"I have to be at the airport at two."

Translation:Tengo que estar en el aeropuerto a las dos.

June 1, 2018

14 Comments


Swanee11

And why is "Tengo que estar al aeropuerto a las dos" not acceptable?

July 3, 2018

Bruce768614

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en%20el%20aeropuerto

It is routine in spanish to say "en la estaciĆ³n", "en la fiesta", "en la universidad", and on and on to mean "at the station", "at the party", "at the university", and nearly any place else.

Although "A" can mean "at", it is seldom used alone for that meaning except to indicate a specific time. Like "A las ocho" to mean "at eight o'clock".

"A" is most often used for "to" and to connect certain verbs and many common phrases like "a diario" or "a la izquierda", and the infamous personal A.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

December 22, 2018

MotoAndy

At least in Mexico and Guatemala, they say I am in the airport or in the mall, not at the airport or at the mall.

October 26, 2018

mx32000

I put "Necesito estar en el aeropuerto a las dos." and was marked wrong. It seems correct to me, but I'm not confident enough to report it. Can anyone tell me whether it's correct and/or explain why it isn't?

June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

It's the difference between the two verbs - necesitar - to need and tener - to have.

Necesito - I need...

Tengo que - I have to...

June 1, 2018

MJMGruver

In English they mean the same in this situation. I don't know if that works in Spanish.

November 3, 2018

Bruce768614

Sometimes Duo has accepted "necesitar" instead of "tener que".
And sometimes not.

It is part of Duo's inconsistency.

December 22, 2018

Gregorio_Blanco

Tengo que estar al aeropuerto a la dos. Should be accepted.

July 15, 2018

alezzzix

Estar is not a movement verb, so the preposition a doesn't belong there.

August 21, 2018

BenCooke15

And 'la' needs to be plural.

January 31, 2019

Mackenzie917

why a las dos and not a la dos?

August 9, 2018

Kenn339668

Because two is plural (at least that's how I remember when to use la and when to use las when it comes to telling time).

  • one o'clock = a la una
  • two o'clock = a las dos
  • three o'clock = a las tres
August 15, 2018

Valerie823582

so - in this lesson we are given the sentences 'ellos llegan al aeropuerto' and 'esos taxis van al aeropuerto' but apparently 'tengo que estar al aeropuerto' is wrong and has to be 'en el aeropuerto' I don't really understand - arriving at the airport = al and going to the airport = al but being at the airport = en el ??

January 7, 2019

BradleyThomps

Is it necessary to include "que" when "estar" already means "to be"?

January 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.