Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hola, ¿cómo te llamas?"

Translation:Hello, what is your name?

0
2 months ago

22 Comments


nannsii
nannsii

Could someone explain what is the difference between "nombre" i "llama"? When do you use "nombre" and when "llama".

4
Reply1 month ago

August347865

Nombre is the word for name, while llamar is 'to call' so while we translate como te llamas as "what is yoir name" it literally translates as "what are you called" we are taught that it means "what is your name" as that is how the question is commonly expressed.

Its like how there is not a word for "you're welcome" but they say de nada/it's nothing which is how they express the concept, or that they don't actually say goodbye, but adios/to God, which expresses the idea of goodbye, or also hasta luego/until then expresses the idea 'see you later'

7
Reply3 weeks ago

nannsii
nannsii

Thanks.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Sherie348622

When do i use como te llama or como se llama? Ive noticed both being used but haven't caught why the shift...

3
Reply2 months ago

Masnicky

¿Cómo te llamas? = What's your name? (informal) ¿Cómo se llama? = What's your name? (formal), What's his/her/its name?, or What's it called?

2
Reply2 months ago

ElderCarte6

Hello, how are your llamas?

3
Reply1 month ago

eakirby91

In what situations would you use this over "como se llama usted"? Can I use the informal "you" if I don't even know someone's name?

2
Reply2 months ago

Neil281923

It's my understanding that adults will use informal language when talking to children. This could be how you would ask a lost child their name.

8
Reply2 months ago

eakirby91

Good thought, thanks!

0
Reply1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, but it depends where in the world you're using it and to whom.

Here's a useful guide to the differences between the informal tú and formal usted:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-pronouns-spanish/

4
Reply2 months ago

eakirby91

I understand the difference between tu and usted in normal situations, but in this particular one, I was surprised that you could use the informal if you did not even know an individual's name. The commenter below provided an example that would make sense (asking a lost child their name).

1
Reply1 month ago

JhonWinter
JhonWinter

Very help thanks

0
Reply2 weeks ago

dragula455

Llamar means "to call". So the direct translation is what do you call yourself. ¿Cual/Que is tú nombre? Is more accurate as Which/what is your name?

1
Reply2 months ago

mathchoo

My understanding is that "Cuál es su nombre" is only used in official settings, like at a security desk at the airport. Everywhere else, "llamarse" is used to ask a persons name

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Sean45367

Would cómo está nombre be the same? If not what situation would nombre be used in?

0
Reply2 months ago

Sean45367

Sorry cómo está tu nombre

0
Reply2 months ago

TaylorButl6

dor some reason i typed hello qhat is your name but they said hiya whats your name is that a misunderstanding or did i not translate it right

0
Reply1 month ago

Shaumiee

When to use 'cómo re llamas' and 'cómo se llamas'? Difference between them?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

williamwan854934

Interestingly, I tried "what do you call yourself?" Which in English could be a logical question and Duo marked it as incorrect.

0
Reply1 week ago

DanialArun

What is the difference between Como te llamas and Cual es tu nombre?

0
Reply6 days ago

NFgC3tMq

in a previous lesson I learnt that "your" was "tu", why is "te" used in this example?

0
Reply3 days ago

BARKLEY533068

I don't get it!!! I had a typo on the word what and it said I was wrong. I hate when it does that!!

-1
Reply3 weeks ago