1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un cinturón caro."

"Un cinturón caro."

Translation:An expensive belt.

June 1, 2018

137 Comments


coral.lin

i bet it's gucci


CG555323

I prefer chanel or Louie Vuitton


AlSnrd1

Walmart works just fine, lol


Darren303448

Why is this said backwards in Spanish


jadekui

In Spanish,the adjective comes after the noun it's describing


Beto330368

Spanish gives the noun first and the adjective follows in order to describe it.

English places adjectives before the nouns they are supposed to describe.

Could it be, English has it backward?


LatuBabu

Because of Spanish grammar rules Example in Spanish I will say a cat Brown whereas in english I will say a brown cat


KimberlyIsSingle

Exactly Cause If It Was Ill Want It XD


fiberjira

Just me? Sounds more like "carro"


ARogers-He

It's pronounced the same and kind of sounds the same.


PrismVelocity

Not quite pronounced the same. It's a difference between tapped 'r's and rolling 'r's.

If the word starts with an 'r' or there is a double 'rr', then that 'r' should be rolled (relax your tongue against the roof of your mouth and blow; you should sound like a purring cat or motorboat). https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_rr
Otherwise, if it's just a single 'r' in the middle or at the end of the word, then you should tap it (flick your tongue against the roof of your mouth like you're almost about to pronounce the letter 'l' instead). https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_r


NormaStits

Thanks for the links. Very helpful.


rockmsockm

I said caro like with the lilt and they wouldnt accept it so I rolled it and the bot was like yeah cool mate ur through


Beto330368

Caro takes a single tongue tap.

Carro takes a double tongue tap (a rolled r).


Sheri845352

I got it wrong because of that


Endvy

Its pronounced the same(?)


katie112333

Actually, the words are pronounced differently. For carro(notice the rr) you would try to roll your r. For caro(just an r) there should not be any rolling of the r. It is only that this duolingo bot cannot pronounce the words correctly.


Danielzabuski

It say exactly "caro" the sounds of "carro" it´s completely different.


Melonhead21

It told me that i got it wrong when i said it, perfectly, with no background noise.


judy858400

Same for me. Voice recognition software refuses to recogize"un" and "centuron" and the default options pop- up windows don't contain it. There full of spell and gramatical errors. This expends more of my time than if I had just typed in the answer, instesd of using this "time saving" technique.


hannah.de.pto.-.

i gave you a like vecause i see you have spent most of your time typing that np


Isis970406

Same thing here, idk how to fix it


sharkiie

Question, how can we tell the difference between carro and caro if we hear it in real life?


ChumBucket12

You have to focus on the other parts of the sentence they are saying and wonder if the word expensive or car fits in with the sentence more


PrismVelocity

The one 'R' in "caro" should be tapped (have your toungue almost flap against your pallete like your about to pronounce the letter L), https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_r
while the double 'RR' in "carro" should be rolled (this sound's a little harder to make, but might remind you of a purring cat or motorboat engine) https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_rr

That said, it still something you have to have a good ear for; I still have trouble differentiating the two sounds, but that's probably because I haven't been practicing in a while.


hannah.de.pto.-.

hello everyone i just wanted ti say if you see this IM SORRY TO ALL OF YOU BECAUSE THE WATCH IS NOT GUCCI ITS ROLEX THATS WHY IT SAYS ROLO OR WHATEVER ☺


ASaltyArtist

I'm just wondering... People keep saying that "costly" should be used too. Is that acceptable or does it have it's own word in Spanish rather than "caro?"


Gnesis15416

A expensive car


JohnBritto17

Good ones always are.


imsandyim

I'm frustrated that all the examples so far of caro and barato are with masculine nouns. Does anyone know if it's caro chaqueta or cara chaqueta?


Beto330368

Una chaqueta cara. An expensive jacket. Match the adjective's ending with the noun it modifies.


nita-nits

Why is conturón written with a c and not an s?


PrismVelocity

Cinturón has a 'i' after the 'c'; and in Spanish, if a 'c' is followed by an 'e' or an 'i', it is pronounced like an 's'. The rule is just like in English, with words like "cement", "city", "ice"


Danielzabuski

Why not? It´s just a convention, other useful examples are: Cintas, cintos, cimientos, cemento, cerámicos, cielo, celeste... etc.


AutumnH1

It has to do with the letter c followed by I the sea can also be soft when followed by e


Meaganbrad7

If its expensive then...get not expensive one xD


basscat24

It seems like I'm getting three or four different ways to say expensive. Which one is correct


Beto330368

No help can be provided if no example is given. Crystal balls aren't that reliable. ;)


El7Ijs

I had a typo carro and it said the question was wrong.


DOTZ209198

Thanks for your teaching Dolingo


lessonjack

Her pronunciation of the word for belt has four syllables: why????


Srboljub890

In Spain, do you get cinturon camiso in judo?


HusnainAshraf

When use un and una whats different between this word


RashikaJun1

Why An (una) has been used. There is no vowel after that, c is not a vowel?


PrismVelocity

"Una" does not corellate just to "an". The rule for whether to use "un" or "una" in Spanish is not at all the same as the one for when to use "a" or "an". Check my reply to steve441323 below.


miki5225

Idk why i cannot remember the "belt" meaning XD


h1e2m3a4

Is costly and expensive different. In one question its telling correct and in one question its telling wrong. Is this fair for learners.


JasonJP

Is cinturón masculine or nuetral?


PrismVelocity

There are no neutral nouns in Spanish, and the only neutral pronouns are "esto" and "eso". "Cinturón" is masculine.


MisterOrangeMan

again, duo throws out words in the review that have never before appeared in a lesson.


TheBoss160085

Had trouble understanding caro i thought he said carro which means car


MerihTmkay

I was tryn to find for orange lol


katoboyle

Dang...that's a hard one to spell, & Duo is really picky :O


_sampurna986_

Duolingo also helps to improve your english. Like if u say 'a expensive' they will mark u wrong.


Mahesh781693

Carro is car Caro is expensive is this joke


Emanuel355110

I thought caro was car, and cinturon had to do with citrus..


ajoenpolvo

cinturón has something to do with la cintura, the waist.


PrismVelocity

"Carro" means car, not "caro"; Notice the double 'rr'.
And the adjective for citrus is "cítrico/cítrica". Notice there's no 'n' in the word, the 'í' is accented, and the 'u' comes before the 'r', not after.


sereniic

I spelled belt wrong and wrote balt and it said my answer is wrong, ut should have said it was a typo -- Reported. :/


FanOfTomCruise

Why are some discusions locked?(。ŏ﹏ŏ)


Grant.sears.9

Where is the section that has you practicing rolled and lilted "r" sounds?


PrismVelocity

Duolingo doesn't have that as far as I know. You'll have to find another resource.
...I could probably recommend StudySpanish as a starting point:
https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_r https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_rr


AndrewCran8

Come in guys, i added one r to caro and thats my only mistake. You cant give that to me?


PrismVelocity

Yeah, Duolingo does forgive typos in your sentences so long as they spell gibberish words in the target language. Problem is "carro" isn't gibberish, but a legit word in Spanish, meaning "car" or "kart".


Jacquie653318

Typo i put carro instead of caro


Santiagaoale

Mine said “A dear belt.” is duo on crack?


PrismVelocity

If you live in the United Kingdom, then "dear" can be a synonym for "expensive". It's still wierd considering that Duo is supposedly teaching languages specifically via American English.


Martin867839

Love the new hard practice mode. Nothing like as forgiving. Pulls your finger out a bit.


ezra69420

the speaking exercises dont even work mate


Rose214266

Or for a real fat person


hanan190120

❤❤❤ , i answered correctly but it didn't accept it as a correct answer


ph.UE5bIz

Please cam i learn english


shannan604166

I didn't separate an expensive clearly enough but I knew it wasn't inexpensive


ronamieeeee

Im having difficulty with spanish translation of "a", when to use "un" and "una"??


PrismVelocity

The difference between them lies in their genders. "Un" is masculine and can only be attached to masculine nouns, whereas "una" is feminine and must come before feminine nouns, It's the same with most other adjectives, like "el/la", "bueno/buena", "rojo/roja". For example:
"un niño" = "a boy", "un hombre" = "a man"
"una niña" = "a girl", "una mujer" = "a woman"

Genders in Spanish won't always be this obvious though. "Un vestido" is a masculine noun for instance, even though it names a female piece of clothing, "a dress". It's best to look in a dictionary to confirm what nouns are which gender.


rockmsockm

"un vestido", possibly because it's not referring to the specific item (like "falda" is "skirt") and instead is something like "he dressed for dinner" or "they got dressed up"?


ronamieeeee

How to use "un" and "una"? Im confused


Sid553911

My is wrong too if any one is wrong


Sid553911

How to write that cintaron word


PrismVelocity

Spanish is very phonetic; every letter coresponds to only one or two sound, especially the vowels, which have one and only one vowel sound.

"Cinturón" is spelled like this: C - I - N - T - U - R - Ó - N (notice the accent above the o?). You can tell that its spelled this way because of how it's pronounced: 'seen - too - RONE'.


Sid553911

Ahh so one r in caro


OSajid

He has been very busy lately


OSajid

He has been very busy lately


RobertBruc14

Play this on slow---the voice is TERRIFYING.


Athmesh1

Ain't the English of this is " a costly belt"?


Darksanity1

I said craro on purpose but it still said that was correct. Also, i am sure it is gucci


KhoKhoLa2005

That's what i wrote? Tf


TanishaAda13

Costly n expensive....isnt that same???


osusieq-._

When i can not pronounced a word and tap to hear word after starting to speak the line. It goes to i dont think thats right. After that it won't allow me to speak before it counts it wrong and am left not being able to try to pronouce that sentence.


SanjogB

Its caro not cado


Sandy221546

Sorry, I have great difficulty understanding this person, apologies


PopPopp1

What are you doing, Yall ?


NeilRogall

It told me when I got it wrong that the answer was 'a steep belt"?


McGuireV10

Now it says "a dear belt" -- reported.


PrismVelocity

As it turns out, "dear" in the UK can mean "expensive", so the word's still kinda right if you're from Europe.


TaylorCunn12

Indeed. Though, I believe that Duolingo uses the most common phrase in an actual conversation (not regional, just in general.) The direct answer to this, according to the top of the forums, is "An expensive belt."

Have a good day!


[deactivated user]

    Omg I love Super Paper Mario


London357

    "Dear" may be ok but "steep" can hardly be an adjective for the belt, but rather for the "price" of the belt.


London357

    And perhaps "costly" should be included


Dinos43515

    Yo cv jhfky zx14 g fixers^&*!@


Sid553911

    My is wrong always


citrivalac

    my bad i was wrong


DonSmith429778

    3 strikes Duo's out!


RoldanCruz2

    i put "a expensive car" i quickly type that in. i had no idea that "Un" can be the number "1" and the "cinturon" as a "sash"


steve441323

    I I have no way of telling whether un means a or an. Can someone tell me how i can tell how


PrismVelocity

    In English, whether the article you should use is "a" or "an" depends on the type of sound the following word starts with. If it starts with a consonant sound or a long 'u', you should use "a":

    "a black cat" ('b' sound)

    "a tall ladder" ('t' sound)

    "a waffle" ('w' sound)

    'a unicorn" (long 'u' sound)

    If the word starts with a vowel sound that isn't a long 'u', it should be "an":

    "an orange unicorn" (long 'o' sound)

    "an itty-bitty spider" (short 'i' sound)

    "an arrow" (long 'a' sound)

    "an umbrella" (short 'u' sound)

    Now Spanish does not work that way, like at all! Whether to use "un" or "una" doen't depend in any way on the starting sound of the next word. Instead it depends on the gender of the noun that the article is describing. if it's masculine you use "un"; if it's feminine you use "una".

    "un gato negro"

    "una escalera"

    "un gofre"

    "un unicornio (naranjo)"

    "una araña pequeñita" you get the idea...


PrismVelocity

    What is this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!? The forums keep turning the Spanish word for "black" into a row of hearts! Why? Is it not okay to say? It's not like I'm saying the n-word.


Ziaheart

    I thought you were just super into cats. lol


PrismVelocity

    You know, I'm starting to think the censorship is a little too strict. You're probably convinced that I said the compound of "bull" and the 's'-word. But nah, it wasn't the 's'-word, it was "crap", starting with a 'c'.


Rahul788221

    Un caro cinturon


Danielzabuski

    In spanish the adjetive is after the noun. Un cinturón caro is correct.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.