Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo comprendo."

Translation:I understand.

3 months ago

25 Comments


Chas2015

I put "I comprehend", and it was marked wrong. But is it? Aren't comprehend and understand interchangeable?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Kind of. But it's important to understand that this comes from the verb - comprender, to understand:

yo comprendo - I understand

tú comprendes - you understand etc..

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comprender

3 months ago

Daniel996280

Is there any difference then between 'entender' and 'comprender'?

3 months ago

Frank120700

"Entender" is more "understand" and "comprender" is "comprehend." I read elsewhere on here from a native Spanish speaker that it can be understood to be slightly ruder to say "No comprendo" because it is sort of like saying "I can't even comprehend you." It could be interpreted to shift the blame onto the speaker rather than your fault for not understanding. They went on to say that "No comprendo" is perfectly polite if there is a loud noise or somebody else was talking.

That said, if they understand you are just learning, I doubt anybody would take offense to the subtle distinction.

3 months ago

tinmur
tinmur

Entender is much more commonly used than comprender

2 months ago

Chas2015

That is what I thought, that "entender" is more like "understand", and "comprender" is more like "comprehend". If that is true, then I don't think my answer of "I comprehend" should be considered wrong.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Except that "comprehend" requires a direct object as it is only used as a transitive verb.

Both entender and comprender can be intransitive as well as transitive like "to understand" and unlike "to comprehend" So this particular sentence cannot use "comprehend." There are some uses of "to understand" that can only be translated by "entender".

2 months ago

HaleyPhill13

Same here. I put "I comprehend" and it was marked wrong. I thought comprender could mean either comprehend or understand.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Seriously, "comprehend" should also be accepted for "comprendo", but not in this sentence because "comprehend" is a transitive verb which means it requires a direct object and this particular sentence does not have one, so you must use "understand" which can be transitive or intransitive which means it doesn't have to have a direct object.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/understand

2 months ago

HaleyPhill13

thanks for the great explanation!

2 months ago

Chas2015

Wow. I'm a bit slow on grammar issues, but yes, it makes sense. Thank you for the thorough explanation.

2 months ago

WilliamEPo

Yes

1 month ago

AlliMB

Uuuummm, your supposed to type what you hear, meaning, keep it in spamish dont translate it to english. That might be why youngot it wrong.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Different forms of the exercise come to the same sentence discussion. “Comprehend” is also wrong for the translate from Spanish to English exercise as it requires a direct object, so we would use “understand” which can be used without a direct object as well as with one.

2 weeks ago

MsMoneyCPA

The verb "entender" is used more often to say "to understand", and should be included in this lesson.

2 months ago

MichaelTen880328

Makes sense. I'm not a parent, so of course I understand!

2 months ago

WilliamEPo

I comprehend and I understand mean the same thing as far as I am concerned!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is a difference in use though. “Comprehend” is a transitive verb in English which means that there must be a direct object, while “understand” can be used as a transitive verb and also as an intransitive verb as it is used here. You must say what you comprehend, but you can just say “I understand.” if you wish.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

In Spanish both verbs, “entender” and “comprender” can be used as either transitive or intransitive verbs.

1 month ago

WilliamEPo

You do not necessarily need a direct object with comprehend. I agree. The Spanish word for comprehend sounds almost like the english word so why does it need to be so complicated???

1 month ago

crystal95u

To "give" is transitive. And yet, the sentences "I give." and "Doy." disprove your bad grammer lessons.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In English “to give” has both a transitive and intransitive use. So, just because a verb is transitive does not mean that it cannot be intransitive also. Scroll down past the transitive uses for the intransitive uses. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/give

However, since “to understand” is used both ways that may be why “comprehend” did not develop that second intransitive use. I suppose that you think the dictionary is wrong? https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

WilliamEPo, I think you are missing the point. Nobody has said that the meaning is essentially different in any way. What they are saying, if I am not mistaken, is that if you want to say "I understand," then you MUST say "Entiendo" because "entender" does not require a direct object.

However, if you have some pressing need to use "comprender," then it requires a direct object, as in "Comprendo el arte moderno."

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sorry, it is the other way around. The two Spanish words may be used with or without a direct object. It is the English word “comprehend” that requires a direct object, according to the dictionary. The word “understand” can be used with or without a direct object.

1 month ago

WilliamEPo

Either word means I get it.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Comprehend” is not correct here, because it is a transitive verb which requires a direct object. It means “to grasp the nature, significance or meaning of....”

1 month ago