1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo comprendo."

"Yo comprendo."

Translation:I understand.

June 1, 2018

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Chas2015

I put "I comprehend", and it was marked wrong. But is it? Aren't comprehend and understand interchangeable?

June 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

Kind of. But it's important to understand that this comes from the verb - comprender, to understand:

yo comprendo - I understand

tú comprendes - you understand etc..

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comprender

June 1, 2018

Daniel996280

Is there any difference then between 'entender' and 'comprender'?

June 1, 2018

Frank120700

"Entender" is more "understand" and "comprender" is "comprehend." I read elsewhere on here from a native Spanish speaker that it can be understood to be slightly ruder to say "No comprendo" because it is sort of like saying "I can't even comprehend you." It could be interpreted to shift the blame onto the speaker rather than your fault for not understanding. They went on to say that "No comprendo" is perfectly polite if there is a loud noise or somebody else was talking.

That said, if they understand you are just learning, I doubt anybody would take offense to the subtle distinction.

June 2, 2018

tinmur

Entender is much more commonly used than comprender

July 10, 2018

Chas2015

That is what I thought, that "entender" is more like "understand", and "comprender" is more like "comprehend". If that is true, then I don't think my answer of "I comprehend" should be considered wrong.

June 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Except that "comprehend" requires a direct object as it is only used as a transitive verb.

Both entender and comprender can be intransitive as well as transitive like "to understand" and unlike "to comprehend" So this particular sentence cannot use "comprehend." There are some uses of "to understand" that can only be translated by "entender".

June 28, 2018

HaleyPhill13

Same here. I put "I comprehend" and it was marked wrong. I thought comprender could mean either comprehend or understand.

June 6, 2018

Martina1DR

Es lo mismo

September 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Seriously, "comprehend" should also be accepted for "comprendo", but not in this sentence because "comprehend" is a transitive verb which means it requires a direct object and this particular sentence does not have one, so you must use "understand" which can be transitive or intransitive which means it doesn't have to have a direct object.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/understand

June 28, 2018

HaleyPhill13

thanks for the great explanation!

June 28, 2018

Chas2015

Wow. I'm a bit slow on grammar issues, but yes, it makes sense. Thank you for the thorough explanation.

June 28, 2018

DamonNelso

Comprehend and understand are synonymous so I would report it.

January 18, 2019

Billyjh03

As someone else commented:

"comprehend" is a transitive verb which means it requires a direct object and this particular sentence does not have one, so you must use "understand" which can be transitive or intransitive which means it doesn't have to have a direct object.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/understand

April 4, 2019

MsMoneyCPA

The verb "entender" is used more often to say "to understand", and should be included in this lesson.

July 16, 2018

MichaelLan198961

Agree

July 22, 2019

Roberto761567

I keep getting things wrong because of a miss click

April 22, 2019

AnneMacek

When I start googling for answers, it just raises more questions. Years ago I learned Spanish in Mexico and no one used "comprender" in conversations. I found an article from a Mexican author, José del Val, entitled, "Entender y comprender al otro" about cultural differences. I can make an educated guess how the words differ, but it would just add to the confusion.

December 6, 2018

VoicuFlorin

It is ''jo'' or ''yo''?

May 11, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Both are correct pronunciations for different regions.

May 12, 2019

AveryAdams880455

hi

April 16, 2019

sergey970

what wrong with - "I see"

May 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is an expression, but since it could also mean with your eyes, Duolingo wants to make sure that you know that “comprendo” means I understand.” You could try reporting it as an expression that means “I understand”, but I don’t know if they will accept it.

May 18, 2019

Poole-Pablo

Marked as wrong but right?

August 22, 2019

AlwaysInBlack

Is it "comprendo", "entiendo" or are they interchangable?

September 6, 2019

LuzGonzale376382

I said it correctly and it marked it wrong,and i have a spanish accent kind of so I thought it would work but no

September 30, 2019

Soha.a.a

I wrote yo comprendi

October 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo only allows a typo if it does not make another word. A verb conjugation must have the correct ending.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comprendi

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-comprendi.html

October 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.