1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El restaurante está cerrado."

"El restaurante está cerrado."

Translation:The restaurant is closed.

June 1, 2018

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nena415546

Why está and not es


Daisy232358

For Ser, I use the abbreviation d.o.c.t.o.r. (Date, Occupation, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relation) to determine that, and to know if it is Estar, p.l.a.c.e (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) Hope that helps


BrianCarri62255

Awesome. Four years of Spanish at a big ten university and never heard this, thank you!!


Nicole942077

But is being closed a characteristic or condition?


JoanneRomi

And we are supposed to guess this? Ripped off


psluk
Mod
Plus

Duolingo has "Tips" in most of the first skills. They include very helpful grammar explanations.


spiceyokooko

The difference between ser and estar is one of the trickiest things in Spanish to get to grips with.

I generally use 'temporary' for estar and 'permanent' for ser as a general guide to their use. It's more complex than that, but it's a useful easy guide.

The reason estar is used here is because the restaurant is closed, it's a temporary situation because it will be open again in the morning!

Here's a useful guide:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/


MicahKleid

For how you feel and where you are you always use the verb estar It rhymes!


Aleta310097

Liked and will remember.


Muyil

'The restaurant's closed' is exactly the same as 'the restaurant is closed.' I've reported it. I wonder if anyone ever bothers to read our comments


tessbee

I guess when an apostrophe + "s" is attached to a noun, the program just reads it as a possessive form.


Language4all

With due respect for a program that I really value, my device doesn't provde the accent mark but the essence of the sentence was correct. This happens frequently. I see it more as a spelling error, if you will, than a wrong sentence. Thank you.


Naasei

If you keep your finger on a key for a few seconds, you are given the choices of all possible accents. ë ė ē è é ê ę


AAL301

Great tip. Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    Why does it not sound like each word is pronounced correctly?


AutumnFing1

    I had the same problem with that because it didn't sound like cerrado at the end and I thought that it was ceral and restaurante was pretty drawn out. Idk. it's annoying because it counted me wrong. Then again the ceral thing was bcuz he spoke so fast but that is how they speak in real life. No offense meant to anyone.


peetharvey04

    The restaurant is shut - this comes up as incorrect but seems a reasonable translation?


marcy65brown

    It doesn't sound normal or common to me.
    We can say a door or window is shut. But we don't say [Is the store shut now?] or [Is the restaurant shut after nine o'clock?]


SaraGalesa

    Maybe it's regional, because it sounds fine to me.


Sandra477362

    It is reasonable, it's just another Duo mistake.


HollyN.2

    So going by what Spicey says if the restaurant was closed permentaly, you would say "El restaurante es cerrado" ?


tessbee

    No. The "temporariness" or permanence of the restaurant being closed (frankly, we don't even know if this is temporary or not) has nothing to do with the presence of "está" here, but has everything to do with the state of the restaurant. The "permanent-temporary" oversimplification is just that--an oversimplification, and one that throws many learners off, in my opinion. State of being always uses estar, just as the state of this restaurant is in our sentence. That's why we say "estoy feliz" or "estoy bien"--we're talking about our state of being. So, for example, when we say "la manzana es verde", we're just talking about the apple's color (its characteristic), but when we say "la manzana está verde", it means that the apple is unripe--we're talking about its current state of being. Bottom line: it's about characteristic vs state or condition.

    There are mnemonic aids available online for when to use ser and when estar, but sometimes (or for some people) we need a mnemonic to remember the mnemonic ;) . You may want to check out/Google "DOCTOR and PLACE - ser/estar mnemonic".

    If you need more practice on ser-estar, this may help:
    https://quizlet.com/pulangchinelas/folders/ser-v-estar-series-sets-folder/sets


Marshmello1472

    plz give lingots trying to get flirting to get gf thx in advanced


Jessica488

    How do you give lingots?? I'd give some if I knew how.


SaraGalesa

    You can't give them on the Android app. There's a GIVE LINGOT link on the web version. (I don't know about iOS.)


Jessica488

    Ok cool, thanks!


KionKoko

    They say to use "está" to tell where something or someone is, and "es" to describe people or things. Shouldn't we use "es" to describe that it's closed?


AutumnFing1

    mmmmm. So "es" is technically "is" in English but can be used in similar situations to that effect, though not often. "Esta" is a little more complicated. It can be used like "is" or like "this". It is normally used to describe something; put before a describing word. It's a little confusing. Sorry if I'm not making sense.


SaraGalesa

    It's also whether it's something intrinsic about the person / thing. The restaurant is small. (es) It is a bookstore (es) It is closed (está) He is tall (es) He is happy now (está) He is happy all the time (es).


ITDAGOLDENLEARN

    I'm sorry, Duo, but I think spelling cérrado serrado is fine.


tessbee

    "Serrado" is a different word (it means "serrated", like a saw), so no.
    (Cerrado doesn't have an accent, by the way.)


Hfhvgkbffr

    Is there difference between está and estar?


PrismVelocity

    They are the same verb for being something, just different conjugations. "Estar" is the base infinitive form, and every other conjugation comes from it:

    Estar To Be
    [yo] estoy I am
    [tú] estás you(casual) are
    [él/ella/usted] está he/she/you(formal) is
    [nosotros] estamos we are
    [ellos/ellas/ustedes] están they/you guys are

ph.a2TCAz

    El as this? The ? someone can help me?


PrismVelocity

    "The". "El" means "the".


Raoic

    It will accept "resstaurant" with 2 S's as a typo but not "restaurants". How ridiculous.


PrismVelocity

    Because "restaurants" is a valid word, while "resstaurant" is technically just gobbly ❤❤❤❤. Duolingo will consider other words to always be wrong, while gibberish is ok if it has only one letter difference from the correct word.


Michelle672903

    Why is this esta and not este?


PrismVelocity

    You're getting the verb confused with the determiner. "Está" here (do you see the accent above the 'a'?) is a conjugation of the copula verb "estar" meaning "to be", or in this case "it is". Compare to other conjugations such as "estoy", estás", "estamos", etc.

    Whereas, "este" is the masculine determiner meaning "this". Compare to the feminine version "esta" (notice that there isn't an accent above the 'a'), and the plural version "estos", which means "these".


AutumnFing1

    actually "esta" does technically mean "this" but "este" is translated more like "It is". But also "este" is the masculine version of "this". It really depends on the case. Either way, you know waaaayyy more info than I could ever give.


Michelle672903

    Why esta in this sentence and not este?


Jonah446604

    "Esta" and "Este" mean "This". "Está" means "Is" which is the word used in this scenario. Accents are very important. It changes the sentence from, "The restaurant is closed," to, "The restaurant this closed."


AutumnFing1

    "Está" and "Este" mean this; feminine and masculine. but "Está" also substitutes for "es" in a kind of way, a lot. It is used a lot like that when describing things, like, in this case, the restaurant being closed. (it is put before the describing word.)


GayRatclif

    Help me with the pronunciation of cerrado.


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    This should work: https://www.spanishdict.com/pronunciation/cerrado (they break it into syllables).


ScoCoda

    I just can't pronounce that aur in restaurante right. Are there native Spanish speakers who drop the u to make it easier to say? If I drop the u will it be overlooked by someone who's listening to me speak?


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    Au always sounds ah-oo (almost like ou in couch in English). We would understand if you said restarante, but it's not recommended.

    They break this word into syllables here: https://www.spanishdict.com/pronunciation/restaurante


Marcos42745

    I would like to know why the accent mark is on está. I don't feel like we get sufficent explanation for the different uses of the accent mark. Does anyone have a good guide or a reference or website?


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    Here's a guide: https://www.mondly.com/blog/2019/03/27/spanish-accents-how-to-type-pronounce-and-master-them-all

    I would explain them here, but I don't want to confuse beginners, as it might be a little tricky. The good thing is that tildes (accent marks) don't change the pronunciation of the vowel, just the stress of the word.


Stellarj10

    What is Spanish word for ' The ' el or la


PrismVelocity

    It depends on the gender of the word that "the" is attached to: "el" for masculine words, "la" for feminine ones.

    you can tell which to use when the gender is obvious:
    the boy -> el niño
    the man -> el hombre
    the girl -> la niña
    the woman -> la mujer


Bob428721

    The speaker of this phrase may speak Spanish as his native language, but the way he pronounces "cerrado" doesn't seem right with the rules I learned for the vowel sounds. And, btw, the normal and slow speeds are exactly the same speed on this question.


-_Nameless_-

    I spelled this "restaurant" wrong and got the whole question wrong lol


Vlad_Lesnievski

    And why do you and thousands of others feel like writing about it? My e-mail box is full of notification e-mails because instead of providing us with a real problem or a decent question people post "funny" stories thus making this whole thread useless, even though there are some helpful answeres here.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.