"Un cinturón caro."

Translation:An expensive belt.

5 months ago

20 Comments


coral.lin
coral.lin

i bet it's gucci

3 months ago

netwide

Agreed. xD

2 months ago

Paul862466

Un carro caro

4 months ago

NeilRogall

It told me when I got it wrong that the answer was 'a steep belt"?

5 months ago

T.J.King

Report it.

5 months ago

McGuireV10

Now it says "a dear belt" -- reported.

4 months ago

PrismVelocity

As it turns out, "dear" in the UK can mean "expensive", so the word's still kinda right if you're from Europe.

2 months ago

London357

"Dear" may be ok but "steep" can hardly be an adjective for the belt, but rather for the "price" of the belt.

2 months ago

London357

And perhaps "costly" should be included

2 months ago

Rahul788221

Un caro cinturon

4 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

In spanish the adjetive is after the noun. Un cinturón caro is correct.

3 months ago

RoldanCruz2

i put "a expensive car" i quickly type that in. i had no idea that "Un" can be the number "1" and the "cinturon" as a "sash"

4 months ago

citrivalac

my bad i was wrong

4 months ago

fiberjira

Just me? Sounds more like "carro"

3 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

Its pronounced the same(?)

1 month ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

It say exactly "caro" the sounds of "carro" it´s completely different.

1 month ago

DonSmith429778

3 strikes Duo's out!

2 months ago

nita-nits

Why is conturón written with a c and not an s?

1 week ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Why not? It´s just a convention, other useful examples are: Cintas, cintos, cimientos, cemento, cerámicos, cielo, celeste... etc.

1 week ago

PrismVelocity

Cinturón has a 'i' after the 'c'; and in Spanish, if a 'c' is followed by an 'e' or an 'i', it is pronounced like an 's'. The rule is just like in English, with words like "cement", "city", "ice"

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.