1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi carro está cerca."

"Mi carro está cerca."

Translation:My car is nearby.

June 1, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

BobBeretta

It's odd that duolingo doesn't accept "My car is close", when several other exercises in this same section do accept "close" as the translation for "cerca" as the last word in the sentence. I agree "nearby" is better grammar in this case, I'm just looking at consistency.

June 3, 2018

VJ-K

You're right. Either nearby or close by makes more grammatical sense. However, My car is close is quite common in colloquial usage. Perhaps report it the next time?

June 6, 2018

qhomee

I tried, close by, but it was not accepted 18 Aug 2018 reported

August 18, 2018

Sassi.R

close by was accepted 25.12.2018

December 25, 2018

ArrigoC

My car is close. Accepted 08/18

July 16, 2018

Yerrick

Please report these oversights.

July 7, 2018

Rediculousness

My car is close, is now accepted 8-2-18

August 3, 2018

Preshko

Sniffs the air "I can smell it."

August 25, 2018

lcates55

Good to see "carro" instead of "coche."

June 1, 2018

kutkat

Why is that? I've heard 'coche' is more commonly used in Spain.

June 2, 2018

Chilotin

Because "carro" is more commonly used in all countries (75% of speakers), except 4.

June 17, 2018

Yerrick

This course primarily teaches Latin American Spanish, not Castilian.

July 7, 2018

MattPotter4

and i have candy...

September 30, 2018

AntDAlexander

Duo should give lessons on how to roll double Rs.

January 23, 2019

linda-lupenny

If you listen to this sentence you will hear she stresses the es much stronger than the tá!!!

May 1, 2019

bill627804

my car is close by, has got to mean the same.

July 5, 2019

xwuwtr

Guey, donde esta mi carro?

July 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.