1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo comprendo."

"Yo comprendo."

Translation:I understand.

June 1, 2018

78 Comments


Chas2015

I put "I comprehend", and it was marked wrong. But is it? Aren't comprehend and understand interchangeable?


DamonNelso

Comprehend and understand are synonymous so I would report it.


Billyjh03

As someone else commented:

"comprehend" is a transitive verb which means it requires a direct object and this particular sentence does not have one, so you must use "understand" which can be transitive or intransitive which means it doesn't have to have a direct object.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/understand


spiceyokooko

Kind of. But it's important to understand that this comes from the verb - comprender, to understand:

yo comprendo - I understand

tú comprendes - you understand etc..

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comprender


Daniel996280

Is there any difference then between 'entender' and 'comprender'?


Frank120700

"Entender" is more "understand" and "comprender" is "comprehend." I read elsewhere on here from a native Spanish speaker that it can be understood to be slightly ruder to say "No comprendo" because it is sort of like saying "I can't even comprehend you." It could be interpreted to shift the blame onto the speaker rather than your fault for not understanding. They went on to say that "No comprendo" is perfectly polite if there is a loud noise or somebody else was talking.

That said, if they understand you are just learning, I doubt anybody would take offense to the subtle distinction.


tinmur

Entender is much more commonly used than comprender


Chas2015

That is what I thought, that "entender" is more like "understand", and "comprender" is more like "comprehend". If that is true, then I don't think my answer of "I comprehend" should be considered wrong.


ALLintolearning3

Except that "comprehend" requires a direct object as it is only used as a transitive verb.

Both entender and comprender can be intransitive as well as transitive like "to understand" and unlike "to comprehend" So this particular sentence cannot use "comprehend." There are some uses of "to understand" that can only be translated by "entender".


HaleyPhill13

Same here. I put "I comprehend" and it was marked wrong. I thought comprender could mean either comprehend or understand.


ALLintolearning3

Seriously, "comprehend" should also be accepted for "comprendo", but not in this sentence because "comprehend" is a transitive verb which means it requires a direct object and this particular sentence does not have one, so you must use "understand" which can be transitive or intransitive which means it doesn't have to have a direct object.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/understand


HaleyPhill13

thanks for the great explanation!


Chas2015

Wow. I'm a bit slow on grammar issues, but yes, it makes sense. Thank you for the thorough explanation.


Addie164170

Comprehend is not the same thing!!!!!


E.Morris2

I put "Yo comprendo" and it was wrong, I feel your pain


ALLintolearning3

It is only wrong when Duolingo wanted it in English.


jujibelle

That's what I put, it marked it wrong as well.


AlliMB

Uuuummm, your supposed to type what you hear, meaning, keep it in spamish dont translate it to english. That might be why youngot it wrong.


ALLintolearning3

Different forms of the exercise come to the same sentence discussion. “Comprehend” is also wrong for the translate from Spanish to English exercise as it requires a direct object, so we would use “understand” which can be used without a direct object as well as with one.


MsMoneyCPA

The verb "entender" is used more often to say "to understand", and should be included in this lesson.


VoicuFlorin

It is ''jo'' or ''yo''?


ALLintolearning3

Both are correct pronunciations for different regions.


Sophie66du2A

It is " yo" but but you can write (an exemple ) : escribo without "yo "


AnneMacek

When I start googling for answers, it just raises more questions. Years ago I learned Spanish in Mexico and no one used "comprender" in conversations. I found an article from a Mexican author, José del Val, entitled, "Entender y comprender al otro" about cultural differences. I can make an educated guess how the words differ, but it would just add to the confusion.


nicholasha485446

Entiendo is more common in Spain when talking with pals about not understanding something I found.


Michael835490

Why is Yo comprendo not pronounced with the "j" sound in Yo?


ALLintolearning3

There is more than one way to pronounce y depending on region. https://www.thoughtco.com/varieties-of-spanish-3078185


Mary155738

It's the same thing. Yes i understand or i understand


ALLintolearning3

No, "Yes I understand" = "Si yo comprendo" or "Si comprendo"


JAYVONNAMA

hey I love this app


kpopfan..forever

Sounds like comprehend


Khoa14704

Anyone can help with the difference between "Yo comprendo" and "Yo entiendo"? I use Google translate and got this word.


Ethan134975

I said, ¨I see," and got it wrong. Wouldn't that be the same thing as, "I understand."


_Super_Duo_

Well the algorithm sees it as "seeing"(with your eyes) i guess. That means it will mark it wrong as it is (in this case) not the right synonym for "understanding".


rotorwing2

Who sends links just text the word not the link


CMLzWm

Links are extremely helpful. I appreciate the information they give and have bookmarked several.


Soha.a.a

I wrote yo comprendi


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo only allows a typo if it does not make another word. A verb conjugation must have the correct ending.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comprendi

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-comprendi.html


MaxTheKaze

how do you say he or she understands


GabriellaM65034

i spelt it wrong i i got it wrong


ALLintolearning3

If you put the wrong last letter, then it is not just a spelling error. It would be wrong. How else can Duolingo know if you know which ending is the right conjugation for “yo” ?

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-comprender.html

A spelling error that does not change the conjugation of the verb and does not make a new word will be accepted as a typo.


RogerLissa

What is difference between comprendo and intiendo? Do they mean the same thing?


Zoe712543

There is something wrong with the speaking exercises. It says its wrong before I get a chance to speak


ALLintolearning3

Do you hold the button down while you speak? It would do that if you just press the button and let go.


Bestsellingbook

I got it/got it Yep. Right on. Ok. Mmhmmm. Yeah. Other normal engish versions of this response. Lend some if you have any.


JocieMarino08

Yup, uh huh, affirmative, bullseye


sergey970

what wrong with - "I see"


BraceFacePeanut

"I see" and "I understand" Mean the same thing, But just different words. (I also think that that should have been accepted, or even an option!) But, "I see" wasn't the correct answer. (Nothing is wrong with "I see."


ALLintolearning3

That is an expression, but since it could also mean with your eyes, Duolingo wants to make sure that you know that “comprendo” means I understand.” You could try reporting it as an expression that means “I understand”, but I don’t know if they will accept it.


ElderMahe1

I cant here anything??


ALLintolearning3

“You can’t hear anything?”

“I can’t hear anything.” would be “No puede oír nada.” and “I hear nothing.” woulc be “No oigo nada.”

See if you can raise the volume or sound. Try listening to native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/Yo%20comprendo/es/


WilliamEPo

I comprehend and I understand mean the same thing as far as I am concerned!


ALLintolearning3

There is a difference in use though. “Comprehend” is a transitive verb in English according to Merriam Webster dictionary which means that there must be a direct object, while “understand” can be used as a transitive verb and also as an intransitive verb as it is used here. You must say what you comprehend, but you can just say “I understand.” if you wish.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

In Spanish both verbs, “entender” and “comprender” can be used as either transitive or intransitive verbs.


WilliamEPo

You do not necessarily need a direct object with comprehend. I agree. The Spanish word for comprehend sounds almost like the english word so why does it need to be so complicated???


ALLintolearning3

It uses an object in British English also: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/comprehend

Someone has since found a dictionary that lists that comprehend is intransitive as well as transitive, so try reporting it for that use in your area.


crystal95u

To "give" is transitive. And yet, the sentences "I give." and "Doy." disprove your bad grammer lessons.


ALLintolearning3

In English “to give” has both a transitive and intransitive use. So, just because a verb is transitive does not mean that it cannot be intransitive also. Scroll down past the transitive uses for the intransitive uses. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/give

However, since “to understand” is used both ways that may be why “comprehend” did not develop that second intransitive use. I suppose that you think the dictionary is wrong? https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend


Tom447639

All of you insisting that English speakers are not allowed to say, "I comprehend," are wrong on two counts. First, even though "comprehend" is a transitive verb, in the sentence, "I comprehend," the object, "you," (or it, or the question, etc.) is implied. Second, the use of "comprehend" without an explicit object had become so commonplace as to render the issue of transitive/insensitive moot.


ALLintolearning3

Show me a dictionary that agrees with you, please. People generally say "I understand." for that, while "comprehend" in English is used for more complicated information. If "I comprehend" has become commonplace in your area, please specify where and report it to Duolingo.


Andreaja69

The OxfordLearners Dictionary shows 'comprehend' as both transitive and intransitive. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/comprehend


ALLintolearning3

Thank you! Please report it with the dictionary listing to Duolingo!


Linda_from_NJ

WilliamEPo, I think you are missing the point. Nobody has said that the meaning is essentially different in any way. What they are saying, if I am not mistaken, is that if you want to say "I understand," then you MUST say "Entiendo" because "entender" does not require a direct object.

However, if you have some pressing need to use "comprender," then it requires a direct object, as in "Comprendo el arte moderno."


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, it is the other way around. The two Spanish words may be used with or without a direct object. It is the English word “comprehend” that requires a direct object, according to the dictionary. The word “understand” can be used with or without a direct object. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend


reddishblu3

i wrote i comprehend but it was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

The English word “comprehend” is transitive and requires a direct object. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/comprehend

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

The word “understand” can be used transitively or intransitively, with or without an object.


MichaelTen880328

Makes sense. I'm not a parent, so of course I understand!


WilliamEPo

Either word means I get it.


ALLintolearning3

“Comprehend” is not correct here, because it is a transitive verb which requires a direct object. It means “to grasp the nature, significance or meaning of....” https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprehend

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.