"Hola, ¿cómo te llamas?"

Translation:Hello, what is your name?

6 months ago

38 Comments


ElderCarte6

Hello, how are your llamas?

5 months ago

AurielStra

Lol

2 months ago

bdbarber

Funny

3 months ago

nannsii
nannsii

Could someone explain what is the difference between "nombre" i "llama"? When do you use "nombre" and when "llama".

5 months ago

August347865

Nombre is the word for name, while llamar is 'to call' so while we translate como te llamas as "what is yoir name" it literally translates as "what are you called" we are taught that it means "what is your name" as that is how the question is commonly expressed.

Its like how there is not a word for "you're welcome" but they say de nada/it's nothing which is how they express the concept, or that they don't actually say goodbye, but adios/to God, which expresses the idea of goodbye, or also hasta luego/until then expresses the idea 'see you later'

4 months ago

nannsii
nannsii

Thanks.

4 months ago

gozgunsoy

Thank you

2 months ago

GevorkA.

Thank you

2 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

When do i use como te llama or como se llama? Ive noticed both being used but haven't caught why the shift...

6 months ago

Masnicky

¿Cómo te llamas? = What's your name? (informal) ¿Cómo se llama? = What's your name? (formal), What's his/her/its name?, or What's it called?

6 months ago

eakirby91

In what situations would you use this over "como se llama usted"? Can I use the informal "you" if I don't even know someone's name?

6 months ago

Neil281923

It's my understanding that adults will use informal language when talking to children. This could be how you would ask a lost child their name.

6 months ago

eakirby91

Good thought, thanks!

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, but it depends where in the world you're using it and to whom.

Here's a useful guide to the differences between the informal tú and formal usted:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-pronouns-spanish/

6 months ago

eakirby91

I understand the difference between tu and usted in normal situations, but in this particular one, I was surprised that you could use the informal if you did not even know an individual's name. The commenter below provided an example that would make sense (asking a lost child their name).

5 months ago

JhonWinter

Very help thanks

4 months ago

NFgC3tMq

in a previous lesson I learnt that "your" was "tu", why is "te" used in this example?

4 months ago

susannafulcher

the translation is literally "how do you call yourself" so your isn't used in the sentence

1 month ago

vardymaster

How happy she sound at the end=happier than spongebob squarepants

1 month ago

JeanDeux

Why "Cómo te llamas" and not "Cómo tu llamas"?

1 month ago

dragula455

Llamar means "to call". So the direct translation is what do you call yourself. ¿Cual/Que is tú nombre? Is more accurate as Which/what is your name?

6 months ago

mathchoo

My understanding is that "Cuál es su nombre" is only used in official settings, like at a security desk at the airport. Everywhere else, "llamarse" is used to ask a persons name

4 months ago

Sean45367

Would cómo está nombre be the same? If not what situation would nombre be used in?

6 months ago

Sean45367

Sorry cómo está tu nombre

6 months ago

SaumyaJoshi26

When to use 'cómo re llamas' and 'cómo se llamas'? Difference between them?

4 months ago

susannafulcher

if you mean como te llamas---- Como te llamas is formal and como se llamas is informal.

1 month ago

williamwan854934

Interestingly, I tried "what do you call yourself?" Which in English could be a logical question and Duo marked it as incorrect.

4 months ago

smritigovindan

Maybe @Duo doesn't accept that translation because that isn't what a native English speaker would say to ask someone their name, they would just ask - 'what is your name?' At the same time it isn't incomprehensible and is grammatically correct if someone asks - 'What do you call yourself?' (Maybe @Duo should accept it as an alternative as that is what it literally means & also since literally there is no 'your' in the Spanish sentence it would help clear any confusion as to why 'te' is used here instead of 'tu'?) I thought this was an interesting question.

4 weeks ago

DanialArun

What is the difference between Como te llamas and Cual es tu nombre?

4 months ago

Paige240103

I put "hi, what's your name?" And got it wrong...my correction was "hello, what is your name?"

1 month ago

dirk645955

Why an accent on como? It seems that all question words get accents. It's that correct and if so why?

3 weeks ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

There is a difference between como and cómo: "como" means either "I eat," or "like/as." The word "cómo" means "how?" and sometimes it is used to express incredulity - for example, in English, someone says "What?!?" someone speaking Spanish might say "¿Cómo?" I hope this helps!

3 days ago

Afton_Lin

what is the difference between como se llamas and como te llamas?

3 weeks ago

Melody_S.

I thought name in Spanish was Nombre??

5 days ago

TaylorButl6

dor some reason i typed hello qhat is your name but they said hiya whats your name is that a misunderstanding or did i not translate it right

5 months ago

Nixolbor

why is that here and not in the basics

2 months ago

BARKLEY533068

I don't get it!!! I had a typo on the word what and it said I was wrong. I hate when it does that!!

4 months ago

susannafulcher

calm yoself bro

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.