"I write with my teacher."

Translation:Yo escribo con mi maestra.

June 1, 2018

39 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Deact1vated_User

I think I'll stick to writing with mi boligrafo, thank you very much.

June 23, 2018

Bettina397363

I don't understand a in maestra....the teacher is el maestro ???

June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

Maestra is the female form of Maestro. There's no indication here that the teacher was female so you're right to question it.

June 1, 2018

EmC0122

The "a" at the end makes the word feminine which would mean it's a female teacher

April 26, 2019

Ann863062

Shouldn't maestro also have been accepted?

July 1, 2018

TClark1286

Yes it should but wasn't an option anyway. However, as the user above said, there was no indication that the teacher is female.

October 23, 2018

RobinCurti2

how do you know when tonuse escribo vs escribir?

September 6, 2018

Cno_N

@RobinCurti2 My observation: When there's something in between the I and write, you use escribir(e.g yo necesito escribir, yo quiero escribir en clase) But when there's nothing hindering, you use escribo(e.g yo escribo mucho, yo escribo en español, yo escribo en mi libro) I hope this helps

September 22, 2018

nc.chelle

Escribir is the infinitive or root form of the Spanish verb meaning "to write". Escribir generally translates as "to write", though in some circumstances it is best translated as "writing". It's a little more complicated than this, but for now it's best to use the verb forms ending in -ir, -er, and -ar only when you mean "to verb" or "verbing" (ex. to read, reading, to draw, drawing, etc.).

Escribo is the conjugation of escribir which means "I write" OR "I am writing". Only use it when you mean to say those things. NOTE: In English, I write and I am writing are not interchangeable tenses. The tenses work a little differently in Spanish. You will learn more about that as you go along.

Here's some things to read on the topic if you care to learn more:

Introduction to Spanish Verb Conjugation https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-spanish-verb-conjugation-3079157

Conjugation of Spanish Verbs in the Present Tense https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-regular-verbs-present-indicative-3079160

Spanish Present Tense Forms https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

September 24, 2018

seth971257

Escribo is "write", escribir is "to write". I write vs. i need to write.

July 18, 2019

jackie599904

Why is it naestra and not maestro?

July 31, 2018

nc.chelle

Maestro is a male teacher. Maestra is a female teacher. DL accepts either in this translations as there is no context to determine the gender of the teacher.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

September 24, 2018

Riley429303

As others said. No indication of teachers gender so by default it WOULD in fact be "Maestro"

November 18, 2018

DroppedBass

Not really. It's not that the gender is unspecified, but that you aren't able to know from the English sentence.

It's rude to call the teacher "maestro", when in fact, she is female.

April 18, 2019

BRaeV

It didnt accept maestro.

February 17, 2019

BastianWhite

Maestra/o or profesor / a

When I take my class in Spanish with a native Spanish speaker, I am taught that teacher is Profesor / a. In DuoLingo it pushes Maestro more, is there a reason for this?

October 29, 2018

Thekeshavtiwari

Why maestra not maestro

July 10, 2019

jackie599904

Sorry I meant to say "maestro"

July 31, 2018

Pizzech

Difference between maestra and profesora?

September 19, 2018

nc.chelle

Maestra is best translated as teacher. Profesora is best translated as professor. In English, teacher and professor are fairly interchangeable. I believe the same is true of maestro(a) and profesor(a), but I'm not 100% confident about that.

Maestro(a) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/maestro

Profesor(a) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/profesor

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

September 24, 2018

DroppedBass

The word most commonly used depends on the dialect. If you aren't sure which word to use, it's safer to stick with "profesora" (maestra can be an offensive term in some places).

April 18, 2019

Zarja718279

I am learning Spanish under my table up side down

June 4, 2019

paca.

There was NO ''con'' on mine

September 8, 2018

ErinMichel20

What is the diff between maestro and maestra?

February 11, 2019

DroppedBass

maestros are male, maestras are female

April 18, 2019

Candice223101

can anyone help me with the difference between 'escribo' and 'escribir'?

April 7, 2019

tumwebazes

Am still failing to understand when to use escribo or escribir. Help please

April 29, 2019

EvinJoslin

My android translates english to spanish without changing settings (very nice). As for my iPad, not so much lmao!

June 8, 2019

Luis45949
July 30, 2019

Marty477408

How would I know the gender of the teacher? I had maestro instead of maestra. I should not have gotten this wrong

September 10, 2019

AliyahDent

How do you know when to use "escribo" vs "escribir"when referring to "self". Example:" I want to write in Spanish=Yo [BLANK] en español. Is it Escribo or escribir here!?!?

September 28, 2019

DroppedBass

escribo = I write

escribir = to write

I want to write in Spanish = Yo quiero escribir en español.

September 30, 2019

Suzette48450

Redacto y escribo both translated to "i write" is it okay to use both interchangeably?

October 5, 2019

GavinGrove4

this is rigged

October 15, 2019

PortAlberni

I just tried answering with the microphone feature on an iPad: “you’re a scribble call me maestro.” Definitely neither a time nor typing save feature.

July 2, 2018

MemeQueenBoi

that's because it only recognizes english

August 25, 2018

plblr

...unless you set the keyboard language to Spanish, in which case it "only" recognizes Spanish.

October 17, 2018

NicHart1

Android accepts both, but gets confused occasionally.

January 31, 2019

DroppedBass

The Spanish voice recognition is so bad, it's a waste of time using it. If you are a bilingual Spanish native speaker, it's better to speak to your phone in English.

April 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.