"zvláštní stroj"

Translation:strange machine

June 1, 2018

8 Comments


Mr.Dolovic

Are the l and the t pronounced in zvlástní? (My keyboard does not have the caron sign).

June 1, 2018

VladaFu

In the standard pronunciation yes, but people are sometimes lazy with the t. But it will sound very colloquial or uneducated then.

June 1, 2018

Arsonist_Master

I have a question: why "zvláštni" here means strange and not something like "separated"? I know that in usual situation ,when people for example say "Dáme to zvlášť" ,they mean "We will put this separatly". Tell me if I am mistaken.

September 2, 2018

VladaFu

zvlášť is indeed used also for separately, independently (samostatně), but it has more meanings, for example: especially, strongly, special for this purpose

zvlátní is a bit different. First it is an adjective, but the meaning is somewhat different and again there are several meanings: strange, exceptional, extraordinary, special, weird and yes, even separate

For example zvláštní jednotky = speciální jednotky = special units (forces), zvláštní náhoda = a weird/extraordinary coincidence, zvláštní pokoj = separate (bed)room (but in a different context a strange/weird bedroom

The actual meaning depends on the context (as usual).

September 2, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Are the "l" and "t" silent in zvlášť also ?

October 28, 2018

MollyAT

I think he's saying they're not silent in any situation. It's just an error in Duolingo's pronounciation.

March 14, 2019

Mahmad-17

Why is it zvláštn(i) not zvláštn(y) if we're talking about a masculine. Same goes for posledni. Why not posledny?

March 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

Those are both "soft" adjectives, and the soft adjectives' declension differs from that of hard adjectives. See, for example, Soft Declension at this handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Soft_declension.

March 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.