"Elrestauranteestácerrado."

Translation:The restaurant is closed.

7 months ago

34 Comments


Nena415546

Why está and not es

7 months ago

Daisy232358

For Ser, I use the abbreviation d.o.c.t.o.r. (Date, Occupation, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relation) to determine that, and to know if it is Estar, p.l.a.c.e (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) Hope that helps

7 months ago

JelenaVasi17

Genius

4 months ago

BrianCarri62255

Awesome. Four years of Spanish at a big ten university and never heard this, thank you!!

3 months ago

jefry815489
jefry815489

Muchas gracias eso no sabía.

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

The difference between ser and estar is one of the trickiest things in Spanish to get to grips with.

I generally use 'temporary' for estar and 'permanent' for ser as a general guide to their use. It's more complex than that, but it's a useful easy guide.

The reason estar is used here is because the restaurant is closed, it's a temporary situation because it will be open again in the morning!

Here's a useful guide:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

7 months ago

emma.mceuin

estar refers to temporary descriptions whereas ser refers to definitive descriptions

3 weeks ago

MicahKleid

For how you feel and where you are you always use the verb estar It rhymes!

3 weeks ago

Muyil
Muyil

'The restaurant's closed' is exactly the same as 'the restaurant is closed.' I've reported it. I wonder if anyone ever bothers to read our comments

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I guess when an apostrophe + "s" is attached to a noun, the program just reads it as a possessive form.

7 months ago

NetwideOfficial

"resturaunt" is always a tough one for me. even now, in this comment im writing, i spelled it wrong. i spelled it wrong when i wrote the answer, and it counted it wrong? I dont get how a simple spelling mistake gets you a wrong answer...

4 months ago

languageisart

"Restaurant" is a latin based word that is commonly found in languages such as Italian, French, and Spanish. The English word "restaurant" was derived from Latin and translated as such. The au is silent such as the au in French. Hoped this helped.

2 months ago

peetharvey04

The restaurant is shut - this comes up as incorrect but seems a reasonable translation?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It doesn't sound normal or common to me.
We can say a door or window is shut. But we don't say [Is the store shut now?] or [Is the restaurant shut after nine o'clock?]

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Maybe it's regional, because it sounds fine to me.

3 months ago

spoonbill25

I am using a computer that doesn't have sound. i clicked "Skip" and it took away a heart! Jeez duo.

4 months ago

RobertGlom

Duo is heartless

4 months ago

Nixolbor

it says 0 comments, but when i touch comments buttons...there are more than just 0 comments

4 months ago

RobertGlom

Estar = permanent Ser = temporary seems easy. In an effort to K.I.S.S. Keep It Simple Stupid could someone show me a simple conjugation of the verbs Estar and Ser. PS any reference to Stupid are aimed at ME.

4 months ago

Thomas441523

The restaurant is closed that is what I wrote

3 months ago

JiyaF

Where to use "esta" and "es"??

3 months ago

PriscillaC777878

I had one dang typo and it was wrong

1 month ago

MicahKleid

For how you feel and where you are you ways use the verb estar! It rhymes!

3 weeks ago

Naasei
Naasei

The audio for cerrado is barely audible

1 week ago

Language4all

With due respect for a program that I really value, my device doesn't provde the accent mark but the essence of the sentence was correct. This happens frequently. I see it more as a spelling error, if you will, than a wrong sentence. Thank you.

1 week ago

Naasei
Naasei

If you keep your finger on a key for a few seconds, you are given the choices of all possible accents. ë ė ē è é ê ę

1 week ago

HollyN.2

So going by what Spicey says if the restaurant was closed permentaly, you would say "El restaurante es cerrado" ?

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

No. The "temporariness" or permanence of the restaurant being closed (frankly, we don't even know if this is temporary or not) has nothing to do with the presence of "está" here, but has everything to do with the state of the restaurant. The "permanent-temporary" oversimplification is just that--an oversimplification, and one that throws many learners off, in my opinion. State of being always uses estar, just as the state of this restaurant is in our sentence. That's why we say "estoy feliz" or "estoy bien"--we're talking about our state of being. So, for example, when we say "la manzana es verde", we're just talking about the apple's color (its characteristic), but when we say "la manzana está verde", it means that the apple is unripe--we're talking about its current state of being. Bottom line: it's about characteristic vs state or condition.

There are mnemonics available online for when to use ser and when estar, but sometimes (or for some people) we need mnemonics to remember the mnemonics. ;)

If you need more practice on ser-estar, this may help:
https://quizlet.com/pulangchinelas/folders/ser-v-estar-series-sets-folder/sets

7 months ago

Cumber-ground

cerrado, the male speaker sounds like saying cerral. I did understand what word it was suppose to be by the other words in the sentence. I think está is used because it is a location. a restaurant. a place. still learning those various verbs but I think that is the reason está instead of es.

2 months ago

mayim13

❤❤❤❤❤❤, everything is closed today

6 months ago

ChaseSelvy

its so easy and i dont speek english

4 months ago

Spartan100

plz give lingots trying to get flirting to get gf thx in advanced

3 months ago

bri676940

It literally wont work for me lol

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.