1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Summer is going to start soo…

"Summer is going to start soon."

Translation:El verano va a comenzar pronto.

June 1, 2018

19 Comments


TomHickey0

Anything wrong with 'empezar'?


DaveWilson733333

Empezar is accepted.


OliverJBaron

Me neither, rather annoying


mitaine56

tom- it was the correct answer for me


ayoldi

Whats the difference between empezar and comezar?


mitaine56

ayoldi- same meaning but, comeNzar


RodneyMacDonald

I got a "tip" earlier telling me that comenzar needed a following "a"

e.g. Va a comenzar a llover.

Yet not , apparently in this form, if it is followed by "pronto" ?
What are the "rules" for when you use "comenzar +a" ?

(Actually, I think I've just figured it out. But I will still post the question in case there are others with the same question). I presume you use the following "a" when you actually have an action to start. In this case, the thing that is starting is "summer" and so no "+a" is needed ?


Cheri500

I have the same comment and question


Brynmor7

I used 'empezar' and it was not accepted


KippaxKay

One of the tips told me to always put ‘a‘ after comenzar so I did it on this question and it marked me wrong!


RadekEngli

Not accepted without EL = the. Why is that?


mitaine56

Radek- nouns in Spanish, most of the time needs the article, especially when it starts a sentence


Elisabeth549415

Then why is "el junio" in a previous exercise in this lesson not accepted? Really in the dark on when el appears or not at start of sentence.


mitaine56

elisabeth- months don't have the article unless you say THE month of June.


JohnCarrell

Can "Va a comenzar el verano pronto" not be correct?


BlueMit11

Empezará isn't accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.