1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Summer is going to start soo…

"Summer is going to start soon."

Translation:El verano va a comenzar pronto.

June 1, 2018

9 Comments


TomHickey0

Anything wrong with 'empezar'?


DaveWilson733333

Empezar is accepted.


mitaine56

tom- it was the correct answer for me


ayoldi

Whats the difference between empezar and comezar?


mitaine56

ayoldi- same meaning but, comeNzar


RadekEngli

Not accepted without EL = the. Why is that?


mitaine56

Radek- nouns in Spanish, most of the time needs the article, especially when it starts a sentence


JohnCarrell

Can "Va a comenzar el verano pronto" not be correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.