Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú tienes un gato?"

Translation:Do you have a cat?

4 months ago

12 Comments


Seth539823

Could this be shortened to '¿Tienes un gato?' and still grammatically function as a sentence?

4 months ago

Sean68913

Yes

3 months ago

janine168321

Logic

1 month ago

Shru45031

What is the difference between tengo and tienes in this sentence

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Verb conjugations!

The root verb is tener, to have

yo tengo, I have

tú tienes, you have

él tiene, he has

ellos tienen, they have

nosotros tenemos, we have.

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

Dayna77022

The conjugations... Tengo, meaning "I have," and Tienes, meaning "You have."

2 months ago

apurvariti

Can u help me by saying where to use tienes,usted,el and la?

2 months ago

DonyelleCL

Ok I used "u" instead of "you" what's the big deal?

1 month ago

Candor8

"U" is recognized as a letter while "you" is recognized as a word. English-speaker's connotations are often not recognized in other languages.

1 month ago

janine168321

Ok

1 month ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I answered 'have you a cat?' It was marked wrong and I was told it should have been 'have you got a cat?' There is no need for 'got in this sentence. Including it is meaningless and ugly. In my opinion 'do you have a cat?' is ugly also.

1 month ago

OPTIONAL345885

Well.....you're.......ugly

1 day ago