"Un cinturón caro."

Translation:An expensive belt.

8 months ago

28 Comments


coral.lin

i bet it's gucci

6 months ago

NetwideOfficial

Agreed. xD

5 months ago

KaileyFree2

Totally

16 hours ago

Paul862466

Un carro caro

8 months ago

ASaltyArtist

I'm just wondering... People keep saying that "costly" should be used too. Is that acceptable or does it have it's own word in Spanish rather than "caro?"

2 months ago

fiberjira

Just me? Sounds more like "carro"

7 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

Its pronounced the same(?)

5 months ago

Danielzabuski

It say exactly "caro" the sounds of "carro" it´s completely different.

5 months ago

NeilRogall

It told me when I got it wrong that the answer was 'a steep belt"?

8 months ago

McGuireV10

Now it says "a dear belt" -- reported.

7 months ago

PrismVelocity

As it turns out, "dear" in the UK can mean "expensive", so the word's still kinda right if you're from Europe.

6 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Indeed. Though, I believe that Duolingo uses the most common phrase in an actual conversation (not regional, just in general.) The direct answer to this, according to the top of the forums, is "An expensive belt."

Have a good day!

1 month ago

London357

"Dear" may be ok but "steep" can hardly be an adjective for the belt, but rather for the "price" of the belt.

5 months ago

London357

And perhaps "costly" should be included

5 months ago

T.J.King

Report it.

8 months ago

Rahul788221

Un caro cinturon

8 months ago

Danielzabuski

In spanish the adjetive is after the noun. Un cinturón caro is correct.

6 months ago

RoldanCruz2

i put "a expensive car" i quickly type that in. i had no idea that "Un" can be the number "1" and the "cinturon" as a "sash"

7 months ago

citrivalac

my bad i was wrong

7 months ago

DonSmith429778

3 strikes Duo's out!

6 months ago

nita-nits

Why is conturón written with a c and not an s?

3 months ago

Danielzabuski

Why not? It´s just a convention, other useful examples are: Cintas, cintos, cimientos, cemento, cerámicos, cielo, celeste... etc.

3 months ago

PrismVelocity

Cinturón has a 'i' after the 'c'; and in Spanish, if a 'c' is followed by an 'e' or an 'i', it is pronounced like an 's'. The rule is just like in English, with words like "cement", "city", "ice"

3 months ago

steve441323

I I have no way of telling whether un means a or an. Can someone tell me how i can tell how

2 months ago

PrismVelocity

In English, whether the article you should use is "a" or "an" depends on the type of sound the following word starts with. If it starts with a consonant sound or a long 'u', you should use "a":

"a black cat" ('b' sound)

"a tall ladder" ('t' sound)

"a waffle" ('w' sound)

'a unicorn" (long 'u' sound)

If the word starts with a vowel sound that isn't a long 'u', it should be "an":

"an orange unicorn" (long 'o' sound)

"an itty-bitty spider" (short 'i' sound)

"an arrow" (long 'a' sound)

"an umbrella" (short 'u' sound)

Now Spanish does not work that way, like at all! Whether to use "un" or "una" doen't depend in any way on the starting sound of the next word. Instead it depends on the gender of the noun that the article is describing. if it's masculine you use "un"; if it's feminine you use "una".

"un gato ❤❤❤❤❤"

"una escalera"

"un gofre"

"un unicornio (naranjo)"

"una araña pequeñita" you get the idea...

2 months ago

PrismVelocity

What is this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!? The forums keep turning the Spanish word for "black" into a row of hearts! Why? Is it not okay to say? It's not like I'm saying the n-word.

2 months ago

Ziaheart

I thought you were just super into cats. lol

2 months ago

PrismVelocity

You know, I'm starting to think the censorship is a little too strict. You're probably convinced that I said the compound of "bull" and the 's'-word. But nah, it wasn't the 's'-word, it was "crap", starting with a 'c'.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.