"¿Tútienesungato?"

Translation:Do you have a cat?

6 months ago

15 Comments


Seth539823

Could this be shortened to '¿Tienes un gato?' and still grammatically function as a sentence?

5 months ago

Sean68913

Yes

5 months ago

janine168321

Logic

3 months ago

Shru45031

What is the difference between tengo and tienes in this sentence

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Verb conjugations!

The root verb is tener, to have

yo tengo, I have

tú tienes, you have

él tiene, he has

ellos tienen, they have

nosotros tenemos, we have.

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes

6 months ago

Dayna77022

The conjugations... Tengo, meaning "I have," and Tienes, meaning "You have."

4 months ago

apurvariti

Can u help me by saying where to use tienes,usted,el and la?

4 months ago

DonyelleCL

Ok I used "u" instead of "you" what's the big deal?

3 months ago

SenoritaLa5

"u" also means "OR" when the word that follows the "or" begins with an "o" or the sound, such as "ho" EX: orejas u ojos ; plantas u hojas

1 month ago

Candor8

"U" is recognized as a letter while "you" is recognized as a word. English-speaker's connotations are often not recognized in other languages.

2 months ago

janine168321

Ok

3 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I answered 'have you a cat?' It was marked wrong and I was told it should have been 'have you got a cat?' There is no need for 'got in this sentence. Including it is meaningless and ugly. In my opinion 'do you have a cat?' is ugly also.

3 months ago

OPTIONAL345885

Well.....you're.......ugly

1 month ago

SenoritaLa5

I agree. "Have you got a cat?" sounds terrible. Absolutely the "got" is not used correctly. Do you have a cat? is okay. English uses "do, does" as a helping verb to indicate the PRESENT tense, mostly with questions. In Spanish, as you can see, those words are not written in Spanish, just the main verb.
English usually uses: EX: Do you work on Saturdays? Does he want to buy a car? Do they receive many packages? etc. In our answers, however, most people won't use the helping verb unless it's negative: Yes, I work on Saturdays No, I don't work on Saturdays. Yes, he wants to buy a car. No, he doesn't want to buy a car. Yes, they receive many packages. No, they don't.........

Sometimes word usage changes depending where you live. I"m still trying to get used to hearing/using "yawl" or however it would be spelled, since I recently moved to the S. E. after living in the N. E. all of my life!! I find all this very interesting.

1 month ago

SenoritaLa5

in questions, i have always been told subjects come AFTER verb. I tried that on another question and it was accepted. Here it wasn't. Why not?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.