1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have to be at the airport …

"I have to be at the airport at two."

Translation:Tengo que estar en el aeropuerto a las dos.

June 1, 2018

21 Comments


Swanee11

And why is "Tengo que estar al aeropuerto a las dos" not acceptable?


Bruce768614

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en%20el%20aeropuerto

It is routine in spanish to say "en la estación", "en la fiesta", "en la universidad", and on and on to mean "at the station", "at the party", "at the university", and nearly any place else.

Although "A" can mean "at", it is seldom used alone for that meaning except to indicate a specific time. Like "A las ocho" to mean "at eight o'clock".

"A" is most often used for "to" and to connect certain verbs and many common phrases like "a diario" or "a la izquierda", and the infamous personal A.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a


StephenThe126818

Thank you for the explanation. I have been getting them all wrong because I can't figure out when to us 'a' and when to use 'en'.


MotoAndy

At least in Mexico and Guatemala, they say I am in the airport or in the mall, not at the airport or at the mall.


mx32000

I put "Necesito estar en el aeropuerto a las dos." and was marked wrong. It seems correct to me, but I'm not confident enough to report it. Can anyone tell me whether it's correct and/or explain why it isn't?


spiceyokooko

It's the difference between the two verbs - necesitar - to need and tener - to have.

Necesito - I need...

Tengo que - I have to...


MJMGruver

In English they mean the same in this situation. I don't know if that works in Spanish.


Bruce768614

Sometimes Duo has accepted "necesitar" instead of "tener que".
And sometimes not.

It is part of Duo's inconsistency.


Gregorio_Blanco

Tengo que estar al aeropuerto a la dos. Should be accepted.


alezzzix

Estar is not a movement verb, so the preposition a doesn't belong there.


BenCooke15

And 'la' needs to be plural.


Mackenzie917

why a las dos and not a la dos?


Kenn339668

Because two is plural (at least that's how I remember when to use la and when to use las when it comes to telling time).

  • one o'clock = a la una
  • two o'clock = a las dos
  • three o'clock = a las tres

Valerie823582

so - in this lesson we are given the sentences 'ellos llegan al aeropuerto' and 'esos taxis van al aeropuerto' but apparently 'tengo que estar al aeropuerto' is wrong and has to be 'en el aeropuerto' I don't really understand - arriving at the airport = al and going to the airport = al but being at the airport = en el ??


BenCooke15

It's because llegar and ir are linked verbs which use the preposition 'a' after them. Unfortunately, linked verbs use all sorts of different prepositions and are just something you have to rote learn.

In conjunction with all this, llegar means not just 'to arrive', but 'to arrive TO'. Similarly, ir also means 'to go TO'.

The last thing about this is simply that, shown here without the contraction for illustrative purposes only, your sentence is 'Tengo que estar a el aeropuerto', which translates as 'I have to be to the airport', which just sounds weird (in both languages).

In fact, it's by showing this that you can see why ir and llegar are linked verbs in the first place!


Jan395080

Yes this is very confusing. I too do not know why!


BradleyThomps

Is it necessary to include "que" when "estar" already means "to be"?


BenCooke15

Yes. Tengo indicates possession if by itself, 'Tengo que' is an idiom that expresses an imperative. While 'Tengo estar' makes literal sense, it doesn't make sense to a Spanish speaker.


JenniferKe929375

What exactly does tengo qie mean then (as an idiom?)


JBD672536

It did not accept Debo estar....


Valerie823582

I think because using the verb 'deber' would mean 'I must be at the ...,' whereas 'tener + que means 'i have to be ...' and whilst they mean very similar things it's not the verb that was asked for!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.