1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes un gato?"

"¿Tú tienes un gato?"

Translation:Do you have a cat?

June 1, 2018

104 Comments


Seth539823

Could this be shortened to '¿Tienes un gato?' and still grammatically function as a sentence?


Pressley450

The fact that we need heart ❤ to learn a language...wow it's annoying cuz even after practicing for 1+ free heart, you still gotta watch an add.


Shru45031

What is the difference between tengo and tienes in this sentence


spiceyokooko

Verb conjugations!

The root verb is tener, to have

yo tengo, I have

tú tienes, you have

él tiene, he has

ellos tienen, they have

nosotros tenemos, we have.

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes


[deactivated user]

    Muchas gracias!


Dayna77022

    The conjugations... Tengo, meaning "I have," and Tienes, meaning "You have."


martin276826

    Tengo is I. tienes is you. for instanse i have an apple is tengo una manzana. tienes una manzana, is you have an apple.


IAmCrazyHope

    If you are referring to a female cat, would you say 'la gata' instead of 'el gato'?


Scott275100

    Tu vs tú . When to use the accent?


NotThatKate

    Tú = You, Tu = Your. Subtle....


casey.crowe

    That's what I'm wondering


evana122

    "No, yo tengo un perro."


SenoritaLa5

    in questions, i have always been told subjects come AFTER verb. I tried that on another question and it was accepted. Here it wasn't. Why not?


ColvinDavi

    why is it important to have the accents on the letters


jeremys_18

    Because the accents change the meaning.


kylacathrine

    whats the difference of tengo and tienes?


forgotbouthisacc

    Here's a tip to remember gato (cat): Gato sounds a bit like "catto" which sounds like "cat".


toberdaly

    "Have you a cat" should be sccepted


TillallR1

    Sounds British : )


jeremys_18

    Ive never heard anyone say it that way.


Alev285288

    You have a cat , How to say this in Spanish?


J.C.M.H.
    • (Tú) tienes un gato [singular informal].
    • (Vos) tenés un gato [singular informal in some places in America].
    • (Usted) tiene un gato [singular formal].
    • (Vosotros/vosotras) tenéis un gato [plural informal in Spain; not used in America].
    • (Ustedes) tienen un gato [plural formal in Spain; plural general in America].

Obie231453

    I wasn't finished answering!!


EmmanuelClem

    Do you have a cat? Should be correct just saying


GHkHEy

    I would ask this if seeing a friend, thank you Duolingo.


Williams4909

    In Spanish generally we don't use pronouns but I'm not sure whether you use the "DO" correctly in Interrogative sentences.


CatInABox2006

    Yo tieno dos gatos I have two cats :)


olispilleren

    It's tengo not tieno


NivensMcTwisp

    I've been learning German lately, so I could be wrong, but shouldn't it be tienes tú, not tú tienes to make it a question?


ARandomIntp

    It should be"tù tienes."


DonnaReyno2

    I had a typo it said cates and I clicked on it and I got it correct like omg right


TaunjiaCha

    Pushed the s but it didnt register it


xxyoohoo

    Why not tengo, but tiene


VivianGree

    Yo = I. tengo means have. Tu means you tienes means have.


Ambrose510573

    How about ¿Tengo un gato?


J.C.M.H.

    ¿Tengo un gato? would be "Have I a cat?".


Prima.Ballerina.

    I skipped "Do" and it's still corrrect.


FredHarlan

    it doesn't like my pronunciation, but I don't know why.


sissi61019

    Stop it guys, stop posting silly things! It's giving me a headache!


Bruno759145

    how come I put u and it sez Im wrong


MariannaLilac

    Have you a cat = do you have a cat


apurvariti

    Can u help me by saying where to use tienes,usted,el and la?


VitoriaBottaro

    Ok, so in Spanish there are two ways of saying "you" (singular), used in different social contexts. You can either say "tú", or "usted". When using "tú", the correct conjugation of the verb "tener" (to have) is "tienes". Example: "tú tienes un gato" (you have a cat). When using "usted", the correct form is "tiene". Example: "usted tiene un gato"


DonyelleCL

    Ok I used "u" instead of "you" what's the big deal?


SenoritaLa5

    "u" also means "OR" when the word that follows the "or" begins with an "o" or the sound, such as "ho" EX: orejas u ojos ; plantas u hojas


Candor8

    "U" is recognized as a letter while "you" is recognized as a word. English-speaker's connotations are often not recognized in other languages.


Vanessa66033

    I tried to write cat but i was on the wrong letter with my finger on my smartphone, why it was written vat instead of cat.


Sally-Anne9

    Have you a cat? Should be accepted.


luismytorr

    Do you have a cat


SaraBhanda3

    Why is tienes used and not tiengo?


    [deactivated user]

      Can someone explain me when and why I have to add '¡' '¿' in the sentence.


Jim8161

      ¡ is used at the beginning of an exclamation. ! is used at the end.
      ¿ is used at the beginning of a question. ? is used at the end.

      They exist because the same words sequences can be used to make a statement or a question, so it makes it clear in writing what the intention is..

      Having said that, Duo does not validate punctuation except for apostrophe and quotation marks, so using punctuation is generally optional.

      Similarly, Duo only issues warnings about errors relating to accents, so it is up to you whether to use them.

      My personal opinion is to get into the habit of using all the correct punctuation and accents from the beginning. At some point you may be writing for someone other than Duo!


mercedes683121

      Since when did you have to put "?" In the end of a sentence this isngoing to be so hard to do with my pc..


Jim8161

      Duo disregards punctuation except for apostrophe and quotation marks.

      You can of course put all the correct punctuation in and on a Windows PC, you can do this by installing the US International Keyboard. Some information here: https://studyspanish.com/typing-spanish-accents


Khushi119930

      Sí, yo tengo tres gatos! Translation : Yes, I have three cats!


Neaveh40195

      How long does it take to learn Spanish?


gitanomama

      Why is Tienes un gato? wrong


123Hansika

      You have a cat? was the answer.


Trinity381450

      I JUST GOt bit by my cat and then i look down and do the question about cats. Irony


Lukie56

      my answer was do you have a cat and it said that it was wrong even though it said that the right answer was do you have a cat.


christelle386955

      Is there a difference between have you a cat and do you have a cat?


kiara71854

      Sì yo tengo un gato


MTAliz

      Does my sister count as una gata?


ManoloLpez

      Que está pasando aquí


ph.N255hI

      Somebody lick my dick


o6lock

      Ok what happened to tengo what is the difference between tengo and tienes


it21above921

      I forgot to write the sentence correctly


JanLeonDor

      ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ cat


AngeloPetr506447

      I just said Do you have a cat but wrong It's "Do you have a cat" nice one.


ramo174727

      Do You have a cat


Mary591254

      Wow this amazing duolingo is perfecto


Jacquie653318

      Typo put gave instead of have


IllegalBacon

      Sí, yo tengo tres gatos


cutelittle874370

      I new what gato means


pre786

      Why is cat not feminine here? Why not tu tienes una gato?


pre786

      Why not Una gato?


Mary591254

      Because you are describing something


FuckOff836513

      Can there be a override if you knew the word but misclicked?


Amy977230

      aisa hona chahiye tha. kuki main aksar aise misclick kar leta hu


Brigitte154118

      I wasn't aloud to press gato


A_Janitor

      She looks busy, she is busy; she does not look busy, she is busy.


Opeja

      I height dis game


DEMETRIALI_A

      y do we have to listen to this stuff


jimbojones733563

      click the big red x button


      [deactivated user]

        gato sounds like goat not cat

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.