1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el tren."

"En el tren."

Translation:In the train.

June 1, 2018

66 Comments


RobertTudo2

In the train is odd English. We would say ON the train


michleduff1

I put On the train, and it was accepted


peejayking

so did i and it was rejected, and we would never say in the train.


lia175385

spanish is a bit different


KPG_xxx

Lots of spanish is like that


BluePhoenix27

Maybe there is a secret IN the train *thinking *


JoEllenLin3

You got jokes!?! ; - }


Maahibtsarmy1234

But we can say the bottle is in the train


kaydenceda13

that just beacuse painsh is diffiernt in the way we speak


Nifemi214710

On the train is the perfect English


Breakerrr

Language is so interesting! "In the train" isn't a thing. We would say "on the train" but honestly "in the train" would make more sense. We aren't actually on it haha.

And if I were to try to use "in the train" I'm trying to think what that would even mean. Maybe in the engine, or some structural part of it? Like you're trapped? Lol


IICaseyII

Could this be "at the train"? En was used as at in another example.


ImaniBarne

No, thats where the app is difficult. En is used for in, at, and on. But english grammer doesnt allow "at the train."


JonBastian

We wouldn't really say at the train, but we would say at the train station.


MartinaWim

No, it can be only on the train.


ErikLarsso4

Should it not be on the train?


ozzman6675

Can we say ON THE TRAIN instead of IN THE TRAIN?


Andreaja69

'On the train' is the correct expression.


RosieMurra1

I agree that ON the train sounds more natural in British English


JerryCurry3

It also sounds more natural in American English.


rjjacob

Does this mean you are on the train (a passenger) or part of a train?


Andreaja69

I'm not sure how you can be part of a train. 'On the train' refers to a passenger usually, although it could refer to something inside the train, 'I left my case on the train', for instance.


SanaaRomer1

I'm never gonna use this sentence cuz there aren't any trains in Trinidad where I'm from :-(


PACOOrtega16

The train pass abouth 4.30 pm.


marta327212

The request is to type the Spanish I hear. I type the Spanish and then it is counted as incorrect.


AloneintheSnoww

Well actually in English it should be ON the train but yeah dou is good but needs attention to some stuff


QandMRM

I love spanish its great


Josee69270

Im not leaving a comment on this particular question but it seems like theres some confusion on the word "En" because you can be ON a train or AT the airport but we us "En," and for the English speaker thats comprehended as IN. So IN a hotel makes sense. But being IN a bus or IN an airport seems a little harder to wrap our heads around.


peejayking

for native English speakers it's a simple case of horses for courses and translating "En" to the equivalent English equivalent which colloquially is the "correct" word to use in those circumstances. so, we can be in the hotel and , although we physically are in the bus or in the train, we would use the words on the train. also on a boat or ship, but in a car, or a balloon or a lift , but on an escalator. then again we would be at the theater or the cinema or the racetrack or the football stadium, but in the disco or the ballroom...etc etc


Josee69270

This makes sense. It is used interchangeably depending on the situation is what you are saying.


Josee69270

Wow alrighty then. Thanks for your help in contributing to my learning. Have a beautiful day.


Can664431

I said the sentence truely but didn't accepted, idk why.


evalin78888

I said it 3 times but it does not work


evalin78888

I saidit 3 times butnope not work


BeeLeeTV

That's kind of confusing? I said "on the train" and it didn't accept it, but in another example, it said that "en" is also "on". ???


AngeAzevedo

It is ON the train not IN the train


peter729822

This is not right ask a englishman to speak this line


ken729267

In this question we know the speaker is IN the train, but how would one differentiate "In" vs "At" the train in the sentence "Soy en el tren"?


duhhitz.moanaa

Lol i didnt even know


Duosambakongo

¡Hola!,¡buenos tres!,Yo soy ali,mucho gusto jajaja!!


Audra203202

My answere should have been accepted this feature of the app does not work


AlexisAcun

Normally its on the train.....but ok


Pawel_O

Both are acceptable but in the context of a "travel" section/exercise the translation should perhaps go towards "on" not "in". I have spoken.


LarryAutry

We say ON THE TRAIN! "On the train" was not accepted.


Andreaja69

If you consider you have written a correct answer which is not accepted, please use the 'Report' button to advise Duolingo.


lily_harry

I put a small i and it wasn't accepted


KPG_xxx

If you translate a lot of spanish words and you read it in english it is odd language.


KevinZafra2

Togj ntrol y el resto bichikids as a las que No Tu no me ha gustado mucho el resto bichikids as a las que No Tu no me ha gustado mucho


KevinZafra2

Togj ntrol y el resto bichikids as a las que No Tu no me ha gustado mucho el resto bichikids as a las que No Tu no me ha gustado mucho www 9j a la


KevinZafra2

Togj ntrol y el resto bichikids as a las que No Tu no me ha gustado mucho el resto bichikids as a las que No Tu no me ha gustado mucho el resto has llegado la wey 9j a la


happy365matilda

I dont think it can understand my british accent :/


happy365matilda

I dont think it can understand my British accent :/


happy365matilda

I dont think it can understand my British accent


happy365matilda

I dont think it can understand my British accent and it wont let me get the question


happy365matilda

I dont think it can understand my British accent and it wont let me get the question.


ts66363

Why does is show three words underneath it when you click on a word? To show different meanings?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.