1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is your favorite sport?"

"What is your favorite sport?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido?

June 1, 2018

67 Comments


ree139604

Here preferido and favorito are used interchangeably


BarbaraMon385640

But they marked favorito as incorrect. Reported 1/6/19


EdNed2

"Favorito" marked correct for me.


Hans28981

The same on November 28th, 2019


fgsgeneg

Again on Feb 19 2020


Amanda720334

Accepted on April 17, 2020


MeredithMc350484

Meanwhile, the Spanish speaking learners are learning favorite/favorito. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18715549/Cu%C3%A1l-es-tu-deporte-favorito


j3googs

How do you know when to use cual over que?


stephanie983345

Thanks! That's a great resource!


sophia165479

Great explanation. Thanks!


RobertoNumeroDos

Thanks for the helpful video Hippoposthumous. Have a lingot on me.


fastwelia

The link that keeps on giving Lingots! Thx, very helpful!


Joanie735811

Cual means which and que means what. This is how it was explained to me: use cual in the case where there was the possibility to list the diverse choices: for names, sports, religion, etc. You could generate a list of possible choices, and you would say which in English too. Which show were you watching on TV?


motosrojas

'cual' is used to mean 'which' when there is a choice of options, as in this case where there are many possible sports to select from. 'qué' is used when there is only one option, such as 'What day is it?' Qué día es?


Hippoposthumous

This simplistic defenition is messing so many people up. Please stop repeating it. See my link on this same thread. There are 6 usages. For example, que always comes before a noun, regardless of whether there is a list, choice, abstract idea or otherwise.


Joanie735811

Well there are actually seven choices for days of the week. It is hard to leave the ap to follow a link, so it is better to discuss what we think is the best answer. Maybe the other explanation is correct where que is followed by a noun: que dia es hoy?


[deactivated user]

    There is only one choice when answering the question “What day is it?”. Today can only be one of the seven days. It can’t be any of the other six. For example, if someone asked me today “What day is it?” I can only answer “Thursday”. One answer. The other six days of the week aren’t even on the table. They’re all wrong answers.


Lainey809763

    When theres multiple things 2 and up that youre choosing between it is Cual. Like this time "what is your favorite sport " theres multiple options. Basketball, baseball, excetra and so in spanish they use cual for this type of question. Que is what, how or that. Por ejemplo: "qué te gusta hacer en tu tiempo libre" what do you like to do in your free time [i think] is using que because its not choosing between or which.


sophia165479

    I thought the same thing until I checked out the site that Hippoposthumous posted.

    Duolingo is good but doesn't explain much. You really need outside sources to get the answer to your questions.
    https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual? has both an article and a video that offer a great detailed explanation but here are the rules in a nutshell:

    1. If you're using the verb "to be" (ser), and are asking for a definition, use "¿Qué es…?" ("What is 'book'?” =¿ Qué es 'libro'?

    2. Otherwise, use "¿Cuál es…? (What is the name of the book? = "¿Cuál es el nombre del libro?")

    3. When used with the word "of" (de), You use ¿Cuál de…? (Which of these books do you prefer? = ¿Cuál de estos libros prefieres?)

    4. If it's immediately followed by a noun, use "qué". ( Which book do you prefer? = ¿Qué libro prefiere?)

    5. If it's followed by a conjugated verb and there isn’t a limited set of choices, use "Que". For example, asking, "What happened in the book?" = "¿Qué pasó en el libro?"

    6. If it's followed by a conjugated verb and the choices are limited, use "Cual". "Which of these three books do you want?" = "¿Cuál de estos tres libros quieres?"


DerekCorne3

    Preferido = preferred,

    favorito = favorit

    It didn't ask what is your "preferred" sport?"....

    Yes they are interchangeable, but when there is a direct translation, it should be used!


Hans28981

    Why "favorito" is not accepted here?


Blue271142

    Your instructions will not win any rewards: FAVORITE SPORT y PREFERRED SPORT are clearly two DIFFERENT concepts, as backed up my spanish-english dictionary.


RDCtgF

    You have been showing cuales and now it's wrong. What have I missed.....


fern-frond

    Cuales is for plural nouns.


Kymzzii

    When is cuales used?


fern-frond

    Cuales is plural and is used when asking about a plural noun.


Renee433006

    Is there a difference between "preferido" and "favorito" or are they interchangeable?


Til761983

    WHY is it perferido not favorito?


fern-frond

    Both are correct.


EdNed2

    No, perferido is wrong.


Joanie735811

    Cual es tu deporte preferido? Cual es tu deporte preferido.


Angie781024

    why not use favorito instead of preferido


Justus905081

    favorito got marked wrong still


MichaelCap874160

    Favorito is accepted now feb 2020


Amrit803386

    preferido or favorito


benprimany

    Cual es tu deporte favorito on 6/26/2020 is marked as wrong


PhillipJen7

    When yo use tu over tus?


fern-frond

    Tu is used with a singular noun, tus is used with a plural noun.


ArgentWago

    Why es and not está, surely having a favourite in not a permanent thing you can change your mind.


EdNed2

    What is permanent? Can you think of anything that does not change?

    Everything changes.

    There are numerous posts and discussions about ser and estar, and many discredit the rule about permanence. There is some validity to it but it is more complicated than that.

    Check out http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-ser-and-estar/
    Ser is used for "how someone spends his or her time".


TeeJay938981

    Cual es vs Cuales? This is why I got the translation wrong. Help please.


EdNed2

    Already answered a couple of times. Read first and you will get your answer right away, and we will be spared yet another redundant post.


Emmay01

    favorito marked as incorrect 3/30/21


EdNed2

    Favorito is not marked incorrect. Look for an error elsewhere.

    Please don't post contradictory information without evidence.


Shash197189

    Favorito is as acceptable as preferido.


Lindsay93727

    "Favorito" marked incorrect for me just now (4 July 2020)


EdNed2

    Favorito is not marked incorrect. Look for an error elsewhere.


Linda642287

    Favorito not accepted 8/16/20. Why?


Sandy400285

    It marked favorito wrong even after others got it marked as correct.


BeeHolzapf

    Favorito not accepte 1/24/2021


OliverdeTr

    the question before favourite was favorito now its preferido make your mind up duo.


MarySteil1

    favorito not accepted


Barney524307

    Incorrect 27/09/20!!!!


JovankaHam

    Again look at these postings and you can see how inconsistent this is....iit is a wonderful system for learning but poorly administered. In many cases an english tranlation is given as correct when it is gramatically poor English and yey my good English is marked jncorrect...I never hear anyone say Tennis is so FUN...you wouldnt accept bas spanish grammar no matter who uses it...but sometimes it is right and other times wrong??


EdNed2

    Lol, we can see from your post how qualified you are to judge Duo.


JovankaHam

    Using the voice dictator is no the best but the quickest. I can judge it as a user just as any other can and the posts Back me up totally


Jeremy586906

    Preferido is preferred, it's not the same as favorite


Lrtward

    preferred adjective
    Being a favorite: favored, favorite, popular, well-liked.
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/preferred


dale756276

    If the question read Which, I would have used cual, but with what I used que and was marked incorrect.... Still think I was right.


Lrtward

    Please see the link provided by Hippoposthumous. Also please read other comments before creating a new one, so that together we can keep the discussions uncluttered and useful for all. Thank you!


Mykhaylo.Sakhryn

    "Cual es tu deportes favorito" It is my answer, so agen the system do not recognize synonyms word as result black the posibility to pass the express test succesfuly. Cause: Preferido and Favorito are also like the same. Even Google translater conrirm it...


    [deactivated user]

      It's deporte, not deportes. Deportes is plural.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.