"What is your favorite sport?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu deporte preferido?

6/1/2018, 5:08:03 PM

19 Comments


ree139604

Here preferido and favorito are used interchangeably

6/5/2018, 5:45:23 AM

BarbaraMon385640

But they marked favorito as incorrect. Reported 1/6/19

1/7/2019, 2:37:27 AM

j3googs

How do you know when to use cual over que?

7/26/2018, 6:04:03 PM

marmac1613

Thanks!!!

9/19/2018, 11:56:19 PM

stephanie983345

Thanks! That's a great resource!

11/18/2018, 2:34:18 PM

Joanie735811

Cual means which and que means what. This is how it was explained to me: use cual in the case where there was the possibility to list the diverse choices: for names, sports, religion, etc. You could generate a list of possible choices, and you would say which in English too. Which show were you watching on TV?

12/29/2018, 6:29:44 AM

motosrojas

'cual' is used to mean 'which' when there is a choice of options, as in this case where there are many possible sports to select from. 'qué' is used when there is only one option, such as 'What day is it?' Qué día es?

8/3/2018, 11:56:28 AM

Hippoposthumous

This simplistic defenition is messing so many people up. Please stop repeating it. See my link on this same thread. There are 6 usages. For example, que always comes before a noun, regardless of whether there is a list, choice, abstract idea or otherwise.

8/3/2018, 1:13:08 PM

Joanie735811

Well there are actually seven choices for days of the week. It is hard to leave the ap to follow a link, so it is better to discuss what we think is the best answer. Maybe the other explanation is correct where que is followed by a noun: que dia es hoy?

12/29/2018, 6:40:23 AM

king.coffey

Can someone explain the difference between "favorito" and "preferido"? It seems "favorita/o" shows a level of passion/love, while "preferida/o" is simply a preference (like in English). Maybe? And maybe that's what Duo is trying to convey here, that "favorito" is a stronger word than what we tend to use in English?

11/20/2018, 12:54:19 AM

Joanie735811

Cual es tu deporte preferido? Cual es tu deporte preferido.

12/29/2018, 6:23:37 AM

Mykhaylo.Sakhryn

"Cual es tu deportes favorito" It is my answer, so agen the system do not recognize synonyms word as result black the posibility to pass the express test succesfuly. Cause: Preferido and Favorito are also like the same. Even Google translater conrirm it...

8/18/2018, 6:01:08 AM

Pets_r_cool

It's deporte, not deportes. Deportes is plural.

10/21/2018, 5:14:37 PM

Thylacaleo

Mykhaylo.Sakhryn:

Your use of favorito is valid and should be reported, but the translation of sport was required, not sports. Perhaps that is why your answer was deemed incorrect.

12/10/2018, 10:16:48 PM

Jeremy586906

Preferido is preferred, it's not the same as favorite

6/1/2018, 5:08:03 PM

Lrtward
Mod

preferred adjective
Being a favorite: favored, favorite, popular, well-liked.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/preferred

8/3/2018, 1:18:02 PM

dale756276

If the question read Which, I would have used cual, but with what I used que and was marked incorrect.... Still think I was right.

8/2/2018, 3:59:40 AM

Lrtward
Mod

Please see the link provided by Hippoposthumous. Also please read other comments before creating a new one, so that together we can keep the discussions uncluttered and useful for all. Thank you!

8/3/2018, 1:19:28 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.