"I write with my teacher."

Translation:Yo escribo con mi maestra.

6 months ago

19 Comments


D3act1vat3d_Us3r

I think I'll stick to writing with mi boligrafo, thank you very much.

5 months ago

Bettina397363

I don't understand a in maestra....the teacher is el maestro ???

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Maestra is the female form of Maestro. There's no indication here that the teacher was female so you're right to question it.

6 months ago

RobinCurti2

how do you know when tonuse escribo vs escribir?

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Escribir is the infinitive or root form of the Spanish verb meaning "to write". Escribir generally translates as "to write", though in some circumstances it is best translated as "writing". It's a little more complicated than this, but for now it's best to use the verb forms ending in -ir, -er, and -ar only when you mean "to verb" or "verbing" (ex. to read, reading, to draw, drawing, etc.).

Escribo is the conjugation of escribir which means "I write" OR "I am writing". Only use it when you mean to say those things. NOTE: In English, I write and I am writing are not interchangeable tenses. The tenses work a little differently in Spanish. You will learn more about that as you go along.

Here's some things to read on the topic if you care to learn more:

Introduction to Spanish Verb Conjugation https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-spanish-verb-conjugation-3079157

Conjugation of Spanish Verbs in the Present Tense https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-regular-verbs-present-indicative-3079160

Spanish Present Tense Forms https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

Cno_N

@RobinCurti2 My observation: When there's something in between the I and write, you use escribir(e.g yo necesito escribir, yo quiero escribir en clase) But when there's nothing hindering, you use escribo(e.g yo escribo mucho, yo escribo en español, yo escribo en mi libro) I hope this helps

2 months ago

Ann863062

Shouldn't maestro also have been accepted?

5 months ago

TClark1286

Yes it should but wasn't an option anyway. However, as the user above said, there was no indication that the teacher is female.

1 month ago

jackie599904

Why is it naestra and not maestro?

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Maestro is a male teacher. Maestra is a female teacher. DL accepts either in this translations as there is no context to determine the gender of the teacher.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

Pizzech
Pizzech

Difference between maestra and profesora?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Maestra is best translated as teacher. Profesora is best translated as professor. In English, teacher and professor are fairly interchangeable. I believe the same is true of maestro(a) and profesor(a), but I'm not 100% confident about that.

Maestro(a) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/maestro

Profesor(a) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/profesor

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

jackie599904

Sorry I meant to say "maestro"

4 months ago

paca.
paca.

There was NO ''con'' on mine

3 months ago

BastianWhite

Maestra/o or profesor / a

When I take my class in Spanish with a native Spanish speaker, I am taught that teacher is Profesor / a. In DuoLingo it pushes Maestro more, is there a reason for this?

1 month ago

Riley429303

As others said. No indication of teachers gender so by default it WOULD in fact be "Maestro"

3 weeks ago

PortAlberni

I just tried answering with the microphone feature on an iPad: “you’re a scribble call me maestro.” Definitely neither a time nor typing save feature.

5 months ago

MemeQueenBoi

that's because it only recognizes english

3 months ago

plblr

...unless you set the keyboard language to Spanish, in which case it "only" recognizes Spanish.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.