"zvláštní stroj"

Translation:strange machine

June 1, 2018

4 Comments


Mr.Dolovic

Are the l and the t pronounced in zvlástní? (My keyboard does not have the caron sign).

June 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

Of course they are pronounced.

June 1, 2018

kacenka9

BTW, the 'caron' sign is in Czech called 'a hook' - háček.

If you have a czech keyboard, š should be under 3

June 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

From what I understand, EVERY letter in Czech is pronounced. Also, I think if there are two of the same letter in a row, EACH is pronounced separately, rather than both being sort of run together as in English.

June 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.