1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi carro está cerca."

"Mi carro está cerca."

Translation:My car is nearby.

June 1, 2018

38 Comments


BobBeretta

It's odd that duolingo doesn't accept "My car is close", when several other exercises in this same section do accept "close" as the translation for "cerca" as the last word in the sentence. I agree "nearby" is better grammar in this case, I'm just looking at consistency.


VJ-K

You're right. Either nearby or close by makes more grammatical sense. However, My car is close is quite common in colloquial usage. Perhaps report it the next time?


qhomee

I tried, close by, but it was not accepted 18 Aug 2018 reported


Sassi.R

close by was accepted 25.12.2018


ArrigoDelaRoca

My car is close. Accepted 08/18


Yerrick

Please report these oversights.


Rediculousness

My car is close, is now accepted 8-2-18


kosztika005

close was accepted on 23th may 2020 too


platinumcaf

"Close" accepted feb 9 2021.


Preshko

Sniffs the air "I can smell it."


MattPotter4

and i have candy...


AntDAlexander

Duo should give lessons on how to roll double Rs.


lcates55

Good to see "carro" instead of "coche."


kutkat

Why is that? I've heard 'coche' is more commonly used in Spain.


Chilotin

Because "carro" is more commonly used in all countries (75% of speakers), except 4.


Yerrick

This course primarily teaches Latin American Spanish, not Castilian.


xwuwtr

Guey, donde esta mi carro?


Kim358209

"My car is close" should be accepted after so many complaints. It's 12/22/2020, and I seeing complaints dating back to 2018-with some accepted to not accepted. How?


Donald95

Why does Duolingo use "Carro" rather than "Coche" for the word "Car"? I was taught "Coche" in school, and my Spanish friend says people rarely say "Carro" for Car. I know both are correct but it seems strange to teach the word that is seemingly rarely used.


FlawyerLawyer

Well, it may be used rarely in Spain, Chile, Uruguay and Argentina, but most coutries use "carro". So Duolingo isn't teaching a rare thing.


FlawyerLawyer

But also you have to be careful because the words coche and carro change meanings depending on the country they're being used.


Libby981463

Cerca. This whole section is basically guess work as to word duolingo has chosen. My partner is Spanish and whether I put near, close, nearby they are all cerca. So its all just guessing the right word. Not good duolingo.


PterMtys

is "my car is around here" bad English? It was rejected.


linda-lupenny

If you listen to this sentence you will hear she stresses the es much stronger than the tá!!!


mouthofrandom

"my car is around" should be accepted.


bill627804

my car is close by, has got to mean the same.


ashlandbill

Did not accept, My car very near.


albert853646

Why does he say esta and not este?


LornaCoates1955

Why is it esta not este if carro is masculine?


Michael307373

The word 'está' is the verb here... a form of 'estar'. Don't confuse it with the adjective 'esta' (no accent).


carrie224071

Close was not accepted for near-by. Boo


WfZD6

Такой же мой ответ не приняли, а теперь пишут свой правильный ответ как мой. Что за дела?


Raven1005

How is esta' "He/she/you formal is" and also "is" as in Mi carro esta' My car is. I know cerca is a location, but is it based on the "Mi" or "cerca" when you use esta'. So why not estoy cerca?


PterMtys

no, estoy would be "I am" somewhere. Está means "it is", or formal "you are". So it is based on "the car", also "it".


EllieMeiTall

Why do you have to be soo damn pedantic I mean come on!


go8000

"close" was not accept on March 30, 2021


DeneigeDav

I was told the correct answer was my 'CART' is near


FlawyerLawyer

It's not incorrect, that depends on the country it's being used.

In Chile, Spain and Argentina "carro" is a "cart".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.