"Whatisyourfavoritesport?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido?

5 months ago

13 Comments


ree139604

Here preferido and favorito are used interchangeably

5 months ago

j3googs

How do you know when to use cual over que?

3 months ago

marmac1613

Thanks!!!

1 month ago

stephanie983345

Thanks! That's a great resource!

6 hours ago

motosrojas

'cual' is used to mean 'which' when there is a choice of options, as in this case where there are many possible sports to select from. 'qué' is used when there is only one option, such as 'What day is it?' Qué día es?

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

This simplistic defenition is messing so many people up. Please stop repeating it. See my link on this same thread. There are 6 usages. For example, que always comes before a noun, regardless of whether there is a list, choice, abstract idea or otherwise.

3 months ago

dale756276
dale756276

If the question read Which, I would have used cual, but with what I used que and was marked incorrect.... Still think I was right.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please see the link provided by Hippoposthumous. Also please read other comments before creating a new one, so that together we can keep the discussions uncluttered and useful for all. Thank you!

3 months ago

Mykhaylo.Sakhryn

"Cual es tu deportes favorito" It is my answer, so agen the system do not recognize synonyms word as result black the posibility to pass the express test succesfuly. Cause: Preferido and Favorito are also like the same. Even Google translater conrirm it...

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

It's deporte, not deportes. Deportes is plural.

4 weeks ago

Jeremy586906

Preferido is preferred, it's not the same as favorite

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

preferred adjective
Being a favorite: favored, favorite, popular, well-liked.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/preferred

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.