1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un cinturón caro."

"Un cinturón caro."

Translation:An expensive belt.

June 1, 2018

46 Comments


coral.lin

i bet it's gucci


CelesteGue555323

I prefer chanel or Louie Vuitton


fiberjira

Just me? Sounds more like "carro"


ARogers-He

It's pronounced the same and kind of sounds the same.


PrismVelocity

Not quite pronounced the same. It's a difference between lilted 'r's and rolling 'r's.

If the word starts with an 'r' or there is a double 'rr', then that 'r' should be rolled (relax your tongue against the roof of your mouth and blow; you should sound like a purring cat or motorboat). https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_rr
Otherwise, if it's just a single 'r' in the middle or at the end of the word, then you should lilt it (flick your tongue against the roof of your mouth like you're almost about to pronounce the letter 'l' instead). https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_r


Melonhead21

It told me that i got it wrong when i said it, perfectly, with no background noise.


judy858400

Same for me. Voice recognition software refuses to recogize"un" and "centuron" and the default options pop- up windows don't contain it. There full of spell and gramatical errors. This expends more of my time than if I had just typed in the answer, instesd of using this "time saving" technique.


hannah.de.pto.-.

i gave you a like vecause i see you have spent most of your time typing that np


ASaltyArtist

I'm just wondering... People keep saying that "costly" should be used too. Is that acceptable or does it have it's own word in Spanish rather than "caro?"


sharkiie

Question, how can we tell the difference between carro and caro if we hear it in real life?


PrismVelocity

the one 'R' in "caro" should be lilted (have your toungue almost flap against your pallete like your about to pronounce the letter L), https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_r
while the double 'RR' in "carro" should be rolled (this sound's a little harder to make, but might remind you of a purring cat or motorboat engine) https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_rr

That said, it still something you have to have a good ear for; I still have trouble differentiating the two sounds, but that's probably because I haven't been practicing in a while.


ChumBucket12

You have to focus on the other parts of the sentence they are saying and wonder if the word expensive or car fits in with the sentence more


nita-nits

Why is conturón written with a c and not an s?


Danielzabuski

Why not? It´s just a convention, other useful examples are: Cintas, cintos, cimientos, cemento, cerámicos, cielo, celeste... etc.


AutumnH1

It has to do with the letter c followed by I the sea can also be soft when followed by e


PrismVelocity

Cinturón has a 'i' after the 'c'; and in Spanish, if a 'c' is followed by an 'e' or an 'i', it is pronounced like an 's'. The rule is just like in English, with words like "cement", "city", "ice"


4IBk7

❤❤❤❤❤


hannah.de.pto.-.

hello everyone i just wanted ti say if you see this IM SORRY TO ALL OF YOU BECAUSE THE WATCH IS NOT GUCCI ITS ROLEX THATS WHY IT SAYS ROLO OR WHATEVER ☺


JohnBritto17

Good ones always are.


imsandyim

I'm frustrated that all the examples so far of caro and barato are with masculine nouns. Does anyone know if it's caro chaqueta or cara chaqueta?


Beto330368

Una chaqueta cara. An expensive jacket. Match the adjective's ending with the noun it modifies.


Nick362077

I didn't find where I can make a request to the technical support. I've lost 350 crystals by the tap on the refill in second tab (heart icon). Check it please and restore if you can.


Meaganbrad7

If its expensive then...get not expensive one xD


basscat24

It seems like I'm getting three or four different ways to say expensive. Which one is correct


Beto330368

No help can be provided if no example is given. Crystal balls aren't that reliable. ;)


El7Ijs

I had a typo carro and it said the question was wrong.


DOTZ209198

Thanks for your teaching Dolingo


FanOfTomCruise

Why are some discusions locked?(。ŏ﹏ŏ)


miki5225

Idk why i cannot remember the "belt" meaning XD


Mahesh781693

Carro is car Caro is expensive is this joke


Emanuel355110

I thought caro was car, and cinturon had to do with citrus..


ajoenpolvo

cinturón has something to do with la cintura, the waist.


PrismVelocity

"Carro" means car, not "caro"; Notice the double 'rr'.
And the adjective for citrus is "cítrico/cítrica". Notice there's no 'n' in the word, the 'í' is accented, and the 'u' comes before the 'r', not after.


.Serendipity._

I spelled belt wrong and wrote balt and it said my answer is wrong, ut should have said it was a typo -- Reported. :/


lessonjack

Her pronunciation of the word for belt has four syllables: why????


Srboljub890

In Spain, do you get cinturon camiso in judo?


husnain29504

When use un and una whats different between this word


RashikaJun1

Why An (una) has been used. There is no vowel after that, c is not a vowel?


PrismVelocity

"Una" does not corellate just to "an". The rule for whether to use "un" or "una" in Spanish is not at all the same as the one for when to use "a" or "an". Check my reply to steve441323 below.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.