1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El restaurante está cerrado."

"El restaurante está cerrado."

Translation:The restaurant is closed.

June 1, 2018

106 Comments


Nena415546

Why está and not es

June 1, 2018

Daisy232358

For Ser, I use the abbreviation d.o.c.t.o.r. (Date, Occupation, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relation) to determine that, and to know if it is Estar, p.l.a.c.e (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) Hope that helps

June 6, 2018

JelenaVasi17

Genius

September 5, 2018

BrianCarri62255

Awesome. Four years of Spanish at a big ten university and never heard this, thank you!!

October 17, 2018

jefry815489

Muchas gracias eso no sabía.

December 5, 2018

Elliana340379

Thank you!!! ¡Muchas gracias!

February 6, 2019

YourLover4

Omg

July 13, 2019

nada478478

Indeed, Gracias!

April 10, 2019

spiceyokooko

The difference between ser and estar is one of the trickiest things in Spanish to get to grips with.

I generally use 'temporary' for estar and 'permanent' for ser as a general guide to their use. It's more complex than that, but it's a useful easy guide.

The reason estar is used here is because the restaurant is closed, it's a temporary situation because it will be open again in the morning!

Here's a useful guide:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

June 1, 2018

quitatelacapucha

Yo soy una perra en la cama

May 25, 2019

emma.mceuin

estar refers to temporary descriptions whereas ser refers to definitive descriptions

December 28, 2018

MicahKleid

For how you feel and where you are you always use the verb estar It rhymes!

December 29, 2018

Yakira367261

One word has more than two meanings in english sometimes

July 3, 2019

ShottaDine1

it is singular

August 19, 2019

Jordan672244

I could be off, but from what I've learned the grammer isnt the same. If someone was telling you the restaraunt was closed and english is their second language they might say "the restaraunt it is closed". Thats just how their sentenced are formated.

June 22, 2019

Zachary780175

Because ones feminine and ones masculine

July 16, 2019

africanqueen09

Gf;ej#hc

May 31, 2019

Muyil

'The restaurant's closed' is exactly the same as 'the restaurant is closed.' I've reported it. I wonder if anyone ever bothers to read our comments

June 2, 2018

tessbee

I guess when an apostrophe + "s" is attached to a noun, the program just reads it as a possessive form.

June 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.