1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I write with my teacher."

"I write with my teacher."

Translation:Yo escribo con mi maestra.

June 1, 2018

98 Comments


Deact1vated_User

I think I'll stick to writing with mi boligrafo, thank you very much.


Marcus128364

Yo escribo a mi maestro con mi bolígrafo de queso. :-)


Bettina397363

I don't understand a in maestra....the teacher is el maestro ???


spiceyokooko

Maestra is the female form of Maestro. There's no indication here that the teacher was female so you're right to question it.


Nanette240372

Si, muchas gracias!


Azulpiano88

The "a" at the end makes the word feminine which would mean it's a female teacher


xoxclementinexox

the a means its a girl, for example, esposa


Emma2006123

We were told to translate from English to Spanish. In the English sentence, there was no indication that the teacher was a female.


EdNed2

There is no indication, so masculine and feminine are both accepted. But if you make a mistake elsewhere in the sentence, Duo will probably correct you with its favorite translation, and it is with maestra. That is just one of many solutions.

Duolingo is a very good app, but is poor at correcting answers. You need to find the error yourself.

  • Always give your WHOLE answer
  • Don't make quick assumptions
  • Read the existing posts before posting your complaint

WilliamErn176638

Maestro and Maestra. Male and female teacher


MichelleMu951221

I was thinking the same thing


Ann863062

Shouldn't maestro also have been accepted?


TClark1286

Yes it should but wasn't an option anyway. However, as the user above said, there was no indication that the teacher is female.


RobinCurti2

how do you know when tonuse escribo vs escribir?


Cno_N

@RobinCurti2 My observation: When there's something in between the I and write, you use escribir(e.g yo necesito escribir, yo quiero escribir en clase) But when there's nothing hindering, you use escribo(e.g yo escribo mucho, yo escribo en español, yo escribo en mi libro) I hope this helps


Veeda19

Escribir means : to write Where as escribio is used when u urself r talking about writing Escribes is used wen u say you are writing


seth971257

Escribo is "write", escribir is "to write". I write vs. i need to write.


nc.chelle

Escribir is the infinitive or root form of the Spanish verb meaning "to write". Escribir generally translates as "to write", though in some circumstances it is best translated as "writing". It's a little more complicated than this, but for now it's best to use the verb forms ending in -ir, -er, and -ar only when you mean "to verb" or "verbing" (ex. to read, reading, to draw, drawing, etc.).

Escribo is the conjugation of escribir which means "I write" OR "I am writing". Only use it when you mean to say those things. NOTE: In English, I write and I am writing are not interchangeable tenses. The tenses work a little differently in Spanish. You will learn more about that as you go along.

Here's some things to read on the topic if you care to learn more:

Introduction to Spanish Verb Conjugation https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-spanish-verb-conjugation-3079157

Conjugation of Spanish Verbs in the Present Tense https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-regular-verbs-present-indicative-3079160

Spanish Present Tense Forms https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


ifiokjonah

This was really helpful. Thank you


luciofher

i write= escribo (yo) escribir= to write


BRaeV

It didnt accept maestro.


jackie599904

Why is it naestra and not maestro?


nc.chelle

Maestro is a male teacher. Maestra is a female teacher. DL accepts either in this translations as there is no context to determine the gender of the teacher.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


BastianWhite

Maestra/o or profesor / a

When I take my class in Spanish with a native Spanish speaker, I am taught that teacher is Profesor / a. In DuoLingo it pushes Maestro more, is there a reason for this?


kp1al

Probably different regions, dialects, etc. prefer certain addressing nouns to others. One being more formal vs informal. Like here in the US, in college for example, some teachers prefer to be called Professor/Instructor Smith, others Mr/Mrs Smith, and then you have your proud Doctorates who prefer to be called Dr. Smith

Maybe?? That's my guess anyway! Depends on where you are and who you're speaking to.


Riley429303

As others said. No indication of teachers gender so by default it WOULD in fact be "Maestro"


DroppedBass

Not really. It's not that the gender is unspecified, but that you aren't able to know from the English sentence.

It's rude to call the teacher "maestro", when in fact, she is female.


Pizzech

Difference between maestra and profesora?


DroppedBass

The word most commonly used depends on the dialect. If you aren't sure which word to use, it's safer to stick with "profesora" (maestra can be an offensive term in some places).


nc.chelle

Maestra is best translated as teacher. Profesora is best translated as professor. In English, teacher and professor are fairly interchangeable. I believe the same is true of maestro(a) and profesor(a), but I'm not 100% confident about that.

Maestro(a) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/maestro

Profesor(a) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/profesor

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Candice223101

can anyone help me with the difference between 'escribo' and 'escribir'?


Summerp4l

The fact that i was wrong, was wrong cs there was no way of knowing if the teacher was a female wth


tumwebazes

Am still failing to understand when to use escribo or escribir. Help please


Thekeshavtiwari

Why maestra not maestro


Marty477408

How would I know the gender of the teacher? I had maestro instead of maestra. I should not have gotten this wrong


getty162389

Profesor for male and profesora for female


AliyahDent

How do you know when to use "escribo" vs "escribir"when referring to "self". Example:" I want to write in Spanish=Yo [BLANK] en español. Is it Escribo or escribir here!?!?


DroppedBass

escribo = I write

escribir = to write

I want to write in Spanish = Yo quiero escribir en español.


kp1al

Now how was i supposed to know that the teacher was female without any hint as to femininity or masculinity of el maestro/la maestra. DUO, you've got to accept both on this one.


crazycatlady1105

Why did it change to maestra without warning?


jackie599904

Sorry I meant to say "maestro"


EvinJoslin

My android translates english to spanish without changing settings (very nice). As for my iPad, not so much lmao!


GretaGobat

Maestro/maestra????? Really?


Jim426757

Yo redacto con mi maestro. I answered Yo escribo con mi maestra but was marked incorrect. I have not learned a word redacto in any of my lessons.


Jim426757

I answered as above but was marked incorrect. The answer I was shown was Yo redacto con i maestra. what is redacto? It has not been in any of my lessons.


Sheila433415

Pkease explain mi and me in Spanish


[deactivated user]

    I don't get Maestra i thought it was something to do with professor not that but I guess you learn something new everyday


ThanePrinc

    One of the things that really bugs me about Duo is when you are marked wrong for using the male gender when no clue is given that you should use the female. I used mi maestro which means teacher and the usual form in Spanish is to default to masculine


Zarja718279

    I am learning Spanish under my table up side down


Suzette48450

    Redacto y escribo both translated to "i write" is it okay to use both interchangeably?


Alan297284

    If i answer in the mascaline My answer is still correct


ThomasSzym1

    How am I supposed to know it's a female teacher?


GodAlwaysWins

    Maestra is a female teacher. And maestro is a male teacher. Hope this helps!


adamashehu

    How im i suppose to know when the sentence is male or female


AishaFoxy

    It could've been "maestro"... right??


getty162389

    Or profesor or profesora


5head2

    There is no indication whether the teacher is male or female


paca.

    There was NO ''con'' on mine


Teo244841

    Should not be " yo escribo con mi maestro"? Why "maestra"?


AxelDornel

    Why does teacher defaults to maestra, when teacher can also be translated as maestro?


ErinMichel20

    What is the diff between maestro and maestra?


DroppedBass

    maestros are male, maestras are female


ConorDemps

    You should really provide audio for every sentence, especially if people are paying!


KartavyaPa1

    A lot of places "de" instead of con is also used for with. Would it be ok to use de here?


DominicKul1

    Why did you make this


Gregory80448

    If the teacher is female, why is it not escribe?


Kenneth115536

    I used 'maestro' and it said i was wrong. With no context clues, are we not to assume the masculine in Spanish?


Nicola266662

    How do we know the teacher is a woman? What is wrong with Yo escribo con mi maestro?


Jim8161
    Mod

    Nothing. It is an accepted answer.


nathan476654

    What word in the sentence indicates that the teacher will be feminine or masculine.


Jim8161
    Mod

    In the English sentence, nothing., so both genders of Spanish are accepted.


luciofher

    maestra femenine, maestro masculine


TigerRose-.-.

    Nobody said it was a woman teacher? I just wrote maestro because it was just teacher


Jim8161
    Mod

    maestro is accepted. What was your full sentence? The error must be elsewhere.


pallavi343414

    When to use escribir and escribo?


Jim8161
    Mod

    escribir is the infinitive

    escribo is the present tense 1st person conjugation

    escribo may be translated in numerous ways, the most common of which are:

    I write (customary action)
    I am writing (action in progress)
    Do I write (interrogative form)

chitritak

    why is it maestra instead of maestro??


Jim8161
    Mod

    Duo only displays one possible answer, but many others are accepted. Answers using maestro are accepted here.

    If your answer was marked as incorrect, the error was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


Neville626780

    You taught that teacher is El profesor then tested knowledge and switched to maestra. It would probably help to distinguish between the two.


Jim8161
    Mod

    Duo only displays one possible answer, but many others are accepted. Answers using profesor and maestra are both accepted.

    If your answer was marked as incorrect, the error was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


sincerelyskye

    No quiero escribir.


Eunice827046

    Why does it change to maestro and then back to maestra is it because the sentence is feminine or masculine?


EdNed2

    Sentences don't have gender. Nouns and their modifiers have gender.

    The word "teacher" can be translated to maestro or maestra in Spanish. Both are correct if no context is given, and both are accepted in this sentence. It doesn't change back and forth. Just pick one you like!


Laura501604

    Bit confused still between escribo and escribir. Can yoj use both ehen refering to yourself?


EdNed2

    You need to learn what a grammatical subject is. It is what is doing the action. Who is writing? I am. I is the subject. The verb form has to agree with the subject. It is not really about referring to anything.

    Note: you, when, referring.


luciofher

    escribir is the infinitive form of the verb (not conjugated) while in english you can say, i write, you write, we write, etc. In spanish every subject has its own conjugation, yo escribo, tú escribes, nosotros escribimos. And escribir is not conjugated, you use it to put the verb as a type of "direct object" of the sentence maybe. Me gusta escribir, gusta is the principal verb. You're not writing, you like IT.


VD6g9

    What is the difference between "para" and "con"?


luciofher

    para means to and con means with, but in some cases you use con when in english you use para.


angel35425

    Hope all of yall be safe during this time


CRB0321

    "Escribo con mi maestro" is the same. Arbitrarily forcing the addition of "yo" makes no sense.


U5eN3

    You've left NO designation of the gender of the teacher....how can you mark me wrong?


EdNed2

    The Duolingo staff and volunteers work so hard to allow all possible valid variants in exercises like this. And then learners go into the discussions and bitch and carp.

    In this sentence, Duo allows all of the following.

    catedrática. / catedrático. / docente. / educador. / educadora. / instructor. / instructora. / maestra. / maestro. / pedagoga. / pedagogo. / profesor. / profesora.

    If you were marked wrong, look for an error elsewhere in your answer.

    And take some time to thank Duolingo for such a FINE FREE language learning program.


NouranElsaka

    teacher means maestro and maestera also

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.