Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to be at the airport at two."

Translation:Tengo que estar en el aeropuerto a las dos.

3 months ago

7 Comments


Swanee11

And why is "Tengo que estar al aeropuerto a las dos" not acceptable?

2 months ago

mx32000
mx32000

I put "Necesito estar en el aeropuerto a las dos." and was marked wrong. It seems correct to me, but I'm not confident enough to report it. Can anyone tell me whether it's correct and/or explain why it isn't?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's the difference between the two verbs - necesitar - to need and tener - to have.

Necesito - I need...

Tengo que - I have to...

3 months ago

Mackenzie917

why a las dos and not a la dos?

1 month ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

Because two is plural (at least that's how I remember when to use la and when to use las when it comes to telling time).

  • one o'clock = a la una
  • two o'clock = a las dos
  • three o'clock = a las tres
1 month ago

Gregorio_Blanco

Tengo que estar al aeropuerto a la dos. Should be accepted.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Estar is not a movement verb, so the preposition a doesn't belong there.

3 weeks ago