, i have several chronic medical conditions, it's not something i would apologise for


2200Lucia60

No estoy bien =I am not ok, I am not fine. I will report the "fine" (my translation) We'll see what is going to happen..


skepticalways

2200Lucia and Margarita575756, Many English speakers say they are "fine," "well" or "okay" for the positive feeling, but if someone says, "How are you?" English speakers usually do not say "I am not fine." You are more likely to hear, "I'm not feeling well today," or, "Not too good" (which is INCORRECT English), or some idiomatic phrases, like, "Awful! I caught that cold that's going around!" Using "I am not fine today" would be odd to hear; I don't recommend it.


2200Lucia60

Oh thank you so much, you are kind to tell this "screptical (but not so much)" :-) I'll go for I'm not okay then!


Meaganbrad7

Ok im worried for this person


xtinaluvspink

So bien can't mean fine in this case?


_Maria_B._

It can be "fine" when you could also say "okay". You would say "bien" for "I am fine" but not "These sand grains are really fine".


TheLivingFlame

Always wondered how I'm supposed to know when I'm supposed to use "Lo" and when to use "Yo"


mexicanfoodfreak

Lo is a direct object pronoun meaning it, him or you (formal). Siento is the first person singular conjugation of sentir (to feel). The yo is understood from the 'siento'. Normally, 'yo' would be optional, but I believe it would sound weird because 'lo siento' is a common phrase. The literal translation would be: 'I feel it.' De nada = you're welcome or think nothing of it, would literally translate as 'of nothing'.


Chris221176

I got marked incorrect for "I'm sorry, I am not okay"


SHIANNAHEI

I put i'm sorry and i'm not ok and they counted it wrong because of the and there is a comma


PhatimaZahra

Wth is this: I'm sorry, I'm not ok AND I am sorry, I am not ok.. Are all dsame so why am I getting this wrong dúo!?


gleamingalaxies

can someone please give me examples of what context you would use this in?


mexicanfoodfreak

You might say this if you needed to break a date or cancel an appointment. You would be trying to let the other party know you weren't just blowing them off.


Tania3861

I answered "I'm sorry, I'm not well". That was marked incorrect. The correct answer had "I'm not ok". But the word bien can be translated well, ok, or good. And they all can be used in answering the question, Are you ok/well/good? So why was my answer wrong?


LevyBarnes

I'm sorry, no I am not fine should be correct.

Why would ok not be the same as fine in this answer


Jacek197309

"Bien" means "good" therefore translating it in to "OK" makes no sense.


KevinM.Mil

the most fitting thing I've ever learned in a foreign language.


cferraro1

Im not well and im not ok are,the same translation


PJNemn

I answered correctly


kazzalenko

I used I'm not good and it was rejected


Jewel925802

Whats the difference in I am and I'm


Christophe468270

Can it be the same difference between Yo and estoy?


Dennis948429

There was no "estoy" in the multiple choices


DaveWessne

N' estoy is how it was spoken, but is not an option to sellect. Please make that clearer


JackSt.Joh1

I just want to point out how funny this sentence is; I'm sorry, I'm not ok.


pegwater

Below you translate estoy as "I am" just like I did. Above you use "I'm".


fallout4isgood

BRO WHAT THAT IS SO MESSED UP 0 STARS!!! MATE


rsandlin76

I answered "I'm sorry, I'm not okay" and it said it was an error, and that the correct translation was "I'm sorry, I'm not ok". Huh?


CieraHudsp

Why do you write 'no estoy bien', when literally in english that would be 'no im well' but it translates to 'im not ok'? I guess im just confused on why the sentence is structured like that hahaha.


Ray48158

Im really annoyed that they don't teach verb forms in the beginning. Makes things much harder


NTWqBX0y

I translated the last part as "I am not well" and it was marked incorrect. What is the difference between the supposedly correct translation and my "incorrect" translation. Also, if they just wanted ok, the sentence should have been "lo siento, no estoy ok".


wut3v4

Es verdad. Estoy enferma ahora mismo.


EnricoHenr

I am sorry, i font feel well


BrieSims

Two reasons why I got it wrong. I put Okay instead of OK and I put I am instead of I'm. Is there really a difference?


Chanda29545

I'm sorry, I'm not well. Apparently were supposed to know which I'm should go first of the 2?


Christophe468270

What's wrong with "Pardon me"? It feels more like an "I apologize" or "pardon me" - situation. ¿Que lo siento? ¡Hay!


marinus476770

I am sorry i do not feel well = not accepted


Salome65875

heh you got that right


OliverZohn

Why is the "no" first and not between estoy and bien????????


PaulHaccur1

Well or ok. What is the difference?


Piper440537

No, the microphone just said it is now off and would turn back on in one HOUR! Weird!


Agata795162

Why " i don't feel good" was marked?


AderemiAde6

All the answers are wrong


Greg703038

Sorry peeps, just want to know, are we supposed to get to level 5 on each subject before moving on to the next? Or level 1 on every subject before going back to the beginning and starting level 2? I cant remember


Sourav677018

Different form of "estoy" according to person?


Matt362836

I didn't realize "nestoy" is a word....


CMedema

It´s a pity, I am not well


Matt362836

"lo siento" does not mean "it's a pity"; idiomatically it means "I'm sorry". "siento" is the first-person ("I") conjugation of the verb "sentir" (to feel). So not the third person ("it"), nor is the word "pity" conveyed. So, lo siento, but that answer is wrong.


CMedema

Why is this wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.