1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "zvláštní stroj"

"zvláštní stroj"

Translation:strange machine

June 1, 2018

11 Comments


Mr.Dolovic

Are the l and the t pronounced in zvlástní? (My keyboard does not have the caron sign).


VladaFu

In the standard pronunciation yes, but people are sometimes lazy with the t. But it will sound very colloquial or uneducated then.


Arsonist_Master

I have a question: why "zvláštni" here means strange and not something like "separated"? I know that in usual situation ,when people for example say "Dáme to zvlášť" ,they mean "We will put this separatly". Tell me if I am mistaken.


VladaFu

zvlášť is indeed used also for separately, independently (samostatně), but it has more meanings, for example: especially, strongly, special for this purpose

zvlátní is a bit different. First it is an adjective, but the meaning is somewhat different and again there are several meanings: strange, exceptional, extraordinary, special, weird and yes, even separate

For example zvláštní jednotky = speciální jednotky = special units (forces), zvláštní náhoda = a weird/extraordinary coincidence, zvláštní pokoj = separate (bed)room (but in a different context a strange/weird bedroom

The actual meaning depends on the context (as usual).


yadwinder_gadari

Are the "l" and "t" silent in zvlášť also ?


MollyAT

I think he's saying they're not silent in any situation. It's just an error in Duolingo's pronounciation.


AbhiBernammers

How to correctly pronounce "zvláštní"?


AbhiBernammers

How do you identify hard and soft adjectives in Czech?


BoneheadBass

See, for example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective. And it is bound to be covered in the Tips & Notes, which are available in both desktop and mobile browsers.


Mahmad-17

Why is it zvláštn(i) not zvláštn(y) if we're talking about a masculine. Same goes for posledni. Why not posledny?


BoneheadBass

Those are both "soft" adjectives, and the soft adjectives' declension differs from that of hard adjectives. See, for example, Soft Declension at this handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Soft_declension.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.