1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes un gato?"

"¿Tú tienes un gato?"

Translation:Do you have a cat?

June 1, 2018

66 Comments


Seth539823

Could this be shortened to '¿Tienes un gato?' and still grammatically function as a sentence?


Shru45031

What is the difference between tengo and tienes in this sentence


spiceyokooko

Verb conjugations!

The root verb is tener, to have

yo tengo, I have

tú tienes, you have

él tiene, he has

ellos tienen, they have

nosotros tenemos, we have.

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes


Dayna77022

The conjugations... Tengo, meaning "I have," and Tienes, meaning "You have."


Scott275100

Tu vs tú . When to use the accent?


NotThatKate

Tú = You, Tu = Your. Subtle....


casey.crowe

That's what I'm wondering


IAmCrazyHope

If you are referring to a female cat, would you say 'la gata' instead of 'el gato'?


SenoritaLa5

in questions, i have always been told subjects come AFTER verb. I tried that on another question and it was accepted. Here it wasn't. Why not?


toberdaly

"Have you a cat" should be sccepted


tbnevana

"No, yo tengo un perro."


CatInABox2006

Yo tieno dos gatos I have two cats :)


olispilleren

It's tengo not tieno


Alev285288

You have a cat , How to say this in Spanish?


J.C.M.H.
  • (Tú) tienes un gato [singular informal].
  • (Vos) tenés un gato [singular informal in some places in America].
  • (Usted) tiene un gato [singular formal].
  • (Vosotros/vosotras) tenéis un gato [plural informal in Spain; not used in America].
  • (Ustedes) tienen un gato [plural formal in Spain; plural general in America].

forgotbouthisacc

Here's a tip to remember gato (cat): Gato sounds a bit like "catto" which sounds like "cat".


FredHarlan

it doesn't like my pronunciation, but I don't know why.


sissi61019

Stop it guys, stop posting silly things! It's giving me a headache!


Bruno759145

how come I put u and it sez Im wrong


MariannaLilac

Have you a cat = do you have a cat


EmmanuelClem

Do you have a cat? Should be correct just saying


apurvariti

Can u help me by saying where to use tienes,usted,el and la?


VitoriaBottaro

Ok, so in Spanish there are two ways of saying "you" (singular), used in different social contexts. You can either say "tú", or "usted". When using "tú", the correct conjugation of the verb "tener" (to have) is "tienes". Example: "tú tienes un gato" (you have a cat). When using "usted", the correct form is "tiene". Example: "usted tiene un gato"


DonyelleCL

Ok I used "u" instead of "you" what's the big deal?


SenoritaLa5

"u" also means "OR" when the word that follows the "or" begins with an "o" or the sound, such as "ho" EX: orejas u ojos ; plantas u hojas


Candor8

"U" is recognized as a letter while "you" is recognized as a word. English-speaker's connotations are often not recognized in other languages.


GHkHEy

I would ask this if seeing a friend, thank you Duolingo.


Williams4909

In Spanish generally we don't use pronouns but I'm not sure whether you use the "DO" correctly in Interrogative sentences.


NivensMcTwisp

I've been learning German lately, so I could be wrong, but shouldn't it be tienes tú, not tú tienes to make it a question?


ARandomIntp

It should be"tù tienes."


DonnaReyno2

I had a typo it said cates and I clicked on it and I got it correct like omg right


FuckOff836513

Can there be a override if you knew the word but misclicked?


Amy977230

aisa hona chahiye tha. kuki main aksar aise misclick kar leta hu


TaunjiaCha

Pushed the s but it didnt register it


Obie231453

I wasn't finished answering!!


ColvinDavi

why is it important to have the accents on the letters


Brigitte154118

I wasn't aloud to press gato


kylacathrine

whats the difference of tengo and tienes?


Ann3451

Why not tengo, but tiene


VivianGree

Yo = I. tengo means have. Tu means you tienes means have.


Ambrose510573

How about ¿Tengo un gato?


J.C.M.H.

¿Tengo un gato? would be "Have I a cat?".


Vanessa66033

I tried to write cat but i was on the wrong letter with my finger on my smartphone, why it was written vat instead of cat.


Sally-Anne9

Have you a cat? Should be accepted.


XoeyKyrie

I skipped "Do" and it's still corrrect.


pre786

Why is cat not feminine here? Why not tu tienes una gato?


pre786

Why not Una gato?


luismytorr

Do you have a cat


cutelittle874370

I new what gato means


AngeloPetr506447

I just said Do you have a cat but wrong It's "Do you have a cat" nice one.


SylviaHanley22

gato sounds like goat not cat


DEMETRIALI_A

y do we have to listen to this stuff


jimbojones733563

click the big red x button

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.