Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi carro está cerca."

Translation:My car is nearby.

3 months ago

12 Comments


BobBeretta

It's odd that duolingo doesn't accept "My car is close", when several other exercises in this same section do accept "close" as the translation for "cerca" as the last word in the sentence. I agree "nearby" is better grammar in this case, I'm just looking at consistency.

3 months ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

You're right. Either nearby or close by makes more grammatical sense. However, My car is close is quite common in colloquial usage. Perhaps report it the next time?

3 months ago

qhomee
qhomee

I tried, close by, but it was not accepted 18 Aug 2018 reported

1 month ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

My car is close. Accepted 08/18

2 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Please report these oversights.

2 months ago

Rediculousness

My car is close, is now accepted 8-2-18

1 month ago

lcates55
lcates55

Good to see "carro" instead of "coche."

3 months ago

kutkat

Why is that? I've heard 'coche' is more commonly used in Spain.

3 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Because "carro" is more commonly used in all countries (75% of speakers), except 4.

3 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

This course primarily teaches Latin American Spanish, not Castilian.

2 months ago

Preshko
Preshko

Sniffs the air "I can smell it."

3 weeks ago

DeneigeDav

I was told the correct answer was my 'CART' is near

2 weeks ago