"En el tren."

Translation:In the train.

June 1, 2018

31 Comments


RobertTudo2

In the train is odd English. We would say ON the train

June 1, 2018

michleduff1

I put On the train, and it was accepted

June 2, 2018

cyberboy64

Maybe there is a secret IN the train *thinking *

May 22, 2019

Nifemi214710

On the train is the perfect English

July 28, 2018

anna875576

DING DING DING!WA WA WAAAAAAAA. Partially correct. That is perfect English only if you are s textbook. XD.

April 20, 2019

IICaseyII

Could this be "at the train"? En was used as at in another example.

June 12, 2018

ImaniBarne

No, thats where the app is difficult. En is used for in, at, and on. But english grammer doesnt allow "at the train."

June 25, 2018

schoolbuddy123

I put at the train to... a previous one said at the airport when it was en el auropuerto

August 22, 2018

Carl265482

I agree. If "en el aeropuerto" translates to "at the airport" than it perfectly fine to translate "en el tren" as " at the train".

September 6, 2018

JonBastian

No. An airport is a fixed location. A train is not.

January 31, 2019

BradBlackw2

If the train is sitting at the station waiting until it's time to depart, you could ask someone to meet you at the train.

September 14, 2019

MartinaWim

No, it can be only on the train.

January 20, 2019

JonBastian

We wouldn't really say at the train, but we would say at the train station.

January 31, 2019

Elrubio10

Language is so interesting! "In the train" isn't a thing. We would say "on the train" but honestly "in the train" would make more sense. We aren't actually on it haha.

And if I were to try to use "in the train" I'm trying to think what that would even mean. Maybe in the engine, or some structural part of it? Like you're trapped? Lol

April 25, 2019

PACOOrtega16

The train pass abouth 4.30 pm.

September 4, 2018

Waino3

funny

October 15, 2018

ErikLarsso4

Should it not be on the train?

November 20, 2018

ozzman6675

Can we say ON THE TRAIN instead of IN THE TRAIN?

April 10, 2019

sunni149392

En el tren

May 23, 2019

rjjacob

Does this mean you are on the train (a passenger) or part of a train?

June 22, 2019

SanaaRomer1

I'm never gonna use this sentence cuz there aren't any trains in Trinidad where I'm from :-(

June 24, 2019

AlexisAcun

Normally its on the train.....but ok

March 7, 2019

marta327212

The request is to type the Spanish I hear. I type the Spanish and then it is counted as incorrect.

August 8, 2019

MarkStrome1

Laggy

September 8, 2019

AakashShah9893

Ha, it was a train, turned into

March 7, 2019

RosieMurra1

I agree that ON the train sounds more natural in British English

April 10, 2019

JerryCurry3

It also sounds more natural in American English.

September 16, 2019

BeeLeeTV

That's kind of confusing? I said "on the train" and it didn't accept it, but in another example, it said that "en" is also "on". ???

July 11, 2019

KeiAnsai

Laaaaaaaa

September 7, 2019

dokidokikokoro

/˳˳˳˳!˳˳X˳˳!(˳˳˳˳)[˳˳_˳˳]

October 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.