"What is your favorite sport?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido?

June 1, 2018

23 Comments


ree139604

Here preferido and favorito are used interchangeably

June 5, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

But they marked favorito as incorrect. Reported 1/6/19

January 7, 2019

j3googs

How do you know when to use cual over que?

July 26, 2018

stephanie983345

Thanks! That's a great resource!

November 18, 2018

marmac1613

Thanks!!!

September 19, 2018

Joanie735811

Cual means which and que means what. This is how it was explained to me: use cual in the case where there was the possibility to list the diverse choices: for names, sports, religion, etc. You could generate a list of possible choices, and you would say which in English too. Which show were you watching on TV?

December 29, 2018

motosrojas

'cual' is used to mean 'which' when there is a choice of options, as in this case where there are many possible sports to select from. 'qué' is used when there is only one option, such as 'What day is it?' Qué día es?

August 3, 2018

Hippoposthumous

This simplistic defenition is messing so many people up. Please stop repeating it. See my link on this same thread. There are 6 usages. For example, que always comes before a noun, regardless of whether there is a list, choice, abstract idea or otherwise.

August 3, 2018

Joanie735811

Well there are actually seven choices for days of the week. It is hard to leave the ap to follow a link, so it is better to discuss what we think is the best answer. Maybe the other explanation is correct where que is followed by a noun: que dia es hoy?

December 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    There is only one choice when answering the question “What day is it?”. Today can only be one of the seven days. It can’t be any of the other six. For example, if someone asked me today “What day is it?” I can only answer “Thursday”. One answer. The other six days of the week aren’t even on the table. They’re all wrong answers.

    May 2, 2019

Lainey809763

    When theres multiple things 2 and up that youre choosing between it is Cual. Like this time "what is your favorite sport " theres multiple options. Basketball, baseball, excetra and so in spanish they use cual for this type of question. Que is what, how or that. Por ejemplo: "qué te gusta hacer en tu tiempo libre" what do you like to do in your free time [i think] is using que because its not choosing between or which.

    June 27, 2019

DerekCorne3

    Preferido = preferred,

    favorito = favorit

    It didn't ask what is your "preferred" sport?"....

    Yes they are interchangeable, but when there is a direct translation, it should be used!

    May 27, 2019

Joanie735811

    Cual es tu deporte preferido? Cual es tu deporte preferido.

    December 29, 2018

Renee433006

    Is there a difference between "preferido" and "favorito" or are they interchangeable?

    July 21, 2019

Blue271142

    Your instructions will not win any rewards: FAVORITE SPORT y PREFERRED SPORT are clearly two DIFFERENT concepts, as backed up my spanish-english dictionary.

    October 11, 2019

Jeremy586906

    Preferido is preferred, it's not the same as favorite

    June 1, 2018

Lrtward

    preferred adjective
    Being a favorite: favored, favorite, popular, well-liked.
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/preferred

    August 3, 2018

Mykhaylo.Sakhryn

    "Cual es tu deportes favorito" It is my answer, so agen the system do not recognize synonyms word as result black the posibility to pass the express test succesfuly. Cause: Preferido and Favorito are also like the same. Even Google translater conrirm it...

    August 18, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It's deporte, not deportes. Deportes is plural.

      October 21, 2018

Thylacaleo

      Mykhaylo.Sakhryn:

      Your use of favorito is valid and should be reported, but the translation of sport was required, not sports. Perhaps that is why your answer was deemed incorrect.

      December 10, 2018

dale756276

      If the question read Which, I would have used cual, but with what I used que and was marked incorrect.... Still think I was right.

      August 2, 2018

Lrtward

      Please see the link provided by Hippoposthumous. Also please read other comments before creating a new one, so that together we can keep the discussions uncluttered and useful for all. Thank you!

      August 3, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.