"El restaurante está cerrado."

Translation:The restaurant is closed.

5 months ago

24 Comments


Nena415546

Why está and not es

5 months ago

Daisy232358

For Ser, I use the abbreviation d.o.c.t.o.r. (Date, Occupation, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relation) to determine that, and to know if it is Estar, p.l.a.c.e (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) Hope that helps

5 months ago

JelenaVasi17

Genius

2 months ago

BrianCarri62255

Awesome. Four years of Spanish at a big ten university and never heard this, thank you!!

3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

The difference between ser and estar is one of the trickiest things in Spanish to get to grips with.

I generally use 'temporary' for estar and 'permanent' for ser as a general guide to their use. It's more complex than that, but it's a useful easy guide.

The reason estar is used here is because the restaurant is closed, it's a temporary situation because it will be open again in the morning!

Here's a useful guide:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

5 months ago

Muyil
Muyil

'The restaurant's closed' is exactly the same as 'the restaurant is closed.' I've reported it. I wonder if anyone ever bothers to read our comments

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I guess when an apostrophe + "s" is attached to a noun, the program just reads it as a possessive form.

4 months ago

netwide

"resturaunt" is always a tough one for me. even now, in this comment im writing, i spelled it wrong. i spelled it wrong when i wrote the answer, and it counted it wrong? I dont get how a simple spelling mistake gets you a wrong answer...

1 month ago

RobertGlom

Estar = permanent Ser = temporary seems easy. In an effort to K.I.S.S. Keep It Simple Stupid could someone show me a simple conjugation of the verbs Estar and Ser. PS any reference to Stupid are aimed at ME.

1 month ago

Spartan100

plz give lingots trying to get flirting to get gf thx in advanced

3 weeks ago

HollyN.2

So going by what Spicey says if the restaurant was closed permentaly, you would say "El restaurante es cerrado" ?

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

No. The "temporariness" or permanence of the restaurant being closed (frankly, we don't even know if this is temporary or not) has nothing to do with the presence of "está" here, but has everything to do with the state of the restaurant. The "permanent-temporary" oversimplification is just that--an oversimplification, and one that throws many learners off, in my opinion. State of being always uses estar, just as the state of this restaurant is in our sentence. That's why we say "estoy feliz" or "estoy bien"--we're talking about our state of being. So, for example, when we say "la manzana es verde", we're just talking about the apple's color (its characteristic), but when we say "la manzana está verde", it means that the apple is unripe--we're talking about its current state of being. Bottom line: it's about characteristic vs state or condition.

There are mnemonics available online for when to use ser and when estar, but sometimes (or for some people) we need mnemonics to remember the mnemonics. ;)

If you need more practice on ser-estar, this may help:
https://quizlet.com/pulangchinelas/folders/ser-v-estar-series-sets-folder/sets

4 months ago

spoonbill25

I am using a computer that doesn't have sound. i clicked "Skip" and it took away a heart! Jeez duo.

1 month ago

RobertGlom

Duo is heartless

1 month ago

Nixolbor

it says 0 comments, but when i touch comments buttons...there are more than just 0 comments

1 month ago

Thomas441523

The restaurant is closed that is what I wrote

1 month ago

JiyaF

Where to use "esta" and "es"??

1 month ago

Cumber-ground

cerrado, the male speaker sounds like saying cerral. I did understand what word it was suppose to be by the other words in the sentence. I think está is used because it is a location. a restaurant. a place. still learning those various verbs but I think that is the reason está instead of es.

1 week ago

peetharvey04

The restaurant is shut - this comes up as incorrect but seems a reasonable translation?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It doesn't sound normal or common to me.
We can say a door or window is shut. But we don't say [Is the store shut now?] or [Is the restaurant shut after nine o'clock?]

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Maybe it's regional, because it sounds fine to me.

3 weeks ago

ChaseSelvy

its so easy and i dont speek english

1 month ago

bri676940

It literally wont work for me lol

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.